Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

gta 4 doesn't launch

23 replies to this topic
blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:46 PM

Does anyone of u guys have same problem? Whwn u start the game and dos windows pop up and then close and no error or anything? And if anyone know how to solve this problem would be very useful smile.gif . So pleas help me!

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#2

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:48 PM

Your system info whould also be useful.

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:52 PM

QUOTE (Stewerd @ Dec 13 2008, 22:48)
Your system info whould also be useful.

ok here it is :

dual core e6750 2.66 overclocked to 3.20
8800gts 640mb
p5k
windows xp profesion + sp3
4gb ram 800

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#4

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:54 PM

If you have installed the patch this might help you, well maybe even if you haven't.
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=383640

INFRA001
  • INFRA001

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:54 PM

I have the same problem since I installed the patch, can't run the game.
Press "Play" and the black box just vanishes.

HomoUniversalis
  • HomoUniversalis

    Zarathustra

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2005

#6

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:55 PM

Have the same problem. I'm reinstalling now. Well, for the past half our or so (only one in so many installations doesn't crash with an i/o error near the end).

This was after installing the patch - beforehand everything was fine and dandy.

Q6600 no overclock
8800GTS 640
Vista SP1
2GB RAM

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#7

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:58 PM

QUOTE (HomoUniversalis @ Dec 13 2008, 22:55)
Have the same problem. I'm reinstalling now. Well, for the past half our or so (only one in so many installations doesn't crash with an i/o error near the end).

This was after installing the patch - beforehand everything was fine and dandy.

Q6600 no overclock
8800GTS 640
Vista SP1
2GB RAM

Then reinstall and dont install the patch.

CybeRWoolf
  • CybeRWoolf

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:58 PM

Ok, if you wasnt MODDING your game..It must run! Because..patch rewrite such files like filelist.pak wink.gif , so you must have all your original files, ALL !!

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:02 PM

didnt remake it....
tryed what u gave me steward but don't work sad.gif

CybeRWoolf
  • CybeRWoolf

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:03 PM

QUOTE (blad @ Dec 13 2008, 23:02)
didnt remake it....
tryed what u gave me steward but don't work sad.gif

Remake what? filelist.pak?! ...how about others?

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:04 PM

QUOTE (CybeRWoolf @ Dec 13 2008, 23:03)
QUOTE (blad @ Dec 13 2008, 23:02)
didnt remake it....
tryed what u gave me steward but don't work sad.gif

Remake what? filelist.pak?! ...how about others?

didn't remake any files in gta 4

CybeRWoolf
  • CybeRWoolf

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:07 PM

Hmmm..thats weird mercie_blink.gif

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:07 PM

wel i know but as seems i am not the only one who have this problem....

CybeRWoolf
  • CybeRWoolf

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:09 PM

Yeah, just like in that Hitlers movie- "..so im not only " lol.gif

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:13 PM

well ye smile.gif but thats sad that it doesnt work man cus i was happy finaly i dont have to look that sa mp cus it was rly bad graphic and all and now this one dont work properly to me -.-.... have gta 4 on xbox but thats not same as pc confused.gif

PacmanCrackman
  • PacmanCrackman

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2007

#16

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:19 PM

Had the same problem but I reinstald The game and the patch now it starts but it still haven't fixed my crashes

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:35 PM

well at least u can play a litle smile.gif o and btw i am reinstaling game aswell and will install patch and then try to run it i hope it will work...

majkl_
  • majkl_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 14 December 2008 - 01:44 PM

hey guys,

i have got the same problem. I have original version of GTA IV, and the game does NOT start. Just black DOS box appears for a second, and then....nothing. No error, no message, nothing... confused.gif
My system specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2,4GHz
4Gb RAM (DDR2, 800MHz)
GeForce 9600GT GS 1Gb

Windows XP(32bit), SP3
.NET Framework 3.5
latest Nvidia drivers 180.84

I really dont know what to do with it....i would appreciate all help comments wink.gif


-----------------------

I feel like an a**hole. My only hope for solving this problem was the PATCH. After installing it, nothing happens again. Nothing, nothing, nothing.... suicidal.gif

I tried to:

1)reinstall the game 3x
2)reinstall drivers 3x
3)reinstall .NET Framework 2x


I did not do just one thing -> throw my PC out of the window. I am pretty mad now. This was the last game I bought from R* angry.gif

Support is not responding. What should I do?

lexrem
  • lexrem

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 29 December 2008 - 10:39 AM

Same problem. sad.gif
AMD 64 X2 Dual 4800+
2Gb
GeForce8600 GTS
Win xp sp3, Framework 3.5

Reinstall game, reinstall windows, reinstall all. Nothing help. mad.gif

EliTsai
  • EliTsai

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#20

Posted 22 October 2010 - 12:33 AM

exact same problem, launch it and the dos thing comes up for a bit and nothing.

great_raisin
  • great_raisin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2010

#21

Posted 27 October 2010 - 08:56 PM

In my case, even the DOS screen doesn't appear. sad.gif I should never have installed the patch! Is it possible for me to salvage my saves now? I think I'll have to reinstall...

Atomic-flood
  • Atomic-flood

    Lonesome Eagle

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2010

#22

Posted 01 November 2010 - 10:10 PM

i had this problem but i think it was because i installed mods and patches and ran windows 7. So what i did was, go into the main directory, right click Launch Gta and run as administrator.

That worked for me. Obv, dont ask me questions as i am very new to this and waiting to build a pc so i can run this game properly myself!

Good luck,

Will

TriumphingNoob
  • TriumphingNoob

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2013

#23

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:04 AM

I installed gta 4 from steam and downloaded it all ncie and dandy, but when i click play, it launches the login thing with the email and pass word, so i put it in perfectly and it takes it, but then the window closes and doesnt pop up again. Can somone tell me why? (6GB Ram on my new pc) ._.

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 05 January 2013 - 02:08 AM

Try the fix on this post:
http://gaming.stacke...-will-not-start




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users