Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

~! Ultimate GTAIV Performance Fix !~

1,171 replies to this topic
Raidx44
  • Raidx44

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#61

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:21 PM

QUOTE (MelvinB @ Dec 15 2008, 21:12)
Well,

In my case i hate the lower quality of textures etc, so i probably would restore that.
Also, after 10 minutes i get a BSOD and i have to reboot my pc manually.

So i think i have to tweak the available vid. mem.

The says i have 1011mb by default. 1011MB is not the "official" 1024mb.
Let's see what happens when i use 2022mb instead of 2048mb, with a slightly different multiplier.

you are the one with the 4870x2 right?

Maybe (just a big maybe) since the game doesnt seem to really like crossfire/sli config
Maybe you should try using a limit of 1gig of vmem

cause a 4870X2 is in fact something like 2 4870 1gig crossfired on the same board

its just a supposition

fjl
  • fjl

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#62

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:22 PM

Well hoepfully this thread leads to better ways to config GTA4 to run better cause so far only 1 person has mentioned that it works for them and gave them a framerate boost.

Come on people, you're doing a better job than gaystar at trying to fix the game. Please keep tweaking and posting your results.

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#63

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:22 PM

QUOTE (Chroniss @ Dec 15 2008, 21:18)
QUOTE (bukkit @ Dec 15 2008, 21:00)
@MonkeyMhz

my commandline.txt is blank , i start the game , set the resolution to 800x600 (60Hz)

in the memory line stands :  676/739  (i have 8800GTX)

shut it down

then i edit my commandline, so it looks exactly like this : -height 1050 -width 1400 -availablevidmem 0.916 and save it

i start the game : go to the graphic settings , and the resolution is set to 1400x1050 and im way over the video memory XXX/677

- so where is the problem ?

Same as this guy, followed the instructions, the command line is exactly : -novblank -height 900 -width 1440 -availablevidmem 1.83 -refreshrate 70

Its showing the resolution in game, and over memory: (Uses 890 for 800x600)

user posted image

Ok, but tell me this when ur on that screen like the one above can you increase the distance slider and keep going more over your limit, or when does it forcefully stop you from increasing the slider or any more memory usage.

Cuz if on that screen right there you still can increase the memory usage by say 20mb and then it limits you well then you did it wrong you need to limit your VRAM so you cant possibly set anything higher, and it must be in 800x600 and then you add the -height -width.

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#64

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:25 PM

QUOTE (fjl @ Dec 15 2008, 21:22)
Well hoepfully this thread leads to better ways to config GTA4 to run better cause so far only 1 person has mentioned that it works for them and gave them a framerate boost.

Come on people, you're doing a better job than gaystar at trying to fix the game. Please keep tweaking and posting your results.

heh and funny enough that guy who had the big performance increase had my same gpu 8600GT. Lol. We needa play around with this, however people I know/friends who are using this now with 8800s are having great sucess its a complicated procedure but when you get it, its nice.

Beriol
  • Beriol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2008

#65

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:27 PM Edited by Beriol, 15 December 2008 - 09:32 PM.

I have a 8800 gts 320 mb

I made commandline.txt with inside -availablevidmem 2.0, then I started the game, res 800x600 and set what I wanted (the memory usage was 591/593).
Then I added -height 1024 -width 1280 -availablevidmem 0.57 in the commandline.txt, I started the game and it was like crap, everything in low and things like that, but the resolution was 1280x1024... I did something wrong?

EDIT: I forgot to say that I don't have any -norestrictions, -nomerestrict and things like that

Rickrst
  • Rickrst

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#66

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:28 PM

Tried both tweaks and no difference.

Guys, before doing all this i suggest you benchmark at 800x600 as if your performance is low there, no point in messing about.

I think it;s an ATI card issue. I have 4gb vista, 3.4 gig with a 4850 and the frame rate is fixed around 15.x No matter what the resolutuion, render quality or draw distance. CPU is maxed out - i just don't think the ATI cards do anything.

bukkit
  • bukkit

    'crying pussies' hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#67

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:29 PM

without any -norestrictions commands , simply with blank commandline

i can stil get Resource Usage : 855/739 max

116 MB above limit. so when i set the '-avaliblevidmem 0.916' so ingame ill get xxx/677 , i will be stil able to get over it by 116 mb - so the game changes the resolution. so whats the point? (as i said i have 8800GTX card)

but when i set the ingame res to 800x600 , after that i used commandline : '-avaliblevidmem 0.916 -windowed' then i just stretched the window to the res aproximetly 1400x1050 - and in the options i had 676/677 and 800x600 - the desired settings , this should do the trick right ?
but normaly i play it on 35-40 fps but now it was like 20 (even 15 sometimes)

so im starting to be sceptic about this. cause i just can go over 116 mb above the limit so the game wont stand on 800x600 , and the windowed commandline is contraproductive.

any ideas MonkeyMhz?

IveSearched
  • IveSearched

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2007

#68

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:31 PM Edited by IveSearched, 15 December 2008 - 09:34 PM.

QUOTE (FredFredrickson @ Dec 15 2008, 20:58)
Let's say you do this trick...and it works. (with say -availablevidmem 0.705)

Is there any reason you couldn't change your available memory limit to even less, say .25 (or 25%) and get even higher performance?

No, the idea is that you put an artificial limit ,just for the reason the game will not lift the resolution. The limit doesnt influence the performance. The resolution does however, with its hidden settings that go along with it.

To the author, i believe this setting only helps if you are limiting your gpu. Meaning grafical settings are too high by standard settings. (Not telling that the ingame settings are the definite as you have shown)
Well just seeing that it helped your cord2duo/8600gt by a good amount, and a core2quad/8600gt by a huge amount in this thread. It didnt help me a slightest bit with athlon64 /8800gt. (probably cause im limiting my cpu and not the gpu)

MelvinB
  • MelvinB

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#69

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:31 PM

Hmm, did something wrong.

Ingame settings are 1680 x 1050 and everything on Low(est).

So i need to change it ingame to 800 x 600 and desired visual settings, click on Apply and quit the game? (Game --> Quit)

Because that's what i did and then created the commandline.


Ahm3dS
  • Ahm3dS

    SiLveR RiNHo! FTW!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#70

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:31 PM

i have 8600GS and i run the game on low/low 0 0 0 res: 800x600

i get like 25fps

monkey pls help me more

Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003
  • United-States

#71

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:32 PM

QUOTE (IveSearched @ Dec 15 2008, 16:31)
It didnt help me a slightest bit with athlon64 /8800gt.

Didn't do anything for me, either.
However it may have actually made things worse due to the vram limit.

IveSearched
  • IveSearched

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2007

#72

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:38 PM Edited by IveSearched, 15 December 2008 - 09:43 PM.

QUOTE (Vicetopia @ Dec 15 2008, 21:32)
QUOTE (IveSearched @ Dec 15 2008, 16:31)
It didnt help me a slightest bit with athlon64 /8800gt.

Didn't do anything for me, either.
However it may have actually made things worse due to the vram limit.
q6600
hd4850

I come to believe you are also cpu limited, not sure there lol. Just i read that 3 cores get used, and those may be maxed out for you. Your gpu may be at ease its really good.
PS: Im talking in the dimensions of GTA4 ,where cpu is the sh*tz u know

edit, im wondering if you didnt get good fps before anyway?

MelvinB
  • MelvinB

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#73

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:39 PM

QUOTE (MonkeyMhz @ Dec 15 2008, 20:22)
QUOTE (DJ24966 @ Dec 15 2008, 20:21)
After I add the file to the command line and start the game, it reverts back to default settings and still runs like sh*t. I could be doing something wrong, since your instructions are a bit confusing.

Whats your vram, and whats your specs?. Ill tell you exactly what to do.

First thing is to get rid of your commandlines completely. Start the game, make your res 800x600 in the game options. Move everything else to how you want it, accept changes, look at the vram usage. See how much it takes up.

Then exit the game use -availablevidmem to limit your VRAM to exactly or simular to the amount being used ingame. Then add the line for your res, -height , -width, run the game. Make sure the options still say 800x600, and your settings r right. It wont let you exit, ctrl alt delete out. Restart game, play!. Done.

I did this exactly, but the settings will change to 1680 x 1050 everything on Low when i take a look at Video-settings.

Mem: 1179/1011

My commandline.txt: -height 1050 -width 1680 -availablevidmem 1.166 -novblank

MSpecht
  • MSpecht

    Roadkill

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#74

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:40 PM

Nice to see people trying to help each other, but this won't help me, I still can't even run the game on Vista x86, the only way I could make it run would be in XP SP3 (tested already, and it ran with no performance lag at all), but I don't wanna change to XP, I'm pretty happy with my Vista, any ideas?

Chroniss
  • Chroniss

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#75

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:41 PM

Why are you setting it to exactly the right amount? Under my settings the game allows for almost 200 megs over that limit. The resolution doesn't go over that 200ish limit unless your using insanely high resolutions, so yes I can still move my sliders a bit. Also if I set it to really go over the limit, it just defaults all settings to low on that new resolution.

TeaBeeCZ
  • TeaBeeCZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#76

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:45 PM

YEAH, man, finally I can acknowledge that it really works, it improved FPS - went up of about 10 and even "jumping textures" are gone, perfect job, hope it will help others as well, I'm gonna play cool.gif

Thanx a lot.

IveSearched
  • IveSearched

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2007

#77

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:50 PM

QUOTE (MelvinB @ Dec 15 2008, 21:39)
QUOTE (MonkeyMhz @ Dec 15 2008, 20:22)
QUOTE (DJ24966 @ Dec 15 2008, 20:21)
After I add the file to the command line and start the game, it reverts back to default settings and still runs like sh*t. I could be doing something wrong, since your instructions are a bit confusing.

Whats your vram, and whats your specs?. Ill tell you exactly what to do.

First thing is to get rid of your commandlines completely. Start the game, make your res 800x600 in the game options. Move everything else to how you want it, accept changes, look at the vram usage. See how much it takes up.

Then exit the game use -availablevidmem to limit your VRAM to exactly or simular to the amount being used ingame. Then add the line for your res, -height , -width, run the game. Make sure the options still say 800x600, and your settings r right. It wont let you exit, ctrl alt delete out. Restart game, play!. Done.

I did this exactly, but the settings will change to 1680 x 1050 everything on Low when i take a look at Video-settings.

Mem: 1179/1011

My commandline.txt: -height 1050 -width 1680 -availablevidmem 1.166 -novblank

Assuming you have entered factor 1.166, your game will assume more memory than you have and induce !red warning letters! and probably cause slowdowns as u may see.
This is not the purpose.
What the author told was to use reasonable grafical settings, and they dont start above the limit =)

r0b
  • r0b

    Mark Chump & Proud.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2004

#78

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:51 PM

ive tried limiting mine to all sorts, now at 800x600 85Hz it is bang on the limits, but the game still loads at 1024x768 and sets all the sliders to 0 confused.gif i give up

glad it helped some people though

TeaBeeCZ
  • TeaBeeCZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#79

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:56 PM

actually, as I understood it, it should be roughly at the same level. Formerly I had had it set like 444/490 on 800*600 and after limitation (which mustn't be too big otherwise you get everything on 0/1) I have got approx 444/438. I used limitation 0.90

IveSearched
  • IveSearched

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2007

#80

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:56 PM

QUOTE (r0b @ Dec 15 2008, 21:51)
ive tried limiting mine to all sorts, now at 800x600 85Hz it is bang on the limits, but the game still loads at 1024x768 and sets all the sliders to 0 confused.gif i give up

glad it helped some people though

Mind telling what your settings are (roughly even?) And your pc specs.
The author played with relativly low numbers, i did too, and so the game might see no other options than to leave these low settings be? (As in a sort of grace, ohh poor bastard i leave you these sh*tty settings haha)
Seriously, it may not open enough by lowering them anymore.

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#81

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:57 PM Edited by MonkeyMhz, 15 December 2008 - 10:03 PM.

Ok,

I see some people are having troubles funny thing is for my card it only lets me go over about 30mb'ish then it limits me, I guess for different card sizes its more. Thank you IveSearched, for bringing up that point, yes it could be because some people are CPU limited. Now some of you are experiencing your game revert to all low and make the res high. When I go home today Ill experiment and I remember I had the same problem for like 2 tries then I fixed it, ill post screens of the whole process too. Even if it doesn't work for some of you it defiantly helps the people with the 8600GTs. But its strange because some of my friends are using this on higher cards 8800'etc so I'm gonna look into this and post back.

And when I say it really helps out the people with 8600GTs I mean it. Ill post a video here hopefully today. I really got a amazing performance boost.

bukkit
  • bukkit

    'crying pussies' hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#82

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:03 PM

i think this wont be much helpful as avised 'ultimate performance fix'

-first of all , its not really working , cause no matter how u setup your avaliblevidmem, u can still get pass it , so the resolution will change too

-secondly i start the game , (high high , 25,40,100,16) and i get 36 fps in current location in 1400x1050 , and in the same location with 800x600 (almost mosaic) i get 36 fps maybe + 1 or to frames ... so how should this be so helpfull when the difference between HD and mosaic gameplay is few frames. mercie_blink.gif

r0b
  • r0b

    Mark Chump & Proud.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2004

#83

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:04 PM

QUOTE (IveSearched @ Dec 15 2008, 21:56)
QUOTE (r0b @ Dec 15 2008, 21:51)
ive tried limiting mine to all sorts, now at 800x600 85Hz it is bang on the limits, but the game still loads at 1024x768 and sets all the sliders to 0 confused.gif i give up

glad it helped some people though

Mind telling what your settings are (roughly even?) And your pc specs.
The author played with relativly low numbers, i did too, and so the game might see no other options than to leave these low settings be? (As in a sort of grace, ohh poor bastard i leave you these sh*tty settings haha)
Seriously, it may not open enough by lowering them anymore.

yeah sure, my specs are

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ 2.51Ghz
3GB DDR2 RAM
GeForce 8500GT 512MB

my commandline.txt is currently

CODE
-novblank -height 768 -width 1024 -availablevidmem 0.483 -refreshrate 85


with the game resolution at 800x600 85Hz my resources were bang on 239/239 but the game is still loading saying 1024x768, way over the set resources and i can only get about 14fps, at 800x600 i get 20-21 fps


rampage13
  • rampage13

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#84

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:04 PM

Hey dude, I tried your thing and it worked!!
Only for me it has no performance improvement, but I guess thats due to my cpu, cause the cpu runs always 100%,
and gpu 78%
Now with ur "fix" it says: cpu 100%, gpu 54%.
So i just cant get the load off my cpu, even when i just play the game in real 800-600 distances 1, traffic 15,
shadows 1.

My rig: amd 64 4000+ (yeah i know ^^)
8800gts 640 (using now 308 mb/640 when not using fix)
2 gig mem
winxp servicepack3
nvidia latest beta 3 driver (increased fps average with 3)


[MM]
  • [MM]

    Diferent things will be!

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2007

#85

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:04 PM

Works flawlessly icon14.gif biggrin.gif

Ingame Option, ress is stuck at 800x600

Before i run at

Textures : Medium
Textures Rendering: High

View distance: 20
Detail distance: 40
Cars: 40
Shadows: 0

@ 15-35/40 FPS .... 15-25 while its raining or star junction or fog or night

Now is like this


Textures : High
Textures Rendering: High

View distance: 40
Detail distance: 40
Cars: 40
Shadows: 0

@25-45 FPS .... it never falls under 25!! even with rain, fog or night!!

cookie.gif cookie.gif

1680x1050 @ 22" LG L226WTQ

Conf:
E7200
HD4850 512MB
4GB Kingmax DDR2

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#86

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:09 PM

QUOTE (bukkit @ Dec 15 2008, 22:03)
i think this wont be much helpful as avised 'ultimate performance fix'

-first of all , its not really working , cause no matter how u setup your avaliblevidmem, u can still get pass it , so the resolution will change too

-secondly i start the game , (high high , 25,40,100,16) and i get 36 fps in current location in 1400x1050 , and in the same location with 800x600 (almost mosaic) i get 36 fps maybe + 1 or to frames ... so how should this be so helpfull when the difference between HD and mosaic gameplay is few frames. mercie_blink.gif

Well its the ultimate fix for most the people who are really having trouble. If you are getting 36fps in 1400x900, your running the game fine. And this tweak should not apply to you. If your only getting 1fps more in 800x600. Well then thats strange, its probably because your GPU can run it fine but it is now limited by your CPU *perhaps*.

To do a test to actually see if you get any gain from this start your game with 800x600, rest settings how you want them, but start the game in windowed mode. Manually drag the window to your screen size. See if you have a performance increase there, if so. Then doing this big mess of text will help you achieve what you achieved there without having to start the game in windowed mode and manually resize it, thats all this thing does. If you don't get a gain from it then clearly this is no use to you. But it is use to a lot of people.

ikt
  • ikt

    _

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#87

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:14 PM

Wow, this works! biggrin.gif
Just used the -availablevidmem trick.

elecg2
  • elecg2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#88

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:16 PM

Hey man, thx for say my name on thread, now, im going to install XP x64, and see if the game rum better on DX9 OS with 4Gb ram support, im say latter this, im have Vista original, but um hate this os, its crap, take much memory and process, i have used Server08 for 1 Moth, and i say this is the best OS i have used, fast, simple and have DX10 running a very good speed, my Crysis run with more 8 frames compared to Vista tweaked.
Now im downloading the updated ( autopatcher ) and create my instalation with the newest software, later im say if this trick dx10 ATI works on XP...

Bye

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#89

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:16 PM

QUOTE (ikt @ Dec 15 2008, 22:14)
Wow, this works! biggrin.gif
Just used the -availablevidmem trick.

Good, I'm happy its helping some people. If you don't mind, post your specs so we can see who's having success with this. happy.gif

mcm1969
  • mcm1969

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#90

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:18 PM

well ok, i will try to explain to you guys what i did.. but don't blame me for my bad english, as i have been awake for like 30+ hours already (had my day off today and had some business to take care of lol) and my linguistic skills kinda suck when my brain doesn't get enough sleep.....

keep in mind, that this fix is NOT supposed to boost your graphics but rather to boost your fps,
so if you exaggerate with your graphic settings (like draw distance and texture quality), you won't be able to see any results...

1. i started gta, went to the graphics options, set the resolution to 800 x 600 ....

2. if you used to play with, e.g. textures on med and rendering on high, LEAVE IT THAT WAY...

3. look how much of your memory is left... you can slightly increase your drawing distance if you wish, as long
as the memory used is not more than the memory you have
(let's say gta tells you that you have 490 mb of vram available, so try not to push it above the 490mb limit)

4. make sure to adjust all settings like vehicle density or shadows or detail distance BEFORE applying the fix, because
you won't be able to change these settings later without having to restart the whole game

5. when everything is set, write down the values regarding your vram
for example 486 mb used / 490 mb available

6. quit gta IV

7. get a calculator and divide memory used by memory available (in this case 486/490, which would result in ~0,991)

8. open your commandline.txt

the -width and -height command will set your resolution...

for best results i would suggest, that you don't push it too far... if you've been used to playing the game in 1024x768, than i would recommend not a higher resolution than 1280x1024... and so on.. else you won't notice any fps boost...
you can also try running it at the same resolution you played before, so the fps boost will be more noticable...

commandline.txt should look like this:

-height 1024 -width 1280 (<---- the resolution) -availablevidmem 0.99 (<--- the value that you previously calculated)


9. save commandline.txt (lol)

10. run gta 4....

11. go to graphics options and make sure it says 800 x 600 while making sure that your real resolution corresponds to the settings you have saved in you rcommandline.txt ....

12. CTRL+ALT+DEL

13. KILL gta 4.exe via the task manager

14. start the game again but DON'T GO to the graphics settings....

15. ???????????

16. PROFIT !!!!!!!!!! (play)


edit: sorry if this post seems to be obsolete, but some guy pmed me to tell him step by step what i did to achieve my fps boost..




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users