Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|IV] Asi loader

1,022 replies to this topic
Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#1

Posted 07 December 2008 - 02:26 PM Edited by Alexander Blade, 24 December 2013 - 04:21 AM.

http://dev-c.com

Sco script compiler is out to public !
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=492143

*note : Asi loader v1.0.2b works with 1.0.3, 1.0.4, 1.0.0.4 and n-blah patch too (and other direct sound using games).
*note2 : IF PLUGIN DOESN'T SUPPORT A PATCH IT WILL CRASH THE GAME , THERE IS NO MATTER THAT ASI LOADER WORKS WITH THE PATCH



-= GTA IV ASI LOADER =-


Allows you to load your own libraries to GTA IV.
Libraries must have *.asi extensions, like it was in VC and SA (thx 2 Jerenej L.).
link : http://dev-c.com/gtaiv/asiloader

 

NOTE: Patch 1.0.0.4 has asiloader and asi plugins detection , you need to use File Check Fix Advance to disable this protection , links below.

v1.0.2b
- CRT "bug" fixed
v1.0.2
  - Added support of GTAIV.exe v1.0.2
v1.0.1b
  - Vista bug fixed
v1.0.1
  - Game crash bug fixed
  - Added support of GTAIV.exe v1.0.1
v1.0
- First test release

also visit http://OpenIV.com

  • HippieCommunist, xDilly, henry_ and 2 others like this

SLAYERMAGGOT
  • SLAYERMAGGOT

    Stay Wild

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2008

#2

Posted 07 December 2008 - 02:35 PM

Wow, nice work! biggrin.gif
This means we can now create CLEO, Speedometers and Huds for GTA IV, right?

the hubster
  • the hubster

    Sup Homies

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2005

#3

Posted 07 December 2008 - 03:26 PM Edited by the hubster, 10 February 2009 - 08:06 PM.

QUOTE (SLAYERMAGGOT @ Dec 7 2008, 14:35)
Wow, nice work! biggrin.gif
This means we can now create CLEO, Speedometers and Huds for GTA IV, right?

No, it means you can extend the code of GTA through libraries written in assembly, Like a DLL. Rename a DLL to ASI and it will work with this.

steveb07
  • steveb07

    StevE

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2007

#4

Posted 07 December 2008 - 08:25 PM

Alexander, great work smile.gif . One thing thou: can you edit the loader so i reads the files from a folder within GTAIV main dir? so it will look like this for example: GTAIV\ASIFILES\*.asi

it will be more usefull in the future if we get more plugins . thx

evilrex
  • evilrex

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006

#5

Posted 07 December 2008 - 08:27 PM

inlove.gif

cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#6

Posted 07 December 2008 - 08:33 PM

Nice work, I use it combined to aru's filelist.pak and the game can be modded without any hook or exe files. cool.gif

I agree with steveb07, a dedicated dir for asi files would be good.


ps. ignore my pm, I solved.

evilrex
  • evilrex

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006

#7

Posted 07 December 2008 - 09:01 PM

Game doesn't start for me. No idea why since I installed it exactly as it says... -_-
This works on the retail version, right?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#8

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:31 PM

QUOTE (FunGt @ Dec 7 2008, 22:33)
Nice work, I use it combined to aru's filelist.pak and the game can be modded without any hook or exe files. cool.gif

I agree with steveb07, a dedicated dir for asi files would be good.


ps. ignore my pm, I solved.

.asi file is almost an executable (it's a dll dynamic link library).

Great work Alexandre. Once again. Your loader depends on the game exe version, right?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#9

Posted 08 December 2008 - 04:13 PM

no, it's not
there is only one rule - exe must use bink video library

JKM
  • JKM

    [BM] Projectleader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#10

Posted 08 December 2008 - 08:26 PM

but with vista this tool doesn't work too...
the same thing like aru's tool...... exe crash sad.gif
i hate vista^^

evilrex
  • evilrex

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006

#11

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:04 PM

Vista causes the problems? Makes sense I guess. Theres probably a fix, any ideas?

JKM
  • JKM

    [BM] Projectleader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#12

Posted 08 December 2008 - 10:56 PM Edited by JKM, 08 December 2008 - 10:58 PM.

it has something to do with the dll's....
and it was mentioned in arus thread that it is caused by the ASLR system... i read some stuff about it... but coders will understand those things better i think^^
there is an exe patch in aru's thread and with this one i can use modified files... (for example the intro skip)
but my game is really strange... i have to wait for the patch because there are gamecrashes all the time...
so i cant say if the crashes are caused by the modfications or its still a bug of R*^^

but anyway with the dll method i cant even start the game^^

coin-god
  • coin-god

    High Roller

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2007
  • None

#13

Posted 08 December 2008 - 11:05 PM

Great to see this. I can't wait till getting IV to play it and try this out.

L0uNGeR
  • L0uNGeR

    Ya, that's what I said.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 09 December 2008 - 03:21 AM

'FileCheckFix.asi' seems to crash my game within 1 min.
Game seems to work without that plugin though (with ASI Loader installed)

Vicariously
  • Vicariously

    Old account lost!

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 09 December 2008 - 03:39 AM

I still havnt been able to mod.

Everytime i do it i have to reinstall because the game wont launch.

What am i doing wrong? cry.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#16

Posted 09 December 2008 - 10:03 AM Edited by mkey82, 09 December 2008 - 10:06 AM.

We'll have to wait for the game to become stable enough.

Vicariously, you should backup all the files before modding so you don't have to reinstall.

Alexandre, do not your loader and asi plugins modify the game code in memory? For instance, the file hash check fix?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#17

Posted 09 December 2008 - 04:17 PM

yep , this is memory exe modifing ....
i don't know what's the reason of vista crashing .. fck ...im gonna think about this sh!t

L0uNGeR
  • L0uNGeR

    Ya, that's what I said.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 09 December 2008 - 05:46 PM

BTW, My crashing happens on XP x64 SP2

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#19

Posted 10 December 2008 - 07:23 AM

Alexandre, but then if you work with absolute memory offsets the plugins will be version defendant. Of course, if you worked with patterns, that might not be so.

How many people reported it crashes on Vista? Do crashes under Vista happen in modified exe code or in your loader code? I should be getting the game tomorrow so I'll try to check it.

Sorry for all this questions biggrin.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#20

Posted 10 December 2008 - 09:23 AM

crashing is into my code , i used debug asi loader for making this .

XP Log ending:
CODE
Loading ASI E:\Games\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\FileCheckFix.asi
ASI loaded : E:\Games\GTA IV\Grand Theft Auto IV\FileCheckFix.asi, Address 0x03110000


Vista Log ending:
CODE
Loading ASI G:\Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\FileCheckFix.asi


so game is crashing on my library code execution , it's not memory offset problems

steveb07
  • steveb07

    StevE

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2007

#21

Posted 10 December 2008 - 09:49 AM

it also crashes on XP...after 1-2 mins of gameplay

JKM
  • JKM

    [BM] Projectleader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#22

Posted 10 December 2008 - 09:55 AM

interesting... thought it might be a memory offset problem.
so is this fixbale? I mean are youb able to change your library code?

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#23

Posted 10 December 2008 - 10:34 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 10 2008, 11:23)
it's not memory offset problems

I wasn't implying that, I only mentioned them in relation with the game version (for future reference). It has no bearing now as there is only one version of the game.

jiahsuan
  • jiahsuan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#24

Posted 12 December 2008 - 03:59 AM

I no use any mod files & asi files , just use asi loder , still crash ~ confused.gif

jiahsuan
  • jiahsuan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#25

Posted 12 December 2008 - 05:45 AM

QUOTE (jiahsuan @ Dec 12 2008, 12:59)
I no use any mod files & asi files , just use asi loder , still crash ~ confused.gif

my bad~ blush.gif
is FileCheckFix.asi made game crash sad.gif
loader is workink fine

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#26

Posted 12 December 2008 - 01:09 PM

try to replace binkhooked.dll with the original binkw32.dll and rename it to binkhooked.dll

jiahsuan
  • jiahsuan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#27

Posted 12 December 2008 - 03:34 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 12 2008, 22:09)
try to replace binkhooked.dll with the original binkw32.dll and rename it to binkhooked.dll

The problem is "FileCheckFix.asi" mad.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#28

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:24 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 12 2008, 15:09)
try to replace binkhooked.dll with the original binkw32.dll and rename it to binkhooked.dll

I tried your loader and the filecheckfix on XP SP3 and it crasher after a few minutes. In details it says that the crahs happened in the xlive.dll (?).

I'll try what you suggested here.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#29

Posted 16 December 2008 - 01:43 PM

fixed smile.gif i'll try to upload when i'll be at home
there are more trobles with memory patching
1) game is checking its code and if there are any mismatches with the original its crashing (securom stuff or what ?!) , so we must restore original bytes after patched bytes execution (im doing this in fixed version of FileCheckFix.asi)
2) game is crashing with debugger somewhere in the VILE LIVE dll code

so ... all trobles are in LIVE

bobotosa
  • bobotosa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 16 December 2008 - 02:29 PM

i wanna OPEN IV!!!

it is your program?

can you give me this program for free..?

and a question!

http://www.picamatic...02_1127x992.png

fonts.xtd is not exist.....

only wtd, isn't it?





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users