Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SOLVED! How to overcome ALL technical trouble!

199 replies to this topic
feedmyspitz
  • feedmyspitz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#31

Posted 05 December 2008 - 01:23 PM

just wanna let everyone know...

this work WONDERFULLY !!!

I'm getting FULL SPEED with high texture and highest renders.
Cant believe such a magic solution exists.

By the way benchmark shows that i'm getting 9 fps but in game im actually getting 40+ I believe.


LordMVD
  • LordMVD

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2007

#32

Posted 05 December 2008 - 01:29 PM

QUOTE (feedmyspitz @ Dec 5 2008, 13:23)
just wanna let everyone know...

this work WONDERFULLY !!!

I'm getting FULL SPEED with high texture and highest renders.
Cant believe such a magic solution exists.

By the way benchmark shows that i'm getting 9 fps but in game im actually getting 40+ I believe.

On what OS are you running, feedmyspitz?

because I tried and it didnt work.. in the begin it worked fine but later it started lagging again suicidal.gif


Grtz, LordMVD

Flishli
  • Flishli

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#33

Posted 05 December 2008 - 01:39 PM Edited by Flishli, 05 December 2008 - 01:45 PM.

Changed nothing, made it even worser.

I'm having a GeForce 8800 GTS 320 MB, E6600 and 2 GB RAM and using Windows XP. I'm having about 15-20 fps.

feedmyspitz
  • feedmyspitz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#34

Posted 05 December 2008 - 01:41 PM

QUOTE (LordMVD @ Dec 5 2008, 13:29)
QUOTE (feedmyspitz @ Dec 5 2008, 13:23)
just wanna let everyone know...

this work WONDERFULLY !!!

I'm getting FULL SPEED with high texture and highest renders.
Cant believe such a magic solution exists.

By the way benchmark shows that i'm getting 9 fps but in game im actually getting 40+ I believe.

On what OS are you running, feedmyspitz?

because I tried and it didnt work.. in the begin it worked fine but later it started lagging again suicidal.gif


Grtz, LordMVD

windows xp sp3 sleepy.gif

feedmyspitz
  • feedmyspitz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#35

Posted 05 December 2008 - 01:49 PM

by the way, my game shows car damage too.

the_gas
  • the_gas

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#36

Posted 05 December 2008 - 02:02 PM

Did not work for me. Would not let me put texture on anything higher than medium.

1920x1200
3.4ghz Core2Duo
2 Gig DDR2 850Mhz
2x2900xt (512mb) crossfire
XP home

This actually slowed it down, probably due to the higher draw distance maybe not sure.

When i removed this, and started normally i could run this

1920x1200
Texture Medium
Render Highest
Draw 11 (wont let me go higher)
Every thing else is maxed out.

Boris87
  • Boris87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#37

Posted 05 December 2008 - 02:17 PM

BUT WHEN I CLICK ON EXE ICON(SHORTCUT ICON) I CAN GO IN GAME ONLY FROM SOCIAL LIFE WINDOW.WHEN I MINIMIZE IT THEN AGAIN CLICK ON SHORTCUT EXE AND SOCIAL LIFE WINDOW SHOWS AGAIN.i can go in game only BY socal life window....WHY??


SRY FOR TERRIBLE ENGLISH

Cylon
  • Cylon

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#38

Posted 05 December 2008 - 02:30 PM

It works great on my end. Guess WHY?

Go to your graphic settings in game and you will see that EVERYTHING is set to low, textures and rendering - low, all sliders to the max left. Now I'm getting 35 fps...

Getting back to me medium settings and crappy 22-25fps.

Thanks for trying, at least I got small hope. Too bad Rockstar won't optimize the game in their upcoming patch.

waldoribeiro
  • waldoribeiro

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#39

Posted 05 December 2008 - 02:55 PM

I swear, this actually works!!!!!! I am running full detail, everything looks beautiful, 1440x900 and I have an 8600GT!

rshizzle
  • rshizzle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#40

Posted 05 December 2008 - 02:59 PM

WHAT I Have no error's biggrin.gif

I just shut down the close capturing mode and all works fine now biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

SuperAlekZ
  • SuperAlekZ

    ph34r m3h 1337 hax0r sk1llz!

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#41

Posted 05 December 2008 - 03:01 PM

QUOTE (Boris87 @ Dec 5 2008, 14:17)
BUT WHEN I CLICK ON EXE ICON(SHORTCUT ICON) I CAN GO IN GAME ONLY FROM SOCIAL LIFE WINDOW.WHEN I MINIMIZE IT THEN AGAIN CLICK ON SHORTCUT EXE AND SOCIAL LIFE WINDOW SHOWS AGAIN.i can go in game only BY socal life window....WHY??


SRY FOR TERRIBLE ENGLISH

Please do this suicidal.gif

Boris87
  • Boris87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#42

Posted 05 December 2008 - 03:16 PM

QUOTE (SuperAlekZ @ Dec 5 2008, 15:01)
QUOTE (Boris87 @ Dec 5 2008, 14:17)
BUT WHEN I CLICK ON EXE ICON(SHORTCUT ICON) I CAN GO IN GAME ONLY FROM SOCIAL LIFE WINDOW.WHEN I MINIMIZE IT THEN AGAIN CLICK ON SHORTCUT EXE AND SOCIAL LIFE WINDOW SHOWS AGAIN.i can go in game only BY socal life window....WHY??


SRY FOR TERRIBLE ENGLISH

Please do this suicidal.gif



PLEASE f*ck OFF

waldoribeiro
  • waldoribeiro

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#43

Posted 05 December 2008 - 03:21 PM

QUOTE (SuperAlekZ @ Dec 5 2008, 15:01)
QUOTE (Boris87 @ Dec 5 2008, 14:17)
BUT WHEN I CLICK ON EXE ICON(SHORTCUT ICON) I CAN GO IN GAME ONLY FROM SOCIAL LIFE WINDOW.WHEN I MINIMIZE IT THEN AGAIN CLICK ON SHORTCUT EXE AND SOCIAL LIFE WINDOW SHOWS AGAIN.i can go in game only BY socal life window....WHY??


SRY FOR TERRIBLE ENGLISH

Please do this suicidal.gif

Dude, really. Please speak Japanese for me. I can speak it fluently and I don't like your Japanese. If he can't speak English, give him a break.

Boris87
  • Boris87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#44

Posted 05 December 2008 - 03:28 PM

QUOTE (waldoribeiro @ Dec 5 2008, 15:21)
QUOTE (SuperAlekZ @ Dec 5 2008, 15:01)
QUOTE (Boris87 @ Dec 5 2008, 14:17)
BUT WHEN I CLICK ON EXE ICON(SHORTCUT ICON) I CAN GO IN GAME ONLY FROM SOCIAL LIFE WINDOW.WHEN I MINIMIZE IT THEN AGAIN CLICK ON SHORTCUT EXE AND SOCIAL LIFE WINDOW SHOWS AGAIN.i can go in game only BY socal life window....WHY??


SRY FOR TERRIBLE ENGLISH

Please do this suicidal.gif

Dude, really. Please speak Japanese for me. I can speak it fluently and I don't like your Japanese. If he can't speak English, give him a break.

but i never learn english.....i learn english from movies and games!!!!
ok now i can start game but in windowed mod lags like hell

TheGamerXxX
  • TheGamerXxX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#45

Posted 05 December 2008 - 03:51 PM

If it didnt work launching the game again after you had Social Club running... make sure that your shortcut directs to launchGTAIV and not GTAIV.exe

Also I've got a question

Using the -windowed parameter is it supposed to launch the game 'windowed'? Cause I run Vista 64Ultimate and for some reason still stays full screen and I dont see any increase in performance.

It's weird cause I also use the -norestrict parameter and lets me put everything to HIGH/HIGH everything maxed (using 841/762MB of vid ram) so obviously that parameter works but not the 'windowed' one

I migh thave to download SP3 for XP and try compatibility mode or something.

Luke

Loosha
  • Loosha

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#46

Posted 05 December 2008 - 04:01 PM

Here's what I know concerning your problem TheGamerXxX:

From my experience you can EITHER put in the details and viewdistance settings as described in my post manually before the game OR use -norestrictions. So far BOTH commands together didnt work for me. So you might wanna try out NOT USING -norestrictions.

And secondly... if you chose your current WindowsVista resolution in command line (as I said you should do) then NATURALLY it will look like full screen since you CHOSE it to be FULL SCREEN only that its actually windowed and you can fool the game that way to boost your performance. When you do chose a resolution LOWER than your actual current Windows-resolution then you propably WILL see that it really is windowed.

P.S. If that also doesnt work I'd consider throwing out that stupid Windows Vista of yours. I mean have you ever wondered why they make Windows 7 so fast? Cause Vista is just a performance-killer de luxe.

frazor
  • frazor

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#47

Posted 05 December 2008 - 04:13 PM

now i see the hud, but can only see 2 feet whatsthat.gif
What can i do to change the textures?

i have a Geforce 7950GT 512MB btw.

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#48

Posted 05 December 2008 - 04:35 PM

I read the OP, and thought immidiately this cannot be true. And it isn't, you probably make it run everything on low, as my framerate drops a whopping 12 if I do this.


Loosha
  • Loosha

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#49

Posted 05 December 2008 - 04:39 PM

AGAIN: You do not chose the detail - level and texture - level IN the game you chose it FROM THE COMMANDLINE! And usually your fps should increase by running it in windowed mode. There have been NO examples in pc games history when windowed ever DEcreased the fps. And GTA 4 is no exception.

Tuba3
  • Tuba3

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#50

Posted 05 December 2008 - 04:50 PM

Doesnt make difference to me.

Rain increases lag so much, wonder if theres some easy setting for that?

BHunterSEAL
  • BHunterSEAL

    Player Hater Extrodinaire (with a cherry on top)

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2005

#51

Posted 05 December 2008 - 04:51 PM

This is true. Also, Loosha, you may want to add instructions for Steam users into your guide, command line parameters need to be set through Steam (and according to one poster, through the launcher as well). Rockstar really f*cked us over with this one.

cntcncr
  • cntcncr

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2005

#52

Posted 05 December 2008 - 04:51 PM

QUOTE (TheGamerXxX @ Dec 5 2008, 15:51)
If it didnt work launching the game again after you had Social Club running... make sure that your shortcut directs to launchGTAIV and not GTAIV.exe

Mine refers correctly to the launch exe but I get the same problem - RGSC just pops up again. If I look in Task Manager whilst it's doing this, it does try. It opens LaunchGTAIV.exe, then briefly GTAIV.exe before both disappear and RGSC returns to focus.

Apo-TTCC
  • Apo-TTCC

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#53

Posted 05 December 2008 - 04:52 PM

QUOTE (Loosha @ Dec 5 2008, 18:39)
AGAIN: You do not chose the detail - level and texture - level IN the game you chose it FROM THE COMMANDLINE! And usually your fps should increase by running it in windowed mode. There have been NO examples in pc games history when windowed ever DEcreased the fps. And GTA 4 is no exception.

Then why is your provided proofing screenshot not showing maxed out settings like it can be seen on page 2 in my post where i compare yours (said to be max settings) and mine?

sjaak327
  • sjaak327

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008
  • None

#54

Posted 05 December 2008 - 05:16 PM

QUOTE (Loosha @ Dec 5 2008, 16:39)
AGAIN: You do not chose the detail - level and texture - level IN the game you chose it FROM THE COMMANDLINE! And usually your fps should increase by running it in windowed mode. There have been NO examples in pc games history when windowed ever DEcreased the fps. And GTA 4 is no exception.

Yeah you can set all you want at the command line, but judging from the pictures you posted, it doens't look any better then what I'm running, and I'm running low, at 1024x768 because I have only 256mb memory with my video card.

On my system, according to fraps, my framerate drops by 12, and of course the game runs like sh*t in windowed mode.


foxfire29
  • foxfire29

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#55

Posted 05 December 2008 - 05:17 PM Edited by foxfire29, 05 December 2008 - 05:21 PM.

Question to the OP or to any others who have had success, is this command line correct?

"D:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV\LaunchGTAIV.exe" -windowed -texturequality=2 -renderquality=4 -detailquality=99 -viewdistance=99 -width=1280 -height=1024

I put this in my target field and the path is 100% but just want verification, also if I then goto settings in game , they are all set to low, is it the case that even though they are set to low in game that the command line is forcing them high or have I made a mistake?

I tried a slightly differant order of the command line previously as some of the textures and shadows in this game are flat out the worst I have seen to date in any next gen title however after doing this well so far no sh*tty textures but need to test more, however I am wandering if its because using this method I am not confined to 800*600 on a monitor that runs at 1280*1024 , and Im thinking the fact I can force 1280*1024 is helping stiop those remedial shadows and textures?

Thoughts?

Btw dont knock a guy for trying to get the games performance up for the benefit of us all, thats my view and if people dont mess with things alot of good discoveries will not be made

Apo-TTCC
  • Apo-TTCC

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#56

Posted 05 December 2008 - 05:32 PM

QUOTE (sjaak327 @ Dec 5 2008, 19:16)
Yeah you can set all you want at the command line, but judging from the pictures you posted, it doens't look any better then what I'm running, and I'm running low, at 1024x768 because I have only 256mb memory with my video card.

On my system, according to fraps, my framerate drops by 12, and of course the game runs like sh*t in windowed mode.

Just check out my screenshot comparison, that can't be maxed settings like the threadopener promises.

http://www.gtaforums...entry1058710762

Kebab
  • Kebab

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#57

Posted 05 December 2008 - 05:41 PM

Gentlemen, all the settings parameters don't work. It's 800x600 with everything set to 1 or zero - lowest settings you can run this game on. Just look at the hairline of Niko with this and restart the game with medium texture settings and you'll notice the diffrence. sad.gif
Well, this makes my multiplayer and social club run, so I'll just manually set the graphics right. cry.gif

foxfire29
  • foxfire29

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#58

Posted 05 December 2008 - 05:48 PM

Yeah that was my point as everythings low in the GUI however I would like to know, is it the case that doing it from the command line changes the rez and the GUI options are wrong since I am sure as hell the first time I altered the rez it didnt indeed change the size

shaunkgb
  • shaunkgb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#59

Posted 05 December 2008 - 05:49 PM

this is a joke right?

lf2
  • lf2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#60

Posted 05 December 2008 - 06:15 PM

too bad it does not work smile.gif

when i get to the next street,no textures again

btw: XFX 8600GTS

i dont want to play anymore icon13.gif

and the norestrictions crap does not work also,sometimes i can edit and sometimes not :S




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users