Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|BIN/SRC|Beta] SparkIV

910 replies to this topic
AverageGuy
  • AverageGuy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2009

#451

Posted 19 February 2009 - 12:24 AM

Hey i've search the forum and used SparkIV for a while but i couldn't manage to find where the sound effects are, i mean the sounds of weapons, cars and other city noises. Does anybody know where they are ?

jjcoolj91
  • jjcoolj91

    "Snipin's a good job mate...Challenging Work."

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2007

#452

Posted 19 February 2009 - 12:52 AM

QUOTE (AverageGuy @ Feb 18 2009, 17:24)
Hey i've search the forum and used SparkIV for a while but i couldn't manage to find where the sound effects are, i mean the sounds of weapons, cars and other city noises. Does anybody know where they are ?

resident.rpf

AverageGuy
  • AverageGuy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2009

#453

Posted 19 February 2009 - 01:05 AM

Ha ! Thanks a lot !

Rautatie
  • Rautatie

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2007

#454

Posted 20 February 2009 - 06:09 PM

I get this error on startup:
''SparkIV has stopped working. Please wait while Windows is searching for a problem''
What's wrong? I haven't installed any mods or anything.

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#455

Posted 20 February 2009 - 07:35 PM

Is there any progress on being able to export seperate "geometries" from ped or character models into seperate models in the same format as Niko's parts are? Sorry for asking again, but it would just so amazingly awesome if that would be possible.

CaptainDingo
  • CaptainDingo

    Not actually a captain, or a dingo.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2009

#456

Posted 21 February 2009 - 11:18 PM

QUOTE
Downloaded, and have 3.5 installed properly. But when i double click to open SparkIV I get an immediate error, not allowing me to run the program. Didnt see this mentioned on here, so am I doing something wrong? Installing it wrong maybe? Totally confused. Help appreciated. Thanks!


Same thing here.

This version's totally broken. Error on startup every time no matter what I do.

ArnoldHC
  • ArnoldHC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#457

Posted 22 February 2009 - 12:11 AM

QUOTE (fallenaway @ Feb 11 2009, 00:33)
Downloaded, and have 3.5 installed properly. But when i double click to open SparkIV I get an immediate error, not allowing me to run the program. Didnt see this mentioned on here, so am I doing something wrong? Installing it wrong maybe? Totally confused. Help appreciated. Thanks!

you got to Right click on SparkIV, RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR

hoettienouw
  • hoettienouw

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009

#458

Posted 22 February 2009 - 11:09 AM

QUOTE (simkas @ Feb 20 2009, 19:35)
Is there any progress on being able to export seperate "geometries" from ped or character models into seperate models in the same format as Niko's parts are? Sorry for asking again, but it would just so amazingly awesome if that would be possible.

Yeah, i love to get niko the street ped headphone =D

aru
  • aru

    *poof*

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2005
  • None

#459

Posted 23 February 2009 - 07:46 AM

A much overdue update... sorry guys, been busy with life smile.gif

Version 0.6.2 Features
- Support for previewing FragType Model (*.wft) files
- Support for viewing LOD models
- Support for exporting audio as multichannel WAV files
- Support for Russian patched version (1.0.1.1)
- Workaround for Windows 7 textures bug for older betas (should already be fixed in newest beta of Windows 7)
- Updated list of audio filesnames (thanks to DerPlaya78)
- Other minor bug fixes/speed improvements

Download links on first post.

@oinkoink, feel free to implement any of those ideas, they all equally seem like they could work. I will try to help as much as I can, but my time is somewhat limited lately. I was going to add Collada export support... but didn't end up having time for it, and Collada's XML format isn't the easiest to implement either unless you use their C++ API.

DerPlaya78
  • DerPlaya78

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#460

Posted 23 February 2009 - 07:34 PM Edited by DerPlaya78, 23 February 2009 - 08:02 PM.

@aru:

a little suggestion for RageLib.Models.ModelView:

- set CheckBoxes Property of tvNav to True
- set node.Checked = true when adding nodes
- use AfterCheck event to filter models to display

CODE

       private void tvNav_AfterCheck(object sender, TreeViewEventArgs e)
       {
           if (e.Node.Checked)
           {
               if (e.Node.Parent != null)
               {
                   Model3D model = (Model3D)e.Node.Tag;

                   TreeNode parent = e.Node.Parent;
                   Model3DGroup group = (Model3DGroup)parent.Tag;

                   if (!group.Children.Contains(model))
                   {
                       group.Children.Add(model);
                   }
               }
           }
           else {
               if (e.Node.Parent != null)
               {
                   Model3D model = (Model3D)e.Node.Tag;

                   TreeNode parent = e.Node.Parent;
                   Model3DGroup group = (Model3DGroup)parent.Tag;

                   if (group.Children.Contains(model))
                   {
                       group.Children.Remove(model);
                   }
               }            
           }
       }


... this way you could select which combination of model parts you want to display...


... and another feature in RageLib.Models.Model3DViewer.ObjectTracker.cs:

CODE

       private readonly TranslateTransform3D _pos = new TranslateTransform3D();

       public ObjectTracker()
       {
           ...
           _transform.Children.Add(_pos);
       }


       private void OnMouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
       {
           ...
           if (e.LeftButton == MouseButtonState.Pressed && e.RightButton == MouseButtonState.Pressed)
           {
               Translate(currentPosition);
           }
           ...
       }

       private void Translate(Point currentPosition) {
           _pos.OffsetX -= (currentPosition.X - _previousPosition2D.X)/100;
           _pos.OffsetY += (currentPosition.Y - _previousPosition2D.Y)/100;
       }


this allows panning the view, very useful for large models.

uomoartificiale
  • uomoartificiale

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#461

Posted 24 February 2009 - 07:13 PM

I don't know how to contact the author of this wonderful tool, so I post my contribution here hoping he could notice.

I added SMD export support for the meshes (wdr/wdd) wih texture support. The mechanic is quite rough, I admit, but it's proving to work quite well, as you can see from the screenshot.
While SparkIV loads a wdr/wdd model in the preview window, a file called output.smd is created in a subfolder called 'out' (relative to the program location). When a new model is previewed the file is wiped and created again.
Texture/groups are supported.

If the author is planning to add bones&animation support, my vote is for the SMD format: it's really easy to manage and supports vertex-weight.

user posted imageuser posted image

I'm attaching the source file I modified (mainly the ModelGenerator.cs) and a 0.61 build for the ones who can't compile the source.

Downloads:
061 source MOD: http://rapidshare.co...rkIV_061SMD.zip
061 binary: http://rapidshare.co...1_SMDExport.zip

Funky_Donkey_BG
  • Funky_Donkey_BG

    -AWESOME-

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2008

#462

Posted 24 February 2009 - 08:19 PM

Aru your tools are perfect.But can you please allow to add bigger textures-I made some HD textures for the friends and other peds but i want them to be imported in their native resolution(1024x1024,512x512) not two times smaller.Thanks and keep up the good work.

nkretschmann
  • nkretschmann

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#463

Posted 24 February 2009 - 10:28 PM

dear uomoartificiale:

i was waiting for a tool like yours. - great work

unfortunatly i couldnot get the extracted models to work in any of my 3d applications.
i searched and found an plugin for both 3d max 09 and softimage xsi - but in both cases i got an error that the smd files i wanted to load were corrupt.

which software do you use to edit the extracted models?

thanks, niels

Millenia
  • Millenia

    Gunz 'R Us

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2005

#464

Posted 24 February 2009 - 10:50 PM Edited by Millenia, 25 February 2009 - 04:10 AM.

QUOTE (nkretschmann @ Feb 24 2009, 22:28)
dear uomoartificiale:

i was waiting for a tool like yours. - great work

unfortunatly i couldnot get the extracted models to work in any of my 3d applications.
i searched and found an plugin for both 3d max 09 and softimage xsi - but in both cases i got an error that the smd files i wanted to load were corrupt.

which software do you use to edit the extracted models?

thanks, niels

The screenshot he posted is from Milkshape 3D

And you're right, apparently the vertex weighter cocks something up and these don't work with the MAX plugin confused.gif
Also it seems to occasionally delete some faces at random :E
E:/ And if you try to open a model with multiple textures, only the first one is shown

But thanks for this tool anyways, it's a massive helper - I managed to already retexture one weapon now that I could actually extract the uvmaps from the model and not having to do guesswork biggrin.gif

uomoartificiale
  • uomoartificiale

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#465

Posted 25 February 2009 - 08:58 AM

I used Milkshape whose importer is quite forgiving.

I know where the problem lies. I can easily fix it today to get the exporter producer a SMD format complaint file.


uomoartificiale
  • uomoartificiale

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#466

Posted 25 February 2009 - 10:03 AM

Ok. Done.

I tried the exported file with 3dsMax7 and the cannonFodder SMD import tool and it seems to work correctly. The model is imported with a dummy bone, just delete it.

user posted image

Downloads:
source MOD: http://rapidshare.co...kIV_061SMD2.zip
binary: http://rapidshare.co..._SMDExport2.zip

Millenia
  • Millenia

    Gunz 'R Us

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2005

#467

Posted 25 February 2009 - 12:06 PM

Now I'm not getting any mesh when importing :E

Tried with Max 09, 8 and Milkshape

uomoartificiale
  • uomoartificiale

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#468

Posted 25 February 2009 - 12:53 PM

could you please upload somewhere (zip it then rapidshare) the output.smd file?

Millenia
  • Millenia

    Gunz 'R Us

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2005

#469

Posted 25 February 2009 - 01:01 PM

http://millenia.half.../1235603102.rar

There, it's the AK47 model

SLAYERMAGGOT
  • SLAYERMAGGOT

    Stay Wild

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2008

#470

Posted 25 February 2009 - 06:54 PM

QUOTE (uomoartificiale @ Feb 25 2009, 11:03)
Ok. Done.

I tried the exported file with 3dsMax7 and the cannonFodder SMD import tool and it seems to work correctly. The model is imported with a dummy bone, just delete it.

user posted image

Downloads:
source MOD: http://rapidshare.co...kIV_061SMD2.zip
binary: http://rapidshare.co..._SMDExport2.zip

Can you please upload this to another hoster, please? biggrin.gif icon14.gif
Rapidshare is bitchy whatsthat.gif

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#471

Posted 25 February 2009 - 07:03 PM

QUOTE (uomoartificiale @ Feb 25 2009, 10:03)
Ok. Done.

I tried the exported file with 3dsMax7 and the cannonFodder SMD import tool and it seems to work correctly. The model is imported with a dummy bone, just delete it.

user posted image

Downloads:
source MOD: http://rapidshare.co...kIV_061SMD2.zip
binary: http://rapidshare.co..._SMDExport2.zip

How am I supposed to export into smd's with this? When I double click on a wdd file, I just get an error.

Dj Paragon
  • Dj Paragon

    I love skinning

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#472

Posted 25 February 2009 - 08:40 PM Edited by Dj Paragon, 25 February 2009 - 08:51 PM.

Hi !

Just a little question, will be possible in the future to replace a png with a bigger one ? Like replacing a 512 tex by a 1024 tex ? Or maybe the possibility to create a bigger tex inside the wtd ?

Big thx for this great soft dude.

EDIT: Oh sorry, I didn't saw this post. After 24 pages, I'm going to be tired ! lol blush.gif

Fabio206
  • Fabio206

    GTA-Expert.it Webmaster

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2006

#473

Posted 25 February 2009 - 08:43 PM

QUOTE (Dj Paragon @ Feb 25 2009, 21:40)
Hi !

Just a little question, will be possible in the future to replace a png with a bigger one ? Like replacing a 512 tex by a 1024 tex ? Or maybe the possibility to create a bigger tex inside the wtd ?

Big thx for this great soft dude.

Already asked

http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1059006898
biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

great work aru smile.gif



uomoartificiale sei italiano?

jjcoolj91
  • jjcoolj91

    "Snipin's a good job mate...Challenging Work."

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2007

#474

Posted 25 February 2009 - 11:04 PM

this is very innovative, hope you or aru can expand more on this Scripting tounge2.gif

itchyflakes
  • itchyflakes

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2009

#475

Posted 25 February 2009 - 11:27 PM

If you want to import the smd files to a newer version of max you can use the smd importer found here: http://www.wunderboy...pps.php#max_smd supports max 9, 2008 and 2009 (I only tested on 3ds max 2009)


open the smd in note pad or similar application and add this to the beginning of the file: (without quotes)

"version 1
nodes
0 "SMDImport" -1
end
skeleton
time 0
0 -0.241456 -0.134534 0.000000 0.000000 -0.000000 0.000000
end
triangles"

and at the very end of it add:
"end".(without the quotes)

so you should have something like this:

(What is bolded is what you add in notepad.)

version 1
nodes
0 "SMDImport" -1
end
skeleton
time 0
0 -0.241456 -0.134534 0.000000 0.000000 -0.000000 0.000000
end
triangles

feet_diff_002_a_uni
0 0.15625 -0.09765625 -0.9970703 0.3203125 -0.2617188 -0.9101563 0.6589661 -0.8873291
0 0.1391602 -0.1044922 -0.9970703 0.15625 -0.984375 -0.07421875 0.6951141 -0.9062653
0 0.1162109 -0.1005859 -0.9970703 -0.3085938 -0.875 -0.375 0.7484436 -0.9035797
feet_diff_002_a_uni
0 0.15625 -0.09765625 -0.9970703 0.3203125 -0.2617188 -0.9101563 0.6589661 -0.8873291
0 0.1162109 -0.1005859 -0.9970703 -0.3085938 -0.875 -0.375 0.7484436 -0.9035797
0 0.09765625 -0.08544922 -0.9970703 -0.4492188 -0.203125 -0.8671875 0.7907562 -0.8741608
end

but obviously a lot more numbers in there, i shortened to show how it is done.

Then fire up 3ds max import the smd and it should work.

user posted image

any questions just send me a pm.



simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#476

Posted 26 February 2009 - 02:07 PM Edited by simkas, 26 February 2009 - 02:47 PM.

When I import the smd into 3dmax 8 using that first one posted, the one that's supposed to work with milkshape, it imports the model, but some polygons seem to be missing.
When I try to import it using that second one, the one that's supposed to work with 3dmax, it doesn't even import anything.

Also, could you make it so it wouldn't always export the file with the exact same name "output"?

Actually, it seems that importing Niko's head only gives me those missing polygons, I tried importing a torso model and it's perfectly fine.

ACTUALLY, it seems that those missing polygons appear on the faces of all characters I import.

itchyflakes
  • itchyflakes

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2009

#477

Posted 26 February 2009 - 08:12 PM

@simkas: The reason you get those polygons is because every time you view a model it gets exported to the same output.smd without replacing anything, delete or rename your current output.smd and from now on every time you view a model go to the output folder and rename it that way you won't get a mashup of all the models. Try doing what I said in my previous post, seems like the exported smd has some info wrong for my importer to work properly.

The exported smd has this:

version 1
nodes
0 model_bone -1
end
skeleton
time 0
0 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
end
triangles


While the info i changed looks with this:

version 1
nodes
0 "SMDImport" -1
end
skeleton
time 0
0 -0.241456 -0.134534 0.000000 0.000000 -0.000000 0.000000
end
triangles

I don't know if it will help you but it helped me with the problem I had of importing empty models and it solved the error I had while importing models

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#478

Posted 27 February 2009 - 01:21 PM

@itchyflakes
When I export the smd using that second tool posted (the one that's supposed to work with 3dmax), it doesn't import anything into 3dmax. If I add those lines you said with notepad and try to import into 3dmax, it gives me some error about the program encountering some problem and it closes.
If I export a smd with the first tool posted at the top of this page, it imports the model, but if it's a model of someone's head, the model is missing some polygons, mostly around the eyes.
I'm using 3dmax 8 with cannofodder's SMD plugin.

JKM
  • JKM

    [BM] Projectleader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#479

Posted 27 February 2009 - 11:37 PM

QUOTE (itchyflakes @ Feb 26 2009, 20:12)
@simkas: The reason you get those polygons is because every time you view a model it gets exported to the same output.smd without replacing anything, delete or rename your current output.smd and from now on every time you view a model go to the output folder and rename it that way you won't get a mashup of all the models. Try doing what I said in my previous post, seems like the exported smd has some info wrong for my importer to work properly.

The exported smd has this:

version 1
nodes
0 model_bone -1
end
skeleton
time 0
0 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
end
triangles


While the info i changed looks with this:

version 1
nodes
0 "SMDImport" -1
end
skeleton
time 0
0 -0.241456 -0.134534 0.000000 0.000000 -0.000000 0.000000
end
triangles

I don't know if it will help you but it helped me with the problem I had of importing empty models and it solved the error I had while importing models

For me it worked very well...

I can import Models.... but i hate that the geometry is only one mesh....
Head, hairs and stuff should be seperate it... and sometimes there are two or three faces for one polygon...

but great to see the models in max smile.gif

aru
  • aru

    *poof*

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2005
  • None

#480

Posted 28 February 2009 - 01:10 AM

Some very nice work here guys... I'll try to see how much of this I can reintegrate back into the SparkIV codebase and also try to add bones/skeleton support.

QUOTE (uomoartificiale)
I don't know how to contact the author of this wonderful tool, so I post my contribution here hoping he could notice.


PM here, or my email is also available in the readme.txt file smile.gif




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users