Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV|REL] A l i c e

1,489 replies to this topic
HippieCommunist
  • HippieCommunist

    PWR2DPPL

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2003

#151

Posted 24 December 2008 - 11:43 AM

nice!

but wont it make the choppers hard to fly only with the mouse? wink.gif
good work tough

illdan
  • illdan

    Amazingly stupid

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#152

Posted 24 December 2008 - 11:43 AM

slow motion and fast mootion works in multiplayer! lool its so funny.

klanly
  • klanly

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#153

Posted 24 December 2008 - 11:46 AM

QUOTE (simkas @ Dec 24 2008, 11:19)

So, just those lines will give me the gloves and the bag? Or what?

Hopefully.. The change_player_model may be the command which changes the prop-set of player. though i can't figure out its exact method.

SaintJimmy
  • SaintJimmy

    On a drug called Martin Sheen

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2006

#154

Posted 24 December 2008 - 11:55 AM

I now understand the concept of adding the code to an already existing lua file (template, in otherwords). But where abouts should I place the lines of code?

Dweirdo
  • Dweirdo

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#155

Posted 24 December 2008 - 11:56 AM

i hope a nice guide for all this modding will be upped :<
and the link is broken.
But this sounds so goo!
thanks man.

aru
  • aru

    *poof*

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2005
  • None

#156

Posted 24 December 2008 - 12:05 PM

I believe what the native you want for the fingerless gloves is SET_CHAR_COMPONENT_VARIATION. It takes 4 arguments:

1. Char
2. Component Type Index
3. Component Variation Index
4. Component Race Index

Not sure what the range of values is... but you could just try and figure it out. Alternatively you can just swap out the models/textures in playerped.rpf.

klanly
  • klanly

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#157

Posted 24 December 2008 - 12:06 PM

QUOTE (SaintJimmy @ Dec 24 2008, 11:55)
I now understand the concept of adding the code to an already existing lua file (template, in otherwords). But where abouts should I place the lines of code?

i modified the example "superman.lua" like this.. Hold Tab to trigger
CODE

(original "superman" code above)

function SetPlayerProperties()
 PushInt(PLAYER_INDEX)
 PushInt(51)
 CallNative("CHANGE_PLAYER_MODEL")
end

function main()
       InitScript()
       while true do

                       WaitForPlayerPoolCreation()
                       WaitForValidPlayer()
                       if (IsKeyPressed(9) == 1) then
                               SetPlayerProperties()
                               Wait(200)
 
                       end
Wait(5000)
       end        
end

Dweirdo
  • Dweirdo

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#158

Posted 24 December 2008 - 12:10 PM

DO i need any mod launcher for these kind of things? as well for SPARKIV?

klanly
  • klanly

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#159

Posted 24 December 2008 - 12:10 PM Edited by klanly, 24 December 2008 - 12:13 PM.

QUOTE (aru @ Dec 24 2008, 12:05)
I believe what the native you want for the fingerless gloves is SET_CHAR_COMPONENT_VARIATION. It takes 4 arguments:

1. Char
2. Component Type Index
3. Component Variation Index
4. Component Race Index

Not sure what the range of values is... but you could just try and figure it out. Alternatively you can just swap out the models/textures in playerped.rpf.

what about change_player_model? sad.gif
i'd like to know something about this.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#160

Posted 24 December 2008 - 12:43 PM

QUOTE (mystra007 @ Dec 24 2008, 07:15)
Hey alexander,

Just wanted to say, that as someone who joined in 2002, you and the community (but especially you). Amaze me a lot. You did things with gta:sa and gtaiv that I never though possible. Even if R* had released mod tools with gtaiii, gtavc and gtasa what you did is the equivalent of an sdk (Im speaking about CLEO).

Its nice to see someone who is really good with extending a game and who can also take time his to explain things to newbies.

As they say in russian:
S Rozhdestvom Khristobym!

thx a lot biggrin.gif

SaintJimmy
  • SaintJimmy

    On a drug called Martin Sheen

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2006

#161

Posted 24 December 2008 - 12:57 PM

QUOTE (klanly @ Dec 24 2008, 22:06)
QUOTE (SaintJimmy @ Dec 24 2008, 11:55)
I now understand the concept of adding the code to an already existing lua file (template, in otherwords). But where abouts should I place the lines of code?

i modified the example "superman.lua" like this.. Hold Tab to trigger
CODE
<snip>

I'm afraid it isn't working for me.
Should I have it exactly ONE LINE underneath the end of the Superman coding?

Intosia
  • Intosia

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008
  • None

#162

Posted 24 December 2008 - 01:03 PM

QUOTE (SaintJimmy @ Dec 24 2008, 12:57)
QUOTE (klanly @ Dec 24 2008, 22:06)
QUOTE (SaintJimmy @ Dec 24 2008, 11:55)
I now understand the concept of adding the code to an already existing lua file (template, in otherwords). But where abouts should I place the lines of code?

i modified the example "superman.lua" like this.. Hold Tab to trigger
CODE
<snip>

I'm afraid it isn't working for me.
Should I have it exactly ONE LINE underneath the end of the Superman coding?

Please! Get some common coding skills before attempting this. Its harder because you 'cant' debug and the PushInt stuff is different then normal coding.

yeahsine
  • yeahsine

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Feb 2008

#163

Posted 24 December 2008 - 01:13 PM

Hey.
I patched my game only for this to work.. And I played for 15 minute, then crash, after 5 minute, then crash, now it crashs just when the image of niko in the safe house appears.

I have an "the memory can't be written" error, then "gta 4 runtime error 216 at 03392F4E".

Do you need an Alicelog ?

KingBulleT 8747
  • KingBulleT 8747

    LOL

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2008

#164

Posted 24 December 2008 - 01:14 PM

Can someone do a passanger Script? That would be nice!

Geralt
  • Geralt

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#165

Posted 24 December 2008 - 01:27 PM Edited by Geralt, 24 December 2008 - 09:08 PM.

Hmm..

shoot123
  • shoot123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#166

Posted 24 December 2008 - 01:30 PM

Great job !
But too many crash with superman + superspeed and jump ....
Can someone fix it ?

aceship
  • aceship

    Just An Indonesian Scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#167

Posted 24 December 2008 - 01:32 PM

are you stupid or joking?
"Posted on Dec 24 2008"
it says this but you think
"This post has been edited 266 times by KingBulleT 8747 on Sep 22 2008, 02:38"
that is her/his Signature
----------------------------------
Thats Impossible you edit it before you post it

Dweirdo
  • Dweirdo

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#168

Posted 24 December 2008 - 01:51 PM Edited by Dweirdo, 24 December 2008 - 02:11 PM.

vista users, don't forget to run the game with "run as administrator".

juboaku
  • juboaku

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#169

Posted 24 December 2008 - 02:29 PM

uhh...can anyone make invincible car?

Dweirdo
  • Dweirdo

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#170

Posted 24 December 2008 - 02:37 PM

QUOTE (Simon. @ Dec 24 2008, 11:12)
I was experimenting and made a MegaJump + FastRun script. Not too in-depth but it's alright for some fun. Press TAB+CTRL shift for Fast Run and TAB+SPACE for Mega Jump!

This is great fun Alexander Blade, thanks for the work you put into it smile.gif .

Suggestion: Is it possible to have dynamic reloading of scripts after the game has loaded? I was thinking maybe some keys pressed in the pause menu that would reload the scripts.

works great biggrin.gif

and superman mode works great as well.

shoot123
  • shoot123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#171

Posted 24 December 2008 - 02:47 PM

Am i alone who cant play more 10 minutes without a crash with superman and superjump/speed ?

Nerdman3000
  • Nerdman3000

    Nerdman Saves the Day!

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2008

#172

Posted 24 December 2008 - 02:50 PM

Now we need Niko as superman.

illdan
  • illdan

    Amazingly stupid

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#173

Posted 24 December 2008 - 02:51 PM

QUOTE (shoot123 @ Dec 24 2008, 14:47)
Am i alone who cant play more 10 minutes without a crash with superman and superjump/speed ?

i did have a crash when i played multiplayer, its maybe because of computer, its like running the game twice tounge.gif

yeahsine
  • yeahsine

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Feb 2008

#174

Posted 24 December 2008 - 02:56 PM

QUOTE (shoot123 @ Dec 24 2008, 14:47)
Am i alone who cant play more 10 minutes without a crash with superman and superjump/speed ?

I can't too. Then I have a memory error, I can bypass it by alt+tab but there's no more slow motion or super jump..

shoot123
  • shoot123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#175

Posted 24 December 2008 - 03:07 PM

So anyone can fix this probleme ?
It's an amazing mod ! but if we cant play more than 10 minutes ...it's suck ...

aceship
  • aceship

    Just An Indonesian Scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#176

Posted 24 December 2008 - 03:34 PM

Copy Your Backup Common to your gta 4,It work In Mine Gta4


Dweirdo
  • Dweirdo

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#177

Posted 24 December 2008 - 03:36 PM

shoot123, What's Your OS?system specs?
Do you run the game in Administrator mode or not?

dental
  • dental

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#178

Posted 24 December 2008 - 04:01 PM

QUOTE (Dweirdo @ Dec 24 2008, 09:37)
QUOTE (Simon. @ Dec 24 2008, 11:12)
I was experimenting and made a MegaJump + FastRun script. Not too in-depth but it's alright for some fun. Press TAB+CTRL shift for Fast Run and TAB+SPACE for Mega Jump!

This is great fun Alexander Blade, thanks for the work you put into it smile.gif .

Suggestion: Is it possible to have dynamic reloading of scripts after the game has loaded? I was thinking maybe some keys pressed in the pause menu that would reload the scripts.

works great biggrin.gif

and superman mode works great as well.

The "fastrun" part works great for me. But not the "MegaJump" part. When I jump, I'm stuck in the air moving forward. I can't seem to get back to the ground.

I tried messing around with gravity to do a 'megajump' too but that failed big time. Excellent work, Simon.

aceship
  • aceship

    Just An Indonesian Scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#179

Posted 24 December 2008 - 04:26 PM Edited by aceship, 24 December 2008 - 05:02 PM.

Can I ask Here?
How To Know The Weapon Code By Scanning The Weapon Projectile?

Edit : i found this ="IS_PROJECTILE_IN_AREA"
Can It Scanned By This "GET_SCRIPT_RENDERTARGET_RENDER_ID"?

shoot123
  • shoot123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#180

Posted 24 December 2008 - 04:39 PM

QUOTE (Dweirdo @ Dec 24 2008, 15:36)
shoot123, What's Your OS?system specs?
Do you run the game in Administrator mode or not?

Os : Windows Vista x32
Inter core 2 duo processor T5550 1,3 GHz
4GB DDR2
Nvidia geforce 9500M GS (bad cart i know ^^')


And yeah i run the game in admin mode ...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users