Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

gta 4 doesn't launch

23 replies to this topic
blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:46 PM

Does anyone of u guys have same problem? Whwn u start the game and dos windows pop up and then close and no error or anything? And if anyone know how to solve this problem would be very useful smile.gif. So pleas help me!

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#2

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:48 PM

Your system info whould also be useful.

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:52 PM

QUOTE (Stewerd @ Dec 13 2008, 22:48)
Your system info whould also be useful.

ok here it is :

dual core e6750 2.66 overclocked to 3.20
8800gts 640mb
p5k
windows xp profesion + sp3
4gb ram 800

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#4

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:54 PM

If you have installed the patch this might help you, well maybe even if you haven't.
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=383640

INFRA001
  • INFRA001

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:54 PM

I have the same problem since I installed the patch, can't run the game.
Press "Play" and the black box just vanishes.

HomoUniversalis
  • HomoUniversalis

    Zarathustra

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2005

#6

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:55 PM

Have the same problem. I'm reinstalling now. Well, for the past half our or so (only one in so many installations doesn't crash with an i/o error near the end).

This was after installing the patch - beforehand everything was fine and dandy.

Q6600 no overclock
8800GTS 640
Vista SP1
2GB RAM

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#7

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:58 PM

QUOTE (HomoUniversalis @ Dec 13 2008, 22:55)
Have the same problem. I'm reinstalling now. Well, for the past half our or so (only one in so many installations doesn't crash with an i/o error near the end).

This was after installing the patch - beforehand everything was fine and dandy.

Q6600 no overclock
8800GTS 640
Vista SP1
2GB RAM

Then reinstall and dont install the patch.

CybeRWoolf
  • CybeRWoolf

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:58 PM

Ok, if you wasnt MODDING your game..It must run! Because..patch rewrite such files like filelist.pak wink.gif , so you must have all your original files, ALL !!

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:02 PM

didnt remake it....
tryed what u gave me steward but don't work sad.gif

CybeRWoolf
  • CybeRWoolf

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:03 PM

QUOTE (blad @ Dec 13 2008, 23:02)
didnt remake it....
tryed what u gave me steward but don't work sad.gif

Remake what? filelist.pak?! ...how about others?

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:04 PM

QUOTE (CybeRWoolf @ Dec 13 2008, 23:03)
QUOTE (blad @ Dec 13 2008, 23:02)
didnt remake it....
tryed what u gave me steward but don't work sad.gif

Remake what? filelist.pak?! ...how about others?

didn't remake any files in gta 4

CybeRWoolf
  • CybeRWoolf

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:07 PM

Hmmm..thats weird mercie_blink.gif

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:07 PM

wel i know but as seems i am not the only one who have this problem....

CybeRWoolf
  • CybeRWoolf

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:09 PM

Yeah, just like in that Hitlers movie- "..so im not only " lol.gif

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:13 PM

well ye smile.gif but thats sad that it doesnt work man cus i was happy finaly i dont have to look that sa mp cus it was rly bad graphic and all and now this one dont work properly to me -.-.... have gta 4 on xbox but thats not same as pc confused.gif

PacmanCrackman
  • PacmanCrackman

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2007

#16

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:19 PM

Had the same problem but I reinstald The game and the patch now it starts but it still haven't fixed my crashes

blad
  • blad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:35 PM

well at least u can play a litle smile.gif o and btw i am reinstaling game aswell and will install patch and then try to run it i hope it will work...

majkl_
  • majkl_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 14 December 2008 - 01:44 PM

hey guys,

i have got the same problem. I have original version of GTA IV, and the game does NOT start. Just black DOS box appears for a second, and then....nothing. No error, no message, nothing... confused.gif
My system specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2,4GHz
4Gb RAM (DDR2, 800MHz)
GeForce 9600GT GS 1Gb

Windows XP(32bit), SP3
.NET Framework 3.5
latest Nvidia drivers 180.84

I really dont know what to do with it....i would appreciate all help comments wink.gif


-----------------------

I feel like an a**hole. My only hope for solving this problem was the PATCH. After installing it, nothing happens again. Nothing, nothing, nothing.... suicidal.gif

I tried to:

1)reinstall the game 3x
2)reinstall drivers 3x
3)reinstall .NET Framework 2x


I did not do just one thing -> throw my PC out of the window. I am pretty mad now. This was the last game I bought from R* angry.gif

Support is not responding. What should I do?

lexrem
  • lexrem

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 29 December 2008 - 10:39 AM

Same problem. sad.gif
AMD 64 X2 Dual 4800+
2Gb
GeForce8600 GTS
Win xp sp3, Framework 3.5

Reinstall game, reinstall windows, reinstall all. Nothing help. mad.gif

EliTsai
  • EliTsai

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#20

Posted 22 October 2010 - 12:33 AM

exact same problem, launch it and the dos thing comes up for a bit and nothing.

great_raisin
  • great_raisin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2010

#21

Posted 27 October 2010 - 08:56 PM

In my case, even the DOS screen doesn't appear. sad.gif I should never have installed the patch! Is it possible for me to salvage my saves now? I think I'll have to reinstall...

Atomic-flood
  • Atomic-flood

    Lonesome Eagle

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2010

#22

Posted 01 November 2010 - 10:10 PM

i had this problem but i think it was because i installed mods and patches and ran windows 7. So what i did was, go into the main directory, right click Launch Gta and run as administrator.

That worked for me. Obv, dont ask me questions as i am very new to this and waiting to build a pc so i can run this game properly myself!

Good luck,

Will

TriumphingNoob
  • TriumphingNoob

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2013

#23

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:04 AM

I installed gta 4 from steam and downloaded it all ncie and dandy, but when i click play, it launches the login thing with the email and pass word, so i put it in perfectly and it takes it, but then the window closes and doesnt pop up again. Can somone tell me why? (6GB Ram on my new pc) ._.

luceberg
  • luceberg

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 05 January 2013 - 02:08 AM

Try the fix on this post:
http://gaming.stacke...-will-not-start




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users