Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

My RESC10 problem solved + some opinions

61 replies to this topic
mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#31

Posted 17 November 2009 - 03:18 PM

Have you tried the memrestrict command from the pinned topic?

Have you tried starting a new game?

yorio78
  • yorio78

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2010

#32

Posted 01 January 2010 - 10:44 PM

Ok so i understand everything you are saying but i cant understand this...WERE DO I GO!
I clicked managa 3d settings now were do i go for everything else and were is panic.gif and were is physx configuration plz help me plz my e-mail is [email protected] just in case you want to e-mail me plz hurry i wanna lay this game suicidal.gif

SRMDUDE
  • SRMDUDE

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2010

#33

Posted 18 January 2010 - 04:32 PM

QUOTE (KiCk-AzZ @ Dec 15 2008, 10:11)
Hello everyone!

First I say, I'm new here.. But I have constantly followed these GTA IV topics since I got my copy of the game.

When I first installed GTA IV, I started it up with no problems. I started a new game and yea, I could definately see my comp struggle. Then, 30 secs - 2 minute of some ingame driving, well, the game froze. Sometimes it came back to desktop with RESC10 error, sometimes it froze completely, forcing me to reset my comp.

Now, yesterday, I updated/patched my game. Fired it up again, started a new game, 1 minute later... RESC10 error. :\

I should say, I got a Gainward 8800GT 512 MB GS, and I set my graphics in-game within videomem limits. (360 / 487 MB). So I was confused that I got all these RESC10 - Videomem. error.

However, I some how managed to fix this. And all I did was the following in my Nvidia control-panel:

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"

And... No RESC10 error at all after this.

But, the most confusing thing of all regarding to this.. Since i also use the -norestrictions commandline, I tried now to force high textures, exceeding my available videomem., and my oh my, still no RESC10 error.

Now my ingame opinions:

* It's playable with my system, but it stutters here and there, and when much is going on = slowdowns.
* Shadows looks horrible (and I suspect this strange, dithered/spraypaint kind of shadows actually hits the performance in a bad way).
* Bloom / PostFX is quite overdone. (My opinion though, gonna test the tweaks to .dat settings today).
* Physics and gameplay is great smile.gif
* Some textures and objects flickers.
* After playing a while, textures seems to load kinda strange. Example when walking on a roof, the whole roof ground texture transform into a grey solid block that goes from Niko's knees and down.
* Overall it looks like it definately could be better optimized.


My system 'n settings:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+
Gainward 8800GT 512 MB Golden Sample
2 GB RAM
XP SP3
(180.48 Nvidia drivers, Tweaked XP, Dual Core Optimizer, Only XP core-processes in Task Manager, stand alone Swap partition)

Res.: 1280 x 1024 (75)
Textures: High
Render: High
Viewdist.: 11
Detaildist.: 11
Traffic: 10
Shadow: 0


Well, I hope the above solution does the trick for others with similar RESC10 problems.

Now it's just to wait for more decent tweaks/fixes/patches to be released in the upcoming future, making this game and it's performance optimal.


/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

i kee on gettin resc10 error still..
i cant open physix...
but after doin the next two i could play the game for 10 mins max..
pls help..

SRMDUDE
  • SRMDUDE

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2010

#34

Posted 18 January 2010 - 05:12 PM

QUOTE (KiCk-AzZ @ Dec 15 2008, 22:30)
Oh my.. smile.gif

Just happy to share this, and I'm glad it works.
On the other hand I'm sorry this just seem to apply NVIDIA users.. confused.gif

I hope someone manage to solve it for those with Radeon systems as well.. At least Rockstar should.

To make my self clear, regarding the settings...

- Disabled GPU PhysX
(Yes, in Set PhysX configuration)

- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
(Inside Manage 3D settings)

- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"
(Actually I see, it's called Compability performance mode, and is to be found in: Manage 3D settings -> Multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration)

However I did some testing this evening, playing around with those settings, and I think I managed to pin-point Set pre-rendered frames as the main factor for this "fix"...

So I should say, I cannot really confirm that disabling GPU PhysX and the use of Compability performance mode, contributes to solve the RESC10 problem.

When going from 0 to 1 Pre-rendered frames though, I could play for quite long, but then it actually crashed for me after a while. Going for more than 2 pre-rendered frames, it crashes/freezes frequently and it also gave me a nv4_disp.dll BSOD once.

Sadly I have heard that the setting of 1 pre-rendered frames, help stabilize the FPS/smoothness for quite many. I didn't manage to notice any extreme difference on my system though.

So it could actually come to a bitter conclusion:

0 Pre-rendered frames = No RESC10 error, slight more stutter
1 (or more) Pre-rendered frames = RESC10 errors/crashes, slighty more stable FPS


/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

i cant open physix prop at all..
i have geforce 9400gt win vista c2duo @2.93gz.. 4 gb ram..
ive done the renderin an compatibility but still it clashes sayin resc10 error...
pls help..
im desprate 2 play this game..

archits06
  • archits06

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Feb 2010

#35

Posted 19 February 2010 - 11:59 AM Edited by archits06, 19 February 2010 - 12:01 PM.

hiiiii to all......wat is the setting to run gta iv in mobile INTEL ®965 EXPRESS CHIPSET FAMILY ???

I GET FATAL ERROR RESC10 when i start the game....plzz help...i really want to play this game

marian123
  • marian123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2009

#36

Posted 23 July 2010 - 01:54 AM

QUOTE (KiCk-AzZ @ Dec 15 2008, 10:11)
Hello everyone!

First I say, I'm new here.. But I have constantly followed these GTA IV topics since I got my copy of the game.

When I first installed GTA IV, I started it up with no problems. I started a new game and yea, I could definately see my comp struggle. Then, 30 secs - 2 minute of some ingame driving, well, the game froze. Sometimes it came back to desktop with RESC10 error, sometimes it froze completely, forcing me to reset my comp.

Now, yesterday, I updated/patched my game. Fired it up again, started a new game, 1 minute later... RESC10 error. :\

I should say, I got a Gainward 8800GT 512 MB GS, and I set my graphics in-game within videomem limits. (360 / 487 MB). So I was confused that I got all these RESC10 - Videomem. error.

However, I some how managed to fix this. And all I did was the following in my Nvidia control-panel:

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"

And... No RESC10 error at all after this.

But, the most confusing thing of all regarding to this.. Since i also use the -norestrictions commandline, I tried now to force high textures, exceeding my available videomem., and my oh my, still no RESC10 error.

Now my ingame opinions:

* It's playable with my system, but it stutters here and there, and when much is going on = slowdowns.
* Shadows looks horrible (and I suspect this strange, dithered/spraypaint kind of shadows actually hits the performance in a bad way).
* Bloom / PostFX is quite overdone. (My opinion though, gonna test the tweaks to .dat settings today).
* Physics and gameplay is great smile.gif
* Some textures and objects flickers.
* After playing a while, textures seems to load kinda strange. Example when walking on a roof, the whole roof ground texture transform into a grey solid block that goes from Niko's knees and down.
* Overall it looks like it definately could be better optimized.


My system 'n settings:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+
Gainward 8800GT 512 MB Golden Sample
2 GB RAM
XP SP3
(180.48 Nvidia drivers, Tweaked XP, Dual Core Optimizer, Only XP core-processes in Task Manager, stand alone Swap partition)

Res.: 1280 x 1024 (75)
Textures: High
Render: High
Viewdist.: 11
Detaildist.: 11
Traffic: 10
Shadow: 0


Well, I hope the above solution does the trick for others with similar RESC10 problems.

Now it's just to wait for more decent tweaks/fixes/patches to be released in the upcoming future, making this game and it's performance optimal.


/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

Heeelp men i have a GTA IV Semi original with razor1911 crack and a kind of launcher called NoRGSC
This is the concosion of problem:
I was playing for 1st time GTA IV (i was rly happy biggrin.gif )
Blah blah blah
ok... and when i was playing normaly my monitor ticked 1 time on blue screen (like op. system errors but it wasnt any mensage) and my computer restarted cry.gif When mycomputer backs to start i open the launcher who i sayed who comed with the crack (NoRGSC) when it comes to open GTA IV it closes and says me "
___________________________
|GTA IV FATAL ERROR | X |
=====================
| GTA IV FATAL ERROR: D3DD80|
---------------------------------------
IT SAYS ME SAME EVERYTIME I OPEN THE GTA IV!!!!! I REISNTALED GTA IV 3 TIMES AND DIDNT WORK! CAN SOMEONE HELP ME IM A LOVER OF GTA IV AND I WANT PLAY IT NOW!

marianpro

GTA 1911
  • GTA 1911

    Liberty City Police Commissioner

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2010

#37

Posted 23 July 2010 - 03:11 AM

QUOTE (marian123 @ Jul 22 2010, 21:54)
i have a GTA IV Semi original with razor1911 crack and a kind of launcher called NoRGSC

You won't get any help here with a "Semi Original" copy of the game.

genXIII
  • genXIII

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2010

#38

Posted 11 August 2010 - 12:03 AM

i have the same problem except that i really don't get it. Why is it crashing all the time? And especially crashing when the game is not demanding much from my system. It never occurs when guns are fired everywhere or when the cops are chasing me with the choppers on a 6* chase because i'm driving on the metro rails. It happens it the smoother times... when driving going nowhere in particular, or in Roman's appartment.

The worse is that when i tried loading an older saved game, the problem got more intense. I could only go as far as hitting the streets before it crashed!!!!

my cpu's configuration is way stronger than the minimal requirements. it only requires a core2 run with XP or Plaguesta.... and the label on the box does not even mention VRAM memory. I own a core5 with an Nvidia and plenty of VRAM and lots of hard drive. there's no reason i get this kind of bollocks running a game that should be running smoothly according to my system's capacity.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#39

Posted 11 August 2010 - 05:11 AM

Nvidia card with plenty of VRAM? Well surely you meet the requirements then.

Renchik
  • Renchik

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2010

#40

Posted 15 August 2010 - 08:38 PM

I did everything you told, disable the PhysX GPU, set the frames to zero and compability performance mode. It still crashes... I'm so confused. suicidal.gif Just kidding, but anyway i'm really tired of searching for answers and can't get this right... I don't know what to do... maybe y'all have some ideas that i'm doing wrong? Thanks wink.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#41

Posted 16 August 2010 - 05:05 AM

Try setting all the configurations in the Nvidia control panel to default.

Renchik
  • Renchik

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2010

#42

Posted 16 August 2010 - 04:55 PM

I did that... Didn't help whatsthat.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#43

Posted 16 August 2010 - 04:57 PM

What are your PC details? Have you tried running the game in safe mode?

Renchik
  • Renchik

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2010

#44

Posted 16 August 2010 - 05:09 PM

I got an i-7 windows 7 and 1 gb nvidia g force video card. And how will safe mode help it?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#45

Posted 16 August 2010 - 05:27 PM

I just wrote it randomly, without any relation to your problem.

Which GPU exactly? "Nvidia gefroce" covers about 100 different GPU models.

Renchik
  • Renchik

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2010

#46

Posted 16 August 2010 - 05:38 PM

PhysX, was that the kind of answer you were looking for?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#47

Posted 16 August 2010 - 07:47 PM

How do I find my PC specs?

BlurryS
  • BlurryS

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2010

#48

Posted 19 August 2010 - 01:18 PM

Any1 has any idea how to fix that error on ATI cards? im running XFX 1GB 5770, even when the usage is 350megs out of 1009, i still get that error. It started today and i never had this problem before

rinuextreme
  • rinuextreme

    Commander. RinuextremeŽ Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2009

#49

Posted 07 September 2010 - 05:29 AM

QUOTE (KiCk-AzZ @ Dec 15 2008, 10:11)
However, I some how managed to fix this. And all I did was the following in my Nvidia control-panel:

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"

Ok, so I don't know how to do that, so would you help me here?

I've played the game countless times. I was using the 1.0.7.0 patch and the game was stuttering because of the shadows. Now, I've reinstalled the game, with new drives for the graphics card and the game has this RESC10 error, that I had sometimes before but reseting the computer used to do the trick. Now, it doesn't change anything. I've just installed the 4th patch.

How to I even disable the GPU PhysX and what the hell is that?!
How to I set pre-rendered frames to 0?!
How do I set the screen to single monitor or what that is?!

Damn, this is so fuucking annoying!

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#50

Posted 07 September 2010 - 06:01 AM

http://www.tweakguid.../NVFORCE_1.html

rinuextreme
  • rinuextreme

    Commander. RinuextremeŽ Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2009

#51

Posted 07 September 2010 - 08:43 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Sep 7 2010, 06:01)
http://www.tweakguid.../NVFORCE_1.html

I have an ATI...

My PC Specs:

Windows XP SP3
3.3GB RAM
Intel Core2Duo 2.13GHz processor
ATI Radeon HD 4600 1GB

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#52

Posted 08 September 2010 - 05:34 AM

Well then, I assumed you have Nvidia when phisyx was mentioned.

1. no need to disable anything as you don't have it
2. and 3. not sure if these settings even exist in ATI CCC

Have you tried playing around with the commandlines? memrestrict, availblevidmem and the likes?

rinuextreme
  • rinuextreme

    Commander. RinuextremeŽ Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2009

#53

Posted 09 September 2010 - 03:26 AM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Sep 8 2010, 05:34)
Well then, I assumed you have Nvidia when phisyx was mentioned.

1. no need to disable anything as you don't have it
2. and 3. not sure if these settings even exist in ATI CCC

Have you tried playing around with the commandlines? memrestrict, availblevidmem and the likes?

I had this commandline settings that Rockstar Toronto gave in a thread on these forums about memrestrict. I've always used that before with no problem and it actually helped a little. But when I wanted to install the 4th patch instead of the 7th because of the shadows, I've uninstalled the game in order to install it again and install the patch 1.0.4.0 after that. When I went to run the game, I came up with this RESC10 error which I had before but I never had again until now.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#54

Posted 10 September 2010 - 05:06 AM

Try installing a few various versions and back to 1.0.4.0, maybe you'll manage to trick it into working again.

rinuextreme
  • rinuextreme

    Commander. RinuextremeŽ Productions.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2009

#55

Posted 10 September 2010 - 04:54 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Sep 10 2010, 05:06)
Try installing a few various versions and back to 1.0.4.0, maybe you'll manage to trick it into working again.

Maybe it has to do with the Games for Windows Live Client?

Insanity_X
  • Insanity_X

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2011

#56

Posted 10 November 2011 - 08:25 AM

Guys Guys i mange to fix the "GTA IV fatal error RESC 10" problem


ok this is how i do




1. go to this address

2. and then download it (in the description) after that you look the video or read my instruction...


3. open "GTAIV_MAINTENANCE_UPDATE_1040_EFIGS.exe" and let it patch the game after that...

4. open the folder "GTA_IV_v1.0.4.0_CrackfixRazor1911" and open "Razor1911" after that...

5. COPY EVERYTHING and then paste it in the GTA IV main folder (or any where you install it)

DONE

NOTE: i advice you to open the "LaunchGTAIV.exe" i don't know why i tell you to open "LaunchGTAIV.exe" but i advice you to or you could just try and open other but REMEMBER i advice you to open "LaunchGTAIV.exe" (so with no risk)

Oh and when you open it don't mind the picture and sound that pop up just click what ever to play (or other word is to just ignore the picture that pop up)


this what it change (don't know if it all) it change the graphic setting (there is MANY more option to select) then the old version

also just in case better low graphic to LOW (just in case)


And for those who have a problem like... every key you press it freeze like stuck in every key you press this is how to do it

1. open "run" type "msconfig.exe"
2. go to "service" tab
3. find "Windows Event Log" and Windows Event Collector" and untick those two (ONLY THOSE TWO) and restart your computer

DONE

This is my computer spec


OS (Operating system): Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
System Model: HP G42 Notebook pc
Processor: Intel® Core ™ i5 CPU 2.53GHz
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Display: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470 (1GB)
RAM: 4GB


HOPE YOU GUYS HAVE FUN any problem reply me (not PM)
smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif icon14.gif rolleyes.gif rolleyes.gif rolleyes.gif

fribbi898
  • fribbi898

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2012

#57

Posted 07 November 2012 - 04:46 PM

I know this is kinda old but if you could answer it would help me alot smile.gif
Where do i find these things you were talking about changing?
I seem to cannot find the things you were talking about changing in the Nvidia control panel confused.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#58

Posted 07 November 2012 - 04:59 PM

Download this http://www.piriform.com/speccy and start the program. After it finishes collecting the data go to file > publish snapshot and paste the produced link here.

wtrxprs007
  • wtrxprs007

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2010

#59

Posted 09 November 2012 - 10:02 AM

wierd but i have a nvidia geforce gt330m with 1gb gddr5 ram and i have my gta iv graphic settings on medium and only using 388/974 mb according to the game but still resc10 error while loading. plz help

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#60

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:21 PM

Try using norestrict or nomemrestrict command line switch http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=452840




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users