Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV Fatal Error: WS10

129 replies to this topic
whirloop
  • whirloop

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 07 December 2008 - 01:31 PM Edited by whirloop, 07 December 2008 - 01:40 PM.

Hi guys!
I've tried whole weekend to make game start.
Every time I launch gta I get error saying "GTA IV FATAL ERROR: WS10"

http://www.aijaa.com...p?i=3204789.jpg

"WS10 - XNetStartup failed - Please re-boot your system and/or re-install the game"

I have reboot my system and re-install game couple times but it won't help. I always end up that same error.
I tried several display drivers and Microsoft .NET frameworks.
So situation is this: I can't play this game at all!! angry.gif

Im running Windows Vista 64bit
Q6600
4GB RAM 800 MHz
GeForce 8800 GTS
ASUS P5KC motherboard
Retail version of GTA IV

Johnny_rasta
  • Johnny_rasta

    Rastaman that speakin'...

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2008

#2

Posted 07 December 2008 - 03:03 PM

I have this error also...and also i rebooted system and game several times, but nothing...


rockstar, give us a hope, what is this? and why????

badgerscroft
  • badgerscroft

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 07 December 2008 - 11:21 PM

QUOTE (Johnny_rasta @ Dec 7 2008, 15:03)
I have this error also...and also i rebooted system and game several times, but nothing...


rockstar, give us a hope, what is this? and why????

I also have this error since thursday tried everything form updating drivers to re-installing so what have you guys found anything new?

My PC is up to spec and when is this patch out?

I am really peeved off so much time wasted on this makes you wonder why people get copies as this is money down drain.

Psyfon
  • Psyfon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 07 December 2008 - 11:35 PM

yup, i have the same problem. I meet the minimum requirements, but the game just launches and Dosen't respond at all, my screen turns black, and then just sits there untill i close it... ahhhhggg suicidal.gif

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#5

Posted 08 December 2008 - 12:47 AM

This error indicates that a problem has occurred with Microsoft Live.

Uninstall Live, then re-install Live.

Emergencyservices911
  • Emergencyservices911

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 08 December 2008 - 02:14 AM

This is impossible to install. I been trying for 3 hours I get like 10 errors.

jluk
  • jluk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 08 December 2008 - 08:38 AM

i've got the same error ws10 and i contacted via email the uk support, no aswer after about 35 hours..

anyway, now i installed live but in the Social Club it's written that you need live JUST TO PLAY MULTIPLAYER. now, i bought the game on friday and today, monday, i've not played a single game yet!!!! rockstar come on!

Smash88
  • Smash88

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:32 AM

You know when you guys start up RGSC, and you see those updates, it shows one for windows live, click on the picture and download and install it. Hopefully it should fix it.

jluk
  • jluk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:47 AM

QUOTE (Smash88 @ Dec 8 2008, 09:32)
You know when you guys start up RGSC, and you see those updates, it shows one for windows live, click on the picture and download and install it. Hopefully it should fix it.

i tried this method about 10 times.. no way, my copy of gta wont work.. sad.gif

manasel
  • manasel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 08 December 2008 - 02:25 PM

i've played the game to(if you can call it play)and after a couple of days i get this error.ive reinstalled all and the error didnt dissapeared.maybe someoane could help us to remove all the xlive components even from registry and then to try reinstall it again...because it mai have a leak in the system.thanks.

condiz
  • condiz

    eXTREMEPWNAGE

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#11

Posted 08 December 2008 - 02:27 PM

I am getting pissed off....

Tried reinstalling every dll exe whatever and the same f*cking error mad.gif

whatever1234
  • whatever1234

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 08 December 2008 - 09:46 PM

I had the WS10 fatal error too every time I've started the game on a Windows XP. I've tried reinstalling just about anything without any effect.

The problem was fixed by updating the drivers for my motherboard; ASUS P5E. More precisely I installed "Intel® Chipset Software Installation Utility V8.3.0.1013 for Windows XP & 64bit XP & 32/64bit Vista(WHQL)" from asus.com and then the WS10 error went away and I can start the game. So for other people with ASUS motherboards this may be a fix.

Now I've move on to fighting the new and interesting "game crashes after 5 minutes" error...



condiz
  • condiz

    eXTREMEPWNAGE

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#13

Posted 09 December 2008 - 01:01 PM

Too bad i dont have Intel Chipset on my motherboard..

BUMP

Demanding answers angry.gif

manasel
  • manasel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 11 December 2008 - 04:42 PM

reinstalled the windows and its workin' now.

arcybushi
  • arcybushi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 12 December 2008 - 07:55 PM

Hi whirloop, I had the same problem with "ws10". Try this:

1. Click on Start->Settings->Control Panel->Add or Remove Programs
2. Remove everything with name "Microsoft Games for Windows" (blue icon)
3. Launch "Rockstar Games Social Club"
4. There is "Latest Rockstar Social Club News" on the right
5. Download "Games for Windows LIVE" by clicking on the picture with this inscription
6. Install (that's all)

Now should be ok. At least in my case it's ok smile.gif

Colloss
  • Colloss

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:48 PM

Hi everyone,
I tryed updateing my display driver though device manager, and a reboot of the system which worked but then i got another error code which i'm still trying to sort out, so i hope this work's for you good luck. hope we get to play this game soon!!!!!!!!!! took me a week to get service pack 1 installed just to face more error's with the game!!!!! rampage_ani.gif

dukenemesis
  • dukenemesis

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 16 December 2008 - 07:34 AM

Hope this helps people solve the dreaded WS10 error.

QUOTE ("dukenemesis")
Troubleshooting: GTA IV WS10 Error Fix

I spent hours trying to fix this problem. After much research and experimentation I finally got GTA IV running.

Here is my suggestions:
- Update to the newest NVIDIA (180.84)/ATI (8.12) driver
- Update to the most recent drivers for your motherboard chipset
- Update to Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1
- Restart your computer


If it still doesn't work try the following:
- Reinstall GTA IV

That worked for me, if you aren't so lucky I suggest you trade your copy of GTA IV for a firebomb and book a flight to Rockstar.  devil.gif


tymon
  • tymon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2009

#18

Posted 03 January 2009 - 07:48 AM

Reinstalled live, went to gta folder and deleted xlive.dll. Game starts up perfectly.

Hope this helps.

Kuppih
  • Kuppih

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#19

Posted 01 February 2009 - 07:44 PM

Hi

I haved the same problem, but then i tried downloading the patch 1 again, I installed it, and it worked! smile.gif
I also installed patch 2, and works still.

Hopefully this helps others too smile.gif

FakeJ66
  • FakeJ66

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#20

Posted 01 February 2009 - 07:51 PM

i also had this problem

after i installed patch 2 it worked for me.

and if it doesn't work for you just copy all files with xlive... in "C:/WINDOWS/system32" to your game directory. it really works...

SolutionMaker
  • SolutionMaker

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Feb 2009

#21

Posted 03 February 2009 - 06:05 PM

best solution for everybody is format system and install everything again
confused.gif cryani.gif sad.gif

MrNutjob
  • MrNutjob

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2008

#22

Posted 04 February 2009 - 02:52 PM Edited by MrNutjob, 04 February 2009 - 09:25 PM.

Guys, I had the WS10 error and almost lost my goddamn mind with it.

I uninstalled and installed the game back.
Then got the latest patch, and the game somehow just worked again, even though I had it installed before already.
Might have been the GTAIV Magic Patcher that messed something up.

So if you're using Magic Patcher, the stop doing it because it's not even needed in version 1.0.2.
http://www.gtagaming...a-iv/tools/1860 - Read the Installation.txt

sadboy
  • sadboy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2009

#23

Posted 05 February 2009 - 02:24 PM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ Dec 8 2008, 00:47)
This error indicates that a problem has occurred with Microsoft Live.

Uninstall Live, then re-install Live.

This is pathetic advice you fools were the ones who made us sign up for this unusable program.
I have reinstalled it till im blue in the face this is the work of complete incompetents.
Rockstar have turned into a joke with the tie up to microsoft

Biskvitas
  • Biskvitas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2009

#24

Posted 11 February 2009 - 11:57 AM

Screw this, I'm getting insane with all of this!! Tried reinstalling (5 times to be exact) and bollocks, nothing's happening suicidal.gif Tried every patch, replacing every dll and exe and still WS10 angry.gif Feeling like dropping the DVDs in the toilet sneaky2.gif

FakeJ66
  • FakeJ66

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 11 February 2009 - 12:25 PM

i told you the solution!!

HERE AGAIN!

copy all files with xlive... in "C:/WINDOWS/system32" to your game directory.

Ghett0
  • Ghett0

    Dodo Pilot

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2008

#26

Posted 11 February 2009 - 07:57 PM Edited by Ghett0, 11 February 2009 - 10:13 PM.

QUOTE (FakeJ66 @ Feb 11 2009, 12:25)
i told you the solution!!

HERE AGAIN!

copy all files with xlive... in "C:/WINDOWS/system32" to your game directory.

I did that, still, WS10. I copied xlive.dll, xlivefnt.dll, and sqmapi.dll.

EDIT: Anyone willing to help me? >.>

Polarshark
  • Polarshark

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2009

#27

Posted 12 February 2009 - 02:00 AM

i did the exact same thing you did but i still have the ws10 problem

perhaps more SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS?

plz and thank you

i uninstalled live and reinstalled

what else is there?

PLZ WE NEED HELP

kaspersky
  • kaspersky

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#28

Posted 12 February 2009 - 06:05 PM Edited by kaspersky, 12 February 2009 - 06:09 PM.

WS10 error FIX by me:

Uninstall MGFWL, then install the new MGFWL THAT include the update for MGFWL. You can download the correct updated MGFWL from here:
http://download.micr...ivesetupmin.exe
If you still have the problem:
Go to START -> RUN
Type “regsvr32 msxml.dll” (without the quotes)
Click “Run”
A message box will notify you if this process was successful
Go to START -> RUN
Type “regsvr32 msxml3.dll” (without the quotes)
Click “Run”
A message box will notify you if this process was successful
THAN it should work.

Ghett0
  • Ghett0

    Dodo Pilot

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2008

#29

Posted 13 February 2009 - 01:08 AM

QUOTE (kaspersky @ Feb 12 2009, 18:05)
WS10 error FIX by me:

Uninstall MGFWL, then install the new MGFWL THAT include the update for MGFWL. You can download the correct updated MGFWL from here:
http://download.micr...ivesetupmin.exe
If you still have the problem:
Go to START -> RUN
Type “regsvr32 msxml.dll” (without the quotes)
Click “Run”
A message box will notify you if this process was successful
Go to START -> RUN
Type “regsvr32 msxml3.dll” (without the quotes)
Click “Run”
A message box will notify you if this process was successful
THAN it should work.

That won't work for me. I can't register those DLLs, one isn't there, and the other gets an error while loading.

Biskvitas
  • Biskvitas

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2009

#30

Posted 13 February 2009 - 10:41 AM Edited by Biskvitas, 13 February 2009 - 10:43 AM.

QUOTE (kaspersky @ Feb 12 2009, 18:05)
WS10 error FIX by me:

Uninstall MGFWL, then install the new MGFWL THAT include the update for MGFWL. You can download the correct updated MGFWL from here:
http://download.micr...ivesetupmin.exe
If you still have the problem:
Go to START -> RUN
Type “regsvr32 msxml.dll” (without the quotes)
Click “Run”
A message box will notify you if this process was successful
Go to START -> RUN
Type “regsvr32 msxml3.dll” (without the quotes)
Click “Run”
A message box will notify you if this process was successful
THAN it should work.

Nope. It said it was successful, but i still get that little bitch angry.gif




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users