Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|MOD|IV] No Intro Logos

19 replies to this topic
FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#1

Posted 06 December 2008 - 10:55 PM

Just an easy but useful modification, I removed the intro logos. Now when you run the game you'll get in the menu immediately. Maybe this could help also the people where the game crashes at the logos.
Let me know if it works.

DOWNLOAD


First "mod" for GTAIV. turn.gif

R.F.
  • R.F.

    I <3 R*

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006

#2

Posted 07 December 2008 - 01:41 AM

first "mod"? i dont think so haha. Mod stands for Modification
anyway pritty usefull icon14.gif

Flat Face
  • Flat Face

    TeamRising will rise and make the inferior our slaves.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 21 May 2008

#3

Posted 07 December 2008 - 01:48 AM

QUOTE (FunGt @ Dec 6 2008, 22:55)
Just an easy but useful modification, I removed the intro logos. Now when you run the game you'll get in the menu immediately. Maybe this could help also the people where the game crashes at the logos.
Let me know if it works.

DOWNLOAD


First "mod" for GTAIV. turn.gif

that 1st reply is just stupid, it modifies the game.. its a mod.. <_<

actually this is the 2nd imo, that icon modified the gta files so it counted.

good idea tounge.gif BUT it wont stop that crash, the crash is because the game wont run any further, they weren't editing the logo's so they weren't the thing that caused the crash.

JostVice
  • JostVice

    realtime, not prerendered

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2005
  • None

#4

Posted 07 December 2008 - 02:15 AM

Made one myself before knowing of this topic, really faster to boot-in!

CEMEH_CEMEHbl4
  • CEMEH_CEMEHbl4

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 07 December 2008 - 02:32 AM

game files will be modified... so WindowsLive will ban me bacause of it?

MinnieMan121249
  • MinnieMan121249

    Carbon based Buffoon!!

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2008

#6

Posted 07 December 2008 - 05:41 AM

@ CEMEH_CEMEHbl4:
Only if you'll play with mods that make your health bigger or like.. your weapons stronger. Mods that make you "cheat" I dont think they'll ban you over a harmless skin.

@ FunGt:
Haha fail. It's the third mod buddy.

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#7

Posted 07 December 2008 - 11:54 AM

QUOTE (MinnieMan121249 @ Dec 7 2008, 06:41)
@ FunGt:
Haha fail. It's the third mod buddy.

I mean first mod for me for GTAIV. -.-

okei
  • okei

    Dressed to kill like I'm Gianni Versace

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2008

#8

Posted 07 December 2008 - 12:34 PM

QUOTE (FunGt @ Dec 7 2008, 11:54)
QUOTE (MinnieMan121249 @ Dec 7 2008, 06:41)
@ FunGt:
Haha fail. It's the third mod buddy.

I mean first mod for me for GTAIV. -.-

Don't feed the troll. smile.gif

John Cabot
  • John Cabot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2006

#9

Posted 07 December 2008 - 02:10 PM

This screwed up my game.. now GTA wouldnt run.. I patched the file, then I put the Loadingscreen_pc in and it wont work, I also forgot to back-up loading screens..

Can someone post the Orig Loadingscreen_pc text for me.

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#10

Posted 07 December 2008 - 04:00 PM

QUOTE (John Cabot @ Dec 7 2008, 15:10)
This screwed up my game.. now GTA wouldnt run.. I patched the file, then I put the Loadingscreen_pc in and it wont work, I also forgot to back-up loading screens..

Can someone post the Orig Loadingscreen_pc text for me.

My file works good, I think you didn't unlocked the game correctly. Try the different ways to make the game moddable.

edit: ok solved in PM, I was right.

John Cabot
  • John Cabot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2006

#11

Posted 07 December 2008 - 05:49 PM

ok so I got that fixed now im always crashing about 5 mins of play time.

L0uNGeR
  • L0uNGeR

    Ya, that's what I said.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 09 December 2008 - 03:52 AM

Did you use the file unlocker ASI? That one crashed for me so I used the Magic BAT.

@FunGt: Works great smile.gif

Marcin6
  • Marcin6

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2007
  • Poland

#13

Posted 24 June 2009 - 01:30 PM

Working and its cool thanks !

gtasearcher
  • gtasearcher

    No sh*t.

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2008

#14

Posted 25 June 2009 - 04:25 AM

QUOTE (Marcin6 @ Jun 24 2009, 16:30)
Working and its cool thanks !

Thanks for the BUMP.

McLeod63
  • McLeod63

    Death Metal Maniac

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#15

Posted 25 June 2009 - 07:56 AM

I've tried a few mods that take out the intros. They always work...but it still takes just as long o_O
I mean now I just get a black screen for about 25 seconds instead of seeing the logos. Why doesn't it just go straight to the menu for my game?

AngryAmoeba
  • AngryAmoeba

    Symbiote

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2009

#16

Posted 26 June 2009 - 09:58 PM

QUOTE (McLeod63 @ Jun 25 2009, 01:56)
I've tried a few mods that take out the intros. They always work...but it still takes just as long o_O 
I mean now I just get a black screen for about 25 seconds instead of seeing the logos. Why doesn't it just go straight to the menu for my game?

Maybe it's the vsync. If you have it on, try turning it off and see what happens. I know when I turned it off my loading screens lasted like half as long.

McLeod63
  • McLeod63

    Death Metal Maniac

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#17

Posted 29 June 2009 - 08:29 AM

Nope, still the same sad.gif
Thanks for replying though icon14.gif

AmbiquitY
  • AmbiquitY

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2009

#18

Posted 04 July 2009 - 09:24 PM

I can't get this to work.
I installed IV asi loader, but i still get the loading screens.
How can I get this to work? sad.gif

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#19

Posted 04 July 2009 - 09:39 PM

QUOTE (AmbiquitY @ Jul 4 2009, 22:24)
I can't get this to work.
I installed IV asi loader, but i still get the loading screens.
How can I get this to work?  sad.gif

You have just to replace the files of the archive, it works to me. No asi loader is needed for this mod.

AmbiquitY
  • AmbiquitY

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2009

#20

Posted 04 July 2009 - 09:49 PM Edited by AmbiquitY, 05 July 2009 - 09:27 PM.

Ok deleted all the asi loader stuff etc.
I just replaced the file, but it still doesn't work.. confused.gif
There's only 1 file to replace right?

EDIT: I just reinstalled a fresh copy of the game, installed this but it doesn't work =/
Any help?

EDIT 2: I installed Xliveless, and whaddayaknow, now it does actually work.
So you DO need to have a modding thingy to get it to work =)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users