Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

All textures missing!

501 replies to this topic
fflaguna
  • fflaguna

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#1

Posted 02 December 2008 - 10:53 PM Edited by fflaguna, 03 December 2008 - 08:22 PM.

THIS IS A SERIOUS UPDATE.



IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS

IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS

IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS

IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS

IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS IT WORKS




Okay, here's what I did. It's ALREADY been suggested, but I failed to follow the instructions. Here are the steps!

1) Go to "Add and Remove Programs" and scroll down to the N section. Uninstall all Nvidia drivers (there were two of them on mine. One was "nvidia display driver" and the other was "nvidia performance driver", both of them I had recently installed trying to fix this problem). Make sure they are uninstalled.

2) Download and install driver sweeper: http://www.guru3d.co.../driversweeper/

3) THIS STEP IS THE MOST IMPORTANT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (all the !! marks are because I'm excited this works). You need to restart your computer in SAFE MODE. This doesn't work unless you restart your computer *** in SAFE MODE ***. Usually you do this by pressing F8 when it tells you to about 10-30seconds after you first push the power button to start up your computer.

(After you are logged onto safe mode, it may say "you need to restart to blah de blah de blah about new hardware." Tell it no, you don't have to restart.

4) Now that you are in safe mode and logged onto windows normally, run Driver cleaner. Search for ATI display drivers and Nvidia display drivers. Then hit the "Clean" button. Now close the program and reopen it, and double-check the same steps. Search for ATI and nvidia display drivers, and make sure that none are found. When this is done, restart your computer back into regular XP.

5) After I rebooted into normal mode, I ran driver sweeper a third time just to make sure. It found NO files for ati and nvidia display drivers.

6) Now I installed 180.60 (not 180.70.) Other people installed 180.48 and got it working, others isntalled 180.70 and got it working. Mine worked fine with 180.60. I assume the version of driver you use doesn't matter, so try with whatever you can find for your version of windows.

7) Restart after you have installed the drivers.

8) FLIP OUT when you realize that your textures are showing up again. I almost decapitated myself out of rage, but luckily I got this fixed in the nick of time.


Thanks to all who helped!


IMPORTANT NOTE!

DO NOT MESS WITH RIVA TUNER AT ALL. If you mess with it (changing settings) it will mess your game up like before. If you do this, to fix it just choose the Rivetuner option "reset all driver settings back to default" and it will say "do you want to restart?" you HAVE to choose yes restart, otherwise the problem won't go away.


I'm off to play now. I will keep checking here.



















I've got a GTX 280 with the most recent drivers (180.48) and DirectX is also updated completely. I have the Steam version. I "verified the integrity" of my files and there were no errors.

Other people are also having the same issue. Any solutions? One person has already said he tried all drivers in the last ~2 months and none of them changed anything.

Here's what it looks like on my end:




user posted image
user posted image

jelly
  • jelly

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2002

#2

Posted 02 December 2008 - 10:55 PM

What are your other specs?

turboturd
  • turboturd

    Mayonnaise

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2008
  • None

#3

Posted 02 December 2008 - 10:56 PM

Well i suppose it gives ya a extra challenge lol blush.gif

fflaguna
  • fflaguna

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#4

Posted 02 December 2008 - 10:57 PM

Intel Quad core Q9550
4gb ram
Win XP 64-bit

Did I miss anything important? ;*(

dkm87
  • dkm87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#5

Posted 02 December 2008 - 10:59 PM

here is my screen dump:

http://s10.photobuck...nt=gtascrew.jpg


Same problem as you!!


Im sure its a DX10 / vista /gpu driver /sh*tstar problem.

Im waiting a patch to fix it.

Uninstalling/installing doesnt fix anything

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#6

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:03 PM

What like are your HDDs, need defragging , partitiond etc. Looks like the streaming issues that used to occur with SA, through bad HDD or just some hardware problem along the line.

Seen a few of these missing texture pics now, getting to be a common problem. Similar happened on the Xbox I am sure. textures not loading up in time.
Try dropping the texture settings and see what happens.

dkm87
  • dkm87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#7

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:06 PM

Done that

Reverted all drivers

Defragged HDD

What more can i do?

D3lta
  • D3lta

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2008

#8

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:07 PM

QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 2 2008, 14:59)
here is my screen dump:

http://s10.photobuck...nt=gtascrew.jpg


Same problem as you!!


Im sure its a DX10 / vista /gpu driver /sh*tstar problem.

Im waiting a patch to fix it.

Uninstalling/installing doesnt fix anything

Are you running 32bit or 64bit?

fflaguna
  • fflaguna

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#9

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:08 PM

My harddrives were defragmented before I even played it. I took five minutes out of my day after installing to do that. There is no crazy hard disk usage after the game loads. My hard drives are SATA and have been working like a charm. I think it's safe to say that it's not an issue of HD defragmentation or HD loading.

Edit: I'm running Win XP 64-bit. I can't change "compatibility" on the program to 32-bit because it refuses to start in that case. GTA IV is touted on the in-store box to take advantage of 64-bit whatever anyway.

W1ckeD-
  • W1ckeD-

    You know how it is.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2007

#10

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:09 PM

How hot does your GFX card get?

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#11

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:09 PM Edited by pinky, 02 December 2008 - 11:13 PM.

QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 3 2008, 00:06)
Done that

Reverted all drivers

Defragged HDD

What more can i do?

Tried everything on minimum?
Mainly draw distance and car amount for starters.
From what I can see you are rendering cars miles off in the distance, not really needed for starters. Waste of GFX memory, could be dumping the nearest items as they maybe get rendered last and your GFX memory is full by the time it gets to them.

fflaguna
  • fflaguna

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#12

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:10 PM

QUOTE (pinky @ Dec 2 2008, 23:09)
QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 3 2008, 00:06)
Done that

Reverted all drivers

Defragged HDD

What more can i do?

Tried everything on minimum?
Mainly draw distance and car amount for starters.

Yes, of course. Tried everythign on max, everything on minimum, even set the textures from "High" to "Low" (and I restarted and verified that htey were changed to low).

Edit: My video card never reaches over 70C and there is adequate cooling. I don't overclock, either.

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#13

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:16 PM

What is your CPU specs?

semie
  • semie

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2005

#14

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:17 PM

I'm having the same problem and I am also running XP 64 bit.


user posted image

specs are:
AMD Athlon 64 X 2 Dual 4200+
7900GS 512mb with 178.24_geforce_winxp_64bit_english_whql drivers
2 gig ram
350 gig hdd
Win xp 64b bit


But when I ran the benchmark the textures were there???

benchmark was

Average FPS: 19.93
Duration: 36.82 sec
CPU Usage: 91%
System memory usage: 85%
Video memory usage: 94%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1280 x 800 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Render Quality: Medium
View Distance: 10
Detail Distance: 30

Hardware
Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional x64 Edition
Service Pack 2
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS
Video Driver version: 178.24
Audio Adapter: C-Media USB Headphone Set
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+

fflaguna
  • fflaguna

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#15

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:18 PM

QUOTE (pinky @ Dec 2 2008, 23:16)
What is your CPU specs?

I posted above it's Intel Quad Core 9550. That's the top one on this chart: http://www.cpubenchm...ommon_cpus.html

And like I said above, Win XP 64-bit with 4gb of ram.

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#16

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:19 PM

Could be the AMD processor, seems to be a common link with a lot of people having problems so far.
I will soon find out if it is Vista64 related myself. sad.gif

Bluesman
  • Bluesman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#17

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:20 PM

That's a fast CPU that SHOULD run this game very good.

fflaguna
  • fflaguna

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#18

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:20 PM

QUOTE (pinky @ Dec 2 2008, 23:19)
Could be the AMD processor, seems to be a common link with a lot of people having problems so far.
I will soon find out if it is Vista64 related myself. sad.gif

I have an Intel processor, AND windows XP (64-bit), for the third time. wink.gif

And yes, my framerate is spectacular. Now how about those missing textures! wink.gif

dr.whiz
  • dr.whiz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#19

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:28 PM

QUOTE (semie @ Dec 2 2008, 23:17)
Hardware
Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional x64 Edition
Service Pack 2
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS
Video Driver version: 178.24
Audio Adapter: C-Media USB Headphone Set
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+

just a thought. the rendering problem seems to occur on people running windows xp 64bit. and since there isn't an service pack 3 for xp 64bit, does this indirectly suggest that windows xp 64bit simply doesn't hold up to the minimum requirements for the game since they state you need windows xp service pack 3?

dkm87
  • dkm87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#20

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:32 PM

QUOTE (dr.whiz @ Dec 2 2008, 23:28)
QUOTE (semie @ Dec 2 2008, 23:17)
Hardware
Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional x64 Edition
Service Pack 2
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS
Video Driver version: 178.24
Audio Adapter: C-Media USB Headphone Set 
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+

just a thought. the rendering problem seems to occur on people running windows xp 64bit. and since there isn't an service pack 3 for xp 64bit, does this indirectly suggest that windows xp 64bit simply doesn't hold up to the minimum requirements for the game since they state you need windows xp service pack 3?

Im running 32bit Vista.


I have addedand or removed the game form the nvidia control panel.
Ive tunred physx on and off
Ive changed everything but now it just doesnt seem to want to run good anymore period.

I did have it run fine for a little while - but no more!

semie
  • semie

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2005

#21

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:33 PM

QUOTE (dr.whiz @ Dec 2 2008, 23:28)
QUOTE (semie @ Dec 2 2008, 23:17)
Hardware
Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional x64 Edition
Service Pack 2
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS
Video Driver version: 178.24
Audio Adapter: C-Media USB Headphone Set 
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+

just a thought. the rendering problem seems to occur on people running windows xp 64bit. and since there isn't an service pack 3 for xp 64bit, does this indirectly suggest that windows xp 64bit simply doesn't hold up to the minimum requirements for the game since they state you need windows xp service pack 3?

This is from the read me after installation:

If you are running a 64-bit edition of XP you will need to install Windows Media Encoder 9 Series x64 Edition
in order to play Grand Theft Auto IV. You can download this SDK here:
http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en

So I have installed that not sure what else to try...

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#22

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:34 PM

QUOTE (fflaguna @ Dec 3 2008, 00:20)
QUOTE (pinky @ Dec 2 2008, 23:19)
Could be the AMD processor, seems to be a common link with a lot of people having problems so far.
I will soon find out if it is Vista64 related myself. sad.gif

I have an Intel processor, AND windows XP (64-bit), for the third time. wink.gif

And yes, my framerate is spectacular. Now how about those missing textures! wink.gif

Sorry gettting tired.
Could be the XP64 then, probably not supported.
Wonder if it is a Vista File name or dll placement thing, hmmmmm.
Other than that I am sh*t out of ideas.

dr.whiz
  • dr.whiz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#23

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:36 PM Edited by dr.whiz, 02 December 2008 - 11:39 PM.

QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 2 2008, 23:32)
QUOTE (dr.whiz @ Dec 2 2008, 23:28)
QUOTE (semie @ Dec 2 2008, 23:17)
Hardware
Microsoft® Windows® XP Professional x64 Edition
Service Pack 2
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS
Video Driver version: 178.24
Audio Adapter: C-Media USB Headphone Set 
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+

just a thought. the rendering problem seems to occur on people running windows xp 64bit. and since there isn't an service pack 3 for xp 64bit, does this indirectly suggest that windows xp 64bit simply doesn't hold up to the minimum requirements for the game since they state you need windows xp service pack 3?

Im running 32bit Vista.


I have addedand or removed the game form the nvidia control panel.
Ive tunred physx on and off
Ive changed everything but now it just doesnt seem to want to run good anymore period.

I did have it run fine for a little while - but no more!

interesting.

so i guess there is no real connection in os and this renderring phenomenon.

(i edited my previous post on this cause i misread and thought you said xp 32 bit and not vista 32bit)

Malik
  • Malik

    IV

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2008

#24

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:38 PM

Wow looks like the nvidia bugs are even bigger then ati's ones wtf is r* doing

dr.whiz
  • dr.whiz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#25

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:40 PM

QUOTE (Malik @ Dec 2 2008, 23:38)
Wow looks like the nvidia bugs are even bigger then ati's ones wtf is r* doing

yeah it makes you wonder how and even if they even tried the game on like more than one computer before they released it. like, yeah it worked on the computer in the hallway and john even tried to put the traffic up to 80 and it still worked, so lets do this.

Chris0871
  • Chris0871

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2008

#26

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:42 PM

having the same problem no textures im running vista 64bit , 8800 ultra ,

dkm87
  • dkm87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#27

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:45 PM

QUOTE (Chris0871 @ Dec 2 2008, 23:42)
having the same problem no textures im running vista 64bit , 8800 ultra ,

Ok i have almost come to the conclusion its a DX10 issue.

The game is written for DX9 - and rockstar highlights this on their website....


I have also noticed that once this game was installed - other dx9 game i have (valve etc) have played up and crashed.

fflaguna
  • fflaguna

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#28

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:47 PM

QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 2 2008, 23:45)
QUOTE (Chris0871 @ Dec 2 2008, 23:42)
having the same problem no textures im running vista 64bit ,  8800 ultra ,

Ok i have almost come to the conclusion its a DX10 issue.

The game is written for DX9 - and rockstar highlights this on their website....


I have also noticed that once this game was installed - other dx9 game i have (valve etc) have played up and crashed.

I have Windows XP for the last time

dr.whiz
  • dr.whiz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#29

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:49 PM

QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 2 2008, 23:45)
QUOTE (Chris0871 @ Dec 2 2008, 23:42)
having the same problem no textures im running vista 64bit ,  8800 ultra ,

Ok i have almost come to the conclusion its a DX10 issue.

The game is written for DX9 - and rockstar highlights this on their website....


I have also noticed that once this game was installed - other dx9 game i have (valve etc) have played up and crashed.

but yeah, people with xp have the same problem and they obviously dont have dx10.

Malik
  • Malik

    IV

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2008

#30

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:50 PM

QUOTE (pinky @ Dec 2 2008, 23:19)
Could be the AMD processor, seems to be a common link with a lot of people having problems so far.
I will soon find out if it is Vista64 related myself. sad.gif

QUOTE
I posted above it's Intel Quad Core 9550. That's the top one on this chart: http://www.cpubenchm...ommon_cpus.html

And like I said above, Win XP 64-bit with 4gb of ram.

Read nvidia fangirl




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users