Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Gta4 Loading in a loop (freesing)

155 replies to this topic
lucas182
  • lucas182

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#61

Posted 11 December 2008 - 07:26 PM

a lotta people are having this issue... just by searching in this forum you can find more than 6 threads regarding the forever load... confused.gif

ChungaSarnies
  • ChungaSarnies

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#62

Posted 11 December 2008 - 08:00 PM

QUOTE (lucas182 @ Dec 11 2008, 19:26)
a lotta people are having this issue... just by searching in this forum you can find more than 6 threads regarding the forever load... confused.gif

i know, it absolutley sucks. I havent even played the game yet. cheers, rockstar.

Dagger1987
  • Dagger1987

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#63

Posted 11 December 2008 - 09:58 PM

Well I reinstalled and I was able to play at least 3 times today....

I hope that tomorrow I'll be able to continue playing...

To the people that the game don't work try uninstalling itunes and quicktime and then reinstall the game

say if it works now...

ChungaSarnies
  • ChungaSarnies

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#64

Posted 11 December 2008 - 10:00 PM

QUOTE (Dagger1987 @ Dec 11 2008, 21:58)
Well I reinstalled and I was able to play at least 3 times today....

I hope that tomorrow I'll be able to continue playing...

To the people that the game don't work try uninstalling itunes and quicktime and then reinstall the game

say if it works now...

On my 3rd install now; don't have iTunes or Quicktime sad.gif

I hope it works for ya tomorrow anyway

craigmcg1979
  • craigmcg1979

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#65

Posted 11 December 2008 - 10:32 PM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ Dec 11 2008, 18:41)
If you get stuck on the load screens, can you try to bring up the GFWL dashboard by pressing the 'home' key on your keyboard.

Please let us know what happens.

Thanks.

pressing home only brings up the GFWL dashboard while music is playing once music stops pressing home does nothing, if i alt tab out and bring up task manager it says gtaiv is not responding

lucas182
  • lucas182

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#66

Posted 11 December 2008 - 10:38 PM

a user from nvidia forums (i started a thread there too) suggested this:

"Its a driver issue, or fire wall problem. Make sure your game is unblocked. If that does not work then google drivers 178.24"'

i tried the first thing.. no luck. now onto the next item... rolling back my drivers... will report back after ive tried this

lucas182
  • lucas182

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#67

Posted 11 December 2008 - 11:17 PM

tried both of the steps above

no change.

weird thing is.. my cpu never goes beyond 6% during the loading process. in fact not one of the four cores go over 10%. is this normal?

and my HD led blinks consistently as if it was actually loading.

of course yesterday i let it load for 1 hour 35 minutes... when i turned the screen back on it was still there.. with the characters flashing....

gahhh

chapsy
  • chapsy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#68

Posted 11 December 2008 - 11:22 PM

when this happen to me all i did was put it on main windows and not on my games partion then defrag now it loads on second screen,

lucas182
  • lucas182

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#69

Posted 12 December 2008 - 01:41 AM

Holy crap.. its working!

heres what i did:

1) Uninstalled GTA 4
2) Restarted PC
3) Uninstalled Driver 180.84 (I DO NOT think this was the issue)
4) Installed Driver 178.24 WHQL
5) Installed GTA 4 on my secondary HD (E:\)
6) Changed GTA 4's default directory
- Previous directory C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV (I never liked seeing that (x86) in there)
- New directory E:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV (no x86, and in my secondary drive, that is completely blank BTW)
7) Started the game the normal way.. without blocking internet access or anything. Although I did not create a social club login.

- Im gonna try reinstalling driver 180.84 to see if it still works.

(I did not have to use any of the weird methods stated by the previous posters, such as the USB trick.)

(As i stated, before, my CPU load was never over 6%. Now, while its loading, the load goes over 30%)

(It took the game around 30 seconds to load)

---- (A screen appeared RIGHT BEFORE loading asking me to log into windows LIVE as i was using an offline profile... this MAY have been the problem... MAYBE)

lucas182
  • lucas182

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#70

Posted 12 December 2008 - 01:49 AM Edited by lucas182, 12 December 2008 - 02:03 AM.

Just started the game AGAIN.. this time signed into LIVE and it worked. Took around 30-45 Seconds again. No screen poped asking me to log in this time.

Still using driver 178.24

Something tells me the reason GTA wasnt loading before (at least in my case) is that the game doesn't seem to like the windows 64-bit program files default directory. Im not sure though. will keep on testing

lucas182
  • lucas182

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#71

Posted 12 December 2008 - 02:19 AM

Used Driver 180.84 this time. It loaded in about 47 seconds, using some relatively high settings.

I think the game either
a) doesnt like the \Program Files (x86)\ thing; or
b) i have a faulty primary hard drive and GTA has got a problem with it... i dont think this is the problem provided the number of users having the forever load issue (way too many).

Loaded the game a second time using -norestrictions -nomemrestrict -novblank commands.
Loaded in 13 seconds.

No buggy textures.. nothing.. everything's perfect.

Fludboy
  • Fludboy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#72

Posted 12 December 2008 - 02:49 AM

have same problem, nothing worked confused.gif

lucas182
  • lucas182

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#73

Posted 12 December 2008 - 03:07 AM

I have just reinstalled GTA 4 on my regular primary C:\ hard drive (refer to my previous posts) and it works like a charm.

The only thing i did different was that i changed the installation directory from C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV (default) to C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV ... WITHOUT the (x86) (i use vista 64 bit)

Problem solved. loaded the game in 22 seconds. No noticeable lag, no missing textures, nothing.
Used the commandline parameters.

good luck to everyone that still has this crazy game breaking problem.

lucas182
  • lucas182

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2008

#74

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:06 AM

well.. i get past the loading screen... but talk about an unbelievably unstable game... crashing all the time.. freezing.. etc. i even got stuck in a mission loading screen (with the flashing letters)..

after so many hours trying to get this thing to work ill just gadly wait for a patch

jortaman
  • jortaman

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#75

Posted 12 December 2008 - 05:52 AM

QUOTE (lucas182 @ Dec 12 2008, 04:06)
well.. i get past the loading screen... but talk about an unbelievably unstable game... crashing all the time.. freezing.. etc. i even got stuck in a mission loading screen (with the flashing letters)..

after so many hours trying to get this thing to work ill just gadly wait for a patch

Same problem here... I thought It helped with deleteting quicktime but I still got freezed sarcasm.gif

ninjacoder
  • ninjacoder

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#76

Posted 12 December 2008 - 06:39 AM

well i have the same problem also, how i get it to work is i waited until the game begin to stop loading (say the hd's will light stop blinking), as soon as that happen i press ctrl-alt-del, which will bring me to the windows seccurity screen where you can shutdown, log off, task manager etc.... then i press cancel and by doing that it will automatically tab back into the game. And for some ridiculous reason by doing that the game will continue to load again (beats me -__- ). This is in Windows Xp btw i dont know if by doing the above would make the game load for vista user. Other than that i got the game to work but i still have the texture problem since i have a 7600gt even with the latest driver that nvidia recently put out *sigh*

SandmanX
  • SandmanX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#77

Posted 12 December 2008 - 09:45 AM

Updated my Quicktime and iTunes with no success. Guess the only option is to uninstall them but I think that's absolutely absurd so I'll just use the rudimentary solution of ejecting and reinserting my disc to force load the game. How depressing.

blacknight_8
  • blacknight_8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#78

Posted 12 December 2008 - 01:34 PM

Hey guys , i have just bought GTA IV and installed it . It took 1 minute to get the game loaded when i click the "start" button . This 1 minute load also affected my subsequent GTA IV games . During this load , the picture presentation is being played . I sorta get to look at all the pictures but shouldn't the load be faster ? My pal with a Duo Core , SP3 , 8800gt 512 mb runs faster than mine with a load time of 2 pictures . Mine has a whole presentation of pictures. Any suggestions ?


My comp specs :
OS : Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit. SP1
Processor : Q6600 2.4 ghz
Memory : 4 gb 800mhz Kingston Hyper X
HDD : Maxtor 250gb
Graphics : EN8800 GTS 512 MB
Graphic driver ... Nvidia 180.84

I am thinking it could be due to SP3 because SP3 users seems to have a smoother game experience and shorter load time . Is there gonna have a fix for Vista Sp 1?

Rizard
  • Rizard

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#79

Posted 12 December 2008 - 03:21 PM Edited by Rizard, 12 December 2008 - 03:23 PM.

Allright i am a victom ass well from this kinda bugg... confused.gif

I tried .net framework 3.5 but it gave an error during instalation... blabla
I uninstalled iTunes and Quicktime but nope that didn't work either... i hope this topic stays alive and i also hope that the patch comes out soon and will help us all.
I also tried a dual core upgrade or something just for trying.
Not 2 forget i re´nstalled lots of times also

But i keep getting the loop , the music goes and then stops and then the characters keep looping and looping .... cryani.gif

Grts Rizard

---------------------------
PC specs:
Windows Vista Ultimate (don't laugh it works fine tounge.gif )
AMD Athlon 64 x 2 3600+
ATI Radeon X1800 XT (512MB)
3GB RAM 667 Mhz

PS: don't think the problems lies with my specs

Fludboy
  • Fludboy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#80

Posted 12 December 2008 - 03:35 PM

QUOTE (Rizard @ Dec 12 2008, 15:21)
Allright i am a victom ass well from this kinda bugg... confused.gif

I tried .net framework 3.5 but it gave an error during instalation... blabla
I uninstalled iTunes and Quicktime but nope that didn't work either... i hope this topic stays alive and i also hope that the patch comes out soon and will help us all.
I also tried a dual core upgrade or something just for trying.
Not 2 forget i re´nstalled lots of times also

But i keep getting the loop , the music goes and then stops and then the characters keep looping and looping .... cryani.gif

Grts Rizard

---------------------------
PC specs:
Windows Vista Ultimate (don't laugh it works fine tounge.gif )
AMD Athlon 64 x 2 3600+
ATI Radeon X1800 XT (512MB)
3GB RAM 667 Mhz

PS: don't think the problems lies with my specs

Same problem sad.gif lots people have that problem.

TraceurZeno
  • TraceurZeno

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#81

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:56 PM Edited by TraceurZeno, 12 December 2008 - 05:01 PM.

I am having the same problem as well, with the sound cutting off and an infinite loop of character images from the start screen.

I have tried un-installing quicktime, the usb trick and pressing the home key, and no luck.
I have updated my ATI drivers to 8.12 and updated my windows Live.

I bought GTA 4 (PC) from Amazon UK over a week ago, and have not been able to play the game yet. I am getting frustrated about this.


My system is:

Vista (64-bit) home edition SP1
Pentium Quad 6600
ATI Radeon 4870 512Mb
6Gb 800Mhz DDR2 Ram

Will the future patch/patches rectify this, or am I better asking for a refund?

Kind regards

Zeno

craigmcg1979
  • craigmcg1979

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#82

Posted 12 December 2008 - 09:30 PM

BUMP

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#83

Posted 12 December 2008 - 11:47 PM Edited by Rockstar Toronto, 13 December 2008 - 12:27 AM.

Has anyone with this problem tried loading the game with the -novblank command line option?

Other known issues which could potentially cause this problem..

1) Missing or corrupt files (from bad steam download, etc.)
2) iTunes / QuickTime installations

cburn
  • cburn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#84

Posted 13 December 2008 - 12:05 AM

This was happening on my Steam version. I simply verified the files through Steam and the game started working.

Weird.

Fludboy
  • Fludboy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#85

Posted 13 December 2008 - 12:22 AM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ Dec 12 2008, 23:47)
Has anyone with this problem tried loading the game with the -novblank command line option?

For me not work confused.gif

qoqodoodle
  • qoqodoodle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#86

Posted 13 December 2008 - 01:36 AM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ Dec 12 2008, 23:47)
Has anyone with this problem tried loading the game with the -novblank command line option?

Other known issues which could potentially cause this problem..

1) Missing or corrupt files (from bad steam download, etc.)
2) iTunes / QuickTime installations

Works fine for me

Rizard
  • Rizard

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#87

Posted 13 December 2008 - 10:46 AM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ Dec 12 2008, 23:47)
Has anyone with this problem tried loading the game with the -novblank command line option?

Other known issues which could potentially cause this problem..

1) Missing or corrupt files (from bad steam download, etc.)
2) iTunes / QuickTime installations

What do u mean with -novblank command line option? confused.gif :
I'm sow down cause it's not working

thnx for helping though

PeZzy
  • PeZzy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#88

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:14 AM

Verifying your game through Steam will cause it to revert to the prepatch and you won't have access to Live.

If I get stuck with loading, I press the ESC key alot and that eventually wakes it up.

blacknight_8
  • blacknight_8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#89

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:52 AM

Thanks Rockstar Toronto . After adding the -novblank command line , the loading time have been improved greatly . Previous was the whole presentation slide of the characters . Now , just 5 slides !

Rizard
  • Rizard

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2008

#90

Posted 13 December 2008 - 12:00 PM

What the hell is the -novblank command line?!!
Tell me fast pls i wanne try this 2!

Grts




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users