Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV] Asi loader

1,019 replies to this topic
Costar
  • Costar

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2006

#181

Posted 26 January 2009 - 04:16 AM

I know it may seem to go w/ out saying, did you install both patches buz ?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#182

Posted 26 January 2009 - 04:21 AM Edited by Alexander Blade, 26 January 2009 - 04:32 AM.

2HazardX: i don't know how it can be not initialized because are in imports of dsound and CRT loads immediately. im calling not in DllMain smile.gif
2All: remove all ASI mods/programs and xlivless then try asi loader (is there any errors) ?

Costar
  • Costar

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2006

#183

Posted 26 January 2009 - 04:28 AM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 26 2009, 04:21)
remove all ASI mods/programs and try again

k, I spose that advice is directed towards all of us. Thx Alex

ddoodm
  • ddoodm

    ^_______________^

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2008

#184

Posted 26 January 2009 - 07:50 AM

After removing all my ASI files and everything else I get a fatal error! "GTA IV FATAL ERROR: Invalid resource detected - Please re-install the game".

Kinda sucks! sad.gif Great job with the last 2 versions tho! smile.gif

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#185

Posted 26 January 2009 - 08:12 AM

QUOTE (ddoodm @ Jan 26 2009, 08:50)
After removing all my ASI files and everything else I get a fatal error! "GTA IV FATAL ERROR: Invalid resource detected - Please re-install the game".

Kinda sucks! sad.gif Great job with the last 2 versions tho! smile.gif

Leave the file checker in.

tysonayt
  • tysonayt

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#186

Posted 26 January 2009 - 08:33 AM

Hi, I also get the R6030 error when trying to start the game, but I think it's because of the ScriptHookDotNet.asi that I get the error, cause without it I can run the game without any probs. Is there a new version SHDN.asi coming out?

Samhuin
  • Samhuin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#187

Posted 26 January 2009 - 12:39 PM

Hi,

for me the new ASI Loader continuous not to work. When I insert the file "dsound.dll" in the directory of GTAIV and start the game, a window of error immediately appears me which says me the game has stopped working; if I remove the file instead, the game immediately start and works cryani.gif suicidal.gif

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#188

Posted 26 January 2009 - 12:42 PM

QUOTE (tysonayt @ Jan 26 2009, 09:33)
Hi, I also get the R6030 error when trying to start the game, but I think it's because of the ScriptHookDotNet.asi that I get the error, cause without it I can run the game without any probs. Is there a new version SHDN.asi coming out?

There is a current version of the .Net ScriptHook. It runs on XliveLess and the old Version of the AsiLoader. I don't know how to fix the problem from my side. I would, if i could. I'm trying to find a solution, but no success so far. confused.gif

Marcin6
  • Marcin6

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2007
  • Poland

#189

Posted 26 January 2009 - 12:59 PM

This loader don`t working with Alice script sad.gif

hristi
  • hristi

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#190

Posted 26 January 2009 - 01:03 PM

It's not compatible with the ScriptHookDotNet.asi, gives me the R6030 error.

I hope you will fix it.. tounge.gif

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#191

Posted 26 January 2009 - 01:22 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 26 2009, 12:21)
remove all ASI mods/programs and xlivless then try asi loader (is there any errors) ?

If we remove all .asi mods, what's the use of the .asi loader?

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#192

Posted 26 January 2009 - 02:47 PM

so the problem is only in ScriptHookDotNet.asi or what ?

buzbegone
  • buzbegone

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#193

Posted 26 January 2009 - 02:53 PM

Here's a picture of my GTA IV root folder, anything you see here that looks like it interferes with dsound.dll Alexander?

user posted image

Samhuin
  • Samhuin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#194

Posted 26 January 2009 - 03:59 PM

Hi,

for show directly the error, i've put the pics on internet; see them in order, thanks:

1) http://img141.images...52239247jz5.jpg - Normal GTAIV folder WITHOUT ASI Loader.
2) http://img141.images...39098039xe1.jpg - Ever without the "dsound.dll" file, the game start normally.
3) http://img156.images...44167073cg6.jpg - This is what happened AFTER, when i put the "dsound.dll" file and launch the game.
4) http://img141.images...16751895ta6.jpg - No choise here, i need to close the game.
5) Here i not posting something, because if i delete the "dsound.dll" file from the folder of GTAIV, it start again normally.

I want to specify that I do everything this, not to reproach the author of something, but to ask help and showing to him this error which seems happening only to me. Thank you and sorry for bad english.

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#195

Posted 26 January 2009 - 04:29 PM

Well it's not working for me. First GTA starts then I try some asie mods and none of them working. Not even GTAIVCarSpawner works, but I can modify my handling.cfg or any other data files. But I'd really like to make Garage mod working again, so please do something smile.gif

Dweirdo
  • Dweirdo

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#196

Posted 26 January 2009 - 04:48 PM

Weird, nothing that i tried worked, i don't think it has to do with the asi files, it's the thing itself, i've put the dsound.dll in the directory, also i've tried 4 different bink32.
binkhooked, bink32.dll from 1.01, bink32 fro, 1.02, and alice release bink biggrin.gif
but nothing goes, i get some error with CRT wow.gif

Anach
  • Anach

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2008

#197

Posted 26 January 2009 - 04:52 PM

The ASI Loader works fine, but many of the ASI mods dont work with the new version yet. So if you try to use the old ASI mods, the game will crash at startup. If you read through the threads for these mods and others you can see the issues.

jetter10
  • jetter10

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#198

Posted 26 January 2009 - 04:55 PM

alex? you using vista? that might be prob.. cause mine,buzbegone,Samhuin looks like vista..
that might be prob?

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#199

Posted 26 January 2009 - 04:59 PM

It runs fine on my Vista X64 machine, of course using asi files that are not updated for the new patch is useless, as they won't work and could indeed lead to game crashes.

I'm not getting all the dll juggling, you basically only need the dsound.dll together with the updated binkw32.dll (which is updated when you apply the 1.0.2.0 patch).


Dweirdo
  • Dweirdo

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#200

Posted 26 January 2009 - 05:00 PM

the thing is that im using only one .asi and it says it's meant for 1.0.2.0 wow.gif

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#201

Posted 26 January 2009 - 05:15 PM

QUOTE (jetter10 @ Jan 26 2009, 16:55)
alex? you using vista? that might be prob.. cause mine,buzbegone,Samhuin looks like vista..
that might be prob?

Vista 32 here, game fails to load with dsound.dll - if i take it out game starts as normal, And i have tried all possible combinations of binks etc still no joy.

BWARazor
  • BWARazor

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#202

Posted 26 January 2009 - 05:26 PM

No fail, but i have no effect, cant use the asi, dsound brings no effect, like xlive.dll less , brings also no effect!

Samhuin
  • Samhuin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2009

#203

Posted 26 January 2009 - 05:46 PM

QUOTE (Anach @ Jan 26 2009, 16:52)
The ASI Loader works fine, but many of the ASI mods dont work with the new version yet. So if you try to use the old ASI mods, the game will crash at startup. If you read through the threads for these mods and others you can see the issues.

Before the patch, ASI Loader work fine for me, but this one versione maybe have some problem... don't know... i use Vista 32bit. I've try to delete the old *.asi files too, like Car Spawner or Player Selector, but the error are the same.

Costar
  • Costar

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2006

#204

Posted 26 January 2009 - 06:15 PM

k Alex, I restored the directories to be as they were b4 either patch, cept for the files that are unaffected such as .magic files.. I had applied the first patch w/ Alice later installed. The game did not run, frankly I dint try to address that issue (may have to), I went on to install the 2nd patch and the game runs fine but 'superman.lua" for example, is still not initializing. Its too bad since being able to use custom scripts is a good idea, I spose atleast for those that dont know how to create & implement them in .asi files, such as "Guards.asi".

I deleted binkhooked...., left all other "Alice" associated files in-place, put in the dsound.dll w/ no change.. However, apparently your loader is working because the updated guards.asi from Rappo is working w/ out xlive or anything else! dontgetit.gif

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006
  • None

#205

Posted 26 January 2009 - 06:53 PM

QUOTE (Samhuin @ Jan 26 2009, 15:59)
Hi,

for show directly the error, i've put the pics on internet; see them in order, thanks:

1) http://img141.images...52239247jz5.jpg - Normal GTAIV folder WITHOUT ASI Loader.
2) http://img141.images...39098039xe1.jpg - Ever without the "dsound.dll" file, the game start normally.
3) http://img156.images...44167073cg6.jpg - This is what happened AFTER, when i put the "dsound.dll" file and launch the game.
4) http://img141.images...16751895ta6.jpg - No choise here, i need to close the game.
5) Here i not posting something, because if i delete the "dsound.dll" file from the folder of GTAIV, it start again normally.

I want to specify that I do everything this, not to reproach the author of something, but to ask help and showing to him this error which seems happening only to me. Thank you and sorry for bad english.

u have carspawner.asi in the folder , delete it

BWARazor
  • BWARazor

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#206

Posted 26 January 2009 - 07:46 PM

Thanks man! it worked now, i just cleaned my Root Folder and then... it worked! YOURE AMAZING!

P2FX
  • P2FX

    I ain't no hipster.

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2009
  • None

#207

Posted 26 January 2009 - 07:51 PM

inlove.gif
Great job, Alex
It works very well for me.
I'm using your new loader and the trainer.asi from sjaak327.
Work very great on Chinese edition of Windows XP.
Everything is perfect icon14.gif Thx for your loader

Marcin6
  • Marcin6

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2007
  • Poland

#208

Posted 26 January 2009 - 08:38 PM

Alexander c`mon;] please update ;]
http://www.gtaforums...c=386816&st=900

Rooft0p
  • Rooft0p

    Noob Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#209

Posted 26 January 2009 - 08:43 PM

QUOTE (Alexander Blade @ Jan 26 2009, 18:53)
QUOTE (Samhuin @ Jan 26 2009, 15:59)
Hi,

for show directly the error, i've put the pics on internet; see them in order, thanks:

1) http://img141.images...52239247jz5.jpg - Normal GTAIV folder WITHOUT ASI Loader.
2) http://img141.images...39098039xe1.jpg - Ever without the "dsound.dll" file, the game start normally.
3) http://img156.images...44167073cg6.jpg - This is what happened AFTER, when i put the "dsound.dll" file and launch the game.
4) http://img141.images...16751895ta6.jpg - No choise here, i need to close the game.
5) Here i not posting something, because if i delete the "dsound.dll" file from the folder of GTAIV, it start again normally.

I want to specify that I do everything this, not to reproach the author of something, but to ask help and showing to him this error which seems happening only to me. Thank you and sorry for bad english.

u have carspawner.asi in the folder , delete it

Any news for those of us on vista 32, or has anyone here have it working on vista 32, didnt your earlier version not work on vista untill you fixed it, someone help all i see is people with xp or x86 have this working. Btw your carspawner is having exactly the same effect.

BWARazor
  • BWARazor

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#210

Posted 26 January 2009 - 08:44 PM

I got it to work on Vista 32, try to start in Admin-mode!




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users