Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV PC - Complete list of error codes

154 replies to this topic
mslash
  • mslash

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2008

#91

Posted 16 December 2008 - 07:45 PM

Hi.
I was first getting RMN40 message, but I've solved it. ( cool.gif )

Now, when I try to turn on the game, the ''usual'' error windows comes, this one:
http://www.turboimag...titled.JPG.html

And then, nothing. confused.gif

Help please dontgetit.gif

JORDAN_BENNETT
  • JORDAN_BENNETT

    Square Civilian

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2008

#92

Posted 17 December 2008 - 05:21 AM Edited by JORDAN_BENNETT, 17 December 2008 - 05:30 AM.

QUOTE (yokomo @ Dec 15 2008, 10:40)

I downloaded gta 4 yesterday and managed to crack it and works fine, but i have a problem. After some minutes playing it the screen begins to go up and down all the time, like when in vice city he takes drugs but remains in normal speed. And also when it does this when I enter a vehicle, automatically goes fast and couldn't stop the vehicle, with smoke coming out from the engine.

I hope some one can answer me and tell me what can I do about this problem. Thanks

These forums don't support a fui tired of sayin this......where did ya download tha game dude?...cuz from where this is goin, it doesn't seem like I should actually go out and waste $60. I am not one of those persons who like ta waste money.....and probably if i buy a tricked out alienware, I'm gonna suffer anyway...yeah this wave of unfortunate sh*t is hittin everyone.....ohh sh*t i just used profanity!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!nothing mom just singing a christmas carol....


EDit: Wow i just realized that gta forums actually mask profanity by altering the word in such a manner...blah blah....let's see how efficiently these forums can block my profanity......

f*ck you rockstar (I still love your f*cking games) you motherf*cking cock suckers, microsoft dick licking f*cks, f*ck ya all, you sons of f*cking mother f*cking pussy hole bitches, what a bunch of ass licking, balls groping mother f*cking microsoft humping f*ckers!!!!!!!!!!! devil.gif


Wait i think i learnt a trick....Maybe if i type u in the word f*ck 2 times.....

fuuck!!! fuuck!!! fuuck!!!


edit: ah hah got ya gtaforums!!!!

gegeg
  • gegeg

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#93

Posted 17 December 2008 - 09:07 PM

poor idiot


i bought it and im happy with it as long the game runs ( now for 5 min then crash) let us pray that patch 2 is taking care of things like high usage of cpu und ram

kn00tcn
  • kn00tcn

    zero-zero

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008
  • Canada

#94

Posted 21 December 2008 - 07:16 AM

http://www.rockstarg...des_ALL_EN.html

was this mentioned earlier?

Ars3nic
  • Ars3nic

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#95

Posted 23 December 2008 - 03:16 AM

Hey, just installed the game and I get the RMN40 error when GTAIV.exe runs. Thing is, I have SP3 (and have had it since it was released), and I have also updated the .NET framework to 3.5 SP1. If I try to run the game in compatibility mode for Windows 2000, the DOS window for GTAIV.exe pops up for a few seconds and then disappears, after which nothing happens and no extra processes are running.

Any suggestions?

Bastendo
  • Bastendo

    Bastendo

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#96

Posted 23 December 2008 - 08:22 PM

Hey.

I bought the game yesterday, thinking of enjoying this awesome game. First of all the autorun starts showing me a window to star the download, but in the window the selectionbuttons where blanc. And next to the R* logo there was a few letters, wingdings and numbers.
I could install it all properly though, But when everything was installed and I started it, I get the error: GTA IV stops working and it closes.

When I llook at the error report and it says that there was a aplication error and the discription says it's a Critical runtime error.

But my computer could run this game, i test it on canyourunit.com(or something like it) and it passes, this is the report what i get:

description
Critical runtime problem

Problem with autograph
Name from problem: APPLICATION CRASH
System RAM: 2145136640
Available RAM: 836161536
Number of CPUs: 2
Video Card Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Video Card Description: ASUS EAH3870 Series
Video Card Driver Version: 7.14.0010.0540
Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Landinstelling-id: 1043

I downloaded the newest videodrivers and othe drivers. I downloaded .NET 3.5.

What can i do to play this game finally?

I hope someone can help me. thanks

Sibarta
  • Sibarta

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#97

Posted 23 December 2008 - 08:45 PM

Hello Bastendo,

I got the same problem like u do. Tried to run the game on 3 different systems, 2 desktops, 1 laptop. On all systems the same error after clicking the "Play" (yeh right play) button or via the LaunchGTAIV.Exe

Now i have been trying to find a way to fix the error for 3 days, red every forum/topic but still the same problem.

-Reinstalled OS
-Windows Upate
-Updated all possible drivers, tried different versions
-Installed latest DirectX version
-Installed .NET framework 3.5
-Installed Adobe Flash player
-Installed SP1 for Vista/SP3 for Windows XP
-Turned off Firewall/Virus scanner
-Defrag my harddrive
-Installed and reinstalled all the redistrutable programs

-Used tools like drivercleaner ect. to remove all bad/unused drivers

It all just doesn't solve the problem, now after 3 days non stop trying to get it fixed, i gave it up. It just wont start, i also doubt that there will be an explanation or a solution for this.

Wiss you luck with fixing it,

Greetz,

Sibarta sad.gif

Bastendo
  • Bastendo

    Bastendo

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008

#98

Posted 23 December 2008 - 08:55 PM

I hope someone has the solution. i wan to play the game! devil.gif

guitarmaniak
  • guitarmaniak

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2008

#99

Posted 25 December 2008 - 10:18 PM

[SIZE=7]Guy's please tell me why my GTA 4 gives mea an DD3D50 error???com' on i have a ATI radeon 9600 video card.the DD3D50 error is an error because that the video card dosent support dx9.What the f,,,K?my card supports DX9.Pleasea help me guys! inlove.gif wink.gif

satteri23
  • satteri23

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#100

Posted 26 December 2008 - 02:47 PM

DD3D50 problem and i downloaded direcX 9 video card but error is still comig angry.gif

Naseem Srour
  • Naseem Srour

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2007

#101

Posted 27 December 2008 - 09:51 PM

I get " RESC10 : Out of video memory - Please re-boot your system " - Will that error keeps coming confused.gif !!!

Steiny
  • Steiny

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2008

#102

Posted 28 December 2008 - 06:09 PM

Same here Naseem,

i've reinstalled twice already, did the whole updating stuff... i'm lost for words.


Up untill 2 days ago i could run this game fine (sometimes shoddy/laggy) but it wasn't bouncing me.

Now when i start up, without the gtaIVpatch i get to after the legalscreens, where it should give the options for "start and options and.. something else" where you can look at vids from the social club... crashes out with an resc10 error. Now after the GTAIV(title)Patch it crashes out before even reaching the legal screens.
Didnot have that before 2 days ago; reinstalled yesterday and did the whole shebang in one go, now with the second reinstall i'm doing things one at a time.

Main thing, it's saying out of videomemory, whereas my logbooks tell me it's the xlive.dll failing to log in; when i changed the commandline to something different it told me of a d3d error, to restart the game... which exactly the same results thereafter and thereafter.. it's getting boring now reading through a whole lot of forums for possible fixes.... and the boys and girls reporting here are not just the majority of players... that's the worrying part... well if they bring it back and ask theyre money back it's not of my worries..

Just stinks that i could play this game 2 solid weeks, and now..... nothing!

here's my specs:

XP SP3
E6600 @ 2.4Ghz
9800GT 512 mb

Here's a logbookerrorscripting... which shows.. tadaaa.... xlive.dll.... now what do we do to fix this!?



Title GTAIV.exe (1, 0, 1, 0) XLive 2.0.0673.0 (PANORAMA_V2.00_RTM.081028-1714) C:\windows\system32\xlive.dll
0x80151103

XLive Logon Failed

00:15:36:74:A5:9F
xxx.xxx.x.xx (internal ip)
0x0
LogonHR == 0x80150002
Games for Windows - LIVE DLL

Naseem Srour
  • Naseem Srour

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2007

#103

Posted 28 December 2008 - 09:53 PM

Any answers guys ? confused.gif

Gab Kip
  • Gab Kip

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2008

#104

Posted 30 December 2008 - 07:00 AM

After playing the game around 45 minutes, the game closes and says 'GTA IV FATAL ERROR RESC10'
Someone told me that it means my graphics card dosent have enough memory but i have NvIDIA EN9600GT (1GB)
That is dounle the reccomended requirment
HELP ME PLEASE?? cryani.gif

sam_is_here
  • sam_is_here

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Dec 2008

#105

Posted 31 December 2008 - 08:17 PM

Guys, I have a Vista installed using a v-lite image.
So I simply cannot install Vista SP1. cry.gif cry.gif suicidal.gif
How do I play GTA IV?? catspider.gif

Thanks

menooam
  • menooam

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#106

Posted 01 January 2009 - 01:54 AM

dose anyone no how i could get the direcX 9 video card for free....

Seregas2001
  • Seregas2001

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#107

Posted 03 January 2009 - 12:49 PM

RESC10 = commandline.txt

dont create this file. sad.gif

PunkSkull
  • PunkSkull

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2008

#108

Posted 04 January 2009 - 01:22 AM

wondering why the fak is this version of te game so complicated with all this things to install to play....and finaly cant even run the faking game

i dont give a fuk of making videos and participate in ur fukin contests...i dont need this fukin social club/live fuk for game..cant u rockstar just make it simple like be4 versions???????????

fak it

therickster0
  • therickster0

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2009

#109

Posted 04 January 2009 - 05:18 PM

QUOTE (Morgoth813 @ Dec 5 2008, 20:43)
O cmon .. you noobs !
where do you think you can get SP3 uh ?
download.microsoft.com
And it does not include any WGA bullsh*t so fine for the cracked ones out here (or so it seems).

Some random link i came across for this :

SP3 XP

[B]Thanks for this ,
Hope it solves the problem .. cool.gif cool.gif

roboy96
  • roboy96

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2009

#110

Posted 06 January 2009 - 09:22 AM

Please, what do i have to do if i have "Fatal Error:ws10"?

Telapicus
  • Telapicus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2009

#111

Posted 08 January 2009 - 07:03 AM

That takes reinstall

Jayaar
  • Jayaar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2008

#112

Posted 08 January 2009 - 06:28 PM

QUOTE (roboy96 @ Jan 6 2009, 09:22)
Please, what do i have to do if i have "Fatal Error:ws10"?

Goto Setting > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs > Grand Theft Auto IV > Change > Repair. Fixed it for me after getting WS10 error.

juventino78
  • juventino78

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2009

#113

Posted 08 January 2009 - 09:55 PM

from today when i want to start the game or the socialclub i get the message 'the application has encountered an fatal error and must be closed"no type of error just fatal

stefoo101
  • stefoo101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2009

#114

Posted 09 January 2009 - 12:21 AM

hi everybody,


when i launch the game i get a fatal error : RESC10 that is, from what i read in the list, a video memory problem. i would like to know if there is any chance this can be avoided or i can't play the game on my laptop:


what i have is a dell running on windows XP SP 3, with core 2 duo at 2.4 GH and 3G of ram with a Mobile Intel GMA X1300 video card at 384 MB



thanks in advance

adrian jerome
  • adrian jerome

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2009

#115

Posted 18 January 2009 - 05:43 AM

when i lunch gta iv im getting fatal error d3d50 .im having a dual core processor 2gb ram 895 mb ati radeon x 1250 vga card with direct x10 win vista sp 1 plz help

KINGTHEGREATP
  • KINGTHEGREATP

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2009

#116

Posted 18 January 2009 - 10:28 AM

when i try to run RGSC it says
RGSC has encountered a problem and needs to close sorry for inconvenience is this is a bug or wat?
help me plzzz

ColdHardCash
  • ColdHardCash

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2009

#117

Posted 19 January 2009 - 05:02 AM

i get Resc10 error usually when i complete a mission, my specs are...


CPU: i7 920
Motherboard: GA-EX58-UD5
Graphics Card: Sapphire HD4870
Memory: Corsair 1x3g 1333mhz
PS: Corsair TX-750 750W
OS: Vista Home Premium64bit

AJorz
  • AJorz

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2009

#118

Posted 19 January 2009 - 03:49 PM Edited by AJorz, 20 January 2009 - 10:33 PM.

QUOTE (alg0801 @ Dec 4 2008, 00:34)
i just got ZLIB20....which is not listed in that table

I was at my whits end trying to find a soloution to the ZLIB20, until i found it!

Well it works for me please give feed back if it works or not. And if it does please send it to every forum you know with same problem posted.

I remembered a different prob with different game called Masseffect but for me it has the same soloutuion. All i had to do was disable my user account controls ( yes i know it sound a bit dodgy but stay with me here biggrin.gif ).

1. disable UAC User account controls. ( http://www.vista4beg...-to-disable-UAC )

2. Reset computer when promted.

3. When windows has booted up you will get the usual your computer may be at risk blah, blah, blah. Ignor it for the time being.

5. Boot up game let it run play game to see if you get error. If you still get error im sorry this is not the soloution for you.

6. Error or not just do reverse of UAC to turn back on and reset when prompted.

7. From then onward UAC will accept GTA4.

I hope this will help the many people. If this has not helped please do not goad and swear at me im only trying to help.

Jang01
  • Jang01

    In the Making

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2007

#119

Posted 21 January 2009 - 10:13 PM

QUOTE (adamcs @ Dec 4 2008, 05:27)
TEXP70 - FATAL ERROR: Unable to create depth render target - Please re-install DirectX and/or install the latest video card driver.

texp70 error really ticked me off... until i found a bit of info on some gamespot forum that saved me.
When you install the game and you play it afterwards - this probably won't happen, but if you install the first patch when get to the title screen it'll maybe crash and come up with "TEXp70 - FATAL ERROR blah blah"
so what i found was (was a fix from Rockstar) -
Get into RegEdit and search and delete all D3D_54082152 registry entries. Reboot is required to apply the changes.

400kg
  • 400kg

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2009

#120

Posted 24 January 2009 - 02:46 PM

my PC = veRy NOOb lol.gif lol.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users