Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|IV] Asi loader

1,022 replies to this topic
mr.Dageron
  • mr.Dageron

    Bbobik - my old nickname

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2008

#31

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:33 PM

.XTD - XENON TEXTURE DICTIONARY (used on Xbox360)
.WTD - WINDOWS TEXTURE DICTIONRY (used on PC)

In public version of OpenIV it will be only a function of PC formats opening&editing.

bobotosa
  • bobotosa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2008

#32

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:48 PM

QUOTE (mr.Dageron @ Dec 16 2008, 14:33)
.XTD - XENON TEXTURE DICTIONARY (used on Xbox360)
.WTD - WINDOWS TEXTURE DICTIONRY (used on PC)

In public version of OpenIV it will be only a function of PC formats opening&editing.

ah, my mistaken

xtd used on Xbox360...

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#33

Posted 17 December 2008 - 12:43 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 16 2008, 15:43)
fixed smile.gif i'll try to upload when i'll be at home
there are more trobles with memory patching
1) game is checking its code and if there are any mismatches with the original its crashing (securom stuff or what ?!) , so we must restore original bytes after patched bytes execution (im doing this in fixed version of FileCheckFix.asi)
2) game is crashing with debugger somewhere in the VILE LIVE dll code

so ... all trobles are in LIVE

I tried patching it manually, but it threw me an WS10 (or something) fatal error. I don't think it has anything to do with Securom, maybe live does it to prevent cheating while in multiplayer?

~Rick
  • ~Rick

    gibbed

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2003

#34

Posted 17 December 2008 - 12:49 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Dec 17 2008, 04:43)
QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 16 2008, 15:43)
fixed smile.gif i'll try to upload when i'll be at home
there are more trobles with memory patching
1) game is checking its code and if there are any mismatches with the original its crashing (securom stuff or what ?!) , so we must restore original bytes after patched bytes execution (im doing this in fixed version of FileCheckFix.asi)
2) game is crashing with debugger somewhere in the VILE LIVE dll code

so ... all trobles are in LIVE

I tried patching it manually, but it threw me an WS10 (or something) fatal error. I don't think it has anything to do with Securom, maybe live does it to prevent cheating while in multiplayer?

Games For Windows (xlive.dll) validates itself and the running game process against their catalog files (xlive.dll.CAT, GTAIV.exe.CAT).

If either file is modified, xlive will fail to initialize and you will get the WS10 error.

Nearly all API functions provided by GFW that GTAIV calls will cause xlive to 'validate' the caller function (XLivepVerifyAddress) the CAT as well, so if it is modified it will crash instantly (or fail).

xlive also creates a watcher thread that monitors the GTAIV process for modifications, which throws an exception / error if modified code is detected. This crash however, does not interrupt gameplay (you can leave the crash dialog open and the game will continue operating, but there is a possibility of xlive API function calls failing further down the line).

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005
  • United-Kingdom

#35

Posted 17 December 2008 - 01:24 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Dec 17 2008, 13:43)
QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 16 2008, 15:43)
fixed smile.gif i'll try to upload when i'll be at home
there are more trobles with memory patching
1) game is checking its code and if there are any mismatches with the original its crashing (securom stuff or what ?!) , so we must restore original bytes after patched bytes execution (im doing this in fixed version of FileCheckFix.asi)
2) game is crashing with debugger somewhere in the VILE LIVE dll code

so ... all trobles are in LIVE

I tried patching it manually, but it threw me an WS10 (or something) fatal error. I don't think it has anything to do with Securom, maybe live does it to prevent cheating while in multiplayer?

Nah, Securom stops f*ck all editing from happening online.
Unless it triggers or uses the paklist file for a check itself maybe.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#36

Posted 17 December 2008 - 01:53 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 17 December 2008 - 02:27 PM.

UPDATE : new version of FileCheckDisabler - crash bug fixed , added support of gtaiv.exe v1.0.1 (don't tested with 1.0 - i don't wanna reinstall the game)

QUOTE (~Rick @ Dec 17 2008, 12:49)
QUOTE (mkey82 @ Dec 17 2008, 04:43)
QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 16 2008, 15:43)
fixed smile.gif i'll try to upload when i'll be at home
there are more trobles with memory patching
1) game is checking its code and if there are any mismatches with the original its crashing (securom stuff or what ?!) , so we must restore original bytes after patched bytes execution (im doing this in fixed version of FileCheckFix.asi)
2) game is crashing with debugger somewhere in the VILE LIVE dll code

so ... all trobles are in LIVE

I tried patching it manually, but it threw me an WS10 (or something) fatal error. I don't think it has anything to do with Securom, maybe live does it to prevent cheating while in multiplayer?

Games For Windows (xlive.dll) validates itself and the running game process against their catalog files (xlive.dll.CAT, GTAIV.exe.CAT).

If either file is modified, xlive will fail to initialize and you will get the WS10 error.

Nearly all API functions provided by GFW that GTAIV calls will cause xlive to 'validate' the caller function (XLivepVerifyAddress) the CAT as well, so if it is modified it will crash instantly (or fail).

xlive also creates a watcher thread that monitors the GTAIV process for modifications, which throws an exception / error if modified code is detected. This crash however, does not interrupt gameplay (you can leave the crash dialog open and the game will continue operating, but there is a possibility of xlive API function calls failing further down the line).

ok , thx a lot

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#37

Posted 18 December 2008 - 06:36 AM

Well done, Alexandre.

Can we create catalog files? I mean, create a new catalog file after some modifications. Even though knowing MS, they are encrypted in some freaky fashion.

~Rick
  • ~Rick

    gibbed

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2003

#38

Posted 18 December 2008 - 07:10 AM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Dec 17 2008, 22:36)
Well done, Alexandre.

Can we create catalog files? I mean, create a new catalog file after some modifications. Even though knowing MS, they are encrypted in some freaky fashion.

I havn't looked into what encryption scheme the catalog files are encrypted with but I'd wager it's one with a private+public key.

aru
  • aru

    *poof*

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2005
  • None

#39

Posted 18 December 2008 - 08:22 AM

QUOTE (~Rick @ Dec 18 2008, 02:10)
QUOTE (mkey82 @ Dec 17 2008, 22:36)
Well done, Alexandre.

Can we create catalog files? I mean, create a new catalog file after some modifications. Even though knowing MS, they are encrypted in some freaky fashion.

I havn't looked into what encryption scheme the catalog files are encrypted with but I'd wager it's one with a private+public key.

It's public+private key, digitally signed by M$ smile.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#40

Posted 19 December 2008 - 12:54 PM

so ... anyone tryed to use new one with vista ? maybe it works with a new method

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#41

Posted 19 December 2008 - 03:38 PM

Ok , vista bug fixed , reload it

thx to listener

mystra007
  • mystra007

    Wannabe Game Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2002

#42

Posted 19 December 2008 - 06:24 PM

And here I was thinking I could disable shadows by eliminating the CALL at 009BACFA. Since the game is signed with that MS Live thing I guess it's impossible...

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None
  • Major Contribution Award [Mods]

#43

Posted 20 December 2008 - 07:45 AM Edited by Alexander Blade, 20 December 2008 - 09:39 AM.

it's only native function registration , in that function must be 32bits flags with shadows flag too
CODE

//Script native rigistration
push func_offset
push func_name
call RegisterNative



here is the test version of that render/shadow/wtf? flag editor
http://alexander.san...erFlagsTest.rar
there are 32 bit flags (19 is shadow flag from EnableShadows native)
flag reads from flag.ini every second so u would not to restart game after flag changing
this flag contents of many stuff so maybe some its value may add fps at low PCs

i have athlon 5200 , 2 gb ddr2 , 9600 gt 512 - with default flags (1x32) benchmark fps is - 20~27 , with changed flags ("flags" param in flag.ini) fps is 37-45

try to test every flag plz

adhome
  • adhome

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#44

Posted 20 December 2008 - 06:09 PM Edited by adhome, 20 December 2008 - 06:22 PM.

Tried the Flags. Perhaps only disabling realtime shadows will be complicated. It's look as, that not the shadows will be drawn, the light is drawn. So disabling RT shadows will need to switch off the light. No sun );
user posted image
user posted image

In the shadow of the NPC (me ^^) the texture is as dark as in no light picture.

JKM
  • JKM

    [BM] Projectleader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#45

Posted 20 December 2008 - 08:01 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 19 2008, 12:54)
so ... anyone tryed to use new one with vista ? maybe it works with a new method

works great now smile.gif
No more crashes and finally i can start modding^^ (i dont like the filelist patcher... dont know why^^)

here some cookies cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

kbps
  • kbps

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#46

Posted 21 December 2008 - 11:40 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 20 2008, 07:45)

here is the test version of that render/shadow/wtf? flag editor
http://alexander.san...erFlagsTest.rar
there are 32 bit flags (19 is shadow flag from EnableShadows native)
flag reads from flag.ini every second so u would not to restart game after flag changing
this flag contents of many stuff so maybe some its value may add fps at low PCs


try to test every flag plz

super! I going to try this just right now!

и большое спасибо, что работаешь над этим smile.gif

kbps
  • kbps

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#47

Posted 21 December 2008 - 11:51 AM Edited by kbps, 21 December 2008 - 02:03 PM.

flags=11111110111111111111111111111111
make's Niko INVISIBLE biggrin.gif holy crap - I am Invisible man now! biggrin.gif


flags=11111111111111111101111111111111
disables all shadows (or it is now ONE BIG SHADOW Everywhere? biggrin.gif )
it's kinda eclipse smile.gif ) look
user posted image


flags=11111111111111111110111111111111
overlight !!! where is my sunglasses ? biggrin.gif
user posted image


flags=11111111111111111111111111011111
disables the sky - all sky is now Black!


flags=11111111111111111111111111111011
disables the traffic light, lamppost, mailboxes, etc.
user posted image


flags=11111111111111111111111111111101
hahaha! invisible cars! biggrin.gif
user posted image

flags=11111111111111111111111111111110
all peoples are invisible (including Niko)

flags=11111111111101111111111111111111
disables ARROW v (missions/houses trigger) (better don't use it smile.gif )

flags=11111111111111111111111011111111
disables distance drawing, see screenshot
disabled [0] user posted image
enabled [1] user posted image
it's increase FPS !


flags=11111111111111111111111101111111
decreases textures quality? trees?
just look screenshots
disabled [0] user posted image
enabled [1] user posted image


flags=11111111111111111111011111111111
disables the TV

flags=11111111011111111111111111111111
disables doors (don't use it)

flags=11101111111111111111111111111111
disables some things inside (don't use it)

flags=11111111111011111111111111111111
disables bullet holes (I prefer don't disable 'em)

flags=11111111111111111111111111110111
disables gunfire effects, bullet shells/trace (prefer to don't disable it too)

======= and total =======
for good gameplay (disables don't know what, but probably runs faster)
flags=00010001100110000011100110101111

the same, without distant drawing (more FPS)
flags=00010001100110000011100010101111

cuvip
  • cuvip

    Jefra Bland, miss teen kentuckey US 2009

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008

#48

Posted 21 December 2008 - 12:19 PM

when you disabling shadow, do it increase FPS?

kbps
  • kbps

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#49

Posted 21 December 2008 - 12:39 PM Edited by kbps, 21 December 2008 - 07:22 PM.

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 20 2008, 07:45)
flag reads from flag.ini every second so u would not to restart game after flag changing

author, can you please change every second to 5 seconds , or better add additional parameter to flags.ini to stop flag reads every time I change it? (It's needed to decrease CPU load smile.gif )

kbps
  • kbps

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#50

Posted 21 December 2008 - 12:42 PM

QUOTE (cuvip @ Dec 21 2008, 12:19)
when you disabling shadow, do it increase FPS?

no, I don't think so confused.gif
I guess we need other way to disable shadows and deferred lighting...

cuvip
  • cuvip

    Jefra Bland, miss teen kentuckey US 2009

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008

#51

Posted 21 December 2008 - 12:51 PM

kkbps, have a question, why when i use the disable draw distance, everything is missing texture?

kbps
  • kbps

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2008

#52

Posted 21 December 2008 - 12:54 PM Edited by kbps, 21 December 2008 - 02:04 PM.

QUOTE (cuvip @ Dec 21 2008, 12:51)
kkbps, have a question, why when i use the disable draw distance, everything is missing texture?

use
**UPDATED**
flags=00010001100110000011100110101111


fedora
  • fedora

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#53

Posted 21 December 2008 - 04:56 PM

Amazing job Alexander, this loader works perfectly even with patched game.

Just tried flags myself and tested to see FPS improvements.
See for yourself

user posted imageuser posted imageuser posted image

NICE JOB R*

ZERO FPS gain with all the stuff off. icon13.gif

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#54

Posted 21 December 2008 - 05:17 PM

Every flag I use don't change anything to me, does it work with IV 1.0?

Indi
  • Indi

    Don't cross the streams.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2008
  • None

#55

Posted 21 December 2008 - 05:26 PM

What is this used for? Can someone explain and how to use it?

the hubster
  • the hubster

    Sup Homies

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2005

#56

Posted 21 December 2008 - 05:59 PM

QUOTE (FunGt @ Dec 21 2008, 17:17)
Every flag I use don't change anything to me, does it work with IV 1.0?

No, you need the patch.

kakarot_9
  • kakarot_9

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2005

#57

Posted 21 December 2008 - 06:18 PM

Thanks for this Alex. smile.gif

Also I disabled the shadows with the Flag but it didn't affect performance, same fps.

Gforce
  • Gforce

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003
  • None

#58

Posted 21 December 2008 - 06:19 PM Edited by Gforce, 21 December 2008 - 06:22 PM.

well done once again Alexander.

this works fully on Vista with all of the asi files linked throughout the topic, i just installed the "no peds or traffic" mod and it worked flawlessly.

of all the modding methods posted, this is the only one that i could get to work properly.

many thanks for your great work, i can finally start modding IV and have a game that runs cool.gif

Edit:

P.S. maybe you could put the links to your test files that are throughout the topic into your first post,

Indi
  • Indi

    Don't cross the streams.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2008
  • None

#59

Posted 21 December 2008 - 10:23 PM

QUOTE (Gforce @ Dec 21 2008, 18:19)
this works fully on Vista with all of the asi files linked throughout the topic, i just installed the "no peds or traffic" mod.

Link blush.gif

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#60

Posted 21 December 2008 - 10:51 PM

Now with the patch it works good. tounge.gif
kbps, thanks for your post, the "overlight" increase the FPS a lot! But everything is too much white lol.

@indi: Mod




5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users