Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Help with Grand theft Auto IV PC

1,839 replies to this topic
red717
  • red717

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2009

#1771

Posted 24 February 2009 - 09:31 PM

hey guys!!!

anyway, haha um... i have gta 4 for pc and i have a games for windows live account and a social club account and everything but even for the pc version do you need a xbox live account in order to play multiplayer? cause i put in my original xbox live account and it didn't work. (thats what i mean by original account is that i have xbox live for the original xbox). anyway, any help would be great!!!

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1772

Posted 25 February 2009 - 02:29 PM

What mem restrict number should I use? My video cards are two 4870 1GB cards in crossfire and I have 4GB of memory on a 64 bit vista install if that matters. Thanks to whom ever answers me.

The_Cheese_Man
  • The_Cheese_Man

    I love cheese

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#1773

Posted 25 February 2009 - 03:41 PM

QUOTE (truehighroller @ Feb 25 2009, 14:29)
What mem restrict number should I use? My video cards are two 4870 1GB cards in crossfire and I have 4GB of memory on a 64 bit vista install if that matters. Thanks to whom ever answers me.

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=384614


LiBertyB
  • LiBertyB

    Pot Fiend

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#1774

Posted 25 February 2009 - 03:52 PM

QUOTE (truehighroller @ Feb 24 2009, 16:08)
QUOTE (LiBertyB @ Feb 24 2009, 15:46)
QUOTE (truehighroller @ Feb 23 2009, 21:59)
QUOTE (LiBertyB @ Feb 23 2009, 18:17)
Hi, me again, sorry.

I have just noticed something else, in my graphics options in game, i currently see that 1024MB is available for graphics but the card has 2 GB!

anyone know why im only being allocated 1 GB in stead of 2GB for graphics options??

Because these dual GPU cards are still in reality crossfired or slied.

So what do u mean by that? The games not reconising that i have 2 cards essentialy? that its only picking up one Gpu?

i noticed on my windows settings for the graphics adapter that i only have 1024 Mb of video dedicated ram and 2555 Mb Shared memory, could this be of any significance??

sorry for sounding so noobish tounge.gif

Your'e ok, it is kinda hard to explain why it doesn't really pick up the whole 2GBs. I will tell you this though, it is normal. I thought the same thing when I first got my two cards crossfired, I was like why isn't it showing the whole 2GBs? It is normal. Even like I said if you have a dual GPU card, it is still essentilly crossfired or slied and thus you wil still only see 1GB showing up.

Cheers Truehighroller for the reply, you've put my mind and rest lol! was getting woried there tounge.gif

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1775

Posted 25 February 2009 - 11:44 PM

QUOTE (LiBertyB @ Feb 25 2009, 15:52)
QUOTE (truehighroller @ Feb 24 2009, 16:08)
QUOTE (LiBertyB @ Feb 24 2009, 15:46)
QUOTE (truehighroller @ Feb 23 2009, 21:59)
QUOTE (LiBertyB @ Feb 23 2009, 18:17)
Hi, me again, sorry.

I have just noticed something else, in my graphics options in game, i currently see that 1024MB is available for graphics but the card has 2 GB!

anyone know why im only being allocated 1 GB in stead of 2GB for graphics options??

Because these dual GPU cards are still in reality crossfired or slied.

So what do u mean by that? The games not reconising that i have 2 cards essentialy? that its only picking up one Gpu?

i noticed on my windows settings for the graphics adapter that i only have 1024 Mb of video dedicated ram and 2555 Mb Shared memory, could this be of any significance??

sorry for sounding so noobish tounge.gif

Your'e ok, it is kinda hard to explain why it doesn't really pick up the whole 2GBs. I will tell you this though, it is normal. I thought the same thing when I first got my two cards crossfired, I was like why isn't it showing the whole 2GBs? It is normal. Even like I said if you have a dual GPU card, it is still essentilly crossfired or slied and thus you wil still only see 1GB showing up.

Cheers Truehighroller for the reply, you've put my mind and rest lol! was getting woried there tounge.gif

You are very welcome.



On a side note though. Well I just did the whole memrestrict spiel and I noticed something. Now instead of it eating into my memory for my system, it just runs out and keeps running out and refreshing that little bit of memory that it frees up when it runs into the restriction wall.


You can actually see it is running out and clearing a little and so on. The buildings and what not, take like 5 seconds to load when looking around in circles. I bet the people that are able to run the game fine actually have this little feature working on theirs and thus why there are people that say, "I can run the game without a leak but, my buildings and what not take thirty seconds.. to load".


I think I am on to something here..

LiBertyB
  • LiBertyB

    Pot Fiend

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2009

#1776

Posted 26 February 2009 - 09:59 AM Edited by LiBertyB, 26 February 2009 - 10:06 AM.

QUOTE (truehighroller @ Feb 25 2009, 23:44)
QUOTE (LiBertyB @ Feb 25 2009, 15:52)
QUOTE (truehighroller @ Feb 24 2009, 16:08)
QUOTE (LiBertyB @ Feb 24 2009, 15:46)
QUOTE (truehighroller @ Feb 23 2009, 21:59)
QUOTE (LiBertyB @ Feb 23 2009, 18:17)
Hi, me again, sorry.

I have just noticed something else, in my graphics options in game, i currently see that 1024MB is available for graphics but the card has 2 GB!

anyone know why im only being allocated 1 GB in stead of 2GB for graphics options??

Because these dual GPU cards are still in reality crossfired or slied.

So what do u mean by that? The games not reconising that i have 2 cards essentialy? that its only picking up one Gpu?

i noticed on my windows settings for the graphics adapter that i only have 1024 Mb of video dedicated ram and 2555 Mb Shared memory, could this be of any significance??

sorry for sounding so noobish tounge.gif

Your'e ok, it is kinda hard to explain why it doesn't really pick up the whole 2GBs. I will tell you this though, it is normal. I thought the same thing when I first got my two cards crossfired, I was like why isn't it showing the whole 2GBs? It is normal. Even like I said if you have a dual GPU card, it is still essentilly crossfired or slied and thus you wil still only see 1GB showing up.

Cheers Truehighroller for the reply, you've put my mind and rest lol! was getting woried there tounge.gif

You are very welcome.



On a side note though. Well I just did the whole memrestrict spiel and I noticed something. Now instead of it eating into my memory for my system, it just runs out and keeps running out and refreshing that little bit of memory that it frees up when it runs into the restriction wall.


You can actually see it is running out and clearing a little and so on. The buildings and what not, take like 5 seconds to load when looking around in circles. I bet the people that are able to run the game fine actually have this little feature working on theirs and thus why there are people that say, "I can run the game without a leak but, my buildings and what not take thirty seconds.. to load".


I think I am on to something here..

I hope so, i have the same stuttering and graphics load times too, but the memory leak fix i tried did nothing apart from i think what u mentioned THR.

My displayed memory in the graphics options is now down to 1011 from 1024 sly.gif

Anyword of an up and coming patch? Its starting to get desprate...

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1777

Posted 26 February 2009 - 12:33 PM

@ Liberty,


Nope but, this is getting very old and now that I see the full issue and understand it a little better, I can't believe how bad they really did screw this thing up..

funkefloh
  • funkefloh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2009

#1778

Posted 26 February 2009 - 02:18 PM

hm

Kisa1990
  • Kisa1990

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2009

#1779

Posted 26 February 2009 - 04:34 PM

Hello! I need help with mission "out of comission" in revenge branch. When I jump onto helicopter, I tap space repeatedly, but Nico falls into the river. What did I do wrong? maybe someone can tell me?

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1780

Posted 26 February 2009 - 05:05 PM

QUOTE (Kisa1990 @ Feb 26 2009, 16:34)
Hello! I need help with mission "out of comission" in revenge branch. When I jump onto helicopter, I tap space repeatedly, but Nico falls into the river. What did I do wrong? maybe someone can tell me?

You are not tapping it fast enough. Seriously.

PTC187
  • PTC187

    Crips don't die we multiply

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#1781

Posted 27 February 2009 - 05:33 AM

wtf I can't play it anymore after it crashed my social club says .net framework not valid when I try to reinstall .net framework I get an error help

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#1782

Posted 27 February 2009 - 09:28 AM

Did you try to reinstall the framework? You should completely remove all frameworks from your system (maybe the best option is to use .net cleanup tool). Uninstall manually first. Then get the .net 1.1, .net 1.1 SP1, .net 3.5 SP1. The last one includes v2.0 and v3.0. Install them in above order and restart your system after each install.

Also, if you don't care about RGSC or multiplayer, grab xliveless.

sorhaos
  • sorhaos

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#1783

Posted 27 February 2009 - 03:14 PM

hello everyone i have bought the game from the first day it came out since then i cant play online (multiplayer)!!!!
it says that i am trying to log in with a windows live id that maybe is not supported....bullsh*t
i've created new acounts based on uk or usa but the same sh*t...
(i am from greece)
same on you rockstar for one more time this game was a disaster on pc....
i have all gta original and i am telling you this was the last time i am bying it...
for one more time SHAME ON YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU..
any help please?
thank you

sa_ill
  • sa_ill

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2009

#1784

Posted 01 March 2009 - 05:11 PM

I am having an issue with GTA
It sometimes crashes to the desktop without any error message. Sometimes in 10 minutes or sometimes in an hour.
My game is the retail version. I have patched it to 1.2.
Please help.

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1785

Posted 02 March 2009 - 05:10 PM

What is the support email address for R*s support? I am tired of waiting for a response on this forum from R*. Thanks to who ever helps me.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#1786

Posted 03 March 2009 - 07:05 AM

QUOTE (truehighroller @ Mar 2 2009, 19:10)
What is the support email address for R*s support? I am tired of waiting for a response on this forum from R*. Thanks to who ever helps me.

CODE
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]


Yo will not achieve anything.

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1787

Posted 03 March 2009 - 12:13 PM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Mar 3 2009, 07:05)
QUOTE (truehighroller @ Mar 2 2009, 19:10)
What is the support email address for R*s support? I am tired of waiting for a response on this forum from R*. Thanks to who ever helps me.

CODE
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]


Yo will not achieve anything.

That's f,ing sad when gamers can't even depend on the company that made the game they love so much to support them in a helpfull manner. Thank you for the emails.

Guixd
  • Guixd

    GTA Maniac

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2004

#1788

Posted 10 March 2009 - 04:25 AM

Hey people!

how can I increase the view distance bar to the max? The game just won't let me do it. I'm playing with every setting on maximum except for view distance. It has exceeded the video resource a lil bit but still the game performs well, so I would like to push it more.

I've just purchased the game so I'm new to it turn.gif
Pcs specs are on my sig
Thanks icon14.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#1789

Posted 10 March 2009 - 10:32 AM

Guixd, you can use commanline switches, there is plenty info about that on forums, look in the pinned faq.

What is your monitor resolution? Maximizing draw distance has not to little effect on lower resolutions as the details just can't be seen. For instance, I found out that I can't spot any difference on 1680x1050 past 35 draw distance.

Guixd
  • Guixd

    GTA Maniac

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2004

#1790

Posted 10 March 2009 - 01:45 PM

Thanks! Done that.

Really made no big diference. Its resolution is 1280x1024 (17' lg sux suicidal.gif )

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#1791

Posted 10 March 2009 - 01:50 PM

QUOTE (Guixd @ Mar 10 2009, 15:45)
Thanks! Done that.

Really made no big diference. Its resolution is 1280x1024 (17' lg sux suicidal.gif )

Like I said, you won't see the differences on that res. Just start the game, open the settings screen and look what happens on screen as you apply changes.

There's no sense straining your card to render something you can't see.

truehighroller
  • truehighroller

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#1792

Posted 11 March 2009 - 12:18 AM

I fixed mine with out any command lines. I was one of the people bitching the most on these forums I believe. Guess what my issue was, it was my BIOS the whole time causing havoc with my CPU and I guess some how it affects the way this game handles it self memory wise because now I have my CPU stable again and the game is fixed. I recommend using intelburntest like I did and see if your PC is ten passes stable. If not then you know you have to fix your CPUs stability issues. My issues pertains to an option that Asus implemented into their BIOS s called CME short for computer margin enhancement. The thing is with my C1 stepping Q9450 for some reason it never did play well with this option because I could go back to an older version BIOS where they did not have this option in it yet, and be fine. I bitched a fit and they came out with a version 1406 BIOS for my P5Q Deluxe and a few other P45 based motherboards that resolved this issue with the C1 stepping CPUs.


I figured they would keep this fix, what ever code they wrote to finally stabilize the newer BIOS s through out the rest of their BIOS s as well, well I guess not because when I tried to test my CPU with that intelburtest last night, it instantly failed just like it used to. I went back to the original BIOS that they wrote which resolved the issue I knew for a fact and f*ckING VUA LUA PROBLEM f*ckING SOLVED. The whole time I was bitching and it bit me in the ass. I seriously noticed no issues what so ever with graphics at all during the last 4 hours of game play and using the 9.2 drivers which I thought were unstable because of this issue I had been having that I just described in detail.



I will be the first to admit I was wrong. Hope this info helps a lot of people. icon14.gif

badwog
  • badwog

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2009

#1793

Posted 11 March 2009 - 07:51 AM Edited by badwog, 11 March 2009 - 08:14 AM.

I Have A Big Problem I just bought the Game and i installed it but every time i play it just say 5-10 min into the game it freezes and Vista comes up with a App crash or DEP and its giving me a headache Ive uninstalled reinstalled put the new updates and all and nothing fixes it and i really want to play this game badly!! devil.gif

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.2.0
Application Timestamp: 494ff743
Fault Module Name: GTAIV.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.2.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 494ff743
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0048d28c
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fd00
Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
Additional Information 3: fd00
Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160



mY sPECS:

OS: Vista SP1 x64 Build 6001
CPU: AMD Phenom x4 9550 Oc'd 2.56 GHz
Ram: 4Gb Kingston Hyper X 800Mhz
Graffix: XFX Nvidia 8800 XXX Alpha Dogs Special Edition 512Mb
Direct X: 10
Display Mode : 1024 x 768 (75Hz) On a HP 15" LCD Monitor (LOL I need a new Monitor i know)

Please Help Me if yous can thank you! icon14.gif smile.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#1794

Posted 11 March 2009 - 11:18 AM

badwog, check out the faq and look at the memory leak fix section. It might help. Also, what driver version are you using?

badwog
  • badwog

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2009

#1795

Posted 11 March 2009 - 11:26 AM

i just updated to 182.08 i got if from the Nvidia site a couple of days ago

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#1796

Posted 11 March 2009 - 11:41 AM

QUOTE (badwog @ Mar 11 2009, 13:26)
i just updated to 182.08 i got if from the Nvidia site a couple of days ago

Have you tried the memory leak fix?

badwog
  • badwog

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2009

#1797

Posted 11 March 2009 - 11:54 AM

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Mar 11 2009, 11:41)
QUOTE (badwog @ Mar 11 2009, 13:26)
i just updated to 182.08 i got if from the Nvidia site a couple of days ago

Have you tried the memory leak fix?

Yer i saw that thanks i will try it now and C what happens Thanks

badwog
  • badwog

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2009

#1798

Posted 11 March 2009 - 12:10 PM

QUOTE (badwog @ Mar 11 2009, 11:54)
QUOTE (mkey82 @ Mar 11 2009, 11:41)
QUOTE (badwog @ Mar 11 2009, 13:26)
i just updated to 182.08 i got if from the Nvidia site a couple of days ago

Have you tried the memory leak fix?

Yer i saw that thanks i will try it now and C what happens Thanks

Ok I tryed it and i got the error more quicker now confused.gif Still this problem

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: GTAIV.exe
Application Version: 1.0.2.0
Application Timestamp: 494ff743
Fault Module Name: GTAIV.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.2.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 494ff743
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00465f47
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fd00
Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
Additional Information 3: fd00
Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160


mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#1799

Posted 11 March 2009 - 12:29 PM

Have you tried that AMD fusion tool? Also, you could try to follow the driver cleanup guide in the faq and reinstall drivers.

zBobG
  • zBobG

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#1800

Posted 12 March 2009 - 07:08 AM

"Exception Code: c0000005" is almost always caused by bad memory, too overclocked memory or a too overclocked CPU. It may be that the problem is not the overclocking itself but is caused by the resultant overheating.

The exception means that an attempt was made to access memory that does not exist. Somehow the program was directed to read or write at a memory address that is simply wrong. If this continues to happen at random then the problem is most likely a hardware failure of the memory or a too aggressively overclocked CPU. It can also be a much more serious error caused by a motherboard failure but that is rare. A bad or marginal PSU can also cause this error to occur at random but you would see this error at any time the Computer was under a heavy load.

Your memory - Hyper X - is a high quality part and should be OK even when overclocked. Check in the BIOS or with CPU-Z to see that the memory is using the proper voltage.

Troubleshooting:
1. Remove any overclocking on memory and CPU (and possibly the GPU) and see if the error goes away.

2. Run the DOS (or boot CD) version of Memtest86+ v2.01 to completely test the memory. If the memory can pass this test with no errors it is likely OK.

3. In Windows, run Prime95 (one, two or three instances simultaneously) to test the CPU and memory performance combined. Run the 'torture test' from the Prime95 options menu. Prime95 will fail very quickly, within a minute or so, if there is any instability. Prime95 will display any error in calculation that it detects, if no errors are found then you have passed this test. The Prime95 test should be run for a half hour to an hour with no errors detected to be considered successful.

4. Check your BIOS CPU performance settings carefully. Various BIOSes have performance "speed-up" settings which can cause instability, one setting in particular is intended to enhance the CPU performance over short periods of time but in a game like GTA4 can cause random failures particularly if the CPU is already being overclocked.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users