Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Social club login failed

15 replies to this topic
mira22
  • mira22

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2007

#1

Posted 06 December 2008 - 10:13 PM

Hi,

i have original GTA IV ... activation -OK ... registration on Social club -Ok , Games f Wind -OK

but when i try to login at social club program (at mozzila work ok) program write this : Login failed the username or ....

but my login information its OK .. its right ...
where is problem?

i have sp3 , net 3.5, direct ... GTAIV work great..but SC no sad.gif

thx for reply

spencer_foxwell
  • spencer_foxwell

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 06 December 2008 - 10:51 PM

I get the same error =/

I've not even been able to play the game yet =\

I am using Vista 32 net 3.5 and DX10. (1?)

MicroBit
  • MicroBit

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 07 December 2008 - 12:07 AM

QUOTE (mira22 @ Dec 6 2008, 22:13)
Hi,

i have original GTA IV ... activation -OK ... registration on Social club -Ok , Games f Wind -OK

but when i try to login at social club program (at mozzila work ok) program write this : Login failed the username or ....

but my login information its OK .. its right ...
where is problem?

i have sp3 , net 3.5, direct ... GTAIV work great..but SC no :(

thx for reply

Did you try putting in your EMAIL you registered with?

I actually failed at logging in several times 'cos I didn't see the "Email" text left to the input box. :<
Took about 15 minutes when I realised it..

mira22
  • mira22

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2007

#4

Posted 07 December 2008 - 07:34 AM Edited by mira22, 07 December 2008 - 05:27 PM.

yes, I put my email (mira22.mira()gmail.com) this email i use with regitration...

sad.gif user posted image

i donīt know

edit: In Vista, login work !... pls. just on XP sp3 sad.gif

mira22
  • mira22

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2007

#5

Posted 08 December 2008 - 02:57 PM

sry fot 2 reply, but
IN vista login work on 100% on notebook ... but in PC with XP SP3 .. doesnīt work... wherwe is problem? in XP ?

Svimpis
  • Svimpis

    Svimpastis.

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 21 December 2008 - 10:01 PM

Sorry about bumping this old topic, but I have the same problem. I was able to log in before the first patch, then installed it and now the game have more bugs as previous.

I can easily log in via my browser, but not the program. BTW I have steamed version.

user posted image

adrenal1n
  • adrenal1n

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 23 December 2008 - 04:38 PM Edited by adrenal1n, 23 December 2008 - 05:33 PM.

I have the same problem after installing the patch sad.gif

I can login through the website, but cannot login through the installed application.
But when I press Skip Login and enter the game, the SOCIAL CLUB is yellow and I can view Social Club News and Videos... Very weird anyway..

nippleguy
  • nippleguy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 26 December 2008 - 04:20 AM

i have the same problem. Can't log into social club. Why?

bager
  • bager

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 26 December 2008 - 11:36 AM

QUOTE (Svimpis @ Dec 21 2008, 22:01)
Sorry about bumping this old topic, but I have the same problem. I was able to log in before the first patch, then installed it and now the game have more bugs as previous.

I can easily log in via my browser, but not the program. BTW I have steamed version.

user posted image

Same problem.....pls if someone knows HEEEELP!!!!

_RicH_
  • _RicH_

    its fun, we get to play with knifes

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2002

#10

Posted 26 December 2008 - 02:42 PM

mine starting doing this last week, I could get onto the site but not the application.

I've sent an email to social club support but no reply yet, so I just made a new account with my other email address untill its sorted.

NightmareGK13
  • NightmareGK13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 28 December 2008 - 03:58 PM Edited by NightmareGK13, 28 December 2008 - 04:24 PM.

same friggin problm here R* is trying the gamers patience or what

ahah and check this out
user posted image

P.S. apparently i can't even log in with another account

Casusbelli
  • Casusbelli

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 28 December 2008 - 06:13 PM

Same bloody problem here. Just stopped working.

NightmareGK13
  • NightmareGK13

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 28 December 2008 - 06:41 PM

QUOTE (Casusbelli @ Dec 28 2008, 18:13)
Same bloody problem here. Just stopped working.

LOL Rockstar is f*cking up as usual so nothing we're not used to

now i just get the cannot connect check your network
well i checked and its working perfectly XD otherwise i wouldnt be posting

P.S: nope now it just got back to the previous error

naidek
  • naidek

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2009

#14

Posted 16 January 2009 - 10:41 AM

QUOTE (adrenal1n @ Dec 23 2008, 16:38)
I have the same problem after installing the patch sad.gif

I can login through the website, but cannot login through the installed application.
But when I press Skip Login and enter the game, the SOCIAL CLUB is yellow and I can view Social Club News and Videos... Very weird anyway..

quote... i have exactly the same problem.. i never play muntiplayer... help pls!

mira22
  • mira22

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2007

#15

Posted 02 February 2009 - 11:13 PM Edited by mira22, 03 February 2009 - 09:29 AM.

any idea?

confused.gif

i think, that we havent got some program or right framework... sly.gif

Blackbird88
  • Blackbird88

    DualShock 3 Buttons EVERYWHERE

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2008
  • Czech-Republic

#16

Posted 13 February 2009 - 12:51 PM

Sorry for bump but it happens to me,too
Anyone know why?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users