Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Catastrophic failure

36 replies to this topic
boriZko
  • boriZko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 04 December 2008 - 08:09 PM Edited by boriZko, 04 December 2008 - 08:11 PM.

Hello,
I've just bought the GTA IV (37€ in Europe biggrin.gif ) and tried to install it several times - no luck.
I've got this error:
user posted image
(pic Says:
Feature Transfer error (name of the error)
Feature: Grand Theft Auto IV
Component:
File:
Error: Catastrophic failure
confused.gif confused.gif sad.gif

Specs:
Windows XP Professional SP3
Intel E1200 processor
GF7950GT 256MB
2GB DDR2 800MHz RAM
320+250GB HDD

Anyway, enough to RUN or at least to INSTALL but no luck. What to do? ph34r.gif
Thanks.

EDIT: Oh, it does that when it tries to install GTAIV\pc\audio\Sfx\cutscenes.rpf

grov1
  • grov1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 04 December 2008 - 10:51 PM

I have the same error as well, though I have had it in two locations. One on disk one, at about 25% I'd say, and one on disk two, somewhere from 70-80%
Is there anywhere people who bought the dvds can download the game or is it exclusive to steam?

boriZko
  • boriZko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 05 December 2008 - 01:33 PM

bump confused.gif

grov1
  • grov1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 05 December 2008 - 05:47 PM Edited by grov1, 05 December 2008 - 06:52 PM.

I've found a possible fix to this problem. I won't say for sure that it works, but I'm testing this atm and witth update when I'm done.

First I updated the firmware of my dvd player.
After that I started my comp up in safe-mode(with internet) and swiched off the "read-only" on Documents.
After that I started installing the game.(Still in safe-mode)

If this doesn't work I'll wait for r* to come with a solution for our problem.

EDIT: Didn't work for me at least.

boriZko
  • boriZko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 06 December 2008 - 10:24 PM

bump sad.gif

boriZko
  • boriZko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 07 December 2008 - 09:57 AM

bump again mad.gif
I wonder when RG will fix this problem. mad.gif

boriZko
  • boriZko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 08 December 2008 - 04:23 PM

BU BU BU BU BUMPP

punny83
  • punny83

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 08 December 2008 - 08:53 PM

I've had this exact same problem. I even returned the game to EB for new CD's and I still get the error. Is your second corrupted file nj_03.img? I would really love to know what is going on. dozingoff.gif

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#9

Posted 08 December 2008 - 10:18 PM

Hey guys,

The GTA IV discs are dual layer DVD's. Older DVD drives may be unable to read them. To test your drive, try copying the data from the DVD to your hard drive.

punny83
  • punny83

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 08 December 2008 - 11:11 PM

QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ Dec 8 2008, 22:18)
Hey guys,

The GTA IV discs are dual layer DVD's.  Older DVD drives may be unable to read them.  To test your drive, try copying the data from the DVD to your hard drive.

Thanks for the info. I'm using a Blu-Ray player as my main optical drive for my computer. Would this be the reason why it isn't working? It runs all my other games just fine.

punny83
  • punny83

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 09 December 2008 - 12:58 AM

QUOTE (punny83 @ Dec 8 2008, 23:11)
QUOTE (Rockstar Toronto @ Dec 8 2008, 22:18)
Hey guys,

The GTA IV discs are dual layer DVD's.  Older DVD drives may be unable to read them.  To test your drive, try copying the data from the DVD to your hard drive.

Thanks for the info. I'm using a Blu-Ray player as my main optical drive for my computer. Would this be the reason why it isn't working? It runs all my other games just fine.

Everything copied over fine but I still get the same errors when I go to install it from the hard drive.

Shorn
  • Shorn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 09 December 2008 - 06:05 AM

QUOTE (punny83 @ Dec 8 2008, 20:53)
I've had this exact same problem. I even returned the game to EB for new CD's and I still get the error. Is your second corrupted file nj_03.img? I would really love to know what is going on. dozingoff.gif

Yeah, I have the exact problem as well. And its on the file nj_03.img.
Copying to my hard drive and installing causes same error.

Any other tips, R*?

oc student
  • oc student

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#13

Posted 09 December 2008 - 06:20 AM

QUOTE (boriZko @ Dec 4 2008, 20:09)
Intel E1200 processor

Could it be this? The minimum spec requirements ask of you to have a 1.83 GHZ dual core. And even with that running at less than desirable frame rates you have to ask yourself if you CPU which is clocked at 1.6 GHZ and is a Celeron?! can cut it.

boriZko
  • boriZko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 09 December 2008 - 06:28 AM

I'm pretty sure I can ruc GTAIV because I can run both Crysis and Crysis warhead, CoD5 and other newer games. smile.gif
Even if I couldn't run it, I still should have been able to install it.
If that would be the issue, I could clock it to 1.8 - 2.0 easily biggrin.gif
EDIT: Oh, and about the DVD DL... I tried to install it from my old DVD-RW drive (IDE) .. then I bought a new one (SATA2) and it doesn't work on either of them.

Shorn
  • Shorn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 09 December 2008 - 07:39 AM

Same here.
Also, I tried closing and disabling pretty much all of the background processes, restarted my computer, etc.
Nada.

jura91
  • jura91

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 09 December 2008 - 02:26 PM

I have this sh*t too
this seams to be a pretty common problem.. confused.gif

boriZko
  • boriZko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 09 December 2008 - 03:03 PM Edited by boriZko, 09 December 2008 - 03:07 PM.

Format + Fresh Windows XP Professional Install + Every Windows XP Update (Including Service Pack 3) + Lates Graphic Drivers Install + Latest Sound Driver Install + Latest Motherboard Drivers Install .. Currently at about 90% biggrin.gif Hope it will work but I'm pretty sure it will. Hope the game is worth the extra effort:)
EDIT during typing: Installed smile.gif + installing DX10
EDIT2: Done cool.gif cool.gif cool.gif cool.gif

Shorn
  • Shorn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 09 December 2008 - 11:40 PM

So?? Does it work?

punny83
  • punny83

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 10 December 2008 - 03:08 AM

QUOTE (boriZko @ Dec 9 2008, 15:03)
Format + Fresh Windows XP Professional Install + Every Windows XP Update (Including Service Pack 3) + Lates Graphic Drivers Install + Latest Sound Driver Install + Latest Motherboard Drivers Install .. Currently at about 90% biggrin.gif Hope it will work but I'm pretty sure it will. Hope the game is worth the extra effort:)
EDIT during typing: Installed smile.gif + installing DX10
EDIT2: Done cool.gif cool.gif cool.gif cool.gif

If I have to do all that garbage just to get a stupid game working forget it! You shouldn't have to re-install your entire OS just to be able to play a game. Retarded.

Shorn
  • Shorn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#20

Posted 10 December 2008 - 05:04 AM

That was exactly what i was thinking lol.
games should be tailored to work on people's computers, not people's computers tailored to work for games.

Roflnova
  • Roflnova

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 10 December 2008 - 05:11 AM Edited by Roflnova, 10 December 2008 - 05:21 AM.

(post removed)

Forget about it, i'm scared that my solution here may attract some bad attention.

Shorn
  • Shorn

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#22

Posted 11 December 2008 - 04:21 AM

sad.gif that just makes me want to know what you said more.
oh, the suspense. want to pm me with it? smile.gif

Rockstar Toronto
  • Rockstar Toronto

    Rockstar Games Technical Support

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • None

#23

Posted 08 January 2009 - 08:48 PM

There are two possible reasons why the catastrophic failure issue could be happening.

1) Your temporary file folder is full.

To clean your temporary file folder

Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Disk Cleanup.
Select the drive where your operating system files are located. Click OK
Select Temporary files from the files to delete list and click OK.

2) The installation of GTAIV is failing due to a conflict with another application currently running on the system (Spyware/AntiVisus software). Installing the game in safe mode will prevent the conflicting application from affecting the install.

To Install Grand Theft Auto IV in safe mode

You should print these instructions before continuing. They will not be available after you shut your computer down in step 2.
Click Start, click Shut Down, and then, in the drop-down list, click Shut down.
In the Shut Down Windows dialog box, click Restart, and then click OK.
When you see the message Please select the operating system to start, press F8.
Use the arrow keys to highlight the Safe Mode with Networking option, and then press ENTER.
If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot system, choose the installation that you need to access using the arrow keys, and then press ENTER.
Insert the GTAIV Disc 1 into the DVD drive and follow install instructions.

puelocesar
  • puelocesar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#24

Posted 15 March 2009 - 07:27 PM

Sorry Rockstar, tryied all of these, and I'm still getting this "catastrophic failure". Will I have to reinstall my windows just to play this damn game??

blank_blank
  • blank_blank

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2009

#25

Posted 05 June 2009 - 10:24 AM

I'm getting the same error, retail version. During install, it says CRC error since cutscenes.rpf is not the same with that in the cab file. I ignored the message and then encountered the nj_03.img error stating the same in disc2. I am unable to start the game, it crashes to desktop when i click on play.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#26

Posted 05 June 2009 - 11:23 AM

Have you tried what was outlined three posts above?

Do you have enough room on your drives? Can you copy the files from both DVDs to some HDD folder?

blank_blank
  • blank_blank

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2009

#27

Posted 05 June 2009 - 01:56 PM

Yes, I still have 5GB left after installing GTA (while skipping the 2 files) and I can copy the whole DVD content to harddisk without issues. Does this make my copy a bad one? it seems to be a common problem though, and a bit too coincidental that we all have the "defective" file/s

ikt
  • ikt

    *poof*

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#28

Posted 05 June 2009 - 02:05 PM

NO, it's just that your computer is too stuffed up to be compatible with things again.

blank_blank
  • blank_blank

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2009

#29

Posted 05 June 2009 - 05:05 PM

do you even know what you're saying, much less what i'm saying? CRC errors are not the result of computers not having enough space or not passing the requirements or not being compatible with anything mind you

ikt
  • ikt

    *poof*

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2006
  • None

#30

Posted 05 June 2009 - 05:07 PM

No, i don't know what i'm saying.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users