Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SOLVED! How to overcome ALL technical trouble!

199 replies to this topic
mPs
  • mPs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#91

Posted 06 December 2008 - 08:29 PM

man you save my f*cking game.. i was gettin the same sh*t as you.
now i did what you postin and it work great !!!!
thanks alot man.. really..

gta-pilot
  • gta-pilot

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2007

#92

Posted 07 December 2008 - 08:21 AM

IT WORKS IT WOOOORKSSSSSSS!!!

I tested it. With all max i got 5 FPS ( if i do it via the game itself.
Now i tried this and i got around 30 FPS!
I can play it now very very good biggrin.gif

verhohner
  • verhohner

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#93

Posted 07 December 2008 - 11:45 AM

It actually worked for me, even though I was not expecting it!

But I have a 24" display and of cause the game is not running smooth on that resolution. So is it possible to run it on 1680x150 without having the window in the middle of the windows desktop. Is it maybe possible to scale the window to full resolution?

PestilenceJM
  • PestilenceJM

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2006

#94

Posted 07 December 2008 - 04:52 PM

No change. Maybe ive done it wrong. Even tho i started the shortcut to the gta4launcher and added the command lines proper after the "

Judazzz
  • Judazzz

    Custom member title

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#95

Posted 07 December 2008 - 04:54 PM

QUOTE (verhohner @ Dec 7 2008, 11:45)
It actually worked for me, even though I was not expecting it!

But I have a 24" display and of cause the game is not running smooth on that resolution. So is it possible to run it on 1680x150 without having the window in the middle of the windows desktop. Is it maybe possible to scale the window to full resolution?

In my case the game actually runs much faster after I decided to remove the -windowed parameter. So try removing it from the command line so it will run in full screen, set the desired width and height in the command line, and see what it does.

I currently use this, and it works pretty well (smooth fps, no pop-ups or missing textures). Of course I hope a patch will either allow me to use a higher resolution without losing textures, or in the very least enable AA to get rid of those ridiculous jagged edges, but for nowthe game is playable and looks pretty decent - in fact, the more I read here, the more blessed I feel that I can actually play this piece of sh*t that hopefully one day will become the gem we all know it potentially is...
-norestrictions -nomemrestrict -novblank -texturequality=1 -renderquality=4 -detailquality=99 -viewdistance=99 -width=1280 -height=720 -DX9 /high

Crylon
  • Crylon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#96

Posted 07 December 2008 - 05:21 PM

ok, I only manage to get the game running if I add the -windowed string to the command line but it sucks playing this beautiful game with those edges so my question is : how can you remove the edges when while in-game??
Judazz , maybe you have an idea?















I'm running the game with steam on vista 64bit, I have the latest official video drivers 180.48, and all the other software required (net framework etc.)

scratchyrice
  • scratchyrice

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#97

Posted 07 December 2008 - 05:25 PM

Why do you retards keep posting this bullsh*t. Tried the whole guide out of curicotiy (Thought the -windowed might effect it), But it looks worse than it did, and runs the same. This is because the command lines for texture quality etc do not work, And leaves the texture quality to low.

Johnny_rasta
  • Johnny_rasta

    Rastaman that speakin'...

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2008

#98

Posted 07 December 2008 - 05:30 PM

can this overcome WS10 error...?

Crylon
  • Crylon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#99

Posted 07 December 2008 - 05:32 PM

Ofcourse adding the -windowed command line wont affect your ingame performance, who is so dumb to believe that?
anyways fact is that I can only run the game when in windowed mode, how can you resolve this??

eMicros
  • eMicros

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#100

Posted 07 December 2008 - 06:48 PM

Nope, just makes everything a lot greyer, it's still very choppy, and after a few minutes it crashed out totally. Nice idea tho.

scratchyrice
  • scratchyrice

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#101

Posted 07 December 2008 - 06:54 PM

QUOTE
Ofcourse adding the -windowed command line wont affect your ingame performance, who is so dumb to believe that?

Certain Direct X Engines actually perform better in windowed mode.

Psyfon
  • Psyfon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#102

Posted 07 December 2008 - 07:34 PM

This sceems to be my only option, im gunna reinstall, and try this.

Judazzz
  • Judazzz

    Custom member title

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#103

Posted 07 December 2008 - 07:38 PM

QUOTE (Crylon @ Dec 7 2008, 17:21)
ok, I only manage to get the game running if I add the -windowed string to the command line but it sucks playing this beautiful game with those edges so my question is : how can you remove the edges when while in-game??
Judazz , maybe you have an idea?

I'm running the game with steam on vista 64bit, I have the latest official video drivers 180.48, and all the other software  required (net framework etc.)

I guess there's nothing left to do but waiting for anti-aliasing support.
It's frustrating to have to play this awesome game when it looks horrible with all those jagged edges, but I'm glad I can actually play it. Hopefully a decent patch and future drivers will improve performance and add extra GFX controls...


QUOTE
Why do you retards keep posting this bullsh*t. Tried the whole guide out of curicotiy (Thought the -windowed might effect it), But it looks worse than it did, and runs the same. This is because the command lines for texture quality etc do not work, And leaves the texture quality to low.

Just because it doesn't work in your case makes the rest retards posting bullsh*t?!? I worked pretty well for me, and clearly for some lucky others as well, so why not take a good look at yourself in the mirror before calling others retards... Besides that, others are posting this 'bullsh*t' to try and help others that are experiencing problems - what is the relevance of your post? (please don't answer that - it's called a rhetorical question...)

arturchix
  • arturchix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2008

#104

Posted 07 December 2008 - 08:32 PM

Thanks for the try but your tips don't work 100% - no difference for me, still lots of missing textures (GeForce 7900 GS here). I've tried everything to no avail - reinstalled newest drivers, used Driver Sweeper in safemode, Rivatuner to reset driver to default values, reboot, reinstall, windowed mode - nothing works and is a waste of my patience. The only difference I noticed was running the game under compatibility of Windows 2000 where I got part of textures. I guess only a patch can fix this.

ObsessedWithGTA4
  • ObsessedWithGTA4

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2008

#105

Posted 07 December 2008 - 08:35 PM

Wheres Charming Charley when you need him... to lock a pointless post.

thaCURSEDpie
  • thaCURSEDpie

    GTA:IV scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2007

#106

Posted 07 December 2008 - 08:44 PM

QUOTE (Flishli @ Dec 5 2008, 13:39)
Changed nothing, made it even worser.

I'm having a GeForce 8800 GTS 320 MB, E6600 and 2 GB RAM and using Windows XP. I'm having about 15-20 fps.

Same here. I have the feeling the 8800GTS (320MB) is screwed with this game (I too get f*cked up performance), and that the 8800GT has been blessed with awesome performance. (My brother has that card, and he gets around 40-50 fps outside)

ProjectOrigin
  • ProjectOrigin

    Idea man..

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2008

#107

Posted 07 December 2008 - 08:58 PM

I tryed this and its not working suicidal.gif suicidal.gif

bwu
  • bwu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2006

#108

Posted 07 December 2008 - 08:59 PM

omg wow it actually fixed my texture prob thx alot!

ProjectOrigin
  • ProjectOrigin

    Idea man..

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2008

#109

Posted 07 December 2008 - 09:02 PM

QUOTE (bwu @ Dec 7 2008, 20:59)
omg wow it actually fixed my texture prob thx alot!

How did you made it.....
I followed every step and it's not working suicidal.gif suicidal.gif

BLBK
  • BLBK

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#110

Posted 07 December 2008 - 09:44 PM

Works great 4 me! Thx mate!!!

luc89
  • luc89

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#111

Posted 07 December 2008 - 10:05 PM

It did nt work for me when i double click on the short cut the Rockstar social club crap comes up. i have to run it through that crap program. WHY

ProjectOrigin
  • ProjectOrigin

    Idea man..

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2008

#112

Posted 07 December 2008 - 10:08 PM

you should open that piece of crap Social Club and when it's shows up them minimize it and open with LauncherGTAIV.exe...
my problem is textures...... I can't fix it. WHY???????????????????????

BHunterSEAL
  • BHunterSEAL

    Player Hater Extrodinaire (with a cherry on top)

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2005

#113

Posted 07 December 2008 - 10:28 PM

This works really well. I'm able to run the game at 1920x1200 with textures and rendering set to high, decent draw distances, and 100% vehicle density. Framerate with no noticeable slowdowns or lagginess (not sure how many FPS because I'm too lazy to benchmark), only jerkiness is noticeable when exiting a safehouse onto a street. Otherwise this worked perfectly for me. Also, I have Steam, so I followed the steam-specific instructions built upon by another poster. Obviously this doesn't work for everybody (remember not to touch the settings in the main menu when you start the game, because that will f*ck with your launch option editing), but it definitely worked wonders for me and a few others. My game as of now looks better than the 360 version!

Clearly this game wasn't meant for the computers of the future, it was just so f*ckin buggy at release that it needs serious command line work to get it going properly. Either way, wtf, rockstar.

ProjectOrigin
  • ProjectOrigin

    Idea man..

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2008

#114

Posted 07 December 2008 - 10:32 PM

How did you do that??
Are your texture on HIGH...
I only can put 1024*768 resolution
Please someone tell me how did you made it.....
cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif

foxfire29
  • foxfire29

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#115

Posted 07 December 2008 - 10:53 PM

the OPs restriction command is wrong I think thats why you cant change, heres an example of my command but remember and set your textures to medium in options

"D:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\LaunchGTAIV.exe" -norestrictions -nomemrestrict -novblank -maxmemm 256 -percentvidmem 100 -width 1024 -height 768

btw I put maxmem to 256 as my 8600GT has 256 memm

A.I.R
  • A.I.R

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2008

#116

Posted 07 December 2008 - 10:56 PM

did this work whit a fatal error DD3D50.I download the directx9 and still got it sad.gif icon13.gif

boselect
  • boselect

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#117

Posted 07 December 2008 - 11:14 PM

wow i tested in lower res windowed, lower settings, and wow, worse fps. -.-

spencer_foxwell
  • spencer_foxwell

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#118

Posted 07 December 2008 - 11:31 PM

Thanks for the effort but it did nothing at all to my game. Still crashes when I click play or click on the GTAIV icon =/

Nillansan
  • Nillansan

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#119

Posted 07 December 2008 - 11:35 PM

QUOTE (Gibbo3771 @ Dec 5 2008, 02:47)
wow he put a lot of work into this completely pointless and sh*ty post, Im going to shoot him for making me read all that pish.

Also my game wont start up at all anymore, you got a counter guide for that??? go and waste 5 hours making one.

Atleast he's trying to fix this sh*tty port. Shoot yourself for being such an ungrateful f*cktard.

Nillansan
  • Nillansan

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#120

Posted 08 December 2008 - 12:02 AM

QUOTE (ObsessedWithGTA4 @ Dec 7 2008, 20:35)
Wheres Charming Charley when you need him... to lock a pointless post.

If you actually took time to read the thread, you can see that this guide helped a few users. Where's Charming Charley when you need him... to ban these ungrateful f*ckers? angry.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users