Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

My RESC10 problem solved + some opinions

61 replies to this topic
KiCk-AzZ
  • KiCk-AzZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:11 AM

Hello everyone!

First I say, I'm new here.. But I have constantly followed these GTA IV topics since I got my copy of the game.

When I first installed GTA IV, I started it up with no problems. I started a new game and yea, I could definately see my comp struggle. Then, 30 secs - 2 minute of some ingame driving, well, the game froze. Sometimes it came back to desktop with RESC10 error, sometimes it froze completely, forcing me to reset my comp.

Now, yesterday, I updated/patched my game. Fired it up again, started a new game, 1 minute later... RESC10 error. :\

I should say, I got a Gainward 8800GT 512 MB GS, and I set my graphics in-game within videomem limits. (360 / 487 MB). So I was confused that I got all these RESC10 - Videomem. error.

However, I some how managed to fix this. And all I did was the following in my Nvidia control-panel:

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"

And... No RESC10 error at all after this.

But, the most confusing thing of all regarding to this.. Since i also use the -norestrictions commandline, I tried now to force high textures, exceeding my available videomem., and my oh my, still no RESC10 error.

Now my ingame opinions:

* It's playable with my system, but it stutters here and there, and when much is going on = slowdowns.
* Shadows looks horrible (and I suspect this strange, dithered/spraypaint kind of shadows actually hits the performance in a bad way).
* Bloom / PostFX is quite overdone. (My opinion though, gonna test the tweaks to .dat settings today).
* Physics and gameplay is great smile.gif
* Some textures and objects flickers.
* After playing a while, textures seems to load kinda strange. Example when walking on a roof, the whole roof ground texture transform into a grey solid block that goes from Niko's knees and down.
* Overall it looks like it definately could be better optimized.


My system 'n settings:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+
Gainward 8800GT 512 MB Golden Sample
2 GB RAM
XP SP3
(180.48 Nvidia drivers, Tweaked XP, Dual Core Optimizer, Only XP core-processes in Task Manager, stand alone Swap partition)

Res.: 1280 x 1024 (75)
Textures: High
Render: High
Viewdist.: 11
Detaildist.: 11
Traffic: 10
Shadow: 0


Well, I hope the above solution does the trick for others with similar RESC10 problems.

Now it's just to wait for more decent tweaks/fixes/patches to be released in the upcoming future, making this game and it's performance optimal.


/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

duantang
  • duantang

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 15 December 2008 - 01:16 PM

Yes!Yes!Yes!Yes!Yes!Yes!Yes! rolleyes.gif

Worked for me! After 5 days of waiting.....

THX

The only thing I had to do, before these steps, is to reset my global options in Nvidia Control Panel.
I hope this helps all the RESC10 folks with a Nvidia card

KiCk-AzZ
  • KiCk-AzZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 15 December 2008 - 01:46 PM Edited by KiCk-AzZ, 15 December 2008 - 01:49 PM.

Eeey, I'm very glad it worked out for you too biggrin.gif

I was kinda suprised yesterday, that it did the trick with such simple effort I mean.

I havn't tried doh, to play around with the three Nvidia settings to see which actually solves the problem.. After all, it actually could be this lucky combination that works all together.

Maybe the enabled PhysX setting makes it "steal" to much of Vid.mem/GPU-power to make it evantually fail ingame? Along with 1,2 or 3 pre-rendered frames in the memory.

I don't know really... However these setting made it work smile.gif That's the best part.

Just to add.. Of course I have Clip Capture off during play.
I turned it off first time I started. Since I know some people have solved their RESC10 problems, turning it off, that alone didn't help me.

/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

Tomppa
  • Tomppa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 15 December 2008 - 04:53 PM

Works just fine wink.gif Thanks. Although performance was better before the changes. But I could not even play without these changes. Gotta try to fine tune the settings.

bamse2king
  • bamse2king

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 15 December 2008 - 06:49 PM

anyone get this problem with ati? i got 4870x2 and after the patch i get this error after e few minutes....

Retford Red
  • Retford Red

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 15 December 2008 - 07:39 PM

QUOTE (bamse2king @ Dec 15 2008, 18:49)
anyone get this problem with ati? i got 4870x2 and after the patch i get this error after e few minutes....

Me too, with a 4870 1gb, get the RESC10 after about 30 seconds if I am brazen enough to try and utilise most of the GPU memory (i.e run at the recommended settings for my system) sarcasm.gif

Lowering textures to medium, thus lowering required VPU RAM to less than 500mb seems to work.
Have you tried that?

thuglife09
  • thuglife09

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 15 December 2008 - 07:45 PM

QUOTE (KiCk-AzZ @ Dec 15 2008, 10:11)
Hello everyone!

First I say, I'm new here.. But I have constantly followed these GTA IV topics since I got my copy of the game.

When I first installed GTA IV, I started it up with no problems. I started a new game and yea, I could definately see my comp struggle. Then, 30 secs - 2 minute of some ingame driving, well, the game froze. Sometimes it came back to desktop with RESC10 error, sometimes it froze completely, forcing me to reset my comp.

Now, yesterday, I updated/patched my game. Fired it up again, started a new game, 1 minute later... RESC10 error. :\

I should say, I got a Gainward 8800GT 512 MB GS, and I set my graphics in-game within videomem limits. (360 / 487 MB). So I was confused that I got all these RESC10 - Videomem. error.

However, I some how managed to fix this. And all I did was the following in my Nvidia control-panel:

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"

And... No RESC10 error at all after this.

But, the most confusing thing of all regarding to this.. Since i also use the -norestrictions commandline, I tried now to force high textures, exceeding my available videomem., and my oh my, still no RESC10 error.

Now my ingame opinions:

* It's playable with my system, but it stutters here and there, and when much is going on = slowdowns.
* Shadows looks horrible (and I suspect this strange, dithered/spraypaint kind of shadows actually hits the performance in a bad way).
* Bloom / PostFX is quite overdone. (My opinion though, gonna test the tweaks to .dat settings today).
* Physics and gameplay is great smile.gif
* Some textures and objects flickers.
* After playing a while, textures seems to load kinda strange. Example when walking on a roof, the whole roof ground texture transform into a grey solid block that goes from Niko's knees and down.
* Overall it looks like it definately could be better optimized.


My system 'n settings:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+
Gainward 8800GT 512 MB Golden Sample
2 GB RAM
XP SP3
(180.48 Nvidia drivers, Tweaked XP, Dual Core Optimizer, Only XP core-processes in Task Manager, stand alone Swap partition)

Res.: 1280 x 1024 (75)
Textures: High
Render: High
Viewdist.: 11
Detaildist.: 11
Traffic: 10
Shadow: 0


Well, I hope the above solution does the trick for others with similar RESC10 problems.

Now it's just to wait for more decent tweaks/fixes/patches to be released in the upcoming future, making this game and it's performance optimal.


/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

By George I think you might have done it, even if it doesn't work for me thanks for sharing icon14.gif

h

creacher
  • creacher

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2002

#8

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:26 PM

Thanks a lot for sharing this. I too have an nvidia card and have had the memory problem from the start. I will have to try this when I get home.

Rosta
  • Rosta

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:36 PM Edited by Rosta, 15 December 2008 - 09:46 PM.

Wow great thread rolleyes.gif

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"

I assume the physx is under "set physx accelelaration"

Please advice if it is not

Also the single monitor compatibility mode, is this the same as single display performance mode? This can be found under the manage 3D settings

Heedless_onE
  • Heedless_onE

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 15 December 2008 - 09:59 PM

Wow, this seems to have actually worked. I just played for 4 hours perfectly stable. Thanks man.

KiCk-AzZ
  • KiCk-AzZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:30 PM Edited by KiCk-AzZ, 15 December 2008 - 10:40 PM.

Oh my.. smile.gif

Just happy to share this, and I'm glad it works.
On the other hand I'm sorry this just seem to apply NVIDIA users.. confused.gif

I hope someone manage to solve it for those with Radeon systems as well.. At least Rockstar should.

To make my self clear, regarding the settings...

- Disabled GPU PhysX
(Yes, in Set PhysX configuration)

- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
(Inside Manage 3D settings)

- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"
(Actually I see, it's called Compability performance mode, and is to be found in: Manage 3D settings -> Multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration)

However I did some testing this evening, playing around with those settings, and I think I managed to pin-point Set pre-rendered frames as the main factor for this "fix"...

So I should say, I cannot really confirm that disabling GPU PhysX and the use of Compability performance mode, contributes to solve the RESC10 problem.

When going from 0 to 1 Pre-rendered frames though, I could play for quite long, but then it actually crashed for me after a while. Going for more than 2 pre-rendered frames, it crashes/freezes frequently and it also gave me a nv4_disp.dll BSOD once.

Sadly I have heard that the setting of 1 pre-rendered frames, help stabilize the FPS/smoothness for quite many. I didn't manage to notice any extreme difference on my system though.

So it could actually come to a bitter conclusion:

0 Pre-rendered frames = No RESC10 error, slight more stutter
1 (or more) Pre-rendered frames = RESC10 errors/crashes, slighty more stable FPS


/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

Heedless_onE
  • Heedless_onE

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:52 PM

Scratch that. Just got a freeze/crash to desktop sad.gif

TGSG
  • TGSG

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 15 December 2008 - 11:22 PM

QUOTE (Heedless_onE @ Dec 15 2008, 22:52)
Scratch that. Just got a freeze/crash to desktop sad.gif

me too

Tomppa
  • Tomppa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 16 December 2008 - 06:22 AM

you can have physx on but pre-redenring must be disabled. When I have pre-rendering on I get average fps of 56 on benchmark but I will crash in 20minutes. When I have it at 0 I get average fps of 45 but I played over 2 hours. And after that I tried pre-rendering at 0 and physx on that works too. So no need to disable physx.

KiCk-AzZ
  • KiCk-AzZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 16 December 2008 - 07:13 AM

QUOTE (Tomppa @ Dec 16 2008, 06:22)
you can have physx on but pre-redenring must be disabled. When I have pre-rendering on I get average fps of 56 on benchmark but I will crash in 20minutes. When I have it at 0 I get average fps of 45 but I played over 2 hours. And after that I tried pre-rendering at 0 and physx on that works too. So no need to disable physx.

Just as I suspected...

Well, it makes sense though, that pre-rendered frames in the videomem. adds up to to the fact it'll soon run out and therefore crash..
But that was quite a FPS drop too, Tompaa :\ Between 1 and 0 PR-frames... But I guess it ends up in a matter of what to prioritize.

I tried to do benchmarking before I stumbled across this "fix", but it wasn't that often results would show up.. Mostly I got the RESC10 error just before it.

I think I managed to pull out 37 FPS with LOW tex/rendering then.. But I suspect I ain't get more than 20-25 when ingame with 0 PR-frames setting. And for me, after playing for more than 1-2 hours, texture loading struggles and slowdowns take over.

The price for running on a just a Dual-Core system?

/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

Tomppa
  • Tomppa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 16 December 2008 - 09:47 AM

It seems that PhysX has no effect on GTA so I'll keep it enabled since it may have effect on the other games.

Here are my results:

Benchmark pre-rendered frames 0:

Statistics
Average FPS: 46.22
Duration: 37.09 sec
CPU Usage: 43%
System memory usage: 92%
Video memory usage: 96%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1280 x 1024 (75 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: High
View Distance: 32
Detail Distance: 20

Hardware
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Service Pack 3
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS 512
Video Driver version: 180.84
Audio Adapter: SB X-Fi Audio [EC00]
Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU @ 3.40GHz
2Gb DDR2 1066 @ 1125Mhz

Benchmark pre-rendered frames 3:

Statistics
Average FPS: 55.93
Duration: 37.21 sec
CPU Usage: 48%
System memory usage: 94%
Video memory usage: 95%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1280 x 1024 (75 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: High
View Distance: 32
Detail Distance: 20

Hardware
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Service Pack 3
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS 512
Video Driver version: 180.84
Audio Adapter: SB X-Fi Audio [EC00]
Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU @ 3.40GHz
2Gb DDR2 1066 @ 1125Mhz

SAkiller999
  • SAkiller999

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2008

#17

Posted 31 December 2008 - 01:47 AM

Can someone help me I have:

Mobile Intel® 965 Express Chipset Family

What would be the settings to change for this

Please help, I cant get into the game at all. It crashes when it gets to R then another R then GTA IV then it crashes.

I will be very happy if someone helps with this biggrin.gif


Gemini][
  • Gemini][

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2005

#18

Posted 31 December 2008 - 04:35 PM

There's no chance for you to play the game with decent graphics/speed, using that kind of integrated video card (assuming it's a X3100).
Try updating the drivers from the www.intel.com site.

killer45acp
  • killer45acp

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 31 December 2008 - 07:52 PM Edited by killer45acp, 31 December 2008 - 10:23 PM.

I tried the three things, but I still get the RESC10 error. sad.gif
user posted image

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"


ADDED INFO about GTA IV Crash from Promblem Reports and Solutions in Vista:

CODE


Product
GTA IV

Problem
GTA IV Crash

Date
12/31/2008 1:45 PM

Status
Report Sent

Description
Critical runtime problem

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPLICATION CRASH
System RAM: -1
Available RAM: -483688448
Number of CPUs: 4
Video Card Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Video Card Description: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 Ultra
Video Card Driver Version: unknown
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: 4


CODE

Product
Grand Theft Auto IV

Problem
Stopped working

Date
12/31/2008 1:46 PM

Status
Report Sent

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.1.0
Application Timestamp: 493db559
Fault Module Name: GTAIV.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.1.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 493db559
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0038a11d
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 5385
Additional Information 2: debc5c125bc5b4fc75c0849c2aa1e5ef
Additional Information 3: 64f3
Additional Information 4: 1118c4d3080ec1a6ff07edcfb89fd2c7

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: 1052810197

$3@N
  • $3@N

    WERZ DA DAM PATCHZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2007

#20

Posted 10 March 2009 - 12:16 PM

Well this works, however the game is extremely choppy but at least it plays.

Hopefully it should work until R* pull their finger out!

harvb
  • harvb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 10 March 2009 - 12:56 PM

QUOTE (KiCk-AzZ @ Dec 15 2008, 10:11)
However, I some how managed to fix this. And all I did was the following in my Nvidia control-panel:

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"

And... No RESC10 error at all after this.


Hi there. This is going to sound like a stupid question, most likely, but what the hell.

All my other games work fine. All of them. GTA IV is the ONLY game which doesn't. Is there any way at all to somehow use those settings you describe JUST for GTA IV, short of setting them like that before I play and then back to normal again once I'm done?

If this works then I'll be over the moon but not just a little annoyed at the steps I need to take to get this damn game working.

Thanks very much in advance.


logitechdog
  • logitechdog

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#22

Posted 10 March 2009 - 01:13 PM

yes you should be able to use the "program settings"... other than physics... but might be able to leave that on

$3@N
  • $3@N

    WERZ DA DAM PATCHZ

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2007

#23

Posted 10 March 2009 - 10:29 PM

ah takes longer to crash, it just prolonged the inevitable suicidal.gif

harvb
  • harvb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 11 March 2009 - 09:19 AM

QUOTE (logitechdog @ Mar 10 2009, 13:13)
yes you should be able to use the "program settings"... other than physics... but might be able to leave that on

Brilliant, thanks very much, I'll look into that.

Let's hope another patch is incoming anyway. We can but hope, right?

KiCk-AzZ
  • KiCk-AzZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 11 March 2009 - 10:45 AM

Eey, looks like people brought life to this thread again smile.gif Hehe..
Ain't got anything new to share I'm afraid.. And it looks like some questions here got their answer already.

As many (or a few at least) might have discovered, the PR-Frames 0 setting, just seem to delay the sad fact of a crash.

Some might be able to play at least a couple of hours, when some might not :\ But also to a cost of some valuable FPS, regarding to benchmark difference with PRF 0 and PRF 1.

I should say though, that nowadays I have my GTAIV installed on a fresh, new Windows install. My RESC10 errors is actually gone completely, even with a PR-frames setting of 1 or more.

With reduced Bloom effects, 1680x1050, High Details (but low distances), and my Athlon X2 5600+, 8800GT.. I actually manage to pull off enjoyable framerates... Still I haven't played GTAIV for months... :\

The main issue for me now is these strange slow-downs after like 15 minutes of gameplay. It runs very, very fine when starting the game, running around, driving, whatever, it runs great.. But somehow, it begins to slow down and stutter after a short while. Even in places where it recently ran just fine.

I've tried applications as the SysTweak Memory Thingy.. Just to see little effect, before it begins to slow down yet again :\
Seems like a memory issue, and the very same that's been haunting us since the release. I believe the recent patches ain't fixing this either, since I haven't seen any difference after applying them.

I guess the final way to really enjoy GTAIV, is spending cash on new, high-end hardware. At least ultra performance could hide these issues a bit better.

I might drop by again in 2021 with my Infinite-Hz Quantum-Processor and a Fusion-Core GPU, to check out some GTAIV mods smile.gif


Have a nice one!


/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

E.R
  • E.R

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2009

#26

Posted 11 March 2009 - 04:12 PM

QUOTE (killer45acp @ Dec 31 2008, 19:52)
I tried the three things, but I still get the RESC10 error. sad.gif
user posted image

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"


ADDED INFO about GTA IV Crash from Promblem Reports and Solutions in Vista:

CODE


Product
GTA IV

Problem
GTA IV Crash

Date
12/31/2008 1:45 PM

Status
Report Sent

Description
Critical runtime problem

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPLICATION CRASH
System RAM: -1
Available RAM: -483688448
Number of CPUs: 4
Video Card Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Video Card Description: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 Ultra
Video Card Driver Version: unknown
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: 4


CODE

Product
Grand Theft Auto IV

Problem
Stopped working

Date
12/31/2008 1:46 PM

Status
Report Sent

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.1.0
Application Timestamp: 493db559
Fault Module Name: GTAIV.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.1.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 493db559
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0038a11d
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 5385
Additional Information 2: debc5c125bc5b4fc75c0849c2aa1e5ef
Additional Information 3: 64f3
Additional Information 4: 1118c4d3080ec1a6ff07edcfb89fd2c7

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: 1052810197

Lower your settings so you only use 60-65% of the physical Vram of your card, meaning around 500MB Vram.
This game leaks memory like nothing else and unless 182.06-08 run the game or any other running it without the error this is the only way.
NO commandlineusage to override limits either as it only adds to the trouble and instability. That what i had to do pre patch2 and 182.06 driver to get the game rolling 24/7 without the memoryleakage crashing the game.

mike2
  • mike2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2009

#27

Posted 19 April 2009 - 10:37 AM Edited by mike2, 19 April 2009 - 01:49 PM.

QUOTE (KiCk-AzZ @ Dec 15 2008, 10:11)
Hello everyone!

First I say, I'm new here.. But I have constantly followed these GTA IV topics since I got my copy of the game.

When I first installed GTA IV, I started it up with no problems. I started a new game and yea, I could definately see my comp struggle. Then, 30 secs - 2 minute of some ingame driving, well, the game froze. Sometimes it came back to desktop with RESC10 error, sometimes it froze completely, forcing me to reset my comp.

Now, yesterday, I updated/patched my game. Fired it up again, started a new game, 1 minute later... RESC10 error. :\

I should say, I got a Gainward 8800GT 512 MB GS, and I set my graphics in-game within videomem limits. (360 / 487 MB). So I was confused that I got all these RESC10 - Videomem. error.

However, I some how managed to fix this. And all I did was the following in my Nvidia control-panel:

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"

And... No RESC10 error at all after this.

But, the most confusing thing of all regarding to this.. Since i also use the -norestrictions commandline, I tried now to force high textures, exceeding my available videomem., and my oh my, still no RESC10 error.

Now my ingame opinions:

* It's playable with my system, but it stutters here and there, and when much is going on = slowdowns.
* Shadows looks horrible (and I suspect this strange, dithered/spraypaint kind of shadows actually hits the performance in a bad way).
* Bloom / PostFX is quite overdone. (My opinion though, gonna test the tweaks to .dat settings today).
* Physics and gameplay is great smile.gif
* Some textures and objects flickers.
* After playing a while, textures seems to load kinda strange. Example when walking on a roof, the whole roof ground texture transform into a grey solid block that goes from Niko's knees and down.
* Overall it looks like it definately could be better optimized.


My system 'n settings:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+
Gainward 8800GT 512 MB Golden Sample
2 GB RAM
XP SP3
(180.48 Nvidia drivers, Tweaked XP, Dual Core Optimizer, Only XP core-processes in Task Manager, stand alone Swap partition)

Res.: 1280 x 1024 (75)
Textures: High
Render: High
Viewdist.: 11
Detaildist.: 11
Traffic: 10
Shadow: 0


Well, I hope the above solution does the trick for others with similar RESC10 problems.

Now it's just to wait for more decent tweaks/fixes/patches to be released in the upcoming future, making this game and it's performance optimal.


/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mod


please help i dont know what does it mean ''Set pre-rendered frames to 0'' how i can do this i dont know please help me nervous.gif

AND may it work with this komp
Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz @2400MHz
NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT ~1024MB
Realtek HD Audio output
2048MB
ram:4095MB
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3

Uskok
  • Uskok

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2009

#28

Posted 17 November 2009 - 12:13 PM

QUOTE (KiCk-AzZ @ Dec 15 2008, 10:11)
Hello everyone!

First I say, I'm new here.. But I have constantly followed these GTA IV topics since I got my copy of the game.

When I first installed GTA IV, I started it up with no problems. I started a new game and yea, I could definately see my comp struggle. Then, 30 secs - 2 minute of some ingame driving, well, the game froze. Sometimes it came back to desktop with RESC10 error, sometimes it froze completely, forcing me to reset my comp.

Now, yesterday, I updated/patched my game. Fired it up again, started a new game, 1 minute later... RESC10 error. :\

I should say, I got a Gainward 8800GT 512 MB GS, and I set my graphics in-game within videomem limits. (360 / 487 MB). So I was confused that I got all these RESC10 - Videomem. error.

However, I some how managed to fix this. And all I did was the following in my Nvidia control-panel:

- Disabled GPU PhysX
- Set pre-rendered frames to 0
- Set to "Single monitor compability mode"

And... No RESC10 error at all after this.

But, the most confusing thing of all regarding to this.. Since i also use the -norestrictions commandline, I tried now to force high textures, exceeding my available videomem., and my oh my, still no RESC10 error.

Now my ingame opinions:

* It's playable with my system, but it stutters here and there, and when much is going on = slowdowns.
* Shadows looks horrible (and I suspect this strange, dithered/spraypaint kind of shadows actually hits the performance in a bad way).
* Bloom / PostFX is quite overdone. (My opinion though, gonna test the tweaks to .dat settings today).
* Physics and gameplay is great smile.gif
* Some textures and objects flickers.
* After playing a while, textures seems to load kinda strange. Example when walking on a roof, the whole roof ground texture transform into a grey solid block that goes from Niko's knees and down.
* Overall it looks like it definately could be better optimized.


My system 'n settings:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+
Gainward 8800GT 512 MB Golden Sample
2 GB RAM
XP SP3
(180.48 Nvidia drivers, Tweaked XP, Dual Core Optimizer, Only XP core-processes in Task Manager, stand alone Swap partition)

Res.: 1280 x 1024 (75)
Textures: High
Render: High
Viewdist.: 11
Detaildist.: 11
Traffic: 10
Shadow: 0


Well, I hope the above solution does the trick for others with similar RESC10 problems.

Now it's just to wait for more decent tweaks/fixes/patches to be released in the upcoming future, making this game and it's performance optimal.


/KiCk-AzZ
-Sweden-

I have that problem but this is my config

My coumputer Configuration is:
Intel Core 2 Duo
E4600 @ 2.40GHz
2GB RAM
300GB Hard Drive
ATI Radeon HT 3450 : 1GB
Windows XP
Service Pack 3
Net Framework 3.5
Direct - X 9

When i play they freeze me lot of times then come "Fatal Error RESC10"
And someone when play GTA IV computer just restart

Did someone know how i can fix that problem

harvb
  • harvb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#29

Posted 17 November 2009 - 12:20 PM

I go so fed up and disillusioned with GTA4 I finally uninstalled it. I'll get a new PC one day and I might try it again, but I'm jaded now.

Uskok
  • Uskok

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2009

#30

Posted 17 November 2009 - 12:47 PM

Please help me someone i realy want to play GTA 4




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users