Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to enable AA for GTA IV

48 replies to this topic
banelos
  • banelos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:06 PM Edited by banelos, 08 December 2008 - 10:07 PM.

Apparently that wasn't AA, but just nHancer's failed attempt at turning it on. Ignore this post.

Furnace
  • Furnace

    TheEuropeanConnection

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2008

#2

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:07 PM

Any chance you could post screens?

NIR_NazcaC2
  • NIR_NazcaC2

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:07 PM

Can you post a screenshot of your results? Thanks. (without pressing P in-game)

Beriol
  • Beriol

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2008

#4

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:12 PM

What about your fps?

Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003

#5

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:13 PM

Doesn't the Nvidia Control Panel already have game profiles?
You can already select "Grand Theft Auto IV" from the game profile and select the settings, through the Nvidia panel. Not sure if that actually works though.

JBFord4x4
  • JBFord4x4

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2008

#6

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:14 PM

Screenshots please. I used to use nHancer and loved it. Never tried it in the one day I had IV before my PC crashed.

mva5580
  • mva5580

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:16 PM

Screenshots would be phenomenal.

Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003

#8

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:17 PM

http://www.gamespot....3261&pid=952150

QUOTE
but I think this game has some aliasing problems.I tried to force some through nhancer, but I didn't notice any difference

aasmaukr
  • aasmaukr

    Player!

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2005

#9

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:17 PM

You can force AA, AF, vsync (turn it off) and many other useful things through your display drivers control panel.

AngeloR93
  • AngeloR93

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 May 2008

#10

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:20 PM

Screenshot or fake

_formation_100_
  • _formation_100_

    ..::PornZ|GoD::..

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2004

#11

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:21 PM

QUOTE (aasmaukr @ Dec 8 2008, 21:17)
You can force AA, AF, vsync (turn it off) and many other useful things through your display drivers control panel.

You are right, best way to do this(for nvidia users) is to right click your nvidia tab and select the control panel. After go to manage 3D settings, under there you can force or unforce everything. IE force vsync off and make AA always on etc.

NYHoustonman
  • NYHoustonman

    Bloated Shiznack

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2002

#12

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:22 PM

QUOTE (_formation_100_ @ Dec 8 2008, 21:21)
QUOTE (aasmaukr @ Dec 8 2008, 21:17)
You can force AA, AF, vsync (turn it off) and many other useful things through your display drivers control panel.

You are right, best way to do this(for nvidia users) is to right click your nvidia tab and select the control panel. After go to manage 3D settings, under there you can force or unforce everything. IE force vsync off and make AA always on etc.

Doesn't work this way for many (most these days, it seems?) games. Will test nHancer in a bit.

Rautapalli
  • Rautapalli

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:23 PM

Screenshot or fake.

Im pretty sure it's fake, GTAIV uses a rendering method where proper AA is impossible without DX10.

mva5580
  • mva5580

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:25 PM

It still blows my mind how a company can bring up the point that their game is made for "future PC's" when anti-aliasing and DX10 don't exist in it.

Seriously. Give me a break.

jason_jinx
  • jason_jinx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:26 PM

GPU control panel is better than this crap.

ATI uses CCC.
Nvidia uses ncontrol.

If you want AA and AF do it in your own driver software panel not this crap this noob posted.

Nuke142
  • Nuke142

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#16

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:27 PM

Not baaaad, but something wrong... looks like i push P button...
Value fps has not fallen almost
user posted image
Iam use 8x

something0987
  • something0987

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2004

#17

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:28 PM

QUOTE (jason_jinx @ Dec 8 2008, 14:26)
GPU control panel is better than this crap.

ATI uses CCC.
Nvidia uses ncontrol.

If you want AA and AF do it in your own driver software panel not this crap this noob posted.

Forcing AA through the GPU doesn't seem to work for this game unfortunately, I've yet to hear of anyone who has gotten it to work. That said, people really should post pictures with their so called "fixes" if anyone is going to believe them.

mva5580
  • mva5580

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:30 PM

There's no AA in that screen. Jagged edges are everywhere.

Lutra78
  • Lutra78

    MGMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:33 PM

Seriously.... why do people who don't own the game post that it's possible to enable AA with the driver controls??? Get it: IT DOES NOT WORK! NOT WORK!!! ok?


I tried it to force AA with nhancer days ago, but it doesn't work. So please post a hi-res screenshot now or shut up.

Torchz
  • Torchz

    There's sh*t...in my microwave!

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2005

#20

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:35 PM

I already tried with every compatibility mode forced in nHancer and I couldn't get AA to work. So I'm pretty sure it doesn't. I could be wrong I guess...

Lutra78
  • Lutra78

    MGMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:35 PM

QUOTE (Nuke142 @ Dec 8 2008, 21:27)
Not baaaad, but something wrong... looks like i push P button...
Value fps has not fallen almost
user posted image
Iam use 8x

There is aliasing everywhere..... icon13.gif

AngeloR93
  • AngeloR93

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 May 2008

#22

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:36 PM

OP fled on us he just posted crap for some reason and logged out
Why do people do this it's like they get paid per reply or view

Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003

#23

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:37 PM

nHancer advertisement?

Lutra78
  • Lutra78

    MGMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:37 PM

@Mods


Please delete the thread.

miarkus
  • miarkus

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:39 PM

Nice try but doesn't work at all...

aasmaukr
  • aasmaukr

    Player!

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2005

#26

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:46 PM

All right, I tried it and it doesn't work. Sorry about my previous post, it worked on every other game and benchmark I've used it with before. I also tried using Rivatuner to optimize all the 3D settings for highest performance, but the framerate in GTA only went up a couple FPS.

banelos
  • banelos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#27

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:46 PM Edited by banelos, 08 December 2008 - 09:53 PM.

Screens inc.. It sure works for me.. Can feel it on the fps too.

Uploading a couple of screens now, will make more afterwards if needed.. I ended up using the Stalker compatibility mode too

4x4 AA

1x2 SS + 4xMS (And this is NOT with P on, else it'd look like a smeary oil-painting)

Can see it ingame a lot, and on the picture I think it's quite visible although it doesnt remove 100% of all jagged edges.
My fps drops from 35 to like 15 too.

Will see if I can find somewhere in the game where it's more obvious from a picture.

punisher.ita
  • punisher.ita

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#28

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:47 PM

QUOTE (Rautapalli @ Dec 8 2008, 21:23)
Screenshot or fake.

Im pretty sure it's fake, GTAIV uses a rendering method where proper AA is impossible without DX10.

* ... ...

0rc1sh
  • 0rc1sh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#29

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:57 PM

This screens are useless. You can see thats just the pressing P effect. not more, this is no AA.

If u think u got AA make 16x and post screens, this screen is blurred not more.

banelos
  • banelos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:59 PM

There was no P pressed man.. If I up it too much, I lose textures ingame because it uses too much vram or something, had to restart my computer a minute ago because of it. It might just be how it looks because GTA IV was not programmed to run with AA on.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users