Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Gta4 Loading in a loop (freesing)

155 replies to this topic
PeZzy
  • PeZzy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#91

Posted 13 December 2008 - 12:26 PM

QUOTE (Rizard @ Dec 13 2008, 12:00)
What the hell is the -novblank command line?!!
Tell me fast pls i wanne try this 2!

Grts

Create a shortcut to the launcher...in my case it's LaunchGTAIV.exe...then go into the properties and add -novblank after the quotes in the target section. One way to test this is to put -benchmark and the game should go directly to the benchmark test. Instead of seeing 10 characters during loading I am now seeing only 2 or 3.

Rizard
  • Rizard

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#92

Posted 13 December 2008 - 12:35 PM Edited by Rizard, 13 December 2008 - 12:42 PM.

Thnx for helping me mate, trying it out now

EDIT: Tried the novblank but no succes, i think i might just have corrupt files :s like toronto said
cause i already deleted iTunes/quicktime and installed patch and new drivers ...

Fludboy
  • Fludboy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#93

Posted 13 December 2008 - 03:01 PM Edited by Fludboy, 13 December 2008 - 04:00 PM.

Hur ra rahkstar2.gif It works Just reinstall the game


xmas.gif merry christmas and happy new year all

scarface36
  • scarface36

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#94

Posted 13 December 2008 - 04:02 PM

i got the same problem trying to fix it for days now... still not working.

ChungaSarnies
  • ChungaSarnies

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#95

Posted 15 December 2008 - 01:58 PM

UPDATE:

The patch doesn't fix this, unfortunately. Any more ideas?

BusBahnTasche
  • BusBahnTasche

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#96

Posted 15 December 2008 - 04:25 PM

have a similar problem. my pc doesnt stack at the characters it stuck at the black screen "loading/start new game"
tried much^^ usb, dvd, aqnd i dont have itunes or quicktime on my pc
.. any new helps?

TrayDee
  • TrayDee

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#97

Posted 15 December 2008 - 05:48 PM

Ok so... I HAD ! Same problem...but I have wrote to R* and I know what can help You smile.gif

If You're running game with any command line arguments, delete -nomemrestrict

Try it!:)

canfeyz
  • canfeyz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#98

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:05 PM

Is anyone try it?

Is it working???

scarface36
  • scarface36

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#99

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:27 PM

i dont even have that cmd.

hackman555555
  • hackman555555

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#100

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:33 PM

I too have the same problem. I just ctrl alt delete when it does that then restart the game go into grafics and then set to lowest and then it works fine turn.gif

TraceurZeno
  • TraceurZeno

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#101

Posted 15 December 2008 - 10:41 PM

I have tried all these new suggestions above, including the new patch, the 8.12 update and the new windows live upgrade.

And still when i click on start the loading screen plays music for about 4 seconds the just loops through character images with no game.

I have read lots of forums with many people saying they have problems, I dont know how much longer to wait before asking for a refund.

Zeno

Guardian334
  • Guardian334

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#102

Posted 16 December 2008 - 01:05 AM

I just received email from R* support suggesting -novblank. Tried that, doesn't change a thing; still stuck at loading screen while in game. Typed up a response back off to R* support, hopefully they can get back in less than 5 days this time.

Getting very frustrated now. Started playing on the 3rd, now it's the 15th; still can't load anything except via the initial autosave load. GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

Grr

jamesstevens121
  • jamesstevens121

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#103

Posted 16 December 2008 - 01:01 PM

try this

Make a file called commandline.txt and add -novblank. Place it into the
install directory.
Then run the game as normal.

ChungaSarnies
  • ChungaSarnies

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#104

Posted 16 December 2008 - 03:06 PM

QUOTE (jamesstevens121 @ Dec 16 2008, 13:01)
try this

Make a file called commandline.txt and add -novblank. Place it into the
install directory.
Then run the game as normal.

Coooo!

This was a little bit more successful - the game looked like it was doing some serious loading; the music continued for longer than normal... it still didn't fix it. I left it to load for almost 10 minutes with no success.

I'm still waiting for a response from R*.

TraceurZeno
  • TraceurZeno

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#105

Posted 16 December 2008 - 08:11 PM

QUOTE (ChungaSarnies @ Dec 16 2008, 15:06)
QUOTE (jamesstevens121 @ Dec 16 2008, 13:01)
try this

Make a file called commandline.txt and add -novblank. Place it into the
install directory.
Then run the game as normal.

Coooo!

This was a little bit more successful - the game looked like it was doing some serious loading; the music continued for longer than normal... it still didn't fix it. I left it to load for almost 10 minutes with no success.

I'm still waiting for a response from R*.

Same here, the music lasted a bit longer and the HD light showed a bit more activity, but the music finally went off and characters still showed in a never ending loop.

jor
  • jor

    Overlord

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#106

Posted 16 December 2008 - 08:47 PM Edited by jor, 16 December 2008 - 09:18 PM.

For me this problem started with the last patch (Steam version).
I do have iTunes installed, version 8.0.2.20 on Vista Ultimate SP1 x64.

I'll try the USB stick trick, if that doesn't work I'll see into backing up my iTunes database and uninstall it.

-novblank doesn't do a thing, nor does -fullspecaudio or any of the other commandline 'fixes' I've seen so far.

//Edited to add:
Confirmed, removing iTunes and Quicktime from my system allows GTA4 to load.

Rockstar, hope you can fix this... most of my music is purchased through iTunes so I need it!

ChungaSarnies
  • ChungaSarnies

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#107

Posted 17 December 2008 - 09:40 AM

QUOTE (TraceurZeno @ Dec 16 2008, 20:11)
QUOTE (ChungaSarnies @ Dec 16 2008, 15:06)
QUOTE (jamesstevens121 @ Dec 16 2008, 13:01)
try this

Make a file called commandline.txt and add -novblank. Place it into the
install directory.
Then run the game as normal.

Coooo!

This was a little bit more successful - the game looked like it was doing some serious loading; the music continued for longer than normal... it still didn't fix it. I left it to load for almost 10 minutes with no success.

I'm still waiting for a response from R*.

Same here, the music lasted a bit longer and the HD light showed a bit more activity, but the music finally went off and characters still showed in a never ending loop.

Well, at least we're getting somewhere Zeno..

I'm gonna play around with this .txt file method; see what I can find

TraceurZeno
  • TraceurZeno

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#108

Posted 17 December 2008 - 05:00 PM

QUOTE (ChungaSarnies @ Dec 17 2008, 09:40)
QUOTE (TraceurZeno @ Dec 16 2008, 20:11)
QUOTE (ChungaSarnies @ Dec 16 2008, 15:06)
QUOTE (jamesstevens121 @ Dec 16 2008, 13:01)
try this

Make a file called commandline.txt and add -novblank. Place it into the
install directory.
Then run the game as normal.

Coooo!

This was a little bit more successful - the game looked like it was doing some serious loading; the music continued for longer than normal... it still didn't fix it. I left it to load for almost 10 minutes with no success.

I'm still waiting for a response from R*.

Same here, the music lasted a bit longer and the HD light showed a bit more activity, but the music finally went off and characters still showed in a never ending loop.

Well, at least we're getting somewhere Zeno..

I'm gonna play around with this .txt file method; see what I can find

I hope so ChungaSarnies... Good luck!

I was one of those users who had problems installing the game too, with error messages saying missing or corrupted files from both my Games DVDs.

more than two weeks later... And I still have not had the chance to play GTA 4

Zeno

BusBahnTasche
  • BusBahnTasche

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#109

Posted 17 December 2008 - 05:11 PM

could u fix the installation problem zero? i have the same problem...

ChungaSarnies
  • ChungaSarnies

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#110

Posted 17 December 2008 - 06:11 PM

QUOTE (BusBahnTasche @ Dec 17 2008, 17:11)
could u fix the installation problem zero? i have the same problem...

I've been looking into the installation problem - as far as I can tell, it's to do with the source files (i.e. DVD/download). I think the .cab files are corrupted.

Get a refund or replacement while you still can, would be my advice - I've requested one from D2D (good luck to me sad.gif )

BusBahnTasche
  • BusBahnTasche

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#111

Posted 17 December 2008 - 06:28 PM

but could it be possible that both dvds are corrupted? i think it could be a bugg too.

Jacobite Rebel
  • Jacobite Rebel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2008

#112

Posted 17 December 2008 - 09:26 PM

I had the looping characters then followed by a Data Execution Error. Was stumped for ages. icon14.gif

I uninstalled quick time and the game now works perfectly. biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

What a great game now. I can finally see what everyone who had a working copy was talking about!

Rockstar all is forgiven. icon14.gif

Linkzor
  • Linkzor

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2008

#113

Posted 18 December 2008 - 03:28 AM

My game is getting stuck on the loading screen for the mission "Payback". I've already tried :

- Uninstalling Quicktime and Itunes and removing all traces from the registry.
- Plugging in and out a usb drive.
- Running with the 'novblank' command.
- Reinstalling the game twice.

My system is
Phenom 9550 2.2ghz
Gigabyte 780G Mobo
3gb DDR2-800 RAM
Ati 4850 512mb

This is getting ridiculous, is there anything else I should try?

ChungaSarnies
  • ChungaSarnies

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#114

Posted 18 December 2008 - 06:13 PM

SOLVED biggrin.gif

For me, this was an installation issue due to me extracting the files incorrectly or something. This probably won't apply to those of you with a DVD copy, but here's how I fixed the D2D download version:

1. Download the file to My Documents (or anywhere else; NOT the desktop!)
2. Unzip the file using the download manager, NOT Windows' extractor
3. Unzip to a different file to the download location
4. Install - it took hours this time
5. Start game and patch straight away

Now it's working, but very poorly - 15 fps confused.gif

Hope this helps someone

TraceurZeno
  • TraceurZeno

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#115

Posted 22 December 2008 - 06:04 PM

Bump

LDG
  • LDG

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#116

Posted 23 December 2008 - 07:08 PM

Wow, same problem with me as well.

After like 2 pictures, the music goes away. Then the home button as well doesn't work. Tried all the tricks. Nothing works at all!


I don't even have iTunes or Quicktime. Just reinstalled XP for the game and it has totally basic software and drivers.

I have a forever load even if I go into Benchmark.

lucas182
  • lucas182

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#117

Posted 25 December 2008 - 02:38 PM

run Check Disk on your hard drive (where you have the game installed)

I had the same problem, because my hard drive had a Damaged File System.
Which means it locked files from being used.

The game worked fine when I installed it on my secondary drive.

The first drive is now being shoved up the retailers ass...



google check disk if you dont know how to do it.

also.. beware it takes a LONG time to complete. Make sure if your using windows you check both options in the check disk box.


I use O&O Defrag.. its faster.

Good luck

TobyTer
  • TobyTer

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#118

Posted 01 January 2009 - 06:10 AM

I'm not sure if my problem is the same as you guys but I have the infinite loading,

but it is due to an application error of unknown origin.


Here is a screencap of the error:

http://tinypic.com/v...pic=2ujow08&s=5

semie
  • semie

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2005

#119

Posted 01 January 2009 - 11:20 AM

QUOTE (jamesstevens121 @ Dec 16 2008, 13:01)
try this

Make a file called commandline.txt and add -novblank. Place it into the
install directory.
Then run the game as normal.

I deleted all my other commands from the commandline.txt file and just went with the -novblank and it fixed the issue for me.

Best of luck with it working for anyone else as it seems like the majority of fixes to be hit and miss.

macihun
  • macihun

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2009

#120

Posted 01 January 2009 - 10:27 PM Edited by macihun, 02 January 2009 - 10:42 AM.

HOW TO FIX "FOREVER LOADING"

[Before I tell you how to fix the bug, I'd like to explain what was the error with my game.]
The Error:
I've got the game on Christmas and played with it without any errors. Then when i tried to leave the game
[by pressing Esc, then Game, then Quite] it was frozen off always. I didn't care to much because I can exit
by using Alt-Ctrl-Del too, but later, when I tried to Load another Save Game from the Mobile In-game, it was
frozen too, just like the Multiplayer. I found nothing what would have worked on the internet then I had an idea,
how could I fix it, and now the game is running 100% without bugs smile.gif
The Fix:
Download this .Rar file and extract it inside the Grand Theft Auto IV folder!
http://rapidshare.de/files/41256028/Rockstar_Games_GTA_4.rar.html
I used AVG antivirus, and it wanted to delete the files but dont worry it's not dangerous.

It worked for me. Yes it is a crack, but I've deleted some files from the .Rar because they were not needed
for the problem solution.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users