Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

*REVISED* NVIDIA 180.84 SLI Drivers

119 replies to this topic
Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:00 AM

I havent checked if this has been discovered or if anyone else has posted a similar thread but i just wanted to inform you guys with the re release of 180.84 drivers on the Nvidia website they have added SLI support for GTA IV - i tried it this morning and it worked...

AMDdude
  • AMDdude

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:01 AM

QUOTE (Rokz0r @ Dec 11 2008, 03:00)
I havent checked if this has been discovered or if anyone else has posted a similar thread but i just wanted to inform you guys with the re release of 180.84 drivers on the Nvidia website they have added SLI support for GTA IV - i tried it this morning and it worked...

no joke?

Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:03 AM

Nope, i left the visual indicators on and they displayed so it's definately working.

Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003

#4

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:05 AM

Why would they re-release the same drivers and call them "180.84" again?

Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:06 AM

LOL your asking me? the exe file is actually different and larger in size...

dnottis
  • dnottis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2002

#6

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:07 AM

goto www.nvidia.com under Drivers, look for Beta and archived drivers.

http://www.nvidia.co...aspx?lang=en-us

They are dated 12/9/08 now

lh1
  • lh1

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2006

#7

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:10 AM

ok so...this patch only added SLI support? is there any game performance increase with this driver?

dnottis
  • dnottis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2002

#8

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:10 AM

QUOTE (Rokz0r @ Dec 11 2008, 03:00)
I havent checked if this has been discovered or if anyone else has posted a similar thread but i just wanted to inform you guys with the re release of 180.84 drivers on the Nvidia website they have added SLI support for GTA IV - i tried it this morning and it worked...

What is your benchmark now?

Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:11 AM

read the documentation...nothing for GTA it seems, but a few other games get a decent boost.

AMDdude
  • AMDdude

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:13 AM

ok guys, I'll take one for the team and let you know if this works or not, if SLI is really enabled I'll have more than 480mb of vram in GTA options

OdedB
  • OdedB

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:15 AM

I dont know.. it is the same size as it was when it was released 73.7mb for windows vista.

Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:16 AM

QUOTE (dnottis @ Dec 11 2008, 03:10)
QUOTE (Rokz0r @ Dec 11 2008, 03:00)
I havent checked if this has been discovered or if anyone else has posted a similar thread but i just wanted to inform you guys with the re release of 180.84 drivers on the Nvidia website they have added SLI support for GTA IV - i tried it this morning and it worked...

What is your benchmark now?

Well in between stuttering and crashes from the memory error i was able to run a benchy and only see around 11 fps increase from 44 to 55 - i am running 2x xfx gtx280 xxx editions.
Im sure with the patch coming it will eliminate these issues and the performance will increase even more cause i noticed heaps of stuttering in game then massive slowdown then a crash...

D3lta
  • D3lta

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2008

#13

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:16 AM

I still see the 180.48 drivers when I put in my 8800GTX. Same thing when I try the GTX280.

NIR_NazcaC2
  • NIR_NazcaC2

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:17 AM

Sorry, but I don't know where you're seeing these date conflicts, because I don't see them. And, the filesizes are identical. In the Beta/Archived section, you can only see up to 180.48 but when you go to nZone to the GTA:IV section, there's 180.84 (68.9 MB) as we all know.

Bomli
  • Bomli

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:18 AM

QUOTE
ok guys, I'll take one for the team and let you know if this works or not, if SLI is really enabled I'll have more than 480mb of vram in GTA options


SLI does not mean you can use the VRAM of both cards. With the current implementation of SLI both cards need to have the exact same memory contents, probably because pushing data over the PCIe bus is still slower than having it cached locally on the graphics card. So don't try to find out if SLI is enabled by watching for the double amount of available vidmem...that value shouldn't change much if at all.

Use the SLI visual indicators instead.

Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:18 AM Edited by Rokz0r, 11 December 2008 - 03:20 AM.

Ok firstly AMDdude with SLI you don't get twice the memory that's not how SLI works!
secondly the drivers have the same version number but are an updated official release with SLI support for this game - just try them.
EDIT: Please guys stop asking ME these question i don't work for Nvidia, just try them out...

Knyte
  • Knyte

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2008

#17

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:36 AM

QUOTE (NIR_NazcaC2 @ Dec 11 2008, 03:17)
Sorry, but I don't know where you're seeing these date conflicts, because I don't see them.  And, the filesizes are identical.  In the Beta/Archived section, you can only see up to 180.48 but when you go to nZone to the GTA:IV section, there's 180.84 (68.9 MB) as we all know.

No, he's right:

user posted image

http://www.nvidia.co...80.84_beta.html (Vista x64 link)

dnottis
  • dnottis

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2002

#18

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:46 AM

QUOTE (NIR_NazcaC2 @ Dec 11 2008, 03:17)
Sorry, but I don't know where you're seeing these date conflicts, because I don't see them. And, the filesizes are identical. In the Beta/Archived section, you can only see up to 180.48 but when you go to nZone to the GTA:IV section, there's 180.84 (68.9 MB) as we all know.

They are there...

http://www.nvidia.co...80.84_beta.html
http://www.nvidia.co...80.84_beta.html

http://www.nvidia.co...80.84_beta.html
http://www.nvidia.co...80.84_beta.html

NIR_NazcaC2
  • NIR_NazcaC2

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:46 AM

Ah, ok. It took awhile to find it. It's strange you have to click Beta. I clicked on All (which includes Beta/WHQL) and it didn't appear.

Before my current GTX280, I had SLI with two BFG 8800 Ultra OC's but got rid of them due to the stuttering.

Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#20

Posted 11 December 2008 - 03:57 AM

Mods we should get this stickied - first drivers with SLI support.

AMDdude
  • AMDdude

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 11 December 2008 - 04:02 AM

why would my video memory not increase? In dxdiag settings it shows I have 2289mb of video memory, yet in gta it's only 492?

Here are the screenshots with the new drivers, for some reason fraps did not capture my sli indicator, but it was a single green bar that fluctuated a bit, does that mean SLI is working?:

http://img392.images...ge=game1fh4.jpg
http://img186.images...settingsjp8.jpg

With these settings the game runs at around 22-25 fps on my q6700 with 2x8800GT, and I still get a bit of texture popup when exceeding my vram limits like that. I thought Rockstar said SLI support is something THEY must implement

Knyte
  • Knyte

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2008

#22

Posted 11 December 2008 - 04:06 AM Edited by Knyte, 11 December 2008 - 04:10 AM.

The last ones. (The original 180.84) had SLi support, as well. The SLi setting for GTA IV was (SLi Enabled - Nvidia Recommended.) and since I have been running them, I've noticed that my 2nd card's temp have risen while playing. I haven't noticed any performance gains though. Maybe these updated drivers will do better?

QUOTE
why would my video memory not increase? In dxdiag settings it shows I have 2289mb of video memory, yet in gta it's only 492?


I don't know how many times, this needs to be said: YOU DO NOT GET ANY MORE VRAM WHEN RUNNING SLI! If you have 2x 512MB cards, you still only have 512MB of VRAM to work with.


Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 11 December 2008 - 04:12 AM

Yes that means SLI is enabled, and the reason dxdiag shows more video memory is because your video card uses system memory for caching etc.
This is how SLI works - 2 cards, second is mirrored from the first so 1gb vid ram doesnt on single card does not = 2 gb if you have 2 cards get it? SLI does this - half the load is one 1 gpu and half on the other and also it doubles how many shaders you have - 240 cores each card so for me x2 = 480 with 1gb ram in total and 512 bit wide data bus. Is this making sense?

Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 11 December 2008 - 04:14 AM

QUOTE (Knyte @ Dec 11 2008, 04:06)
The last ones. (The original 180.84) had SLi support, as well. The SLi setting for GTA IV was (SLi Enabled - Nvidia Recommended.) and since I have been running them, I've noticed that my 2nd card's temp have risen while playing. I haven't noticed any performance gains though. Maybe these updated drivers will do better?

QUOTE
why would my video memory not increase? In dxdiag settings it shows I have 2289mb of video memory, yet in gta it's only 492?


I don't know how many times, this needs to be said: YOU DO NOT GET ANY MORE VRAM WHEN RUNNING SLI! If you have 2x 512MB cards, you still only have 512MB of VRAM to work with.

That's funny because when i turned the SLI visual indicators on they werent displaying with the previous beta's but they seem to work with these and my fps is increased..

AMDdude
  • AMDdude

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 11 December 2008 - 04:14 AM

QUOTE (Rokz0r @ Dec 11 2008, 04:12)
Yes that means SLI is enabled, and the reason dxdiag shows more video memory is because your video card uses system memory for caching etc.
This is how SLI works - 2 cards, second is mirrored from the first so 1gb vid ram doesnt on single card does not = 2 gb if you have 2 cards get it? SLI does this - half the load is one 1 gpu and half on the other and also it doubles how many shaders you have - 240 cores each card so for me x2 = 480 with 1gb ram in total and 512 bit wide data bus. Is this making sense?

Yes, thank you, but does this mean that virtually no one car run this game maxed out without getting texture popups? Because that would require around 1500mb of vram according to GTA confused.gif

Knyte
  • Knyte

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2008

#26

Posted 11 December 2008 - 04:18 AM

QUOTE (AMDdude @ Dec 11 2008, 04:14)
QUOTE (Rokz0r @ Dec 11 2008, 04:12)
Yes that means SLI is enabled, and the reason dxdiag shows more video memory is because your video card uses system memory for caching etc.
This is how SLI works - 2 cards, second is mirrored from the first so 1gb vid ram doesnt on single card does not  = 2 gb if you have 2 cards get it? SLI does this - half the load is one 1 gpu and half on the other and also it doubles how many shaders you have - 240 cores each card so for me x2 = 480 with 1gb ram in total and 512 bit wide data bus. Is this making sense?

Yes, thank you, but does this mean that virtually no one car run this game maxed out without getting texture popups? Because that would require around 1500mb of vram according to GTA confused.gif

Well, you could run a BIOS flashed Quadro FX 5800. (It has 4GB of VRAM) Or, I'm sure in the next gen or two of video cards, we'll see 2GB cards.

Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#27

Posted 11 December 2008 - 06:06 AM

Ok some of you must of already tried the drivers - report back here with some benchies!!

smokeringhalo
  • smokeringhalo

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#28

Posted 11 December 2008 - 07:24 AM

Made no difference to me. Other than the date I see absolutely do difference in the 180.84 driver versions.
My SLI indicator has worked with both versions but the benchmark only lists 1 card running.
The benchmark also causes the missing textures bug (HUD & Skybox) & forces me to restart the game.
The only thing this update did well was waste my time.

Rokz0r
  • Rokz0r

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#29

Posted 11 December 2008 - 07:37 AM Edited by Rokz0r, 11 December 2008 - 07:42 AM.

What video cards and OS are you running? The SLI indicators where working for you with the other drivers also? That's so weird cause mine weren't and i was getting 44 fps, now the visual indicators display for me with this driver and im getting 55 fps - so just wait and be patient for the patch i guess.
Oh and SLI mode is considered as 1 card by games/driver etc that's why it doesn't show up as 2 in the benchmark.

smokeringhalo
  • smokeringhalo

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 11 December 2008 - 07:43 AM

QUOTE (Rokz0r @ Dec 11 2008, 07:37)
What video cards and OS are you running? The SLI indicators where working for you with the other drivers also? That's so weird cause mine weren't and i was getting 44 fps, now the visual indicators display for me with this driver and im getting 55 fps - so just wait and be patient for the patch i guess.


My cards are: BFG 7950GT OC 512 MB x 2
I'm not expecting the drivers to increase performance all that much anyway as I have a CPU bottleneck with GTA IV but I was hoping that it would at least recognize my 2nd GPU in the benchmark or help with disappearing HUDs / freezes on exit, or anything for that matter, etc.
It's virtually the same exact driver for me.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users