Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Memory Leak (CPU leak)

26 replies to this topic
Lutra78
  • Lutra78

    MGMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 03 December 2008 - 11:40 PM

Is there ANY way to avoid the "memory leak"?

I can only play for minutes, then the game stotters with 0,1fps and I can't play anmore.

In my opinion it's a cpu problem and not a memory problem: While the memory usage ist around 1 to 1,5 GB, one of the two cores runs at 100% and the other core does nothing when I switch to desktop.

slowrider
  • slowrider

    Mr. Boring Over Here

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#2

Posted 03 December 2008 - 11:43 PM

QUOTE (Lutra78 @ Dec 3 2008, 23:40)
Is there ANY way to avoid the "memory leak"?

I can only play for minutes, then the game stotters with 0,1fps and I can't play anmore.

In my opinion it's a cpu problem and not a memory problem: While the memory usage ist around 1 to 1,5 GB, one of the two cores runs at 100% and the other core does nothing when I switch to desktop.

whoa. that's my problem exactly. i was wondering what exactly was causing my problem. at the very least, for now, i get enough lag-free runtime to mess with the swingset glitch 1-2 times.

deus101
  • deus101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 03 December 2008 - 11:51 PM

Ditto!

http://www.gtaforums...opic=378960&hl=

What annoys me is that there is NO error messages

Ive even checked the windows logs, nothing.

slowrider
  • slowrider

    Mr. Boring Over Here

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 03 December 2008 - 11:56 PM

QUOTE (deus101 @ Dec 3 2008, 23:51)
Ditto!

http://www.gtaforums...opic=378960&hl=

What annoys me is that there is NO error messages

Ive even checked the windows logs, nothing.

yep, but are you sure your account of the lag is that extreme? 0.033 fps seems a little o-t-t. as for the problem, i can't even diagnose it properly because securom won't let me run process-explorer in the background. if i could, i could at least rule out the possibility that the other apps (Rockstar Social Club prog and GfW-LIVE) were causing the lag.

Lutra78
  • Lutra78

    MGMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 03 December 2008 - 11:58 PM

0,033fps ist true.

deus101
  • deus101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 03 December 2008 - 11:59 PM

maybe a little.

but when the game frooze it was less then an 1 fps, alot less.

Bluebull
  • Bluebull

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:02 AM

QUOTE (Lutra78 @ Dec 3 2008, 23:40)
Is there ANY way to avoid the "memory leak"?

I can only play for minutes, then the game stotters with 0,1fps and I can't play anmore.

In my opinion it's a cpu problem and not a memory problem: While the memory usage ist around 1 to 1,5 GB, one of the two cores runs at 100% and the other core does nothing when I switch to desktop.

Task manager -> gta4.exe (or smthing)
right click on it.
Set Affinity
Check if both cores have been enabled.

deus101
  • deus101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:04 AM

I cant remember, somehow i think i checked that.

Why would it be set to only one cpu?

I will check it tomorrow.

Ive spent to much time trying to solve this, damn.....my EDUMACATION!!!

slowrider
  • slowrider

    Mr. Boring Over Here

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:08 AM

QUOTE (Bluebull @ Dec 4 2008, 00:02)
QUOTE (Lutra78 @ Dec 3 2008, 23:40)
Is there ANY way to avoid the "memory leak"?

I can only play for minutes, then the game stotters with 0,1fps and I can't play anmore.

In my opinion it's a cpu problem and not a memory problem: While the memory usage ist around 1 to 1,5 GB, one of the two cores runs at 100% and the other core does nothing when I switch to desktop.

Task manager -> gta4.exe (or smthing)
right click on it.
Set Affinity
Check if both cores have been enabled.

open task manager then run the game to check? doesn't work. (damn you securom).

Lutra78
  • Lutra78

    MGMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#10

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:08 AM

QUOTE (Bluebull @ Dec 4 2008, 00:02)
QUOTE (Lutra78 @ Dec 3 2008, 23:40)
Is there ANY way to avoid the "memory leak"?

I can only play for minutes, then the game stotters with 0,1fps and I can't play anmore.

In my opinion it's a cpu problem and not a memory problem: While the memory usage ist around 1 to 1,5 GB, one of the two cores runs at 100% and the other core does nothing when I switch to desktop.

Task manager -> gta4.exe (or smthing)
right click on it.
Set Affinity
Check if both cores have been enabled.

Can't find this under XP. The task manager just let me set the priority to low, medium, high, very high, realtime. But there are no cores to choose.

slowrider
  • slowrider

    Mr. Boring Over Here

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#11

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:10 AM

QUOTE (slowrider @ Dec 4 2008, 00:08)
open task manager then run the game to check? doesn't work. (damn you securom).

wait, wait, i take that back. task manager works, but not process explorer. ridiculously annoying.

deus101
  • deus101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 04 December 2008 - 12:25 AM

Both cores is enabled.


ZodiacKiller
  • ZodiacKiller

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 04 December 2008 - 01:57 AM

Educated guess.....sounds like either the cpu or your videocards are getting hot. Open the side of your rig and see if it changes anything. Cleaning your videocard and cpu fan/sinks wouldnt be a bad idea either.

Drag_Drift
  • Drag_Drift

    I'll rape you with a broomstick.

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2008

#14

Posted 04 December 2008 - 02:04 AM

QUOTE (Lutra78 @ Dec 4 2008, 00:08)
QUOTE (Bluebull @ Dec 4 2008, 00:02)
QUOTE (Lutra78 @ Dec 3 2008, 23:40)
Is there ANY way to avoid the "memory leak"?

I can only play for minutes, then the game stotters with 0,1fps and I can't play anmore.

In my opinion it's a cpu problem and not a memory problem: While the memory usage ist around 1 to 1,5 GB, one of the two cores runs at 100% and the other core does nothing when I switch to desktop.

Task manager -> gta4.exe (or smthing)
right click on it.
Set Affinity
Check if both cores have been enabled.

Can't find this under XP. The task manager just let me set the priority to low, medium, high, very high, realtime. But there are no cores to choose.

It's at 'Set Affinity"

Also, this won't work if you have a single core(duh).

PestilenceJM
  • PestilenceJM

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2006

#15

Posted 04 December 2008 - 02:09 AM

Wouldnt it be a great idea for you guys to post your system hardware? Maybe you can find some similarities and thereby find the problem.

slowrider
  • slowrider

    Mr. Boring Over Here

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 04 December 2008 - 02:15 AM

QUOTE (PestilenceJM @ Dec 4 2008, 02:09)
Wouldnt it be a great idea for you guys to post your system hardware? Maybe you can find some similarities and thereby find the problem.

done.

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=379014

Lutra78
  • Lutra78

    MGMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#17

Posted 04 December 2008 - 10:53 AM

My specs are:

9600GT
X2 6400+
2GB Ram
WinXP


Since today the problem occurs in the menu without having loaded the 3d-Engine at all. The mouse almost doesn't react and/or moves/jumps very slowly. Swithching back to desktop shows cpu and gpu tempreatures around 35 Celsius - Like it should be.

But the task manager shows cpu usage of one core running max whole the other core is doing nothing. Memory usage is only around 500MB.

All other installed games including Crysis, Fallout 3 and CoD5 run perfect.

Very, very weird.

Lutra78
  • Lutra78

    MGMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 04 December 2008 - 11:49 AM

This is how it looks like:

Remember: The game is in the main menu, no 3d-engine loaded (it happens with 3d loaded too).


user posted image


user posted image


While GTAIV is running it suddenly jumps to full usage of one of thr two cores and makes the game unplayable. Even if GTA4 runs in the background while Im on the desktop it suddenly jumps to that level.

Lutra78
  • Lutra78

    MGMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 04 December 2008 - 04:52 PM

Problem solved


Do this:

Download "AMD Dual Core Optimization" from amd.com and install it. Later it does not have to run, it just has to be installed.

Then uninstall Microsoft.NET Framework on your computer. After that download Microsoft.NET Framework 2.0 from Microsoft. Then install Microsoft.NET Framework 3.5 from Microsoft, and finally install the Microsoft.NET Framework 3.5 SP1.


After that reboot your machine and there will be no more memory or cpu leak.


Now GTAIV runs very smooth on my computer.


And btw - TURN THE SHADOWS OFF. No one needs them, and even with shadows off, GTAIV still has many and good shadows.


Now all I need is AA, and Im happy.

GTAMonkey2012
  • GTAMonkey2012

    Hustler

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2008

#20

Posted 04 December 2008 - 04:56 PM

QUOTE
Now all I need is AA, and Im happy.


Press "p" in game, gives trade off blur with motion blur also like console, until we ever get AA override working, not yet though.

NYHoustonman
  • NYHoustonman

    Bloated Shiznack

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2002

#21

Posted 04 December 2008 - 04:57 PM

Many (most, at this point?) gamers don't have AMD processors o.o

For me, GTA defaults to two cores (Core 2 Duo), so that's not an issue, but after an hour or so the game becomes increasingly unplayable... There's definitely a memory leak, and I don't know how more people aren't noticing it (given, I am on 'only' 2GB memory... that's still no excuse for performance like this).

slowrider
  • slowrider

    Mr. Boring Over Here

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#22

Posted 04 December 2008 - 04:59 PM

QUOTE (Lutra78 @ Dec 4 2008, 16:52)
Problem solved


Do this:

Download "AMD Dual Core Optimization" from amd.com and install it. Later it does not have to run, it just has to be installed.

Then uninstall Microsoft.NET Framework on your computer. After that download Microsoft.NET Framework 2.0 from Microsoft. Then install Microsoft.NET Framework 3.5 from Microsoft, and finally install the Microsoft.NET Framework 3.5 SP1.


After that reboot your machine and there will be no more memory or cpu leak.


Now GTAIV runs very smooth on my computer.


And btw - TURN THE SHADOWS OFF. No one needs them, and even with shadows off, GTAIV still has many and good shadows.


Now all I need is AA, and Im happy.

that's quite a list. i'll give it a shot, but i've had amd dualcore optimiser for a while, and it doesn't seem to do anything for me. it's like i doubleclick the program and absolutely nothing comes up.

deus101
  • deus101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 04 December 2008 - 05:58 PM

Well, i still crash but now the entire OS goes with it.

slowrider
  • slowrider

    Mr. Boring Over Here

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 04 December 2008 - 06:37 PM

tried it, didn't do much. however, one thing confuses me here. which kind of memory is affected by a memory leak, the system RAM, or the graphics card RAM?

Dkoy
  • Dkoy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 04 December 2008 - 07:02 PM

QUOTE (Lutra78 @ Dec 4 2008, 16:52)
Problem solved


Do this:

Download "AMD Dual Core Optimization" from amd.com and install it. Later it does not have to run, it just has to be installed.

Then uninstall Microsoft.NET Framework on your computer. After that download Microsoft.NET Framework 2.0 from Microsoft. Then install Microsoft.NET Framework 3.5 from Microsoft, and finally install the Microsoft.NET Framework 3.5 SP1.


After that reboot your machine and there will be no more memory or cpu leak.


Now GTAIV runs very smooth on my computer.


And btw - TURN THE SHADOWS OFF. No one needs them, and even with shadows off, GTAIV still has many and good shadows.


Now all I need is AA, and Im happy.

It seemed to do something on my rig. I went to AMD website and got the latest "AMD Dual Core Optimization" and it seems that the CPU is not at 100% anymore - only 88%. In benchmark I went from 12 fps to 25 fps. I will now try to play the game again.

Thanks for the tip.

Lutra78
  • Lutra78

    MGMT

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#26

Posted 04 December 2008 - 10:05 PM

You're welcome! icon14.gif


@all: This tip only resolves the cpu-problem the game has with some amd dual-core processors which leads to crashes or very slow performance.


The new installation of the latest version of the NET.Framework will run the game MUCH smoother - without ANY stottering to me. No idea why, but it does.

Vectrexman
  • Vectrexman

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#27

Posted 05 December 2008 - 09:33 PM

Registered to say thanks Lutra78! icon14.gif

I too noticed that when the game started freezing one core was at 100% while the other was doing nothing. Installing the dual core optimisation app and reinstalling .NET framework 3.5 SP1 appears to fixed the problems I was having ALL the time in multiplayer (couldn't join any games without it saying my computer was too slow suicidal.gif and then freezing getting a frame every few secs) and will hopefully fix the odd time its happened in single player too. I'm also hoping it might fix the random freezing I was having in Fallout 3 too as that did similar but I haven't tried it yet.

The game still runs like crap (20-35fps on AMD 64 x2 6000 with a 8800GTS 640MB) but at least its playable. Now I just need to get this buggy game to remember my graphics settings bored.gif

P.S. I uninstalled .NET framework 3.0 and 2.0 (As it showed in Add/Remove Programs - although I'm sure it said it updated in the GTA IV install) from my PC then went straight to the 3.5 SP1 install.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users