Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Fatal Error DD3D30

13 replies to this topic
BeavKilla
  • BeavKilla

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 06 December 2008 - 03:38 PM

I was receiving this error every time after pushing the play button. I then went online for information to fix this problem and come across a list of errors and their explanation. It said this error required a reboot, which was not the case after rebooting both my computer and social club multiple times and having no luck, even logging out of SC and skipping the login did not help. I then uninstalled the game and SC from my computer and reinstalled multiple times also no luck.

Fix:
I then started messing with desktop resolutions and found that a few gave me the same error. I went from 1280x1024 to 800x600 and the game finally loaded. I suggest anyone getting these same reboot errors to change your resolutions and see if one of them works. Hopefully this patch they are making will help.

Well I'm off to see if I get anymore errors GL and hope this has helped.

datums
  • datums

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 06 December 2008 - 11:32 PM

At first I was appalled by this fix, but decided to give it a try anyway, just to see if the game would start. I had to change my resolution all the way down from 1080p to 800X600 and then the game started fine for me. This is a good work-around because once you're in the game, then you can change the resolution back up to where you want it for gameplay. You just have to crank your resolution in windows down every time you start the game, and back up when you're done.

spazmaster666
  • spazmaster666

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 07 December 2008 - 12:45 AM

Yeah the resolution fix for the DD3D30 error was one that I tried several times. Unfortunately, even at 800x600 with Aero disabled, the game still would not start. So it's been 3 days since I bought it and I still can't play it . . . <_<

3dDy
  • 3dDy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 25 December 2008 - 09:27 AM

spazmaster666 I have the same problem i've tried all the rezolutions and i reboot my computer, i have windows xp sp3 but with the same error again rampage_ani.gif mercie_blink.gif Please help me.....

waduk00
  • waduk00

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2009

#5

Posted 23 February 2009 - 08:39 AM

have the same problem, but it occur in my second unstallation in the new haed disk in the same cpu.

after trying all suggestion in this forum with no luck, i found solution, by lowering color quality from highest 32 to medium 16 bit, and the game work at any display resolution.

Still I have strange thing, the game is still working fine in my old hard disk wiith highest color quality.

i hope this help for people with no luck at all.


JAVER
  • JAVER

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 02 March 2009 - 04:42 PM

Thanks man i thought i couldn't play no more

Monster847
  • Monster847

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2009

#7

Posted 29 November 2009 - 07:37 PM

DD3D30
D3D Error - Please re-boot your system


I raised my resolution to maxx and then i right click personalized display and changed size from 125% to 150%. Went to load game and got this error code. Not knowing i uninstalled ( cuz i had to take pc apart cuz i did not put the spacers for the MB) i thought that was the problem i just needed to reinstall (that was yesturday). So today i changed icon size from 150% to 125% and game is loading perfectly hope this helps all!!!!!!

If u uninstall u need make sure u uninstall rockstar social club and uninstall GTA IV because u get another error code if u only uninstall GTA IV!!!!! I did

mujass5
  • mujass5

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2009

#8

Posted 30 November 2009 - 02:47 AM

f I started GTA 4 I received a message
GTA 4 FATAL ERROR : RMN40

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#9

Posted 30 November 2009 - 09:59 AM

Try setting some compatibility mode on the game exe.

quka55
  • quka55

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2010

#10

Posted 08 June 2010 - 03:23 PM

please someone help me. in my gta 4 game when i start game it says fatal error dd3d30 but not d3d and it doesn't say please reboot your system only fatal error dd3d30 i don't know how to fix it please help if you know. thanks

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#11

Posted 08 June 2010 - 05:32 PM

Post your system specification.

GTA 1911
  • GTA 1911

    Liberty City Police Commissioner

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2010

#12

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:02 PM

QUOTE (quka55 @ Jun 8 2010, 15:23)
fatal error dd3d30 but not d3d and it doesn't say please reboot your system only fatal error dd3d30

You should still try doing what the original poster did, change your resolution to 800x600.

Kuruma.
  • Kuruma.

    Tank Hankerous

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2010
  • Scotland

#13

Posted 12 June 2010 - 04:18 PM

I got the d3d error too and the resolution change worked but its quite annoying having to change the resolution of your screen whenever you wany to play the game especially since I have had this game for a month and only got this error today. Is there any other fix to this that somebody has found?

T4L4
  • T4L4

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Nov 2010

#14

Posted 29 November 2010 - 06:29 PM

QUOTE (spazmaster666 @ Dec 7 2008, 00:45)
Yeah the resolution fix for the DD3D30 error was one that I tried several times. Unfortunately, even at 800x600 with Aero disabled, the game still would not start. So it's been 3 days since I bought it and I still can't play it . . . <_<

I do everything just like you but nothing helps, and i update my display driver trough device manager and that works for me without any resolution change. smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users