Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

~! Ultimate GTAIV Performance Fix !~

1,154 replies to this topic
r0b
  • r0b

    Mark Chump & Proud.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2004

#31

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:36 PM

so you set the ingame options to 800x600 then exit the game, and in commandline.txt type your desired resolution?? for example

CODE
-height 768 -width 1024 -availablevidmem 0.485


so that means i have exactly 238MB but every time the game loads up its in 1024x768 and saying warning, settings are too high

there isn't enough memory to go up a resolution from 800x600, but because of the 1024x768 in the commandline, the game is loading up with that resolution anyway, any ideas?

postem
  • postem

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#32

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:38 PM

QUOTE (MonkeyMhz @ Dec 15 2008, 20:32)
Ok thats close enough so in your commandline.txt you should have

-height 900 -width 1400 -availablevidmem 1.0

or put whatever res you want with the -height and -width, do height first.

Now after you save that in the commandline.txt start the game up, check the graphic options, and it should have the same settings as before and the res should say 800x600 but you will be running in a higher res.

And please make sure you dont have -nomemrestrict or -norestrict bound to your shortcut. Or else that will ruin this, and it wont work.

*To test to make sure you don't have any un restrictions go in game without anything in the commandline.txt, and make sure it doesn't let you go over your memory limit.

if he have 512 and the -availablevidmem 1.0 is at, and with with definated height and weight it will not simply turn over to the maps related to the override res?

The only thing different is the amount of memory game says it need "extra" for each resolution so this is what goes for scaling and this way you are forcing to not happen?

IveSearched
  • IveSearched

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2007

#33

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:39 PM

If your getting D3D error when doing this, its because of wrong refreshrate. Man this game cant do anything on its own lol.

At step 2, set 800x600 at a specific refreshrate ,that your monitor can also support at your desired resolution you enter at step 3 into the commandline. Like 60Hz or something. Gta has multiple choices of 800x600 each at a different refreshrate. Might as well.. also be sure the resolution is correct.

DJ24966
  • DJ24966

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#34

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:39 PM

Here is what it did when I restarted game after applying command line.

user posted image

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#35

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:41 PM

QUOTE (r0b @ Dec 15 2008, 20:36)
so you set the ingame options to 800x600 then exit the game, and in commandline.txt type your desired resolution?? for example

CODE
-height 768 -width 1024 -availablevidmem 0.485


so that means i have exactly 238MB but every time the game loads up its in 1024x768 and saying warning, settings are too high

there isn't enough memory to go up a resolution from 800x600, but because of the 1024x768 in the commandline, the game is loading up with that resolution anyway, any ideas?

Yea, you got it. Your just tricking the GTAIV system to thinking you don't have enough memory to move your res up, so really its moving the res up forcefully but in game it cant so it leaves you with the reflection maps of the 800x600 setting.

bukkit
  • bukkit

    'crying pussies' hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#36

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:43 PM

i have done everything like u said . but , when i change the -height -weight in commandline , ill get the resolution also in the game's options menu.

i dont use any -NOrestriction commands or so.

i did it about 4 times and there is still no way that in the game stays 800x600

is there a possibility that theres a mistake in the tutorial ? (no offence fella , im thankfull for ur effort) but it simply dont work as ur saying

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#37

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:44 PM

QUOTE (DJ24966 @ Dec 15 2008, 20:39)
Here is what it did when I restarted game after applying command line.

user posted image

Ok, You did it, however you probably want that in game to say 800x600. Its cuz GTAIV does allow a little memory *space* in how much you can go over, limit your card a bit more perhaps -availablevidmem 0.95 or keep inching it down till your in game res doesn't pop over 800x600 or whatever you set it to.

So change that back to 800x600, exit the game. Go into the commandline.txt and set it to 0.95 for availablevidmem, then restart and see if it still pops over. If so try 0.90

mcm1969
  • mcm1969

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#38

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:45 PM

SIR THANK YOU !!! YOU MADE MY DAY !!!

i followed the instructions (YOU WROTE THEM VERY NICELY - EASY TO FOLLOW IF YOU'RE NOT A COMPLETE IDIOT)

....

i have a q6600 @ 2.4 ghz, a geforce 8600gt with 512 mb ram, 4 gigs of ram, running on xp pro sp3...

i nearly completed the game but for the last 3 days i didn't play it, as i was
playing on a 1024 x 768 resolution with view distance at 20, shadows at 4 and detail distance + vehicle density at
around 30,
texture quality medium, render quality high
and i barely got my average ~20fps... well, while doing regular missions / completing the storyline that wasnt
too much of a problem to mme.. but as soon i wanted to go on some rampage, that low fps really pissed me off...

then, DEAR SIR, i tried you rinstructions!!!!

NOW I AM PLAYIN AT SOME NICE 1280 x 1024, with the same texture and render quality, but with
draw distance @ 30, shadows @ 8 and detail + vehicle density @ 70.....

AND I'M CONSTANTLY AT ~ 27-30 FPS !!! HUGE BOOST FOR ME !!! AND I DON'T NOTICE ANY CHANGES IN QUALITY AT ALL !!

now i can even turn on the motion blur, without getting EYE CANCER !!!! motion blur @ 1024x768 SUCKED !!

but now i can actually use it !!!

SIR !! THANK YOU !!! YOU MADE MY DAY !!! f*ck COCKSTAR !!! i'd love to get myself a refund and give the money
to YOU lol as now i'm able to fully enjoy the game, thanks to your instructions!!

guys, you should DEFINITELY give this one a try, just follow instructions step by step..

i'd like to know about some results with a >8800+ card, as i'm gonna get myself a new gpu soon....


anyhow THANK YOU SIR !!!

Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003
  • United-States

#39

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:45 PM

After doing this, you won't be able to access your graphics menu anymore.
When you try to exit the screen it should ask "Do you want to apply settings?" If you say No, you get stuck in an infinite loop.

Which is why he told you to set everything before applying this 'tweak'.
A buggy graphics menu means it's working.

diximage
  • diximage

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#40

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:48 PM

QUOTE (bukkit @ Dec 15 2008, 20:43)
i have done everything like u said . but , when i change the -height -weight in commandline , ill get the resolution also in the game's options menu.

Maybe you should set the width instead of weight. smile.gif

mcm1969
  • mcm1969

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#41

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:48 PM

i would like to add, that my english is not that good so i would be able to explain everything to you in detail...

just want to CONFIRM that this actually WORKS...

so if anyone who is GOOD in writing FAQS would try this - he will be quite surely able to help you guys through this process...


MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#42

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:49 PM

QUOTE (Vicetopia @ Dec 15 2008, 20:45)
After doing this, you won't be able to access your graphics menu anymore.
When you try to exit the screen it should ask "Do you want to apply settings?" If you say No, you get stuck in an infinite loop.

Which is why he told you to set everything before applying this 'tweak'.
A buggy graphics menu means it's working.

Yea thats the down side if you go to the graphics menu ur stuck ctrl alt delete. lol.
But thats ok, once you have it set happily you don't really needa go back there.

And currently for anyone interested im fiddling around with motion blur. I wanna get the motion blur working but so it activates at higher speed. Cuz I like it when im driving, but when im standing still/running around I don't like the textures being butchered to fuglyness.

bukkit
  • bukkit

    'crying pussies' hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#43

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (diximage @ Dec 15 2008, 20:48)
QUOTE (bukkit @ Dec 15 2008, 20:43)
i have done everything like u said . but , when i change the -height -weight in commandline , ill get the resolution also in the game's options menu.

Maybe you should set the width instead of weight. smile.gif

mercie_blink.gif sure i know , just my crappy english , i did it right

MelvinB
  • MelvinB

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#44

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:51 PM

What's the multiplier for a 4870X2 2GB?

I cranked up the graphical settings to the highest settings and it's using then around the 1440mb of vid. memory. This outlined in orange, but anyway.... smile.gif


TeaBeeCZ
  • TeaBeeCZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#45

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:54 PM

I've just managed it but haven't tested for longer time, I'll see if there are no more "all of a sudden" missing textures after some playing time. I will report...

BTW super idea, man.

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#46

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:54 PM

QUOTE (MelvinB @ Dec 15 2008, 20:51)
What's the multiplier for a 4870X2 2GB?

I cranked up the graphical settings to the highest settings and it's using then around the 1440mb of vid. memory. This outlined in orange, but anyway.... smile.gif

Well if you have 2048 VRAM, and its taking up 1440. Id say try:

-availablevidmem 0.705

See if that will do the trick.

postem
  • postem

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#47

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:55 PM

QUOTE (MonkeyMhz @ Dec 15 2008, 20:49)

And currently for anyone interested im fiddling around with motion blur. I wanna get the motion blur working but so it activates at higher speed. Cuz I like it when im driving, but when im standing still/running around I don't like the textures being butchered to fuglyness.

What you mean with "motion blur" ? How do you activate it? Because if you are talking about that "P" blur that is sh*t, just make things worse

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#48

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:57 PM

QUOTE (postem @ Dec 15 2008, 20:55)
QUOTE (MonkeyMhz @ Dec 15 2008, 20:49)

And currently for anyone interested im fiddling around with motion blur. I wanna get the motion blur working but so it activates at higher speed. Cuz I like it when im driving, but when im standing still/running around I don't like the textures being butchered to fuglyness.

What you mean with "motion blur" ? How do you activate it? Because if you are talking about that "P" blur that is sh*t, just make things worse

Exactly, using P looks nice when your driving fast but terrible when your walking around. I'm gonna try to make it so it blurs when your going fast in your car. But not blur at any other time, I'm sure fiddling with the settings for the mo-blur in the visualsettings.dat can get it just right ill let you guys know if i make any headway on that.

FredFredrickson
  • FredFredrickson

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#49

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:58 PM

Let's say you do this trick...and it works. (with say -availablevidmem 0.705)

Is there any reason you couldn't change your available memory limit to even less, say .25 (or 25%) and get even higher performance?

Raidx44
  • Raidx44

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#50

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:59 PM

QUOTE (diximage @ Dec 15 2008, 20:48)
QUOTE (bukkit @ Dec 15 2008, 20:43)
i have done everything like u said . but , when i change the -height -weight in commandline , ill get the resolution also in the game's options menu.

Maybe you should set the width instead of weight. smile.gif

lol

bukkit
  • bukkit

    'crying pussies' hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#51

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:00 PM

@MonkeyMhz

my commandline.txt is blank , i start the game , set the resolution to 800x600 (60Hz)

in the memory line stands : 676/739 (i have 8800GTX)

shut it down

then i edit my commandline, so it looks exactly like this : -height 1050 -width 1400 -availablevidmem 0.916 and save it

i start the game : go to the graphic settings , and the resolution is set to 1400x1050 and im way over the video memory XXX/677

- so where is the problem ?

DJ24966
  • DJ24966

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#52

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:00 PM

No matter what the menu goes back to 1024 * 768... and performs even worse than before... I was getting 15 fps before, now can't even hit 10..

postem
  • postem

    Snitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#53

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:04 PM

QUOTE (FredFredrickson @ Dec 15 2008, 20:58)
Let's say you do this trick...and it works. (with say -availablevidmem 0.705)

Is there any reason you couldn't change your available memory limit to even less, say .25 (or 25%) and get even higher performance?

You must limit to some quantity of memory that meets one of the resultions, like 640x460 or 800x600. What is happening is that the tweak denies the capacity of the game of scaling the maps, which consumes more memory; so you need to limit it to some memory quantity need to run at certain res.

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#54

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:04 PM

QUOTE (bukkit @ Dec 15 2008, 21:00)
@MonkeyMhz

my commandline.txt is blank , i start the game , set the resolution to 800x600 (60Hz)

in the memory line stands : 676/739 (i have 8800GTX)

shut it down

then i edit my commandline, so it looks exactly like this : -height 1050 -width 1400 -availablevidmem 0.916 and save it

i start the game : go to the graphic settings , and the resolution is set to 1400x1050 and im way over the video memory XXX/677

- so where is the problem ?

Make sure you don't have -norestrictions, your game should not be able to go much over your GPUs VRAM, unless if you have no restrictions or nomemrestrict. Which would cause this whole process to not work. Ill add screen shots on what to do when I get home, incase if your mis reading the instructions (I know its hard to explain).

r0b
  • r0b

    Mark Chump & Proud.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2004

#55

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:06 PM

QUOTE (MonkeyMhz @ Dec 15 2008, 20:41)
QUOTE (r0b @ Dec 15 2008, 20:36)
so you set the ingame options to 800x600 then exit the game, and in commandline.txt type your desired resolution?? for example

CODE
-height 768 -width 1024 -availablevidmem 0.485


so that means i have exactly 238MB but every time the game loads up its in 1024x768 and saying warning, settings are too high

there isn't enough memory to go up a resolution from 800x600, but because of the 1024x768 in the commandline, the game is loading up with that resolution anyway, any ideas?

Yea, you got it. Your just tricking the GTAIV system to thinking you don't have enough memory to move your res up, so really its moving the res up forcefully but in game it cant so it leaves you with the reflection maps of the 800x600 setting.

i thought the in game options were supposed to say 800x600 even though the resolution was whatever you put in the commandline, but im still seeing this

user posted image

i'm only getting about 14fps with this setting, am i doing something wrong or is my computer just beyond help? tounge2.gif

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#56

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:09 PM

QUOTE (DJ24966 @ Dec 15 2008, 21:00)
No matter what the menu goes back to 1024 * 768... and performs even worse than before... I was getting 15 fps before, now can't even hit 10..

That shouldn't be happening set your available vid mem to 0.5 half your 512. Now go in game, set it to 800x600 then use the rest of your memory budget on draw distance. It should not let you exceed your memory size. Now when you exit and add -height -width. With your desired res, when you go in game, it should still say 800x600. If not then the VRAM must be increasing cuz 1024x768 takes more VRAM on the counter than 800x600. And if you don't have norestrictions or memrestrict on then it should not let the VRAM go much over. If your VRAM is shooting over like 300/243 then obviously you have no restrictions on somewhere and you must get rid of that.

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#57

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:11 PM Edited by MonkeyMhz, 15 December 2008 - 09:13 PM.

QUOTE (r0b @ Dec 15 2008, 21:06)
QUOTE (MonkeyMhz @ Dec 15 2008, 20:41)
QUOTE (r0b @ Dec 15 2008, 20:36)
so you set the ingame options to 800x600 then exit the game, and in commandline.txt type your desired resolution?? for example

CODE
-height 768 -width 1024 -availablevidmem 0.485


so that means i have exactly 238MB but every time the game loads up its in 1024x768 and saying warning, settings are too high

there isn't enough memory to go up a resolution from 800x600, but because of the 1024x768 in the commandline, the game is loading up with that resolution anyway, any ideas?

Yea, you got it. Your just tricking the GTAIV system to thinking you don't have enough memory to move your res up, so really its moving the res up forcefully but in game it cant so it leaves you with the reflection maps of the 800x600 setting.

i thought the in game options were supposed to say 800x600 even though the resolution was whatever you put in the commandline, but im still seeing this

user posted image

i'm only getting about 14fps with this setting, am i doing something wrong or is my computer just beyond help? tounge2.gif

True, but again GTAIV gave u about 20mb *space* over the counter. So limit ur GPU a bit more so it wont have the budget to go over 800x600. The difference from 800x600 to 1024x768 is a couple megabytes, so its tricky to get ur GPU to limit so the game cant go over 800x600, but if u keep lowering your GPU limit you will get it.

MelvinB
  • MelvinB

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#58

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:12 PM

Well,

In my case i hate the lower quality of textures etc, so i probably would restore that.
Also, after 10 minutes i get a BSOD and i have to reboot my pc manually.

So i think i have to tweak the available vid. mem.

The says i have 1011mb by default. 1011MB is not the "official" 1024mb.
Let's see what happens when i use 2022mb instead of 2048mb, with a slightly different multiplier.

MonkeyMhz
  • MonkeyMhz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#59

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:15 PM

QUOTE (MelvinB @ Dec 15 2008, 21:12)
Well,

In my case i hate the lower quality of textures etc, so i probably would restore that.
Also, after 10 minutes i get a BSOD and i have to reboot my pc manually.

So i think i have to tweak the available vid. mem.

The says i have 1011mb by default. 1011MB is not the "official" 1024mb.
Let's see what happens when i use 2022mb instead of 2048mb, with a slightly different multiplier.

Well yea use the multiplier thats on your cards exact mb that the game detects, you have to inch it down till you get it right.

Btw what does the BSOD say, cuz this should not in anyway be able to cause a BSOD. And also when the game says 800x600 when your running at a higher res. Its not decreasing the texture quality. I believe the things that scale with resolution are the shadow maps, reflection maps, environment maps, and possibly some shaders.

Chroniss
  • Chroniss

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#60

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:18 PM Edited by Chroniss, 15 December 2008 - 09:21 PM.

QUOTE (bukkit @ Dec 15 2008, 21:00)
@MonkeyMhz

my commandline.txt is blank , i start the game , set the resolution to 800x600 (60Hz)

in the memory line stands :  676/739  (i have 8800GTX)

shut it down

then i edit my commandline, so it looks exactly like this : -height 1050 -width 1400 -availablevidmem 0.916 and save it

i start the game : go to the graphic settings , and the resolution is set to 1400x1050 and im way over the video memory XXX/677

- so where is the problem ?

Same as this guy, followed the instructions, the command line is exactly : -novblank -height 900 -width 1440 -availablevidmem 1.83 -refreshrate 70

Its showing the resolution in game, and over memory: (Uses 890 for 800x600)

user posted image

I'm not stuck in the settings screen btw, the options can be changed and such without problems, and theres nothing on removing memory restrictions.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users