Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

SecuLauncher: failed to start application. [2000]

58 replies to this topic
XeroX1990
  • XeroX1990

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 03 December 2008 - 02:21 PM

Hi all!

I've got a problem with starting GTA IV. I bought an original GTA IV. I installed the game and activated it. Then the game should start but in stead it says: SecuLauncher: failed to start application. [2000]
I really don't know what to do.. I've tried to start the game with logged in in Rockstar Social Club. Then I tried to start it when logged off. After that I restarted my computer and tried again but still nothing. Now I'm a bit pissed because the only thing I can do right now is look at the DVD-case, but playing.. No.

I hope someone knows how to solve this problem.
The next thing I'm gonna do is reinstall the game. I will post if it works..

KNOXY
  • KNOXY

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#2

Posted 03 December 2008 - 06:18 PM

same here. installed it ok. registered it. clicked on the social club shortcut and get the rgscl launcher has encountered a problem and needs to close. cant believe i cant even play the damn thing. im fully updated with drivers and stuff, xp sp3, quad core, 4 gig ram and 8800gtx. anyone had this issue and solved it?

svenkornie
  • svenkornie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#3

Posted 03 December 2008 - 06:56 PM

Same here, and it still doesnīt work after two reinstallations.

mcnair9
  • mcnair9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 03 December 2008 - 07:07 PM

This is pissing me off. So i update to SP1, install the game, update windows live games AT A BLAZING SPEED OF 30KB/S, the MMA10 PROBLEM HAPPENS, APPARENTLY UR NOT SUPPOSED TO RUN SOCIAL CLUB. Then I attempt to launch the game and get this error. I'm currently on hold........................................ I called and immediately the person put me on hold. This is really getting old. DONT RELEASE A GAME IF IT DOESNT f*ckING WORK!!!

I'll post a solution if I get one anytime soon. THE SAME SONG HAS BEEN PLAYING FOR 30 MINUTES.

samstar
  • samstar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 03 December 2008 - 07:19 PM

same error here..

mcnair9
  • mcnair9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#6

Posted 03 December 2008 - 08:22 PM

This is getting really frustrating, apparently the guy's supervisor was not available so he said he'd email me within the next 20 mins... 90 minutes later I get an email asking for my dxdiag.txt. THIS IS GETTING REALLY FRUSTRATING.

KNOXY
  • KNOXY

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#7

Posted 03 December 2008 - 08:46 PM

anyone any ideas on a solution to this yet? tried reinstalling and get the same error. in all my many, many years as a pc gamer i dont remember ever getting a game that would not even load up after install. unbelievable

mcnair9
  • mcnair9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#8

Posted 03 December 2008 - 09:28 PM

I called support for a second time and the man said he would email me right away what the solution was. It's almost like they don't want to talk to you on the phone because they don't want to admit they don't know what the problem is. He said he would email me within the next 5 minutes over an hour ago.

mcnair9
  • mcnair9

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 03 December 2008 - 09:56 PM

MY GAME IS WORKING. However, I'm afraid I cannot help you because the problem fixed itself. My game launched without the SecuLauncher error.

KNOXY
  • KNOXY

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#10

Posted 03 December 2008 - 10:02 PM

^ can i come rnd to yours then pls m8 tounge2.gif

glad for you smile.gif

KNOXY
  • KNOXY

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#11

Posted 03 December 2008 - 11:07 PM

fixed it by updating .netframework (had to uninstall then reinstall them all) game is now working fine

asd23
  • asd23

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2004

#12

Posted 03 December 2008 - 11:50 PM

You need to install the Visual C++ 2005 redistributable.

pokolo
  • pokolo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 04 December 2008 - 02:54 AM

please help i tried reinstalling .net framework 3.5, installing visual c++ 2005 but it is still giving me the same error SecuLauncher: failed to start application. [2000] angry.gif


Sardukar
  • Sardukar

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#14

Posted 04 December 2008 - 05:00 AM

Hi all,

I had the same problem so i emailed securom, they sent a reply saying that the error means that the gta4 exec has been changed in some way. So i did a reinstall and same prob but noticed i had the shield symbol on the gta icon (run this program as administrator) dont know why that was ticked under compatability via properties. Unticked and finally worked.

Im assuming that may not be the case for everyone but check your system for anything that has any ties to the exec file. Hope this helps, did for me.

Grifflester
  • Grifflester

    i-俠盜獵車手

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2008

#15

Posted 10 December 2008 - 03:14 AM

Install all the exe's and the one msi file that is in your first DvD (DvDDRIVE:\GTAIV\Redistributable\*.exe) This SHOULD get rid of that issue.

motogandy
  • motogandy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#16

Posted 11 December 2008 - 12:54 AM

im stuck with the same problem and i dont know how to or where to find th exe file ( ya im simple) this is really a freaking b.s. angry.gif angry.gif

Grifflester
  • Grifflester

    i-俠盜獵車手

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2008

#17

Posted 11 December 2008 - 01:26 AM

It is in your DvD. Right click -> open. to access the dvd instead of autorun. The address is given above. I hope you know what letter is ur dvd drive in.

motogandy
  • motogandy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 11 December 2008 - 02:00 AM

theres 5 exe files to choose from in that directory, which on is it?

motogandy
  • motogandy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 11 December 2008 - 02:02 AM

s_it the live windows app. done that one and still notta.

Grifflester
  • Grifflester

    i-俠盜獵車手

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2008

#20

Posted 11 December 2008 - 04:57 PM

Install ALL the exe's in that folder. There you should have gotten what i stated before.

panzoka
  • panzoka

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Dec 2008

#21

Posted 11 December 2008 - 05:09 PM

Add a Shortcut of "Launch GTAIV.exe" an RUN IT AS ADMINISTRATOR, it works for me.

Andre9977
  • Andre9977

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2008

#22

Posted 11 December 2008 - 08:39 PM

Installing Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 helped me to get rid of it.

motogandy
  • motogandy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:22 AM

there's 3 that wont let me install them. says i dont have enough storage room. ??? 40 gig left on drive. wmpaapcompat file, umdf file @ wmfdist 11 file. what gives. Sorry this is the first game I have ever had this kinda problem with, really frustrated. have done everything I can think of and securom is about freaking useless. its there freaking startup exe and there is no help. suicidal.gif

motogandy
  • motogandy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#24

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:23 AM

there's 3 that wont let me install them. says i dont have enough storage room. ??? 40 gig left on drive. wmpaapcompat file, umdf file @ wmfdist 11 file. what gives. Sorry this is the first game I have ever had this kinda problem with, really frustrated. have done everything I can think of and securom is about freaking useless. its there freaking startup exe and there is no help.

motogandy
  • motogandy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 12 December 2008 - 04:28 AM

I am running vista 32 sp1

Putzfrau666
  • Putzfrau666

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2008

#26

Posted 13 December 2008 - 11:18 AM

hey i tried to run it under xp sp3,
grifflesters trick didnt work for me.
I still get the error message: "Seculauncher: Failed to start application" -.-
Any other ideas?

unicool
  • unicool

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2008

#27

Posted 26 December 2008 - 06:40 PM

Thanks for that one - unticking the run as administrator box fixed it. Hope it works for you guys. Once again ty.

Dual core e4600
4 gig ram
ati xt2900hd

EvilBeanbag545
  • EvilBeanbag545

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#28

Posted 26 December 2008 - 07:22 PM

make sure you dont have any emulators on your pc as it can cause conflicts,you see you can activate your game but when you try and launch it it will fail if securom detects any known emulator,if you have nintendo/megadrive/gameboy emulators please remove them then see what happens or if you have programs like daemon tools/clonedvd/alchol120 you can try and remove them also, but ive been told you need to remove daemon tools driver aswell,also nero could cause a issue so you can try and remove that if all else fails.(make sure you got original disks before you uninstall them).
Im not saying this is a fix,its just an option and a known securom issue.
I hope this helps.

viper082503
  • viper082503

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2008

#29

Posted 27 December 2008 - 04:59 AM

Ok I have literally tried everything I have heard, installing the visual C++ redistribution thing open as admin and not, reinstalling, shortcut of launcher and installing all the exe files and the win live msi file... NOTHING IS WORKING SO FAR! suicidal.gif Can someone please help me?!

phil33
  • phil33

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2008

#30

Posted 28 December 2008 - 03:48 AM

I have purchased the retail PC version of GTA IV, and have gone through all the required set up processes (social club account, gamertag stuff etc) so I think it's just about ready to run.

When I click PLAY from the social club box I get a black box that looks like it's about to do something, then an error message "Grand Theft Auto IV has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

I have tried opening the game both online and offline, and have tried directly opening it from the root files in My Computer, but continue to experience the same problems.

I am running:

Windows XP SP3
Nvidia X86 AMD 1830MHz
2.00GB RAM
Radeon 9800 pro




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users