Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV PC - Complete list of error codes

154 replies to this topic
1ajs
  • 1ajs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#31

Posted 05 December 2008 - 02:56 AM Edited by 1ajs, 05 December 2008 - 03:01 AM.

is there anykind of work around for this sp3 error bull crap cause frankly sp3 breaks my net conection

and this is a vista stock machean... and i got rid of vista cause my networking would randomly comit suicide


is about ready to go fire up the linux box if this aint going to work and fight with cedega...

yongjie222
  • yongjie222

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#32

Posted 05 December 2008 - 09:04 AM

I need help please it keeps coming out error DD3D50 . I am very sure that my card supports direct x 9 could somebody help please.

maRRko
  • maRRko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#33

Posted 05 December 2008 - 12:51 PM

QUOTE (yongjie222 @ Dec 5 2008, 09:04)
I need help please it keeps coming out error DD3D50 . I am very sure that my card supports direct x 9 could somebody help please.

i posted a new error list here.. hope u fix it

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=379811

elian
  • elian

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2006

#34

Posted 05 December 2008 - 05:33 PM

wher do i get SP3 for free ????

jimbo6821
  • jimbo6821

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2006

#35

Posted 05 December 2008 - 06:02 PM

RMN40 Windows XP: Need to have Service Pack 3 or higher to proceed.

What the hell does that mean?

Anyone got a valid link for this?

Been at this for hours now! Getting pretty close to sending this back to the place I bought it!

Oh and by the way,The live link play thing they give you is dead!

Very angry Rockstar are sucking at the moment in my book!

elian
  • elian

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2006

#36

Posted 05 December 2008 - 06:10 PM

QUOTE (jimbo6821 @ Dec 5 2008, 18:02)
RMN40 Windows XP: Need to have Service Pack 3 or higher to proceed.

What the hell does that mean?

Anyone got a valid link for this?

Been at this for hours now! Getting pretty close to sending this back to the place I bought it!

Oh and by the way,The live link play thing they give you is dead!

Very angry Rockstar are sucking at the moment in my book!

im doing the same here HALO SOME HELP PLS we need windows xp service pack 3 mad.gif

jimbo6821
  • jimbo6821

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2006

#37

Posted 05 December 2008 - 06:15 PM

QUOTE (elian @ Dec 5 2008, 18:10)
QUOTE (jimbo6821 @ Dec 5 2008, 18:02)
RMN40 Windows XP: Need to have Service Pack 3 or higher to proceed.

What the hell does that mean?

Anyone got a valid link for this?

Been at this for hours now! Getting pretty close to sending this back to the place I bought it!

Oh and by the way,The live link play thing they give you is dead!

Very angry Rockstar are sucking at the moment in my book!

im doing the same here HALO SOME HELP PLS we need windows xp service pack 3 mad.gif

Someone !!!!! come on!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Wheres the Brainiacs in here!

cool.gif

Morgoth813
  • Morgoth813

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#38

Posted 05 December 2008 - 08:43 PM

O cmon .. you noobs !
where do you think you can get SP3 uh ?
download.microsoft.com
And it does not include any WGA bullsh*t so fine for the cracked ones out here (or so it seems).

Some random link i came across for this :

SP3 XP

thastrogg
  • thastrogg

    PC GAMER And A Strogg?

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2008

#39

Posted 05 December 2008 - 09:17 PM

i got a dd3d80 error anybody know what to do?

olafola
  • olafola

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#40

Posted 05 December 2008 - 09:21 PM

Hey, i am new here. I don't know if I do this the right way...??..... sarcasm.gif But i get the fatal error called WS10 how can i get it away?! I hate errors!

Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003
  • United-States

#41

Posted 06 December 2008 - 03:47 AM

Pointless thread.
See here: http://www.rockstarg...des_ALL_EN.html
biggrin.gif

oc student
  • oc student

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#42

Posted 06 December 2008 - 03:54 AM

QUOTE (Vicetopia @ Dec 6 2008, 03:47)
Pointless thread.
See here: http://www.rockstarg...des_ALL_EN.html
biggrin.gif

The purpose of this thread isn't to answer what error messages mean, rather to help fix them.

freak2121
  • freak2121

    I'm bored.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2007

#43

Posted 06 December 2008 - 07:44 AM

Gah!!!!I did like 10 missions but didn't save and got the RESC10 error!God damnit!At least I know what it means.

olafola
  • olafola

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#44

Posted 06 December 2008 - 09:18 AM

Hey, i really need som help!!!! what can i do if i get ''FATAL ERROR: WS10''!???? I have tried to uninstall and so install it but it still doesnt work......... suicidal.gif PLZZ HELP ME!!!! nervous.gif sad.gif

whirloop
  • whirloop

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#45

Posted 06 December 2008 - 11:18 AM

QUOTE (olafola @ Dec 6 2008, 09:18)
Hey, i really need som help!!!! what can i do if i get ''FATAL ERROR: WS10''!???? I have tried to uninstall and so install it but it still doesnt work......... suicidal.gif  PLZZ HELP ME!!!! nervous.gif  sad.gif

I have the same problem. angry.gif
Couple days ago game did start but yesterday and today it wont start, no matter if I do reboot computer or install game again.
What should I do?

sleeplessone
  • sleeplessone

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2003

#46

Posted 06 December 2008 - 11:51 AM

I am playing GTA IV on vista with SP1 installed

So far the Fatal error messages i have received are

MMN10
RMN40

and ZLIB20 which is not in the list.


for me i received the ZLIB20 error twice in row at the exact same point in the game just free driving on way to a mission.

My solution which has worked all the time so far is simple. I logged out of the RGSC so i could no longer search for multiplayer games and be online.

The RGSC is flakey and a pile of poo .... but then we all know that. So i suggest one starts with playing offline with RGSC as an initial point to diagnosing your error messages.

This is just my experience and has probably already been said before

mr.Dageron
  • mr.Dageron

    Bbobik - my old nickname

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2008

#47

Posted 06 December 2008 - 12:37 PM

I have got a problem with running it: GTAIV crashes after two lisense screens (somertimes) and always at the moment of game starting (after the loadscreens). What shoud I do? (I have got WinXP 32x SP3)

Steppzor
  • Steppzor

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#48

Posted 06 December 2008 - 02:43 PM

I can start the game and play around for some few minutes then the computer locks up and the sound starts looping..

no error messages.. need to hardboot to get back into windows :S

Steppzor
  • Steppzor

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#49

Posted 06 December 2008 - 03:15 PM

Now i got a brownish screen with a horrible scrambling noise like when you have bad signal on your tv or something... rampage_ani.gif

GTAMonkey2012
  • GTAMonkey2012

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2008

#50

Posted 06 December 2008 - 07:20 PM Edited by GTAMonkey2012, 06 December 2008 - 07:23 PM.

Im makeing a movie and currently it bugs out on a clip each time like the bug is saved with that edited clip and craps out alot.

The error is:

QUOTE
Fatal Error SMA60


This isnt in the list as far as I can see, would be nice to know what this is from the video editor side of things.

** EDIT, ignore me that link with full list had it and well, its doesnt help .. just "restart" LOL.

Pattoe
  • Pattoe

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#51

Posted 06 December 2008 - 08:06 PM

At all the ppl getting the secu error issue.

You have a securom copy protection issue. you need to disable/shutdown any virtual drives or copying programs such as nero which may be used to emulate or replicate a disc.

hope this helps

TonyResta
  • TonyResta

    Tony Resta

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2006

#52

Posted 07 December 2008 - 12:28 PM

I get the bloody RESC10 error even though i have 256MB GFX card and using only 204MB under the options. It wont get past the loading screen. Anybody get this?

Lovi78
  • Lovi78

    TRY to play GTA IV

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#53

Posted 07 December 2008 - 01:39 PM

QUOTE (Blitz81 @ Dec 4 2008, 02:04)
QUOTE (alg0801 @ Dec 4 2008, 00:34)
i just got ZLIB20....which is not listed in that table

I too get this error... it happens shortly after (30 sec, maybe) when I get into the gameplay... right when I thought I got though the 2 hours of setup, configuring my graphics (sidenote: to much lower than it should, i can run UT 3 at max settings with 60FPS, but this I can't even go to Medium Textures and a high resolution and get above 20fps?!?).

Please advise if anyone knows what this error means or a solution. $50 down the drain... I think they dropped the ball on this one. suicidal.gif

SAME PROBLEM (ZLIB20) after 30 sec. DirectX update is help someone???

Johnny_rasta
  • Johnny_rasta

    Rastaman that speakin'...

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2008

#54

Posted 07 December 2008 - 05:18 PM

Is there any solution for error: WS10...how to overcome this fatal error?

I can't play game at all...please help! I rebooted system, installed newest drivers, directx, and Net Framework, and game....but it won't start...

How's this possible? Rockstar? Anyone?

My specs:

Intel Core2Duo 2.53GHz
2gigs of ram 800MHz Geil
HD4850 512 ddr3 by Gainward
WD 320 AAKS
LG L222WS

I just wanna play it...

NIR_NazcaC2
  • NIR_NazcaC2

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2008

#55

Posted 07 December 2008 - 07:34 PM

I have a list of errors in my Event Viewer, crash related, etc. for GTA:IV. Should I post those here in this thread? (Bytes/Words - which is preferred?)

FX2K
  • FX2K

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#56

Posted 07 December 2008 - 08:32 PM

So i finally got my GTA IV working on my GTX280's at medium settings all round and mid 20's for all the settings using approx 650 resources
however if I push it harder, lets say High settings and keep the resource meter in the green I can play for about 5 mins before a crash to the desktop due to RES10 : Out of video memory - Please re-boot your system

Lets say I keep it all medium and push up the Vehicle Density to 40
Everything else mid 20;s Resource usage still around 650 / 950+ (cant remember exact)

I get the same RES10 error

So I set default GTA settings (auto detect) and get the RES10 error so I think something else is wrong

For 5-10 mins I can get a steady 40 - 60 FPS with high textures and 35 everything else except shadows (obviously) then all of a sudden, boom 0 FPS, game halts
crash to desktop. However during the 5-10 mins the game is 100% smooth and plays perfectly

A.I.R
  • A.I.R

    Homeboy

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2008

#57

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:33 PM

DD3D50- dumb error.

Anyone that can play gta4 whitout any prob can post your spec.Mybe i buy a new pc and i want one that can play this game.Because if i can play the game well i can play all game that come in the next year happy.gif

frappa
  • frappa

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#58

Posted 08 December 2008 - 02:09 PM

what about the fatal error ws10
it makes me crazy
iam so sad
the game worked two days ago and than again this error
thx dudes
sad.gif

Tailwhip
  • Tailwhip

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#59

Posted 09 December 2008 - 03:09 AM Edited by Tailwhip, 09 December 2008 - 12:44 PM.

I get an error code "DD3D30" after the two dos boxes have appeared just as the 3D tries to kick in. Someone else posted a temp fix of changing the desktop resolution to 1400x900 and BAM it got me in the game. The res I am starting with is 1600x1050. I don't know if the game will start at any other res. But it shouldn't matter, I should be able to start a game at any res in 2d and 3d so please fix this problem.
This seems to be a Vista(dx10?) only problem as it works fine in WIN xp mce on the same pc.
It looks better in Vista so I think it's using dx10 but don't know.
Also I haven't seen any responses by R* to any previous post in this thread...hope their working on the bugs.

Vista ultimate x64,XP MCE sp3
Asus m2n32-sli deluxe(590a)
AMD x2 5000+ BE @ 3.15g(15.5multiplier)1.475v
4-1gig sticks of OCZ platinum ddr2 800,4-4-4-12
X-FI Fatility Champion
MSI 9800+GTX oc, slightly oc'ed
24" widescreen trinitron crt @95 Hz
Running Retail version of game
180.84 drivers
Playing game at 1900x1200 at low to medium settings(and afraid to load fraps but will soon)

panzoka
  • panzoka

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#60

Posted 09 December 2008 - 09:28 AM

QUOTE (jashua @ Dec 4 2008, 09:01)
Help me

run game and error "SecuLauncher: failed to start application (2000)"

wtf?

I have de same error as you. I cant even play from the first day. It is b.s.. I've been very disappointed with this game.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users