Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[GTAIV] Asi loader

1,019 replies to this topic
sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#901

Posted 28 June 2010 - 03:01 PM Edited by sjaak327, 28 June 2010 - 03:13 PM.

Right.


BlackVenom
  • BlackVenom

    911 x 1000

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2010

#902

Posted 28 June 2010 - 09:53 PM

QUOTE (Mainland Marauder @ Jun 28 2010, 09:43)
QUOTE (BlackVenom @ Jun 27 2010, 22:26)
QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jun 27 2010, 20:19)
QUOTE (BlackVenom @ Jun 27 2010, 18:49)
QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jun 27 2010, 07:44)
QUOTE (BlackVenom @ Jun 27 2010, 04:51)
QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Jun 26 2010, 15:13)
QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ Jun 25 2010, 19:09)
yeah, download my asi loader, change folder permisions and run GTA IV as administrator...and try to turn off DEP and UAC, working perfectly for me...proble really isnt in ASI loader, Script Hooks...only in PC...

Why do you keep advising people to compromise their security ?

DONT turn of UAC, only people with absolutely no knowledge of Windows operating system security, turn UAC off.

There is also no need whatsoever to adjust folder permissions. The only thing that is needed is to lauch the exe as administrator.

You is idiot, very nice.

LOL, thanks for a very entertaining post.

Oh, but you are the genius behind my words...

Amazing, from idiot to genius in two posts smile.gif

And back to idiot. It's called sarcasm.

You're both being idiots. Take the pissing match to PM, exchange addresses and settle it on the streets - I don't care. But don't carry it on here. First, last and only warning.

Lol, sorry. I was going to leave it at that even if he did reply though.

NuclearFartB0zz
  • NuclearFartB0zz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010

#903

Posted 04 July 2010 - 06:50 PM

I have GTA IV 1.0.7.0. Which Asi Loader should I download? Wind. XP SP 3

tgp1994
  • tgp1994

    Wastelander

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2008

#904

Posted 04 July 2010 - 07:00 PM

QUOTE (NuclearFartB0zz @ Jul 4 2010, 18:50)
I have GTA IV 1.0.7.0. Which Asi Loader should I download? Wind. XP SP 3

The latest one.

NuclearFartB0zz
  • NuclearFartB0zz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2010

#905

Posted 04 July 2010 - 07:03 PM

QUOTE (tgp1994 @ Jul 4 2010, 19:00)
QUOTE (NuclearFartB0zz @ Jul 4 2010, 18:50)
I have GTA IV 1.0.7.0. Which Asi Loader should I download? Wind. XP SP 3

The latest one.

Where can I find it?

IanVastal
  • IanVastal

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2010

#906

Posted 06 July 2010 - 10:14 AM

I have the same problem too!

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#907

Posted 06 July 2010 - 11:39 AM

you can find working asi loader in my signature...working for all games, all patches and all OS

chasez
  • chasez

    GTAV? Haven't played it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2008
  • None

#908

Posted 06 July 2010 - 06:36 PM

QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ Jul 6 2010, 11:39)
you can find working asi loader in my signature...working for all games, all patches and all OS

WAKE UP!!! IT DOESN'T WORK! Come on! I have tried everything and nothing works.

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#909

Posted 06 July 2010 - 07:41 PM

QUOTE (chasez @ Jul 6 2010, 18:36)
QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ Jul 6 2010, 11:39)
you can find working asi loader in my signature...working for all games, all patches and all OS

WAKE UP!!! IT DOESN'T WORK! Come on! I have tried everything and nothing works.

your mistake..it working OMG i have it tested !

chasez
  • chasez

    GTAV? Haven't played it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2008
  • None

#910

Posted 06 July 2010 - 07:44 PM

QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ Jul 6 2010, 19:41)
QUOTE (chasez @ Jul 6 2010, 18:36)
QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ Jul 6 2010, 11:39)
you can find working asi loader in my signature...working for all games, all patches and all OS

WAKE UP!!! IT DOESN'T WORK! Come on! I have tried everything and nothing works.

your mistake..it working OMG i have it tested !

Who cares that it works on your pc! it doesn't work for everyone else!

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#911

Posted 07 July 2010 - 05:44 AM

if it work only on my PC, everybody other have problem with his PC...and it is: Administration problems...are you suprised ?

chasez
  • chasez

    GTAV? Haven't played it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2008
  • None

#912

Posted 07 July 2010 - 09:43 AM

QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ Jul 7 2010, 05:44)
if it work only on my PC, everybody other have problem with his PC...and it is: Administration problems...are you suprised ?

you stupid little boy! I already told you I have tried EVERYTHING! Do you understand the words coming out of my mouth?! Learn damn english! Now beat it and let the grown man talk!

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#913

Posted 07 July 2010 - 11:31 AM

This discussion is still going on ?

It's pretty simple, this Asi loader works for many, many people. So it's a certainty that if it doesn't work, it is due to some LOCAL issue you are having on your computer.

The asi loader itself doesn't need to be updated, and works 100%. It just loads, it doesn't do anything else.

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#914

Posted 07 July 2010 - 12:56 PM Edited by Kucikuc24, 07 July 2010 - 01:46 PM.

OMG i telling this still...BUT STUPID CHASEZ MUST BE BEST SPAMER !

Jason761
  • Jason761

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2009

#915

Posted 07 July 2010 - 04:42 PM

I'm missing the start game, options and etc. in the main menu. Plz help.

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#916

Posted 07 July 2010 - 08:12 PM

QUOTE (Jason761 @ Jul 7 2010, 16:42)
I'm missing the start game, options and etc. in the main menu. Plz help.

you have propably setted bad resolution and piece of screen where it is is out of your monitor...but this dont related with theme of this topic...

Rockwheels
  • Rockwheels

    PSN: Clueless_Muffin

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2009
  • Canada

#917

Posted 07 July 2010 - 08:14 PM

STOP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DOWNLOAD THIS!!!!!!!!!!!!
AND STOP FIGHTING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download:
YAASIL - Yet Another ASI Loader

It works for me!
If it doesn't for you... well ill suicidal.gif

Jason761
  • Jason761

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2009

#918

Posted 08 July 2010 - 05:25 AM

QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ Jul 7 2010, 20:12)
QUOTE (Jason761 @ Jul 7 2010, 16:42)
I'm missing the start game, options and etc. in the main menu. Plz help.

you have propably setted bad resolution and piece of screen where it is is out of your monitor...but this dont related with theme of this topic...

I deleted that filelist.pak and i think that screwed up my game.

Plobo
  • Plobo

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2009

#919

Posted 08 July 2010 - 01:19 PM

So... does THIS asi loader work on 1.0.7.0 or not? I don't wanna hear any OMG DOWNLAOD THIS ITSBETTA!1!1!, just yes or no. Thanks.

tgp1994
  • tgp1994

    Wastelander

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2008

#920

Posted 08 July 2010 - 02:22 PM

QUOTE (Plobo @ Jul 8 2010, 13:19)
So... does THIS asi loader work on 1.0.7.0 or not? I don't wanna hear any OMG DOWNLAOD THIS ITSBETTA!1!1!, just yes or no. Thanks.


YES.

You need a basic understanding of your computer's security system if you have Vista or greater.

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#921

Posted 08 July 2010 - 05:29 PM

QUOTE (tgp1994 @ Jul 8 2010, 14:22)
QUOTE (Plobo @ Jul 8 2010, 13:19)
So... does THIS asi loader work on 1.0.7.0 or not? I don't wanna hear any OMG DOWNLAOD THIS ITSBETTA!1!1!, just yes or no. Thanks.


YES.

You need a basic understanding of your computer's security system if you have Vista or greater.

yes, everybody who have problems with ASI Loader have bad set admin options...it can be folder admin, DEP or UAC

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#922

Posted 08 July 2010 - 07:10 PM

QUOTE (tgp1994 @ Jul 8 2010, 16:22)
QUOTE (Plobo @ Jul 8 2010, 13:19)
So... does THIS asi loader work on 1.0.7.0 or not? I don't wanna hear any OMG DOWNLAOD THIS ITSBETTA!1!1!, just yes or no. Thanks.


YES.

You need a basic understanding of your computer's security system if you have Vista or greater.

Nah, all you need to do is run the game as administrator.

And even that is not needed if you install the game to c:\games\whatever instead of c:\program files\whatever.


Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#923

Posted 09 July 2010 - 06:04 AM

but if you dont have game installed in Program Files/RockStar Games/, patch cant find game and that dont want patch your game...i recomend install game do deafult dir and change user security settings fot that folder...

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#924

Posted 09 July 2010 - 07:15 AM

QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ Jul 9 2010, 07:04)
but if you dont have game installed in Program Files/RockStar Games/, patch cant find game and that dont want patch your game...

That's bullsh*t. The install folder is stored in the windows registry as for every other game too. The patches install to the folder stored in the registry. Guess you aren't such an computer expert as you claim to be...

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#925

Posted 09 July 2010 - 08:10 AM

yeah Hazard, im working with PCs i our company i have it tested...i have Win 7 x64 and last 2 patches want patch my game in own folder, when i m reinstalled gameto the Program Files x86, last 2 pathes works...Hazard, if i dont have true, im silence...

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#926

Posted 09 July 2010 - 08:39 AM

QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ Jul 9 2010, 09:10)
i have it tested...

Okay, sorry then. It, however, works fine for me with a non-default installation folder. Win7 x64 too.

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#927

Posted 09 July 2010 - 09:17 AM

QUOTE (HazardX @ Jul 9 2010, 08:39)
Okay, sorry then. It, however, works fine for me with a non-default installation folder. Win7 x64 too.

hmm...When i have GTA IV in nondefault folder, patch 6 was installed in Program Files x86/RockStar Games/Grand Theft Auto IV/ and Patch 7 wasnt installed (error, patch can find game)...my game was installed in Program Files not in Program Files x86 (for more performance)...but WTF ? why it cant find my game in x64 program files ?

HazardX
  • HazardX

    pedestrian mangler

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#928

Posted 09 July 2010 - 10:54 AM

QUOTE (Kucikuc24 @ Jul 9 2010, 10:17)
QUOTE (HazardX @ Jul 9 2010, 08:39)
Okay, sorry then. It, however, works fine for me with a non-default installation folder. Win7 x64 too.

hmm...When i have GTA IV in nondefault folder, patch 6 was installed in Program Files x86/RockStar Games/Grand Theft Auto IV/ and Patch 7 wasnt installed (error, patch can find game)...my game was installed in Program Files not in Program Files x86 (for more performance)...but WTF ? why it cant find my game in x64 program files ?

Because GTA4 is a 32bit game. You won't get any perfomance increase by copying a 32bit game into the 64bit program folder... Instead you get problems like this one because file access to "C:\Program Files" will automatically redirected to "C:\Program Files (x86)" for 32bit applications for security reasons.

Kucikuc24
  • Kucikuc24

    C/C++ Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009
  • None

#929

Posted 09 July 2010 - 01:47 PM

hmm its true smile.gif ...but know what is funny ? GTA IV is created for 64bit CPU and it go as 32bit aplication biggrin.gif LoL biggrin.gif

JooooshxD
  • JooooshxD

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2010

#930

Posted 13 July 2010 - 04:23 PM

What I did was, I un-installed GTA IV from my system, and re-installed it. While it was doing that, i downloaded the latest version of scripthook.dll and downloaded Simple Native Trainer v6.0 (DO NOT USE THE SCRIPTHOOK.DLL THAT CAME WITH THE TRAINER IT WONT WORK). I used the scripthook.dll, trainer.asi, trainer.ini, dsound.dll and the changes.txt. Put them in the GTA IV directory and it should work. Mine did. (BTW I use vista 32bit).




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users