Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV] Asi loader

1,019 replies to this topic
Rukkia
  • Rukkia

    Thread maker

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#91

Posted 08 January 2009 - 02:03 AM

Alex, you gotta fix the bug where if you load into a new save or another game (Like MP), and go back to SP, it still works, instead of s ingle load, it should be a perma load, etc, game goes to connecting/loading state, load all .asi files.

L0uNGeR
  • L0uNGeR

    Ya, that's what I said.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#92

Posted 08 January 2009 - 04:18 PM Edited by L0uNGeR, 08 January 2009 - 04:23 PM.

Ugh, I cannot load any ASI at all on Vista x64 SP1, am I missing something?

For the FileCheckFix.asi I have tried the "Vista fixed" 1.0.1b version, Alice.asi doesn't work either.

Rob.Zombie
  • Rob.Zombie

    Sgt.Kanyo

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2007

#93

Posted 08 January 2009 - 06:52 PM

My game crashes when I install the tool. I've only tried this tool with Car Spawner (it should be ok). When I launch the game, it simply crashes and writes GTAIV.exe has stopped working. Any idea? I've installed magicIV and I got some modded data files (cargrp and handling)

Alexander Blade
  • Alexander Blade

    Come As You Are

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

#94

Posted 08 January 2009 - 08:12 PM

firewall ?
try to start without all *.asi files and with installed loader
try to turn off DEP in computer performance settings

--andrea--
  • --andrea--

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2009

#95

Posted 08 January 2009 - 11:18 PM

good evening, i have some problem with asi loader and file check disabler, I replace binkw32.dll in main dir. and add binkhooked.dll and filecheckdisabler v1.0.1b and delete filelist.pak in pc/data dir.
So, when i try to start gta IV with gta launcher or normally, It charge the game but after one minute it crash...
Have they got any idea?
sorry dor bad english wink.gif

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#96

Posted 08 January 2009 - 11:19 PM

QUOTE (--andrea-- @ Jan 9 2009, 00:18)
good evening, i have some problem with asi loader and file check disabler, I replace binkw32.dll in main dir. and add binkhooked.dll and filecheckdisabler v1.0.1b and delete filelist.pak in pc/data dir.
So, when i try to start gta IV with gta launcher or normally, It charge the game but after one minute it crash...
Have they got any idea?
sorry dor bad english wink.gif

dont delete the filelist pak

--andrea--
  • --andrea--

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2009

#97

Posted 08 January 2009 - 11:22 PM

QUOTE (pinky @ Jan 8 2009, 23:19)
QUOTE (--andrea-- @ Jan 9 2009, 00:18)
good evening, i have some problem with asi loader and file check disabler, I replace binkw32.dll in main dir. and add binkhooked.dll and filecheckdisabler v1.0.1b and delete filelist.pak in pc/data dir.
So, when i try to start gta IV with gta launcher or normally, It charge the game but after one minute it crash...
Have they got any idea?
sorry dor bad english wink.gif

dont delete the filelist pak

i've tryed to replace it with another filelist.pak but the problem is there anytime...

Schallerboy20
  • Schallerboy20

    LCPD Officer.

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008

#98

Posted 10 January 2009 - 02:09 PM

Hmmm, I have the filelist fix thing installed, the asi loader, and some asi mods installed in the directory, and I deleted the filelist file, btu the mods dont work IG sad.gif

Intosia
  • Intosia

    I'm random! ^^

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#99

Posted 10 January 2009 - 03:30 PM

CODE

Loading ASI F:\Games\gta4\Grand Theft Auto IV\zzzz.asi
ASI loaded : F:\Games\gta4\Grand Theft Auto IV\zzzz.asi, Address 0x00000000


0x00000000 that CANT be correct??

My plugin worked fine yesterday?? Wriiten in the C++ Hook.

Intosia
  • Intosia

    I'm random! ^^

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#100

Posted 10 January 2009 - 06:08 PM Edited by Intosia, 10 January 2009 - 06:53 PM.

EDIT: same again as above... Wtf

Kimaru22
  • Kimaru22

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2009

#101

Posted 10 January 2009 - 06:51 PM

Trying to install Alice and the ASI Loader during loading my save it just crashes I have no mods just the basic alice and ASI Loader.
Help?

Graphix14
  • Graphix14

    New York

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2007

#102

Posted 10 January 2009 - 07:40 PM

Yeah, I have the same problem with Alice, yet Alice is the thing that crashes my game, so I took it out and tried other scripts such as Bullet time and carspawner, but they don't crash my game, neither work! cryani.gif

Cyborg11
  • Cyborg11

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2008

#103

Posted 10 January 2009 - 10:48 PM Edited by Cyborg11, 10 January 2009 - 10:50 PM.

I found another bug!

A hoster of a multiplayer game (party mode) can not use any .asi mod. Why? All the other players on the server can use the mods.
I wanted to play with a friend and wanted to create an war with the bodyguard mod. I was the hoster and i couldn't spawn any guards but my friend could do this.

Also the ragdoll mod and the enterable building mod didn't work for me as hoster.

Killuminati91
  • Killuminati91

    Brucie

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#104

Posted 10 January 2009 - 10:50 PM

QUOTE (Cyborg11 @ Jan 10 2009, 22:48)
I found another bug!

A hoster of a multiplayer game (party mode) can not use any .asi mod. Why? All the other players on the server can use the mods.
I wanted to play with a friend and wanted to create an war with the bodyguard mod. I was the hoster and i couldn't spawn any guards but my friend could do this.

well... i cant too, even though im just joining a freeroam game.

Cyborg11
  • Cyborg11

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2008

#105

Posted 10 January 2009 - 10:51 PM

QUOTE (Killuminati91 @ Jan 10 2009, 22:50)
QUOTE (Cyborg11 @ Jan 10 2009, 22:48)
I found another bug!

A hoster of a multiplayer game (party mode) can not use any .asi mod. Why? All the other players on the server can use the mods.
I wanted to play with a friend and wanted to create an war with the bodyguard mod. I was the hoster and i couldn't spawn any guards but my friend could do this.

well... i cant too, even though im just joining a freeroam game.

If he is the hoster, I can use all of my .asi mods (Enterable Building Mod, Bodyguard Mod, Ragdoll Mod) and he can't use any of them anymore.

KAKIGADOL
  • KAKIGADOL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2009

#106

Posted 11 January 2009 - 07:57 AM

QUOTE (kbps @ Dec 21 2008, 11:51)
flags=11111110111111111111111111111111
make's Niko INVISIBLE biggrin.gif holy crap - I am Invisible man now! biggrin.gif


flags=11111111111111111101111111111111
disables all shadows (or it is now ONE BIG SHADOW Everywhere? biggrin.gif)
it's kinda eclipse smile.gif) look
user posted image


flags=11111111111111111110111111111111
overlight !!! where is my sunglasses ? biggrin.gif
user posted image


flags=11111111111111111111111111011111
disables the sky - all sky is now Black!


flags=11111111111111111111111111111011
disables the traffic light, lamppost, mailboxes, etc.
user posted image


flags=11111111111111111111111111111101
hahaha! invisible cars! biggrin.gif
user posted image

flags=11111111111111111111111111111110
all peoples are invisible (including Niko)

flags=11111111111101111111111111111111
disables ARROW v (missions/houses trigger) (better don't use it smile.gif)

flags=11111111111111111111111011111111
disables distance drawing, see screenshot
disabled [0] user posted image
enabled [1] user posted image
it's increase FPS !


flags=11111111111111111111111101111111
decreases textures quality? trees?
just look screenshots
disabled [0] user posted image
enabled [1] user posted image


flags=11111111111111111111011111111111
disables the TV

flags=11111111011111111111111111111111
disables doors (don't use it)

flags=11101111111111111111111111111111
disables some things inside (don't use it)

flags=11111111111011111111111111111111
disables bullet holes (I prefer don't disable 'em)

flags=11111111111111111111111111110111
disables gunfire effects, bullet shells/trace (prefer to don't disable it too)

======= and total =======
for good gameplay (disables don't know what, but probably runs faster)
flags=00010001100110000011100110101111

the same, without distant drawing (more FPS)
flags=00010001100110000011100010101111

i dident understand how i disable it. with what software?

KAKIGADOL
  • KAKIGADOL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2009

#107

Posted 11 January 2009 - 10:26 AM

flag changing dont work and i have 1.01

DutchForce
  • DutchForce

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2009

#108

Posted 11 January 2009 - 11:32 AM

I am new at this forum and new with these mods. How can I activate a mod in GTA4? I downloaded this mod (http://www.gtagaming...cript-mods/1950) and I needed a ASI loader. So I downloaded this file (http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=380830). And from that point on, I dont get it.

Where is this vorbisfile.dll in the GTA4 map? ( So I can replace it)
How can I activate the downloaded Bodyguard mod?

Please help, and thank you for the support!

MonkeY_BoneS
  • MonkeY_BoneS

    Wut?

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2002

#109

Posted 11 January 2009 - 05:54 PM

I got a problem here.
I've installed the asi loader,I used MagicIV to make GTA modifiale and disabled uac.

The asilog.txt seems to say the ASI loaded successfully but the key for the script dont work when in-game
The game run like it was never modified.

Here what it say:
CODE
// -- GTA IV ASI LOADER LOG -- //
//-- (C) Alexander Blade 2008 -- //
binkhooked.dll is loaded, address 0x18000000
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkSetMemory@8"
"_BinkSetMemory@8" hooked, address 0x1800DBB0
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkGetError@0"
"_BinkGetError@0" hooked, address 0x18009DF0
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkClose@4"
"_BinkClose@4" hooked, address 0x1800C5F0
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkGetSummary@8"
"_BinkGetSummary@8" hooked, address 0x1800CB80
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkSetVolume@12"
"_BinkSetVolume@12" hooked, address 0x1800D5E0
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkSetSoundSystem@8"
"_BinkSetSoundSystem@8" hooked, address 0x18009E00
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkRegisterFrameBuffers@8"
"_BinkRegisterFrameBuffers@8" hooked, address 0x1800A610
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkNextFrame@4"
"_BinkNextFrame@4" hooked, address 0x1800C170
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkOpenDirectSound@4"
"_BinkOpenDirectSound@4" hooked, address 0x1800F150
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkShouldSkip@4"
"_BinkShouldSkip@4" hooked, address 0x1800C080
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkWait@4"
"_BinkWait@4" hooked, address 0x1800C830
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkGoto@12"
"_BinkGoto@12" hooked, address 0x1800C420
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkGetFrameBuffersInfo@8"
"_BinkGetFrameBuffersInfo@8" hooked, address 0x1800A560
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkGetKeyFrame@12"
"_BinkGetKeyFrame@12" hooked, address 0x1800C340
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkOpen@8"
"_BinkOpen@8" hooked, address 0x1800A630
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkPause@8"
"_BinkPause@8" hooked, address 0x1800CA50
Hooking binkw32 proc named "_BinkDoFrame@4"
"_BinkDoFrame@4" hooked, address 0x1800BAA0
Loading ASI C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\BNMJRagdollmod.asi
ASI loaded : C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\BNMJRagdollmod.asi, Address 0x71030000
Loading ASI C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\PlayerSelector.asi
ASI loaded : C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\PlayerSelector.asi, Address 0x70F20000


Thank you for your help.

freemini
  • freemini

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2006

#110

Posted 11 January 2009 - 06:15 PM

I want to use the speedometer and I copied the files in the main GTA IV folder and the asi file from the speedometer mod in the main folder and when I launch the game and press F10(the toggle key for the speedometer) it doesn't appear.
I'm running version 1.01 with magic mod installed and the bus mod and some things.
On Windows Vista SP1 x64.

C06alt
  • C06alt

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2005

#111

Posted 11 January 2009 - 06:38 PM

If the game world loads twice you cant use it. this includes loading from inside single player to single player (savegame) or single player to mp (online session) .. which every host must do. To join a game you don't have to load the world. thats why it works for clients.

Killuminati91
  • Killuminati91

    Brucie

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#112

Posted 11 January 2009 - 07:32 PM

QUOTE (C06alt @ Jan 11 2009, 18:38)
If the game world loads twice you cant use it. this includes loading from inside single player to single player (savegame) or single player to mp (online session) .. which every host must do. To join a game you don't have to load the world. thats why it works for clients.

its strange but it doesnt work for me as client. Ok, ragdoll and asi-trainer work, but character change and bodyguard doesnt...

camdogie
  • camdogie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2009

#113

Posted 11 January 2009 - 08:03 PM

I seem to be having troubles with the replacement binkw32.dll file......when I have the replacement in there, gta never gets past the second screen (with all of the trademark and legal business on it). it always crashes before even starting to play any music.

I am running vista 64 bit if that makes a difference.

I am only trying to run the car spawner, but (correct me if I am wrong), but it won't work without the replacement binkw32.dll , but gta won't even start with that file in the directory.

Is there another asi loader I can try that will work with GFWL on 64 bit vista?

In addition, i am using gtaiv.exe 1.0.1.0

And also, when you say the files need to be in the directory...you are referring to program files/rockstar games/ gta iv right?

Sorry if these are stupid questions and comments, but I am new to modding.

kaspersky
  • kaspersky

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#114

Posted 11 January 2009 - 11:38 PM Edited by kaspersky, 12 January 2009 - 12:25 AM.

How do I run an .asi script with this asi loader??
I can't find any "open asi file" buttons.. ?
what do I do with this files??
I copy the .asi file (Guards.asi) into GTA IV dir
I copy binkw32.dll and binkhooked.dll into GTA IV dir
and then what?
can anyone please write a guide or elaborate on the procedure to install asi file??


also can anyone please upload the compiled asi loader f

What is the difference between "xliveless asi loader" to "alice asi loader"?
which asi loader is better?
I read you can't play online with XLiveLess.



Fabio206
  • Fabio206

    GTA-Expert.it Webmaster

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2006

#115

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:26 AM

QUOTE (kaspersky @ Jan 12 2009, 00:38)
How do I run an .asi script with this asi loader??
I can't find any "open asi file" buttons.. ?
what do I do with this files??
I copy the .asi file (Guards.asi) into GTA IV dir 
I copy binkw32.dll and binkhooked.dll into GTA IV dir
and then what?
can anyone please write a guide or elaborate on the procedure to install asi file??


also can anyone please upload the compiled asi loader f

What is the difference between "xliveless asi loader" to "alice asi loader"?
which asi loader is better?
I read you can't play online with XLiveLess.

put binkw32.dll and binkhooked.dll into GTA IV dir

then put .asi files into GTA IV dir


then launch GTA IV smile.gif

kaspersky
  • kaspersky

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#116

Posted 12 January 2009 - 12:44 AM Edited by kaspersky, 12 January 2009 - 01:21 AM.

Do I still need to use MagicIV if I only use an ASI script mod (like Bodyguard Mod) ?

What is the difference between "xliveless asi loader" to "alice asi loader"? which asi loader is better?

please answer.


LAPD 85
  • LAPD 85

    The Cop

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2002

#117

Posted 12 January 2009 - 05:37 AM

Can someone explain why mods don't work if you reload a game save or go into MP from SP and how to fix it?

Rukkia
  • Rukkia

    Thread maker

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#118

Posted 12 January 2009 - 05:52 AM Edited by Rukkia, 12 January 2009 - 05:55 AM.

QUOTE (LAPD 85 @ Jan 12 2009, 05:37)
Can someone explain why mods don't work if you reload a game save or go into MP from SP and how to fix it?

YOU DONT! Have you not read the f*cking thread?

And it's because of an error in the C hook, it will load ONE session, because it has no code telling it to run every startup (session)

petermeter
  • petermeter

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#119

Posted 13 January 2009 - 10:52 PM

QUOTE (freemini @ Jan 11 2009, 18:15)
I want to use the speedometer and I copied the files in the main GTA IV folder and the asi file from the speedometer mod in the main folder and when I launch the game and press F10(the toggle key for the speedometer) it doesn't appear.
I'm running version 1.01 with magic mod installed and the bus mod and some things.
On Windows Vista SP1 x64.

Same Problem, whats wrong?
GTAIV 1.0.1

kaspersky
  • kaspersky

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#120

Posted 13 January 2009 - 11:26 PM Edited by kaspersky, 13 January 2009 - 11:31 PM.

Do I still need to use MagicIV if I only use an ASI script mod (like Bodyguard Mod) ?

What is the difference between "xliveless asi loader" to "alice asi loader"? (if there are any) which asi loader is better? can you use both of them? (alice + xliveless asi loaders)
also do you really can't play online at all after using alice/xliveless asi loader?

please answer.

No one knows!!




5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users