Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Black screen after loading

13 replies to this topic
Gordonfreeman
  • Gordonfreeman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2008

#1

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:27 AM

i get a black screen after loading
specs:
C2D e6850
8800GT
3gb

AlinH92
  • AlinH92

    INTJ

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2007
  • Romania

#2

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:34 AM

QUOTE (Gordonfreeman @ Dec 4 2008, 02:27)
i get a black screen after loading
specs:
C2D e6850
8800GT
3gb

same here :|

Shadow Kipper
  • Shadow Kipper

    [★] The Crook Department™

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Apr 2008

#3

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:35 AM

Is this a full screen blackout or just a black DOS command box?

Gordonfreeman
  • Gordonfreeman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2008

#4

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:35 AM

QUOTE (Shadow Kipper @ Dec 4 2008, 00:35)
Is this a full screen blackout or just a black DOS command box?

full screen blackout after loading

F1le
  • F1le

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:47 AM

You got a black screen. I'm getting "Loading ..." all the time... How the hell they could release such a buggy sh*t...

Shadow Kipper
  • Shadow Kipper

    [★] The Crook Department™

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Apr 2008

#6

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:51 AM

QUOTE (Gordonfreeman @ Dec 4 2008, 00:35)
QUOTE (Shadow Kipper @ Dec 4 2008, 00:35)
Is this a full screen blackout or just a black DOS command box?

full screen blackout after loading

Close it down the re-open it via the RGSC Launcher. When it asks you to sign in, ignore it and then it should open up fine.

Falcksu
  • Falcksu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 04 December 2008 - 01:17 AM

QUOTE (F1le @ Dec 4 2008, 00:47)
You got a black screen. I'm getting "Loading ..." all the time... How the hell they could release such a buggy sh*t...

same here... :S

Zach
  • Zach

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2004

#8

Posted 04 December 2008 - 02:46 AM

QUOTE (Shadow Kipper @ Dec 3 2008, 19:51)
Close it down the re-open it via the RGSC Launcher. When it asks you to sign in, ignore it and then it should open up fine.

That didn't work for me. In fact, I have yet to ever sign in to that stupid social club. tounge.gif

I started getting this black screen problem after alt-tabbing out (to fetch my Windows Live password since it was forcing me to login to save the damn game), and alt-tabbing back in pretty much made my system graphically freeze; so I put my machine asleep, woke it back up, and then had to end the process as GTA was still frozen. From that point on, black screen restart after restart. confused.gif


Anyway, do this at your own risk, but I finally fixed it by deleting the settings.cfg file. Interestingly, my keyboard remappings stayed intact, so those must be stored somewhere else, but I did have to reapply my Graphics settings.

On XP, this file can be found under "C:\Documents and Settings\ {YOUR USERNAME} \Local Settings\Application Data\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\Settings" directory.

solo3
  • solo3

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:32 PM

I'd like to mention that the resolution appears out of your screen; as if you bring your mouse all the way down, it eventually comes on the screen. Aswell you can see about the bottom half-inch of the menu/game ..dunno if thats aswell for you too. Just deleted my settings, but now I got some rgsc launcher encounterting an error, so cant check if it worked ; which i'd think it did.

shadak
  • shadak

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:51 PM

Like 9 our of 10 times my game freezes on loading in-game sequence ... even in MP when starting game. sad.gif

muzic_b0y
  • muzic_b0y

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 04 December 2008 - 03:14 PM

I have the exact same problem with the black screen. I'm afraid it's from my video card. I have a GeForce 7300GT. The rest of my PC can handle the game quite good, but the video card is killing me. I had the same problem on San Andreas with my old video card...changed the card and it worked. But I really hope it's not my card 'cause I don't have money for a new one sad.gif . Very bad optimization from Rockstar...they should be ashamed of the PC version of GTA IV. So...is there any solution for the black screen ?

keegs53
  • keegs53

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 09 December 2008 - 01:48 PM

QUOTE (Shadow Kipper @ Dec 3 2008, 19:51)
Anyway, do this at your own risk, but I finally fixed it by deleting the settings.cfg file.  Interestingly, my keyboard remappings stayed intact, so those must be stored somewhere else, but I did have to reapply my Graphics settings.

On XP, this file can be found under "C:\Documents and Settings\ {YOUR USERNAME} \Local Settings\Application Data\Rockstar Games\GTA IV\Settings" directory.

Thanks heaps mate!! I've been searching for a while and this one fixed my black screen problem (deleting settings.cfg etc).

My system has these specs:

Core 2 Duo 2.4ghz
4 gb ram
8600M GT (256mb)

I have to run at 800x600 resolution with low graphics, but at least it runs smoothly. The game still has heaps of bugs, lets hope they are resolved with the new patch hey.

Cheers

SuperFittan
  • SuperFittan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 04 January 2009 - 03:28 PM

If that is the correct fix to the problem , where to locate it on Vista !?

keegs53
  • keegs53

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 04 January 2009 - 11:22 PM

That fix only temporarily worked for me it turns out. However, I found another fix. Check out this link, which is what I use every time I load the game to get it to work:

http://www.gtaforums...33&t=385370&st=

Cheers




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users