Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV] Asi loader

1,019 replies to this topic
jetter10
  • jetter10

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#241

Posted 28 January 2009 - 06:35 PM

QUOTE (DarkShadow550 @ Jan 28 2009, 17:51)
EDIT: why is it a .rar file? can someone give me a link where its un-rarred? coz i cant open rar

try a program called WINRAR, 40trail, or something called 7zips wich is totaly free and works

tf2
  • tf2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2009

#242

Posted 28 January 2009 - 07:21 PM

i dont have time to check but does this work in multiplayer after you start single player yet?

bean_xp
  • bean_xp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#243

Posted 28 January 2009 - 07:51 PM Edited by bean_xp, 28 January 2009 - 07:53 PM.

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 27 2009, 22:33)
CRT Bug fixed , reload PLZ alien.gif
http://alexander.san...IVAsiLoader.rar

I've been working on an ingame overlay using this asi loader and a combination of the C++ script hook and the methods used in the speedometer overlay asi which is coming along great. However with this release of the loader (1.0.2.0b) for some reason the directX overlay methods are not running (The asi is still loaded and runs, and my other asi projects run fine). I'm not yet sure of the exact cause so I thought I'd give you a heads up as it was working fine in the 1.0.2.0 release of the loader, same thing happens with yaasil too.

Rox108
  • Rox108

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2009

#244

Posted 28 January 2009 - 08:14 PM

QUOTE (Samhuin @ Jan 26 2009, 21:58)
QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 26 2009, 18:53)
QUOTE (Samhuin @ Jan 26 2009, 15:59)
Hi,

for show directly the error, i've put the pics on internet; see them in order, thanks:

1) http://img141.images...52239247jz5.jpg - Normal GTAIV folder WITHOUT ASI Loader.
2) http://img141.images...39098039xe1.jpg - Ever without the "dsound.dll" file, the game start normally.
3) http://img156.images...44167073cg6.jpg - This is what happened AFTER, when i put the "dsound.dll" file and launch the game.
4) http://img141.images...16751895ta6.jpg - No choise here, i need to close the game.
5) Here i not posting something, because if i delete the "dsound.dll" file from the folder of GTAIV, it start again normally.

I want to specify that I do everything this, not to reproach the author of something, but to ask help and showing to him this error which seems happening only to me. Thank you and sorry for bad english.

u have carspawner.asi in the folder , delete it

Done, but the result it's ever the same. I don't know what to do.

I have the same problem. Don't know what to do cryani.gif

webbmister64
  • webbmister64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2008

#245

Posted 28 January 2009 - 09:26 PM

Running Vista 32x, and the loader and the file check disabler by themselve seems to load/play the game ok; but when I tried to load this mod here, I can't quite get it to work. I understand that it was made for V.0.1.0, and not V1.0.2.0.

I guess my question is how to edit the asi and dll files to work w/ patch #2?

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#246

Posted 28 January 2009 - 09:35 PM

QUOTE (webbmister64 @ Jan 28 2009, 22:26)
Running Vista 32x, and the loader and the file check disabler by themselve seems to load/play the game ok; but when I tried to load this mod here, I can't quite get it to work. I understand that it was made for V.0.1.0, and not V1.0.2.0.

I guess my question is how to edit the asi and dll files to work w/ patch #2?

Simple answer: You can't. The author has to release a new version.

webbmister64
  • webbmister64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2008

#247

Posted 28 January 2009 - 09:44 PM

QUOTE (HazardX @ Jan 28 2009, 21:35)
QUOTE (webbmister64 @ Jan 28 2009, 22:26)
Running Vista 32x, and the loader and the file check disabler by themselve seems to load/play the game ok; but when I tried to load this mod here, I can't quite get it to work. I understand that it was made for V.0.1.0, and not V1.0.2.0.

I guess my question is how to edit the asi and dll files to work w/ patch #2?

Simple answer: You can't. The author has to release a new version.


Thanks for the quick reply.
If that's the case then can I use C++/any other scripting tool to make a trainer similar to it (I do have TSearch, but I'm sure someone published the memory addresses already)?

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#248

Posted 28 January 2009 - 10:10 PM

QUOTE (webbmister64 @ Jan 28 2009, 22:44)
Thanks for the quick reply.
If that's the case then can I use C++/any other scripting tool to make a trainer similar to it (I do have TSearch, but I'm sure someone published the memory addresses already)?

Sure you can. DualCore made his trainer with aru's C++ script hook too. You can do this all by scripting, no memory manipulating or TSearch required. if you are not too skilled with C++, you could use .Net, which is much easier to learn (see my sig).
Maybe DualCore will update his trainer sooner or later. HERE is his official thread.

webbmister64
  • webbmister64

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2008

#249

Posted 28 January 2009 - 10:21 PM

QUOTE (HazardX @ Jan 28 2009, 22:10)
Sure you can. DualCore made his trainer with aru's C++ script hook too. You can do this all by scripting, no memory manipulating or TSearch required. if you are not too skilled with C++, you could use .Net, which is much easier to learn (see my sig).
Maybe DualCore will update his trainer sooner or later. HERE is his official thread.


Thanks, your a genius! I never thought about do that.

ShotSkydiver
  • ShotSkydiver

    Payne Killers

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#250

Posted 28 January 2009 - 11:14 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 28 2009, 07:10)
vista ? do u have needed rights ?
can u delete asilog.txt (if exists) and run game , then give me asilog.txt

Here's my asilog:

QUOTE

// -- GTA IV ASI LOADER LOG -- //
//-- © Alexander Blade 2008 -- //
C:\Windows\system32\dsound.dll is loaded, address 0x6B460000
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate"
"DirectSoundCreate" hooked, address 0x6B478CE4
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x6B4ABD4B
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x6B4ABD68
Hooking dsound proc named "DllCanUnloadNow"
"DllCanUnloadNow" hooked, address 0x6B47BB4C
Hooking dsound proc named "DllGetClassObject"
"DllGetClassObject" hooked, address 0x6B479BC9
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate" hooked, address 0x6B4AB67E
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x6B4ABD85
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x6B4ABDA2
Hooking dsound proc named "GetDeviceID"
"GetDeviceID" hooked, address 0x6B4AB519
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate"
"DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate" hooked, address 0x6B4AB7E2
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate8"
"DirectSoundCreate8" hooked, address 0x6B46D9B1
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate8"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate8" hooked, address 0x6B4AB72A
Loading ASI C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\Alice.asi
ASI loaded : C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\Alice.asi, Address 0x00570000
Loading ASI C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\FileCheckFix.asi
ASI loaded : C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\FileCheckFix.asi, Address 0x005A0000
Loading ASI C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\MiSc.asi
ASI loaded : C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\MiSc.asi, Address 0x64E80000
Loading ASI C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\ScriptHookDotNet.asi
ASI loaded : C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\ScriptHookDotNet.asi, Address 0x64BC0000


It seems to be loading the plugins okay, however nothing works in-game? What's wrong? By the way, I'm running Windows 7.

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#251

Posted 29 January 2009 - 06:10 AM

there is no public Alice to 1.0.2 =)

S_O_B
  • S_O_B

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#252

Posted 29 January 2009 - 06:35 AM Edited by S_O_B, 29 January 2009 - 11:35 AM.

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 29 2009, 06:10)
there is no public Alice to 1.0.2 =)

Are you saying the update for Alice hasn't been finished yet or are you saying you are not making an updated Alice? I'm just wondering because I want to keep using your god mode script. I can live without all the others, but I love that one.

adavis159
  • adavis159

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jan 2009

#253

Posted 29 January 2009 - 11:51 AM

I "upgraded" my computer to the windows 7 beta, and after fighting with getting GTA4 installed and running I installed this asi loader

with the asi loader installed the game works fine, but if I add any asi files at all the game crashes as soon as I try to run it (the black command-line box appears like normal, but then crashes)

the last 2 lines from asilog.txt is:
Loading ASI C:\Games\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\inGameTrainer.asi
ASI loaded : C:\Games\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\inGameTrainer.asi, Address 0x00000000

I tried xliveless which doesn't crash, but it also doesn't seem to load the asi files

I don't really know where to go from here, other than back to windows XP

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#254

Posted 29 January 2009 - 12:43 PM

dunno about win7
with any asi ? try file check fix or net sctipt hook

ArnhemFalcon
  • ArnhemFalcon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jan 2009

#255

Posted 29 January 2009 - 01:32 PM

QUOTE (Vicariously @ Dec 9 2008, 03:39)
I still havnt been able to mod.

Everytime i do it i have to reinstall because the game wont launch.

What am i doing wrong? cry.gif

My game wouldn't start because of a file called something like 'Bsound.dll'

Possible?

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#256

Posted 29 January 2009 - 01:39 PM Edited by buzbegone, 29 January 2009 - 01:46 PM.

You're probably referring to dsound.dll unless you incorrectly re-named it to bsound.dll
Give GTAIV.exe administrator rights and if you're still experiencing problems report back here

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#257

Posted 29 January 2009 - 03:52 PM

Ok now let's make things clear. I have garagemod as an asi script (or lua script I dunno). It did work with the 1.01 patch. Will it work with the new ASI loader? If not how can I make it work? tounge.gif biggrin.gif IMO that mod rocks since you can change almost everything on car (color, open doors/hoods etc/ turn on hazard lights)

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#258

Posted 29 January 2009 - 04:01 PM

That is the garage mod by GAK, which is a lua script, so for this to work on 1.0.2.0 you will need to wait for an updated alice.

I too liked this mod a lot, and have included some of it's options into my own trainer.


FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#259

Posted 29 January 2009 - 06:25 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Dec 20 2008, 08:45)
it's only native function registration , in that function must be 32bits flags with shadows flag too
CODE

//Script native rigistration
push func_offset
push func_name
call RegisterNative



here is the test version of that render/shadow/wtf? flag editor
http://alexander.san...erFlagsTest.rar
there are 32 bit flags (19 is shadow flag from EnableShadows native)
flag reads from flag.ini every second so u would not to restart game after flag changing
this flag contents of many stuff so maybe some its value may add fps at low PCs

i have athlon 5200 , 2 gb ddr2 , 9600 gt 512 - with default flags (1x32) benchmark fps is - 20~27 , with changed flags ("flags" param in flag.ini) fps is 37-45

try to test every flag plz

Alex can you please update the renderflag script to 1.02? I gotta make some tests. Thanks.

ShotSkydiver
  • ShotSkydiver

    Payne Killers

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#260

Posted 29 January 2009 - 07:57 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 29 2009, 06:10)
there is no public Alice to 1.0.2 =)

Here's the updated log:

QUOTE

// -- GTA IV ASI LOADER LOG -- //
//-- © Alexander Blade 2008 -- //
C:\Windows\system32\dsound.dll is loaded, address 0x6AFF0000
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate"
"DirectSoundCreate" hooked, address 0x6B008CE4
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x6B03BD4B
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x6B03BD68
Hooking dsound proc named "DllCanUnloadNow"
"DllCanUnloadNow" hooked, address 0x6B00BB4C
Hooking dsound proc named "DllGetClassObject"
"DllGetClassObject" hooked, address 0x6B009BC9
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate" hooked, address 0x6B03B67E
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x6B03BD85
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x6B03BDA2
Hooking dsound proc named "GetDeviceID"
"GetDeviceID" hooked, address 0x6B03B519
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate"
"DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate" hooked, address 0x6B03B7E2
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate8"
"DirectSoundCreate8" hooked, address 0x6AFFD9B1
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate8"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate8" hooked, address 0x6B03B72A
Loading ASI C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\FileCheckFix.asi
ASI loaded : C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\FileCheckFix.asi, Address 0x003A0000
Loading ASI C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\MiSc.asi
ASI loaded : C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\MiSc.asi, Address 0x72F90000



Got rid of Alice and the Script Hook. Still doesn't work, though. Here's the log for the MiSc.asi plugin:

QUOTE

Log start: Thu Jan 29 11:51:34 2009
-----------------------------------------------
[INFO] GTA IV Script Hook 0.2.2 - © 2009, Aru - Initialized
[INFO] Process base address: 0x13c0000
[INFO] Using game version 1.0.1
[INFO] ScriptHookController - Host
[INFO] Script Hook - Shutdown


Looks like it's detecting the game version as 1.01. What could that mean?

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#261

Posted 29 January 2009 - 08:14 PM

That whatever asi you are running is still using the old C++ scripthook, the current version that supports 1.0.2.0 is

GTA IV Script Hook 0.2.3

I would assume the asi that is using built on the older scripthook is misc.asi. Get that one updated.


ShotSkydiver
  • ShotSkydiver

    Payne Killers

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#262

Posted 29 January 2009 - 08:19 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jan 29 2009, 20:14)
That whatever asi you are running is still using the old C++ scripthook, the current version that supports 1.0.2.0 is

GTA IV Script Hook 0.2.3

I would assume the asi that is using built on the older scripthook is misc.asi. Get that one updated.

But it says it works with the latest patch (1.02). http://gta4pc.co.uk/...x.php?topic=6.0 I don't understand why it's not working.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#263

Posted 30 January 2009 - 08:06 AM

QUOTE (ShotSkydiver @ Jan 29 2009, 20:19)
QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jan 29 2009, 20:14)
That whatever asi you are running is still using the old C++ scripthook, the current version that supports 1.0.2.0 is

GTA IV Script Hook 0.2.3

I would assume the asi that is using built on the older scripthook is misc.asi. Get that one updated.

But it says it works with the latest patch (1.02). http://gta4pc.co.uk/...x.php?topic=6.0 I don't understand why it's not working.

Well, maybe you need to ask the author, or redownload, as the log indicates that this misc.asi is using Script hook 0.2.2 and that one does not support patch 1.0.2.0, only scripthook 0.2.3 does support patch 2.


Jc84144
  • Jc84144

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#264

Posted 30 January 2009 - 12:57 PM

QUOTE (Rox108 @ Jan 28 2009, 20:14)
QUOTE (Samhuin @ Jan 26 2009, 21:58)
QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 26 2009, 18:53)
QUOTE (Samhuin @ Jan 26 2009, 15:59)
Hi,

for show directly the error, i've put the pics on internet; see them in order, thanks:

1) http://img141.images...52239247jz5.jpg - Normal GTAIV folder WITHOUT ASI Loader.
2) http://img141.images...39098039xe1.jpg - Ever without the "dsound.dll" file, the game start normally.
3) http://img156.images...44167073cg6.jpg - This is what happened AFTER, when i put the "dsound.dll" file and launch the game.
4) http://img141.images...16751895ta6.jpg - No choise here, i need to close the game.
5) Here i not posting something, because if i delete the "dsound.dll" file from the folder of GTAIV, it start again normally.

I want to specify that I do everything this, not to reproach the author of something, but to ask help and showing to him this error which seems happening only to me. Thank you and sorry for bad english.

u have carspawner.asi in the folder , delete it

Done, but the result it's ever the same. I don't know what to do.

I have the same problem. Don't know what to do cryani.gif

Same here.
On vista 32bit.

I'm doing nothing wrong, I know that because I installed it correctly before the patch, and this time it's the exact same thing (except for restoring one of the files, which I did).

I really hope this will be fixed. sad.gif

Ahm3dS
  • Ahm3dS

    SiLveR RiNHo! FTW!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#265

Posted 31 January 2009 - 05:10 PM

How can i install this?

i dont have the binkhood file in game dic. is it important ?

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#266

Posted 31 January 2009 - 06:22 PM

Please can some1 "convert" the garagemod to work with patch 1.0.2.0? I'd really appreciate it. I'm sorry I don't have a clue in modding scripts. sarcasm.gif

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#267

Posted 01 February 2009 - 01:05 AM Edited by buzbegone, 02 February 2009 - 06:56 AM.

QUOTE (Ahm3dS @ Feb 1 2009, 01:10)
How can i install this?

i dont have the binkhood file in game dic. is it important ?

You install this by simply putting dsound.dll in your GTA IV directory (Where GTAIV.exe and LaunchGTAIV.exe are)

Binkhooked.dll is an out-of-date .asi loader so that file isn't needed but do you need binkw32.dll in your directory also

Peterodax
  • Peterodax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#268

Posted 01 February 2009 - 10:29 PM

Hello Alexander!

can you please update your renderflagtest.asi-mod?! The old 1 doesnt work with patch 2 and i want to do some tests with it:)

That would be very very nice!


Snarfblast
  • Snarfblast

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2009

#269

Posted 02 February 2009 - 02:22 AM

So yea.. i have version 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0 or whatever of gta and i cant get the asi loader to detect the game version suicidal.gif

when i opened one of the asi's manually to try and find the problem i stumbled across the lines:
[INFO] GTA IV Script Hook 0.2.3 - © 2009, Aru - Initialized
[INFO] Process base address: 0xfe0000
[INFO] Auto detecting game version
[FATAL] Failed to detect game version

any ideas? thanks

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#270

Posted 02 February 2009 - 02:59 AM

QUOTE (Snarfblast @ Feb 2 2009, 10:22)
So yea.. i have version 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0 or whatever of gta and i cant get the asi loader to detect the game version suicidal.gif

when i opened one of the asi's manually to try and find the problem i stumbled across the lines:
[INFO] GTA IV Script Hook 0.2.3 - 2009, Aru - Initialized
[INFO] Process base address: 0xfe0000
[INFO] Auto detecting game version
[FATAL] Failed to detect game version

any ideas? thanks

Back when GTA IV was at 1.0.0.0 and 1.0.1.0 we used bink32w.dll and added a modification of binkhooked.dll into out GTA IV directories
Now, at 1.0.2.0, we use dsound.dll which isn't compatible with 1.0.0.0

Solution: Update GTA IV to 1.0.2.0 via the latest patch from GFWL or google and then give LaunchGTAIV.exe admin rights
(Your game will crash if you start the game with 1.0.2.0 and dsound.dll if you haven't given GTAIV.exe admin rights and you attempt to open GTA IV with it

Hope I didn't confuse you




4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users