Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV] Asi loader

1,019 replies to this topic
Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#211

Posted 26 January 2009 - 09:20 PM

QUOTE (BWARazor @ Jan 26 2009, 20:44)
I got it to work on Vista 32, try to start in Admin-mode!

omg i cant believe i didnt think of that - tested it works like a charm thanks very much for your help

Samhuin
  • Samhuin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#212

Posted 26 January 2009 - 09:58 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 26 2009, 18:53)
QUOTE (Samhuin @ Jan 26 2009, 15:59)
Hi,

for show directly the error, i've put the pics on internet; see them in order, thanks:

1) http://img141.images...52239247jz5.jpg - Normal GTAIV folder WITHOUT ASI Loader.
2) http://img141.images...39098039xe1.jpg - Ever without the "dsound.dll" file, the game start normally.
3) http://img156.images...44167073cg6.jpg - This is what happened AFTER, when i put the "dsound.dll" file and launch the game.
4) http://img141.images...16751895ta6.jpg - No choise here, i need to close the game.
5) Here i not posting something, because if i delete the "dsound.dll" file from the folder of GTAIV, it start again normally.

I want to specify that I do everything this, not to reproach the author of something, but to ask help and showing to him this error which seems happening only to me. Thank you and sorry for bad english.

u have carspawner.asi in the folder , delete it

Done, but the result it's ever the same. I don't know what to do.

Samhuin
  • Samhuin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#213

Posted 27 January 2009 - 12:27 AM

Hi Alexander,

I want to inform you that there are further developments; I have spent the last days to experiment different combinations of file of every kind, and today reading in another section a particular suggestion, I have wanted to try: I have started the game with Administrator privileges, and in the folder of the game appeared me the file "asilog" where there every thing that your file "dsound.dll" loaded. Now however the problem of the crash remains, but at least the small window with which to start the game appears. What do you think about this ?

P.S.:
Sorry again for my english, i hope you've understand something.

themanking
  • themanking

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2007

#214

Posted 27 January 2009 - 01:05 AM Edited by themanking, 27 January 2009 - 01:07 AM.

QUOTE
it's only native function registration , in that function must be 32bits flags with shadows flag too
CODE

//Script native rigistration
push func_offset
push func_name
call RegisterNative



here is the test version of that render/shadow/wtf? flag editor
http://alexander.san...erFlagsTest.rar
there are 32 bit flags (19 is shadow flag from EnableShadows native)
flag reads from flag.ini every second so u would not to restart game after flag changing
this flag contents of many stuff so maybe some its value may add fps at low PCs

i have athlon 5200 , 2 gb ddr2 , 9600 gt 512 - with default flags (1x32) benchmark fps is - 20~27 , with changed flags ("flags" param in flag.ini) fps is 37-45

try to test every flag plz


could bring RenderFlagsTest.asi to the patch 1.0.2.0
thanks...

†Tyranick†™
  • †Tyranick†™

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#215

Posted 27 January 2009 - 01:33 AM

Not working, i also get r6030 error.

Costar
  • Costar

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2006

#216

Posted 27 January 2009 - 02:23 AM

QUOTE (Rooft0p @ Jan 26 2009, 21:20)
QUOTE (BWARazor @ Jan 26 2009, 20:44)
I got it to work on Vista 32, try to start in Admin-mode!

omg i cant believe i didnt think of that - tested it works like a charm thanks very much for your help

O, I was gonna say, I have UAC disabled so I dint consider that being a problem you might have..

I dint figure out the problem w/ not being able to load scripts in "Alice" but I have Alex's new asi loader working w/ guards.asi from Rappo and Control Center from sarac, it was said you needed xlive wrapper to run CC but apparently not, cuz I'm using options like, car spawn, % dirt on car, invincibility, give weapon x, never tired, no reload delay, w/ no problem in the game. To Alex, Rappo, sarac and all thats contributed icon14.gif icon14.gif colgate.gif

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#217

Posted 27 January 2009 - 02:43 AM Edited by Rooft0p, 27 January 2009 - 06:33 AM.

QUOTE (Rooft0p @ Jan 26 2009, 21:20)
QUOTE (BWARazor @ Jan 26 2009, 20:44)
I got it to work on Vista 32, try to start in Admin-mode!

omg i cant believe i didnt think of that - tested it works like a charm thanks very much for your help

well after getting all excited and posting back on my success i went back to load the game up and now the game will not load with or without the dll i am also getting a message saying sucurom failed to initialize the program or something like that, will reinstall when i get back from work and hopefully at least the game starts.

Edit: My bad started it through social club second time and forgot to enable admin rights - working as it should now thanks for all the help.

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#218

Posted 27 January 2009 - 08:17 AM

Which of these do I give admin privileges?

-dsound.dll
-GTAIV.exe
-LaunchGTAIV.exe

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#219

Posted 27 January 2009 - 08:33 AM

i gave admin rights to the gta4.exe in the root folder and also the rockstar social club shortcut on my desktop i use to start the game, which works fine for me now.

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#220

Posted 27 January 2009 - 09:07 AM

Work perfectly, such a simple thing that was needed

Thanks Alex, hope to see more great work in the future

Intosia
  • Intosia

    I'm random! ^^

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#221

Posted 27 January 2009 - 10:25 AM

thx Alex works fine (xp) colgate.gif

†Tyranick†™
  • †Tyranick†™

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#222

Posted 27 January 2009 - 11:16 AM Edited by †Tyranick†™, 27 January 2009 - 11:19 AM.

How you people getting it to work on XP?

I'm still getting r6030 error wtf.

Oh wait it's the "scripthookdotnet" it's not compatible with, please fix it so! I want to use the new spawner thingy by that guy compmstr.

Intosia
  • Intosia

    I'm random! ^^

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#223

Posted 27 January 2009 - 12:17 PM

QUOTE (†Tyranick†™ @ Jan 27 2009, 11:16)
How you people getting it to work on XP?

I'm still getting r6030 error wtf.

Oh wait it's the "scripthookdotnet" it's not compatible with, please fix it so! I want to use the new spawner thingy by that guy compmstr.

Yeah i use the new C++ Hook. The .NET hook needs to be updated (or already is, dont know) to use the new C++ Hook. (.net hook is based on c++ hook.....)

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#224

Posted 27 January 2009 - 12:47 PM Edited by HazardX, 27 January 2009 - 01:14 PM.

QUOTE (Intosia @ Jan 27 2009, 13:17)
QUOTE (†Tyranick†™ @ Jan 27 2009, 11:16)
How you people getting it to work on XP?

I'm still getting r6030 error wtf.

Oh wait it's the "scripthookdotnet" it's not compatible with, please fix it so! I want to use the new spawner thingy by that guy compmstr.

Yeah i use the new C++ Hook. The .NET hook needs to be updated (or already is, dont know) to use the new C++ Hook. (.net hook is based on c++ hook.....)

Well, the .Net Scripthook is updated to the new version already. Sadly, this Asiloader prevents the loading of DLLs required by the .Net ScriptHook, which results in the R6030 error. But it runs well with the AsiLoader of XliveLess.

@Alexander: Do you use LoadLibraryEx with parameters, or just LoadLibrary? And which version of Visual Studio do you use? I've got the 2008 version. Maybe both require different versions of the CRT?

FakeJ66
  • FakeJ66

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#225

Posted 27 January 2009 - 01:29 PM

why isn't this topic sticky??

Samhuin
  • Samhuin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#226

Posted 27 January 2009 - 01:45 PM

Hi,

i have followed a suggestion of some people, and have uninstalled GTAIV, however it seems to be us a problem with some tied up files of register to SecuROM. Has the game said not to have been able them to cancel because I was not as Administrator of the PC (false thing because I have an only account and it is Administrator), therefore now thing I can do? The wrong operation of the ASI Loader can depend on that files of register not cancelled? Besides, in the uninstall, do I have to also cancel the Social Club ? Thanks.

P.S.:
Don't bring further trouble on the forum, if someone wanted to help me, can contact me to my address MSN: [email protected]

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#227

Posted 27 January 2009 - 01:46 PM

Have you given LaunchGTA.exe and GTAIV.exe administrator rights?

Samhuin
  • Samhuin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#228

Posted 27 January 2009 - 02:46 PM

QUOTE (buzbegone @ Jan 27 2009, 13:46)
Have you given LaunchGTA.exe and GTAIV.exe administrator rights?

Yes, I have written in one preceding answer of mine; I have tried to start the game with rights from Administrator and for the first time the text file of the ASI Loader it appeared, after a while of loading the crash of the game remained however.

Samhuin
  • Samhuin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#229

Posted 27 January 2009 - 07:34 PM

Hi all,

maybe someone now think: "Oh no God, Samhuin again !" biggrin.gif and yes ! I don't know HOW, but now the ASI Loader of Alexander and others new *.asi files work !!! I've uninstalled all the game (savegame too) and after the installation... ta-daaa ! It work ! Thank to all for help, see you online ! smile.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#230

Posted 27 January 2009 - 10:33 PM

CRT Bug fixed , reload PLZ alien.gif
http://alexander.san...IVAsiLoader.rar

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#231

Posted 27 January 2009 - 10:36 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 27 2009, 23:33)
CRT Bug fixed , reload PLZ alien.gif
http://alexander.san...IVAsiLoader.rar

Thanks alot Alexander! I guess my YAASIL is redundant then. lol.gif

ShotSkydiver
  • ShotSkydiver

    Payne Killers

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#232

Posted 28 January 2009 - 01:46 AM

Still doesn't work for me. Downloaded both the FileFix and the ASI Loader. Put both in the main GTAIV directory. Put a few ASI files in there, (Yes, they are coded correctly for 1.02), and they still don't work. I had downloaded the filepak fix which makes the filepak a blank document to bypass the checks. Why aren't the ASIs loading?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#233

Posted 28 January 2009 - 07:10 AM

vista ? do u have needed rights ?
can u delete asilog.txt (if exists) and run game , then give me asilog.txt

:DRX: ¡EyE!
  • :DRX: ¡EyE!

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#234

Posted 28 January 2009 - 12:47 PM

Thanks Alex, great work! alien.gif

JKM
  • JKM

    [BM] Projectleader

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#235

Posted 28 January 2009 - 02:27 PM

tried updated version on vista 64bit and works fine again smile.gif
grat Job Alexander inlove.gif

DarkShadow550
  • DarkShadow550

    Yokel

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2009

#236

Posted 28 January 2009 - 04:21 PM

i really have no clue how to use mods mercie_blink.gif
where do i put the loader and where do i put the .asi file?

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#237

Posted 28 January 2009 - 04:55 PM

QUOTE (DarkShadow550 @ Jan 28 2009, 17:21)
i really have no clue how to use mods mercie_blink.gif
where do i put the loader and where do i put the .asi file?

The included readme.txt files aren't just there for decoration, you know... anyway, put the dsound.dll and all ASI mods into your main GTA4 installation folder.

DarkShadow550
  • DarkShadow550

    Yokel

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2009

#238

Posted 28 January 2009 - 05:03 PM

QUOTE (HazardX @ Jan 28 2009, 16:55)
QUOTE (DarkShadow550 @ Jan 28 2009, 17:21)
i really have no clue how to use mods mercie_blink.gif
where do i put the loader and where do i put the .asi file?

The included readme.txt files aren't just there for decoration, you know... anyway, put the dsound.dll and all ASI mods into your main GTA4 installation folder.

^^ there wasnt a readme file with it biggrin.gif checked it tounge.gif

anyway: ur at the problem... I cant find the installation folder on Vista AND wtf u talking about with the dsound.dll? i only got this file from downloading it: IVAsiloader.rar

and the PlayerSelector mod: PlayerSelectorV1.3.Asi

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#239

Posted 28 January 2009 - 05:06 PM

QUOTE (DarkShadow550 @ Jan 28 2009, 18:03)
^^ there wasnt a readme file with it biggrin.gif checked it tounge.gif

anyway: ur at the problem... I cant find the installation folder on Vista AND wtf u talking about with the dsound.dll? i only got this file from downloading it: IVAsiloader.rar

and the PlayerSelector mod: PlayerSelectorV1.3.Asi

well, the RAR file is an archive, like ZIP. There are many tools out there to extract RAR files. i'm pretty sure there is also a readme.txt in it. wink.gif

DarkShadow550
  • DarkShadow550

    Yokel

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2009

#240

Posted 28 January 2009 - 05:51 PM Edited by DarkShadow550, 28 January 2009 - 06:22 PM.

EDIT: why is it a .rar file? can someone give me a link where its un-rarred? coz i cant open rar




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users