Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Possible Memory Leak Fix - Worked for me

292 replies to this topic
FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:29 AM

After a post on this forum, I was contacted by R* Torronto

I sent them a lot of info, such as DXdiag reports, screenshots, FPS benchmarks and detailed descriptions of how I was getting a RESC10 error
even when using the games Auto Detect settings.

I just wanted to let you guys know that the PM sent back to me has worked, from regular crashes sometimes every 15 minutes
others it could take an hour however Ive just played for a solid 4 hours (including Alt Tabbing out to take some screenies for another post)

Note : I dont use ANY other command line options

-memrestrict 629145600
(for high texture)

-memrestrict 314572800
(for medium) * This is the one im using and so far so good


-memrestrict 209715200
(for low)

Im now enjoying the game, Framerate could be alittle better but ive found my settings sweet spot

2560X1600
Medium Textures
High Rendering
Everything else at 60
Except Shadow Density (not working on sli so I set to 0)

FPS can drop to mid 20's but the game is still smooth

The difference I notice is how they have formatted the values compared to other posts.

Please dont flame if it doesnt work for you guys, but it sure as hell did for me ! No more RESC10 crashes, infact no more crashes unless I push the graphics settings too high
Ive yet to see any textures disapear either... as a test I run the game without any settings (same level of detail) It lasted 20 mins
I restarted with the above settings and all was fine !

-jr-
  • -jr-

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:35 AM

Anyone else confirm if this stops the memory leak?
Is it possible that this restricts memory from going over the amount you have?

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:43 AM Edited by swsuk, 16 December 2008 - 02:47 AM.

QUOTE (-jr- @ Dec 16 2008, 02:35)
Anyone else confirm if this stops the memory leak?
Is it possible that this restricts memory from going over the amount you have?

I asked R* for an explanation as to how they arrived at the values, unfortunatly not heard back yet

I would presume it restricts the memory as you say but I cant be sure exactly what it does.
Im also not sure if the value is related to my Ram, GPU VRam etc

But it sure looks different to how others are formatting these kind of command's

One more thing I did, I loaded Fraps, waited for it to rain zzzZZZ and found a spot where my frame rate was at its lowest (or close enough)
then tweaked my graphics settings so the frame rate was around 25.. Now in other areas altough very inconsistant Im getting an overall smooth ride.

DVNT
  • DVNT

    A very naughty boy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:50 AM Edited by DVNT, 16 December 2008 - 02:52 AM.

Sh*t That actually worked.... sort of!! smile.gif I'm running it now on -memrestrict 209715200
(for low) and have been in the game now for the longest ever.

I'm still getting a slow down about every 10 seconds but not the full lock up I used to get. Its still not really playable but I can walk around and at least see the city for once. Its a start. (The game slows down to a couple of fps then goes back to normal for another 10 seconds and repeats).

Thanks to R* Toronto keep up the support keep it coming.

JackQW
  • JackQW

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:52 AM

I don't think you guys have memory leaks, I think you have bad memory...

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:57 AM

QUOTE (JackQW @ Dec 16 2008, 02:52)
I don't think you guys have memory leaks, I think you have bad memory...

Bad memory in terms of ? My 280GTX ram, my DDR3 ram or just my plain ol' brain lol ?

1. Theres nothing wrong with my Graphics Cards
2. Theres nothing wrong with my system ram
3. Theres nothing wrong with my drivers / system
4. So I guess it must be that overall i have a bad memory

DVNT
  • DVNT

    A very naughty boy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:57 AM Edited by DVNT, 05 February 2009 - 02:32 PM.

QUOTE (JackQW @ Dec 16 2008, 02:52)
I don't think you guys have memory leaks, I think you have bad memory...

Well I can run other games for hours no probs. COD4 for eg is as solid as a rock single and multiplay even if I've been using the computer all day with no reboot. Colin Mcrae Dirt, Crysis etc no probs

I've seen memory leak probs before with other games that were eventually fixed and its the same.

Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003
  • United-States

#8

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:58 AM

When he says "bad memory" he's referring to your system's main memory.
tounge.gif

Anyway no, it's not caused by bad memory.

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 16 December 2008 - 03:22 AM

QUOTE (Vicetopia @ Dec 16 2008, 02:58)
When he says "bad memory" he's referring to your system's main memory.
tounge.gif

Anyway no, it's not caused by bad memory.

He cant possible be saying everybody experiencing such memory leaks have bad memory lol... surely not

Besides that, if it was then why is GTA working fine now

commanderz
  • commanderz

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#10

Posted 16 December 2008 - 06:52 PM

WOW!!!!!!!!!THX U VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY MUCH!!!!!!this really work!!! after of posting about 30+++ fxxking post in this useless forum!!! finaly u are the one who saved me from this memory leak problem....now my game work super fine... get 20-30 FPS on med + very high..everything els is 40 - 50 - 100....i really own u!!!!

DragTom
  • DragTom

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 16 December 2008 - 06:55 PM

QUOTE (swsuk @ Dec 16 2008, 02:43)
I asked R* for an explanation as to how they arrived at the values, unfortunatly not heard back yet

Now, that's EXACTLY 200 MB, 300 MB and 600 MB smile.gif

Watinho
  • Watinho

    Playa

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2008

#12

Posted 16 December 2008 - 07:06 PM Edited by Watinho, 16 December 2008 - 07:10 PM.

Hmm I think that helped a little bit, the game is less choppy now, but fps is still pretty crap (over 30 in benchmark, in game I don't know) tounge.gif
I suppose it should run fine on medium detail textures, view distance 30, detail distance 50, vehicle distance 50, shadow density 0 on my GF 9600GT, Core 2 duo 2.4, 3 gb ddr2 tounge.gif

RodC
  • RodC

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 16 December 2008 - 07:07 PM

Interesting.

Simulated-AI
  • Simulated-AI

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 16 December 2008 - 07:17 PM

I think all should try this, i believe my game is running better now.

I tried with medium.

I'm not sure, but i think the worst stutter is gone cool.gif

thuglife09
  • thuglife09

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 16 December 2008 - 07:19 PM

I can't wait to try this colgate.gif

gta4gta4gta4pc
  • gta4gta4gta4pc

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 16 December 2008 - 07:45 PM

i tryed it worked for like 10 mins i think lol
but the memory leak still seems to be there
but sounds a good plan may work for some ppl

g4mGunner
  • g4mGunner

    Rat

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2008

#17

Posted 16 December 2008 - 08:10 PM

works for me 1024 x 768 rest on low and i get 40 fps max, 28 min with an 8600 gt and quad core 2.4 ghz as well as 4 gigs of ram. devil.gif

Matija442IsBack
  • Matija442IsBack

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 May 2008

#18

Posted 16 December 2008 - 08:36 PM

gr8 now im not sure if i have a memory leak or what.....it didn't work for me and nothing else concerning memory leaks worked except windowed mode....

and its weird but i get more fps when in fullscreen than in windowed(in windowed it's between 18-31 while in fullscreen its between 21-35) but whenever i play in fullscreen after like 10mins i get send-don't send error.....WTF!?!?!

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 16 December 2008 - 08:44 PM

Well Ive had many hours of playing... and I mean hours however !!!

I got a RESC10 error about 10 minutes ago, altough that was after doing a few missions, a few hefty police chases
oh and possible a good couple of hours, I lost track of time so it certainly wasnt 30 mins lol

Overall, its still not perfect, but its allowed me to get to 40% in the game whereas before it would crash during missions and really
wind me up to a point of not wanting to try again.


P.S Dont thank me... Thank R* if this works

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#20

Posted 16 December 2008 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (DragTom @ Dec 16 2008, 18:55)
QUOTE (swsuk @ Dec 16 2008, 02:43)
I asked R* for an explanation as to how they arrived at the values, unfortunatly not heard back yet

Now, that's EXACTLY 200 MB, 300 MB and 600 MB smile.gif

Sorry guess I should have said in my post above :

I asked them how they arrived at that figure, meaning me limitting my memory to that value (300MB)

When I have 280GTX's (1gb)
DDR3 (4 gb )

Why 300Mb when I clearly have a lot more available (even if were talking just VRAM)

Mr Heckler
  • Mr Heckler

    I kick fanboy arse before breakfast

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:00 PM


Are those that this has worked for running XP or Vista, 32 or 64 bit OS?

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#22

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:07 PM

QUOTE (Mr Heckler @ Dec 16 2008, 21:00)
Are those that this has worked for running XP or Vista, 32 or 64 bit OS?

Vista 64 for me. How could I forget to put that in my sig..

Dcrysis02
  • Dcrysis02

    The Stronger One

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:08 PM

QUOTE (swsuk @ Dec 16 2008, 20:44)

P.S Dont thank me... Thank R* if this works

Thank you.Thank you,that we can correct the game that you made.Thank you,that we can correct the game that you made two weeks after the actual release.Thank you that you actually cared what happens to all the Pc gamers.Even if this doesn't work completely.Thank you that you made a patch that made things worse for some people.You know...i simply can't thank them enough for their work...keep it up guys!!!!Some day you can even become professionals!!Maybe...

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:11 PM

QUOTE (Dcrysis02 @ Dec 16 2008, 21:08)
QUOTE (swsuk @ Dec 16 2008, 20:44)

P.S  Dont thank me... Thank R* if this works

Thank you.Thank you,that we can correct the game that you made.Thank you,that we can correct the game that you made two weeks after the actual release.Thank you that you actually cared what happens to all the Pc gamers.Even if this doesn't work completely.Thank you that you made a patch that made things worse for some people.You know...i simply can't thank them enough for their work...keep it up guys!!!!Some day you can even become professionals!!Maybe...

Easy tiger.... We all feel the same in some respects but theres already a million and one of these posts, another isnt really needed

Besides, R* Torronto didnt have to PM me, he / she didnt have to send me a reply message with a possible fix. I didnt call them
I didnt email them, I just posted on this forum which isnt owned by R* it may sound like Im defending them, but im just happy the person who sent me that PM was able to offer a solution which worked for me and by the looks of it, some others too.

commanderz
  • commanderz

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#25

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:39 PM

danm....after 1 hour of playing...the game start..lag again =.=......

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#26

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:43 PM

QUOTE (commanderz @ Dec 16 2008, 21:39)
danm....after 1 hour of playing...the game start..lag again =.=......

How long did it last before, Im going to try some new values see what differences I can get.

commanderz
  • commanderz

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#27

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:48 PM

k....my rig is q6600 2.4gbz..xfx 8800 GTX and 2 gb hyperX ram.........my setting med and very high......after 1 hour or mabye 45 min......the game start lagging again ......b4 that....my game was fine...and get 20-3X fps.....after 45-1 hour.....the fps drop down to 10-20 something -.-

-jr-
  • -jr-

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#28

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:53 PM

Do we put this command in the commandline file or the shortcut?

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#29

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:56 PM

I put it in the shortcut, I guess thats your preference altough some people (if I recall) mentioned putting things in the shortcut didnt always work
I may be wrong, Im sure I read something like that a few days back.


napalm123
  • napalm123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 16 December 2008 - 10:09 PM

i guys..i bought this game 4 days ago...and seem to be having some problems..i hear you talking bout a memory leak but what is it?..my game plays ok for about 25 mins then bang! it starts to stutters..losing frames..ive tried it on every setting and res..still no joy..sorry to be a noob..my specs are..windows vista premium..2.4ghz quad core...9600gt gpu..2gb of ram..should it work with these specs?..many thanks fellas




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users