Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GRAND THEFT AUTO IV FATAL ERROR RMN40

84 replies to this topic
i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 12 December 2008 - 03:53 PM Edited by i need help help, 12 December 2008 - 04:01 PM.

user posted imageuser posted image


Hi people i just brought the game today and when i click the grand theft auto icon it keeps comming up with GRAND THEFT AUTO IV FATAL ERROR RMN40

Please help.

And another thing id would like to know plz.
I have been hereing you no windows xp service pack 1? Or something.

If i install that will that get thid of my windows vista?


If so i dont relli what want to do that.

THANK YOU

MY MSN

[email protected]

PLEASE HELP PLEASE HELP
PLEASE HELP PLEASE HELP

OH AND MY

OP OUR

MY HARDRIVE IS 500.


i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:03 PM

HOW CAN I FIX IT PLZ SOME 1 HELP?



FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:04 PM

QUOTE (i need help help @ Dec 12 2008, 16:03)
HOW CAN I FIX IT PLZ SOME 1 HELP?

Try searching the forums, this has been asked and brought up far too many times already
I know this isnt a helpful answer but Im sure another post about this error isnt needed

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:07 PM

Hi there. Ok

But do you no how u fix it?


Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#5

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:08 PM

"plz plz plz fixz my problemzz plz plz plz plz"

Humuuurrrrrhh!!
mad.gif

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:09 PM

I cant beleive your not having problems with a bunch of other things.

How about getting Vista Service Pack 1, since obviously XP has nothing to do with your system
I would of thought, since this is mentioned in thousands of posts already that its quite obvious

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:11 PM

? Some 1 plz

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:13 PM

Hi there thanks for the comoent to help me.

Will i have to reinstall windows or not?

Please say no
THANKS

Boxster
  • Boxster

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:14 PM

Install Service Pack 3.

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:14 PM

I answered the other thread.. You have vista with NO SERVICE PACK... put Install Service Pack 1
This is a must for most games on Vista anyway so I cant beleive your not having more problems, or maybe you are

Theres no point posting multiple threads on the same subject, Search, Browse do whatever but spamming the forums is just stupid

Theres a SEARCH box in the lower right... USE IT AND REAP THE BENEFITS !

BogdanM
  • BogdanM

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:19 PM

Try running it with Windows NT compatibility check. I also have Vista Ultimate and it works for me...

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:19 PM

SORRY.

SO I DONT HAVE TO REINSTALL WINDOWS THEN

CraZyLiLbOy69
  • CraZyLiLbOy69

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2008

#13

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:21 PM

are you stupid? they are telling you to install SP1

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:21 PM

aRR Dam still dont work in Windows NT compatibility

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:23 PM

all i want to no is
do you have to reinstall windows?

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:23 PM

Ok, on your screenshot it DOESNT show Service Pack 1.

So step by step.

1. Go here and download it !
http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en

2. Install it

3. Try GTA

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:26 PM

thank you i will try it.

IL PROBS BE BACK moaning again lol

sorry


your help is very good. your a good man.

give me like 2 mins. or something ill let u no if it works

THANKS

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:26 PM

user posted image

BogdanM
  • BogdanM

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:28 PM

I don't get it...

I have Vista Ultimate without SP1 but i can play the game ...

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#20

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:31 PM

I Ant got that,

The thing i want to know is.

When i downloadid it and install it.

WILL IT DO A CLEAN REINSTALL WINDOWS

SO IL LOOSE OF MY STUFF.


I DONT WANT THAT TO HAPPEN.

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:32 PM

QUOTE (BogdanM @ Dec 12 2008, 16:28)
I don't get it...

I have Vista Ultimate without SP1 but i can play the game ...

Perhaps so, but without SP1 your open to a number of problems.

Games like Grid would suddenly drop all its frames and crash > SP1 fixed this
A lot of recent games require or at least warn you that Vista SP1 should be installed

Since I have it, I wouldnt know what GTA would do im afraid.

Is your game running fine or do you have any errors, I mean I still have the RESC10 error but ive not seen
any other error whats been posted on the forums atall.

Hendrixonspeed
  • Hendrixonspeed

    Drunk

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#22

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:33 PM

no, you wont lose anything.

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:34 PM

Nope i dont have anymore erros .

Only the 1 error rmn40

Arr i dont want to loose all my stuff.

dam it

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:35 PM

Cool so i wont loose anythink?

IF THIS WORKS.

IAM GNNA BE SO HAPPY.


AND IAM GNNA SAY A VERY BIG THANK YOU.

TO YOU PEOPLE FOR HELPING ME

smile.gif
smile.gif

BogdanM
  • BogdanM

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:37 PM

QUOTE
Is your game running fine or do you have any errors, I mean I still have the RESC10 error but ive not seen
any other error whats been posted on the forums atall.



The game...well it runs but with the same graphic problems that everyone mentioned from the "first problem" topic. Craplike looking shadows, textures not loading properly, memory leaks causing lag from time to time ... you know... the works.

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#26

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:39 PM


You no grand theft auto iv

IS A BRAND KNEW GAME YEA?

WHY OUR THEY SELLING THEM WITH LOADS OF ERROS

?


BogdanM
  • BogdanM

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#27

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:41 PM

Why do you think Sherlock ?


*singing*

Its all about the money,
its all about the dum dum duh dee dum dum.
I don't think its funny.
To see us fade away.
Its all about the money,
its all about the dum dum duh dee dum dum...

i need help help
  • i need help help

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#28

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:43 PM

Lol Sherlock i like that.


TRUE

Well its nereley downloadid now.

You sure i wont loose any of my files or anythink?


FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#29

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:44 PM

QUOTE (i need help help @ Dec 12 2008, 16:31)
I Ant got that,

The thing i want to know is.

When i downloadid it and install it.

WILL IT DO A CLEAN REINSTALL WINDOWS

SO IL LOOSE OF MY STUFF.


I DONT WANT THAT TO HAPPEN.

No... Its a service pack ( A whole bunch of Patches if you like)

So no, installing the service pack will not wipe your documents, programs or anything.

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:46 PM

QUOTE (BogdanM @ Dec 12 2008, 16:37)
QUOTE
Is your game running fine or do you have any errors, I mean I still have the RESC10 error but ive not seen
any other error whats been posted on the forums atall.



The game...well it runs but with the same graphic problems that everyone mentioned from the "first problem" topic. Craplike looking shadows, textures not loading properly, memory leaks causing lag from time to time ... you know... the works.

Heres hoping the patch is the Mother of all patches then :-) luckily each crash for me has happened just as im on my way to a mission rather than during




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users