Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV] Asi loader

1,019 replies to this topic
bigpoppa2234
  • bigpoppa2234

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2011

#961

Posted 16 January 2011 - 10:38 PM

i added asi loader 1020b for patch 1040 and added first person works fine then i added ragdoll mod it said it was compatiable so i run the game it loads fine than when the game is about to begin it said gta iv has stop working. then i erase ragoll it works fine with just first person it does that for every other mod execept firtsperson please help

Catherall
  • Catherall

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2010

#962

Posted 22 January 2011 - 12:53 AM

idk how to install ASI Loader and that other thing confused.gif

tgp1994
  • tgp1994

    Wastelander

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2008

#963

Posted 22 January 2011 - 01:14 AM

QUOTE (Catherall @ Jan 22 2011, 00:53)
idk how to install ASI Loader and that other thing confused.gif

That's what the readme is for.

Shadow86
  • Shadow86

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2010

#964

Posted 27 January 2011 - 03:23 AM

Access denied on creating asilog.txt on Windows 7 64bit
Probably because it's in Program Files (x86)?

tgp1994
  • tgp1994

    Wastelander

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2008

#965

Posted 27 January 2011 - 03:32 AM

QUOTE (Shadow86 @ Jan 27 2011, 03:23)
Access denied on creating asilog.txt on Windows 7 64bit
Probably because it's in Program Files (x86)?

Yes, that would be why. Try running GTAIV with Administrator privileges.

rollout
  • rollout

    Outlaw

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#966

Posted 01 February 2011 - 04:47 AM

There's no way no run this in GTA IV 1.0.7.0? Cuz my GTA IV is from Steam, and it's updated automaticly :S

tgp1994
  • tgp1994

    Wastelander

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2008

#967

Posted 01 February 2011 - 09:01 PM

QUOTE (rollout @ Feb 1 2011, 04:47)
There's no way no run this in GTA IV 1.0.7.0? Cuz my GTA IV is from Steam, and it's updated automaticly :S

I'm pretty sure this version is meant for 1.0.7.0.

haroldastigy
  • haroldastigy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2009

#968

Posted 05 February 2011 - 04:56 AM

when i start the game it crahes if i removed dsound.dll the game works perfectly i think its with the RAZOR 1911 crack or i dont know smile.gif
plssss help me i want to make my gta iv fun with simple native trainer thx cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cryani.gif

tgp1994
  • tgp1994

    Wastelander

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2008

#969

Posted 05 February 2011 - 04:59 AM

QUOTE (haroldastigy @ Feb 5 2011, 04:56)
when i start the game it crahes if i removed dsound.dll the game works perfectly i think its with the RAZOR 1911 crack or i dont know smile.gif
plssss help me i want to make my gta iv fun with simple native trainer thx cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cryani.gif

Are there any error logs in the GTAIV directory, and what version of the game do you have?

Kyle.
  • Kyle.

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#970

Posted 15 February 2011 - 06:03 PM

Apparently the website to download the ASI Loader is down.. mercie_blink.gif

giorgos123
  • giorgos123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2011

#971

Posted 23 February 2011 - 11:23 PM Edited by giorgos123, 24 February 2011 - 01:09 PM.

Guys i need your help. I use version 1.0.4 and 1911.dll.
I have the dsound.dll AND the xlive.dll (both asi loaders) and used them both,not at the same time,each one many times.
I put every file as stated in my folder and i dont have any error logs,script hook log says it loaded succesfully and asi log doesnt state any error.
All sounds fine right? Not for me. When i start game isee the screen with the characters and stuff but when it says LOADING ..... cousins bellic and stays there for some secs doing the loading part it goes non responding. I have windos 7 ultimate 64-bit. It seems to me that every guy with 64-bit system has this problem. I am not doing anything wrong and the weird thing is that without an asi loader game works fine. Also only for one time it worked,and the game and the trainer. But i quited the game and when i started it again BOOM crashed. I have combatibility in win 2k, UAC disabled and DEP disabled too but i cant seem to find any fix. Would appreciate any help guys.
Also i ahve the ccorrect files in the correct place.It just wont load the save!
PLZ help

EDIT: Ok i think i found the prob. In my scripthook log it says WARNING scripthook v0.5.1 and GTA IV v1.0.4.0 are not known to be compatible. Use verison 0.40 or update to 1.0.7.0.
Is that it? I cant find a working link for 0.4.0 scripthook!!!

EDIT2 : Ok guys i found out how to do it. Just install the latest patches. 1.0.7 for gta iv and get 0.5.1 scrpithook. And start game from launchgtaiv.exe not original exe. Everything is working fine for me now. Trainer game everything. Also get the Scripthookdotnet.asi file tounge.gif

bgh357
  • bgh357

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2011

#972

Posted 25 February 2011 - 04:33 PM

oh! hiro de puta! why my handling.dat never working a na la tiz oumouk! f*ck you bitches! inlove.gif

royaltony
  • royaltony

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2010

#973

Posted 08 March 2011 - 11:43 PM

Hey

Check out my videos.


GTA IV K.O King I

GTA IV K.O King II

GTA IV EFLC ''MR.DOWNTOWN''

My Channel

If you like , subscribe please. Will be more videos.
Thanks you and enjoy.


Dear friend morph

bansil624
  • bansil624

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2011

#974

Posted 13 March 2011 - 06:53 PM

I WILL PAY ALOT FOR SOMEONE TO USE TEAMVIEWER TO ACCES MY COMPUTER AND INSTALL LCPD FIRST RESPONSE 50$ PAYPAL

monkpo1
  • monkpo1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2011

#975

Posted 01 May 2011 - 06:25 PM

Hey I know this is an old topic, but I can't seem to open native trainer with this. Whenever I put my dsound.dll file in the GTA directory, it crashes GTA before I can even open it. How can I fix this?

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#976

Posted 01 May 2011 - 06:33 PM

Just change privilegies for Grand Theft Auto IV folder

monkpo1
  • monkpo1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2011

#977

Posted 01 May 2011 - 06:35 PM

How can I do that? I ran GTA as an administrator and it still didn't work.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#978

Posted 01 May 2011 - 06:48 PM

You need to run the game as admin (right click, run as), no need whatsoever to change permissions on the gtaiv directory, if the game crashes, post content of asilog.txt or scripthook.log.

monkpo1
  • monkpo1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2011

#979

Posted 01 May 2011 - 06:52 PM

Well I ran the exe as an administrator 20 or so times and yet it still crashes. confused.gif When I take the dsound.dll file out, it works okay. But when I add it, it crashes.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#980

Posted 01 May 2011 - 08:15 PM

QUOTE (monkpo1 @ May 1 2011, 20:52)
Well I ran the exe as an administrator 20 or so times and yet it still crashes. confused.gif When I take the dsound.dll file out, it works okay. But when I add it, it crashes.

Which exe exactly, and what's the content of the two mentioned logfiles ?

monkpo1
  • monkpo1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2011

#981

Posted 01 May 2011 - 08:27 PM

The game's exe file. It's the "Grand Theft Auto IV" icon on my desktop. I ran it as an administrator and everything but still no go. Here's the asilog file:
CODE
// -- GTA IV ASI LOADER LOG -- //
//-- (C) Alexander Blade 2008 -- //
C:\Windows\system32\dsound.dll is loaded, address 0x70DD0000
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate"
"DirectSoundCreate" hooked, address 0x70DD7E3D
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x70E1D993
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x70E1D9B0
Hooking dsound proc named "DllCanUnloadNow"
"DllCanUnloadNow" hooked, address 0x70E041BB
Hooking dsound proc named "DllGetClassObject"
"DllGetClassObject" hooked, address 0x70DD7792
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate" hooked, address 0x70E1D2C5
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateA" hooked, address 0x70E1D9CD
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW"
"DirectSoundCaptureEnumerateW" hooked, address 0x70E1D9EA
Hooking dsound proc named "GetDeviceID"
"GetDeviceID" hooked, address 0x70E1D160
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate"
"DirectSoundFullDuplexCreate" hooked, address 0x70E1D429
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCreate8"
"DirectSoundCreate8" hooked, address 0x70E0DE69
Hooking dsound proc named "DirectSoundCaptureCreate8"
"DirectSoundCaptureCreate8" hooked, address 0x70E1D371
Loading ASI C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\Trainer.asi
ASI loaded : C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\Trainer.asi, Address 0x00000000


ScriptHook:
CODE
Log start: Sun May 01 15:40:46 2011
-----------------------------------------------
[INFO] GTA IV Script Hook 0.5.0 - (C) 2009, Aru - Initialized
[INFO] Process base address: 0xd10000
[INFO] Auto detecting game version
[FATAL] Failed to detect game version

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#982

Posted 01 May 2011 - 08:34 PM

right, the logfile tells the whole story, what version of the game are you running ?

monkpo1
  • monkpo1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2011

#983

Posted 01 May 2011 - 08:56 PM Edited by monkpo1, 01 May 2011 - 10:12 PM.

I have no idea. How can you find out?

EDIT: I just found out and it's v. 1.00
0_o When I try to connect to multiplayer it like installs the update and then it like shuts the game down, and forgets it was updated or whatever.

EDIT: Alright I finally fixed it, and managed to update it xD thanks!

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#984

Posted 02 May 2011 - 04:08 AM Edited by Kucikuc24, 02 May 2011 - 04:11 AM.

OMG next noob...ScriptHook 0.5.0 is only for 1.0.6.0

QUOTE
You need to run the game as admin (right click, run as), no need whatsoever to change permissions on the gtaiv directory...

No sjaak, sometimes it s needed, becouse if game folder have no permisions for creating of new files, game will crash when ASI Loader wanna creat asilog...

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#985

Posted 02 May 2011 - 04:34 AM

QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ May 2 2011, 06:08)
OMG next noob...ScriptHook 0.5.0 is only for 1.0.6.0

QUOTE
You need to run the game as admin (right click, run as), no need whatsoever to change permissions on the gtaiv directory...

No sjaak, sometimes it s needed, becouse if game folder have no permisions for creating of new files, game will crash when ASI Loader wanna creat asilog...

One word: UAC. Running the game as admin fixes not being able to write to Iv's directory, as you get an administrator token, and the local administrator does have all the needed permissions on Iv's directory.

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#986

Posted 02 May 2011 - 03:47 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ May 2 2011, 04:34)
QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ May 2 2011, 06:08)
OMG next noob...ScriptHook 0.5.0 is only for 1.0.6.0

QUOTE
You need to run the game as admin (right click, run as), no need whatsoever to change permissions on the gtaiv directory...

No sjaak, sometimes it s needed, becouse if game folder have no permisions for creating of new files, game will crash when ASI Loader wanna creat asilog...

One word: UAC. Running the game as admin fixes not being able to write to Iv's directory, as you get an administrator token, and the local administrator does have all the needed permissions on Iv's directory.

But i had turned off UAC, game was runned as Admin and persmisions of folder wasnt changed and game still crashed...so i changed permisions and now is everything working for 100% smile.gif

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#987

Posted 02 May 2011 - 03:53 PM

QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ May 2 2011, 17:47)
QUOTE (sjaak327 @ May 2 2011, 04:34)
QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ May 2 2011, 06:08)
OMG next noob...ScriptHook 0.5.0 is only for 1.0.6.0

QUOTE
You need to run the game as admin (right click, run as), no need whatsoever to change permissions on the gtaiv directory...

No sjaak, sometimes it s needed, becouse if game folder have no permisions for creating of new files, game will crash when ASI Loader wanna creat asilog...

One word: UAC. Running the game as admin fixes not being able to write to Iv's directory, as you get an administrator token, and the local administrator does have all the needed permissions on Iv's directory.

But i had turned off UAC, game was runned as Admin and persmisions of folder wasnt changed and game still crashed...so i changed permisions and now is everything working for 100% smile.gif

You are definitely the exception, there is no need to mess with permissions whe uac is enabled, and to be honest, turning off Uac is not exactly recommended by Microsoft, or anyone serious about security. If uac is annoying in regards to this game, simply install Iv in a location not protected by Uac.

nonesprada
  • nonesprada

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2011

#988

Posted 11 May 2011 - 04:39 PM

NEED HELP ! i was open a game and i using this enbseries (http://www.gtainside...By=voting#77946) and then i was going into game menu and i wait for the game to load my savegame but windows is say application is crash APPCRASH or something . can somebody help me.

(i use patch 1.0.4 )

123iamking
  • 123iamking

    Who am I?

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011

#989

Posted 02 July 2011 - 10:35 AM

does your asi loader work with window 7 ult ? I get crash when I use it and i'm running window 7 ult suicidal.gif

Hackeriss.lv
  • Hackeriss.lv

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2011

#990

Posted 07 July 2011 - 06:08 PM

Hey alexander.. I have gta iv 1.7 i downloaded old Dsound and it didnt work BUT .. VERY BIG BUT! i found a SOLUTION!

In gta iv directory i checked "Run as adminstrator" For every .exe file.. AND GTA IV WORKED WITH OLD VERSOIN OF DSOUND!
I'm running windows 7 32 bit

All trainers that work with asi loader and that i could find were working with this solution for me AND my friend!






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users