Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

512MB vs. 768MB vs 1GB Video Card

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
13 replies to this topic
GTA22
  • GTA22

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2008

#1

Posted 23 December 2008 - 05:20 AM

So I noticed that when people take screenshots of the game and their benchmarks and stats, most of the "resource Usage" stats dont go over 512, like a 512 video card, Ive seen one that went up to 732MB. so if I were to buy a 1 GB video card, does it actually go up to 1GB and improve the graphics greatly? or is there a limit? how would a Nvidia 9600 512MB card do?

dr.whiz
  • dr.whiz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 23 December 2008 - 05:32 AM

QUOTE (GTA22 @ Dec 23 2008, 05:20)
So I noticed that when people take screenshots of the game and their benchmarks and stats, most of the "resource Usage" stats dont go over 512, like a 512 video card, Ive seen one that went up to 732MB. so if I were to buy a 1 GB video card, does it actually go up to 1GB and improve the graphics greatly? or is there a limit? how would a Nvidia 9600 512MB card do?

it's all about the processor.

and it also makes a difference what bandwidth you got on the gpu and what speed the gpu has.

take me for instance, i got a 1gb gpu but it's only 256 bit and my processor is an amd 5600+. because of the processor, i can't take advantage of all the vram cause it makes my fps drop a lot.

so before considering how much memory your gpu should have for this game, consider your processor. if you have a new gen type of processor, then i would suggest at leasy 700+ mb of vram. having 300 bit+ memory interface on that card wouldn't hurt either.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#3

Posted 23 December 2008 - 05:33 AM

I have a 512MB ATi HD4850 and my available resources shows up as 504. I'm not sure on what basis the available resource is calculated though.

GTA22
  • GTA22

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2008

#4

Posted 23 December 2008 - 05:49 AM

Ok thanks, so what if I have Intel Core 2 Quad, 2.4 GHz speed (not overclocked), 4 GB Ram, and nVidia 9600 GT, 512MB

dr.whiz
  • dr.whiz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 23 December 2008 - 05:51 AM

QUOTE (GTA22 @ Dec 23 2008, 05:49)
Ok thanks, so what if I have Intel Core 2 Quad, 2.4 GHz speed (not overclocked), 4 GB Ram, and nVidia 9600 GT, 512MB

your resource amount should land between 500 and 512 no doubt if that's what you're wondering.

GTA22
  • GTA22

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2008

#6

Posted 23 December 2008 - 06:00 AM

QUOTE (dr.whiz @ Dec 23 2008, 05:51)
QUOTE (GTA22 @ Dec 23 2008, 05:49)
Ok thanks, so what if I have Intel Core 2 Quad, 2.4 GHz speed (not overclocked), 4 GB Ram, and nVidia 9600 GT, 512MB

your resource amount should land between 500 and 512 no doubt if that's what you're wondering.

Yeah thats what im wondering, thanks, its just that ive seen many different results around here...

And how much FPS do you think?

tigerx
  • tigerx

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2003

#7

Posted 23 December 2008 - 06:01 AM

QUOTE
  Ok thanks, so what if I have Intel Core 2 Quad, 2.4 GHz speed (not overclocked), 4 GB Ram, and nVidia 9600 GT, 512MB


your game should run fine, i currently have the Q6700 @ 2.66Ghz which isn't alto faster then yours, 4GB ram and 8800GT(512MB, your card is slower, but it won't make that much of a different since my 8800GT isn't even running at full capacity), and the game run flawlessly (well except for the shadow, but that can only be fix by R*)

GTA22
  • GTA22

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2008

#8

Posted 23 December 2008 - 06:04 AM

QUOTE (tigerx @ Dec 23 2008, 06:01)
QUOTE
   Ok thanks, so what if I have Intel Core 2 Quad, 2.4 GHz speed (not overclocked), 4 GB Ram, and nVidia 9600 GT, 512MB


your game should run fine, i currently have the Q6700 @ 2.66Ghz which isn't alto faster then yours, 4GB ram and 8800GT(512MB, your card is slower, but it won't make that much of a different since my 8800GT isn't even running at full capacity), and the game run flawlessly (well except for the shadow, but that can only be fix by R*)

OK thanks, that relieving. I'll prolly end up upgrading the card in a while anyways

levlikoff
  • levlikoff

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 23 December 2008 - 06:52 AM

I sidegraded from eVGA 320MB 8800 GTS to Palit 1GB 9800 GT.

Basically, instead of using sh*tty Low textures I now use High textures and same resolution (1600x1200). I am using the 800x600 perf tweak, and my VRAM use is around 800MB with 32 view distance. The performance is slightly less than with the 8800, probably because the 9800 has 256-bit memory instead of 320-bit on the 8800 (and High textures might use more fillrate somehow). But the game is reasonably playable, and lots TONS better now.

C2D 8500 @3.16GHz
2x2GB Corsair cas5
Palit 1GB 9800GT
WinXPSP3

Irrati0nal
  • Irrati0nal

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#10

Posted 23 December 2008 - 07:30 AM

QUOTE (GTA22 @ Dec 23 2008, 05:49)
Ok thanks, so what if I have Intel Core 2 Quad, 2.4 GHz speed (not overclocked), 4 GB Ram, and nVidia 9600 GT, 512MB

Just Overclock your CPU and wou will be fine.

GTA22
  • GTA22

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2008

#11

Posted 23 December 2008 - 08:01 AM

QUOTE (levlikoff @ Dec 23 2008, 06:52)
I sidegraded from eVGA 320MB 8800 GTS to Palit 1GB 9800 GT.

Basically, instead of using sh*tty Low textures I now use High textures and same resolution (1600x1200). I am using the 800x600 perf tweak, and my VRAM use is around 800MB with 32 view distance. The performance is slightly less than with the 8800, probably because the 9800 has 256-bit memory instead of 320-bit on the 8800 (and High textures might use more fillrate somehow). But the game is reasonably playable, and lots TONS better now.

C2D 8500 @3.16GHz
2x2GB Corsair cas5
Palit 1GB 9800GT
WinXPSP3

How much was it to do that upgrade

wuyanxu
  • wuyanxu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 23 December 2008 - 09:44 AM

QUOTE (GTA22 @ Dec 23 2008, 05:20)
So I noticed that when people take screenshots of the game and their benchmarks and stats, most of the "resource Usage" stats dont go over 512, like a 512 video card, Ive seen one that went up to 732MB. so if I were to buy a 1 GB video card, does it actually go up to 1GB and improve the graphics greatly? or is there a limit? how would a Nvidia 9600 512MB card do?

I've got gtx260+ with 896mb VRAM, and I have around 850mb shown as aveliable resource. Playing high texture, highest rendering, 40 view distance, other sliders 100 1680*1050. Hope that helps. smile.gif


renodude19
  • renodude19

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2009

#13

Posted 10 July 2009 - 08:10 AM

Hi, i'm new to this forum but i just started playing on my computer the GTA IV and have been noticing some lag or glitches in the game, all software and hardware is update and the game is up to date too, heres my systems specs:
Gateway DX4200-09
AMD Phenom X4 1.80GHZ Quad-core processor 9150e
4GB DDR2 800MHZ 2-2gb sticks upgradable to 8GB DDR2 1066MHZ RAM
640GB SINGLE SATA HDD
Onboard ATI RADEON HD3200 with 512MB Dedicated memory up to 1.5GB SHARED-Disabled
Upgraded Nvidia Geforce 9400GT 512MB PCI-E 2.0 With 2.3GB Memory shared between computer and card
Windows vista home premium pre-installed- currently running Windows 7 ultimate RC
this system is not dual-booting vista and 7
Upgraded sound blaster audigy SE PCI, ADDED due to Bioshock sound problems with onboard sound


OK so the system seems to play the game fine but when i drive around or press ether the a,s,d keys it glitches and makes me crash into more things (then normal lol)
when walking it plays fine, during videos is fine, gun fights it slows down a little bit, the game reads out that its using 393mb of 512mb video memory, system shows it has 512 on card, 2gb accessible what does that mean?

Thanks for all help, its not a huge problem just gets annoying sometimes!!!

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#14

Posted 10 July 2009 - 09:38 AM

@renodude19: Start a new topic in this forum. You'll get much better help that way rather than using someone else's topic.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users