Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

DEP Crashes GTA 4 while loading

19 replies to this topic
Rayes
  • Rayes

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 07 December 2008 - 03:34 PM

As the topic described.. After installing GTA 4 and starting GTA 4 it all works ok.. then I press the start button and the loading screens with different character pop up.. After around 10 to 30 seconds it crashes to windows with a balloon popping up from the bottomright that DEP closed my GTA 4 (actually it gives a crash message as well so it doesn't close it but just let it crashes or something)...

The weird thing is I have played GTA 4 just a couple of times before that with only the lag and FPS problems which are already widely known.. But now it doesn't even want to load anymore cause of that sh*tty DEP... I tried disabling DEP, reinstalling GTA 4 but that didn't work..

anyone has a solution?

PC Spec:

Intel® Core™2 CPU 6600 @ 2,40GHz
6 GB of memory
64 Bit vista ultimate SP1
Radeon Ati x1950 Pro 512MB

...
Please help!

Thanks

Rayes
  • Rayes

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 07 December 2008 - 11:13 PM

Anyone got ANY clue? or am I like pretty please screwed?

JackQW
  • JackQW

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 07 December 2008 - 11:58 PM

It's either securom itself or a bad securom crack.

Any version of crack floating around that replaces GTAIV.exe causes that problem.

Get the 'offline activation' zip from Rockstar support or securom.com (google for it)... It may fix your problem.

I hate suckurom, but I'm living with it at the moment so I can use the multiplayer.

Rayes
  • Rayes

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 08 December 2008 - 12:28 AM

well I have tried that offline activaiton thingy which gets you a new .exe and all... but still the same.. I've ran Kaspersky anti-virus over my whole PC for any cracks/virusses whatsoever.. nothing found..

And last but not least I of course have the original game (not dled or whatever, just the retail out of the store)...

And still the problem persists...


After all I think I could have better just DLed it and waste no money on it for this stupid piece of crap.. if rockstar decides to make a GTA V then they better gonna work their asses of or a lot ofpeople will just DL the game as I'm considering.. its uttermost bullsh*t to put money in this piece of crap what they dared to release..


Anyway anyone any other solutions maybe?

JackQW
  • JackQW

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 08 December 2008 - 12:32 AM

Kapersky and securom are known to fight; there's a thread about kapersky being active when the game's running, causing it to crash on start...

I think something was said about putting the game's exes (LaunchGTAIV.exe, GTAIV.exe, and that social club .exe) in kapersky's exclude list... ?

mrsmash
  • mrsmash

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 08 December 2008 - 08:39 AM

I have the exactly same problem as Rayes. DEP stops game during loading...Don't know what to do mad.gif
Tried reinstall everything (vista SP1, framework 1.1, then 3.5, RS social club, MS live) but without any change!
Have my firewall(win), antivirus(nod smart security) turned off.

My system specs:
AMD X2 5000
4 gb ram
8800gt
Vista 32 SP1

Zer0w5
  • Zer0w5

    There are no stupid questions, just stupid people.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008
  • None

#7

Posted 08 December 2008 - 08:41 AM

use fedors bypass

Rayes
  • Rayes

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:37 PM

Fedor Bypass has a Trojan inside it, thanks for the useful tip :s (sarcasm)

Anyway I didn't had Kaspersky before I only installed it after it crashed during the loading phase.. Cause I wanted to check on any virusses, trojans which I actually knew I didn't had but just to be sure.. anyway I get the following crash code as well if DEP closes my program.

Probleemhandtekening:
Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: BEX
Naam van de toepassing: GTAIV.exe
Versie van toepassing: 1.0.0.0
Tijdstempel van toepassing: 49189a0c
Naam van foutmodule: StackHash_5385
Versie van foutmodule: 0.0.0.0
Tijdstempel van foutmodule: 00000000
Uitzonderingsmarge: 43127200
Uitzonderingscode: c0000005
Uitzonderingsgegevens: 00000008
Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Landinstelling-id: 1043
Aanvullende informatie 1: 5385
Aanvullende informatie 2: debc5c125bc5b4fc75c0849c2aa1e5ef
Aanvullende informatie 3: d9a6
Aanvullende informatie 4: 43328d54117c3f587bc3de54e6b77ac4

Maybe this helps for a good solution

JackQW
  • JackQW

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 08 December 2008 - 03:35 PM Edited by JackQW, 08 December 2008 - 03:38 PM.

Same StackHash_5385 crash I had using the cracks ... You can force off DEP by using 'bcdedit /set nx AlwaysOff', but you're likely to get the same StackHash error... You must have the original GTAIV.exe and GTAIVGDF.dll...

If you installed the 0x0008 crack, then you get that error... otherwise, some other 3rd party application is running that's trying to mess with GTAIV.exe, could be anything from logitech's mouse software to a root kit.

You can uninstall the game, delete the "%AppData%\..\Rockstar Games\GTA IV" folder, and clean out the registry settings for GTA IV (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Rockstar Games, if it remains, maybe elsewhere as well), and uninstall Securom using their official removal tool, then reinstall GTA IV...

Zer0w5
  • Zer0w5

    There are no stupid questions, just stupid people.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008
  • None

#10

Posted 09 December 2008 - 03:00 PM

QUOTE (Rayes @ Dec 8 2008, 13:37)
Fedor Bypass has a Trojan inside it, thanks for the useful tip :s (sarcasm)

Anyway I didn't had Kaspersky before I only installed it after it crashed during the loading phase.. Cause I wanted to check on any virusses, trojans which I actually knew I didn't had but just to be sure.. anyway I get the following crash code as well if DEP closes my program.

Probleemhandtekening:
Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: BEX
Naam van de toepassing: GTAIV.exe
Versie van toepassing: 1.0.0.0
Tijdstempel van toepassing: 49189a0c
Naam van foutmodule: StackHash_5385
Versie van foutmodule: 0.0.0.0
Tijdstempel van foutmodule: 00000000
Uitzonderingsmarge: 43127200
Uitzonderingscode: c0000005
Uitzonderingsgegevens: 00000008
Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Landinstelling-id: 1043
Aanvullende informatie 1: 5385
Aanvullende informatie 2: debc5c125bc5b4fc75c0849c2aa1e5ef
Aanvullende informatie 3: d9a6
Aanvullende informatie 4: 43328d54117c3f587bc3de54e6b77ac4

Maybe this helps for a good solution

Omg look at gamecopyworld

I play with fedors one

Jacobite Rebel
  • Jacobite Rebel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 18 December 2008 - 07:28 AM

I had the looping characters then followed by a Data Execution Error. Was stumped for ages. icon14.gif

I uninstalled quick time and the game now works perfectly. biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

What a great game now. I can finally see what everyone who had a working copy was talking about!

Rockstar all is forgiven. icon14.gif

csmatrixtr
  • csmatrixtr

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 30 December 2008 - 08:51 PM

suicidal.gif PLEASE HELPPPPPP, I HAVE EXACTLY THE SAME PROBLEM WITH RAYES. I AM TRYING TO SOLVE IT FOR 10 DAYS cryani.gif SO I AM BEGGING YOU WRITE THE SOLUTION IF YOU FIND OUT. ( XINPUT DLL DOESNT WORK THAT IS ANOTHER PROBLEM'S SOLVE NOT THIS sad.gif )

Bloc_Smart
  • Bloc_Smart

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 31 December 2008 - 03:31 PM

I'm having the same problem, It's usually half an hour or so into playing, normally at a loading screen. The game is a retail version, my OS is Windows Vista.
Spec:
32 bit sp1 Vista
3GB RAM
Intel Core Duo 2 @ 2.1 GHz

Is there any way to avoid the DEP occuring, even changing graphics etc.?

FastManPL
  • FastManPL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 31 December 2008 - 06:06 PM

I'm to have problem for 25 DAYS! In vista game doesn't run. Here's me config and DXDiag: http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=385079

csmatrixtr
  • csmatrixtr

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 08 January 2009 - 05:08 AM

blush.gif !!! AT LEAST I FOUND THE GOD DAMN PROBLEM !!!. IT IS ALL BECAUSE OF HACKING QUICTIME. devil.gif YOU HAVE TO UNINSTALL IT, BUT DONT TRUST QUICKTIME UNINSTALLER.IT WONT REMOVE ALL FILES. SO, FIRSTLY GO PROGRAMFILES AND REMOVE QUICKTIME FOLDER icon14.gif
AFTER THAT, GO START MENU->PROGRAMS->QUICKTIME AND CLICK UNINSTALLQUICKTIME. THIS TIME UNINSTALLER WILL WORK TRUE. sneaky2.gif AND AT LEAST, RESTART THE COMPUTER AND PLAY THE GOD DAMN GTA IV !!!
HELL YEAH cool.gif
(NOT: PLS REPLY IF IT WORKS FOR YOU TOO. I WANT TO SEE HAPPY FACES AFTER ALL THESE wink.gif )

mrchipples
  • mrchipples

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2009

#16

Posted 08 February 2009 - 12:37 PM

THIS WORKS!! UNISTALL QUICK TIME!! sad.gif mac fa**ots!!!
I had the same problem on my pc.
Im adding my specs if this can help for somebody:

Q8200, 4gb ram ddr3, hd4870 512, vista x64

arvidw2
  • arvidw2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2010

#17

Posted 19 March 2010 - 02:59 PM

i tried uninstalling quicktime but no change... please help!! dontgetit.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#18

Posted 19 March 2010 - 04:26 PM

Did you follow the instruction from two posts above?

Try looking here http://forums.cnet.c...threadID=206116

Also, you can try using this program http://www.revouninstaller.com/ to completely remove quicktime from your machine. If that fails, install some newer quicktime version, and then remove that one with revo uninstaller.

OldSchoolSD
  • OldSchoolSD

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2010

#19

Posted 31 March 2010 - 06:31 PM

i have the same problem as Rayes mad.gif my game stops working after loading (0.1 seconds) mad.gif
iam tired of it mad.gif iam annoyed of it angry.gif IAM STARTNG TO BE CRAZY ABOUT IT angry.gif mad.gif

ATHMystikal
  • ATHMystikal

    I want to know every damn thing in this world

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2007

#20

Posted 10 August 2010 - 01:37 PM Edited by ATHMystikal, 11 August 2010 - 08:22 PM.

I am having the same problem for over 5-6 months. I tried different patches i could find. Nothing works. And by the way I DONT HAVE quick time installed. So quicktime isn't the problem.

Also I tried to run 'Benchmark'. It also shows some characters. Then a message 'Starting' then it crashes. But I noticed something. When 'Starting..' message is shown, the audio just loops the last second. This is same if I try to start the game. So I think something is wrong with audio.(Remember the previous posts indicated problem with quicktime!)


EDIT------- FIXED IT -----

After a lot of trial and error, I finally got GTA IV running.

The problem was a corrupted Disc-1. But the GTA installer never gave any error messages.

Heres how I fixed it.

1. Extracted files from Disc-1 using ISO buster.
2. Created new .iso image using PowerISO.
3. Mounted it then installed GTA. (but didn't install RGSC)
4. Applied 1.0.7.0 patch
5. Played it.






SPECS
---------

Intel core2 quad Q9550
NVidia 9800 GTX+
2GB RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users