Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Nvidia Bug Thread

65 replies to this topic
Drag_Drift
  • Drag_Drift

    I'll rape you with a broomstick.

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2008

#31

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:10 PM

QUOTE (FunGt @ Dec 2 2008, 15:09)
QUOTE (GTA_XP @ Dec 2 2008, 16:05)
QUOTE (Avean @ Dec 2 2008, 14:56)
GTX280 - 145fps @ 1920x1200

lol
90FPS on GF 6800GT @1280x800

Only 6800? So my 7600 is not so bad at all.

@kim, LOL

I think your sarcasm meter is broken.

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#32

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:11 PM

QUOTE (FunGt @ Dec 2 2008, 15:09)
QUOTE (GTA_XP @ Dec 2 2008, 16:05)
QUOTE (Avean @ Dec 2 2008, 14:56)
GTX280 - 145fps @ 1920x1200

lol
90FPS on GF 6800GT @1280x800

Only 6800? So my 7600 is not so bad at all.

@kim, LOL

LOL
I was hoping R* North had done this PC port instead the Toronto confused.gif

TheJabMan
  • TheJabMan

    Stab you with a Buick

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2005

#33

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:13 PM

Yeah, I didn't even know there was a R*Toronto until about a week ago... and I live there tounge.gif

Which I suppose means I can torch the joint if this port proves to be asstastic.

dkm87
  • dkm87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#34

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:14 PM

QUOTE (Gielster @ Dec 2 2008, 15:10)
Any info on how the game is running on a 9600gt? Beside the ''cantseesh*t'' screenshot?

Well it did run o.k for a little while.

But i was starting to consider 9600gt's in SLI for 2 reasons:
a) increase Vram amount
b)Increase texturing detail etc.

But the above is really going to be useless if the game doesnt support SLI as none of it will work effectively.

Malik
  • Malik

    IV

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2008

#35

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:19 PM

QUOTE (TheJabMan @ Dec 2 2008, 15:13)
Yeah, I didn't even know there was a R*Toronto until about a week ago... and I live there tounge.gif

Which I suppose means I can torch the joint if this port proves to be asstastic.

I would even fund you for doing that! devil.gif

dkm87
  • dkm87

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#36

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:25 PM

Ok reinstalling the game, reinstalling drivers, defragging hasnt done a single thing. Still getting epic free wallhacks.

simkas
  • simkas

    That guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2006

#37

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:27 PM

You guys are forgetting something. The game JUST came out. Almost no games run fine and bugless at release. So just wait a few days for a patch that will probably fix most things.

PatrikB
  • PatrikB

    Stop shorter!

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008
  • Sweden

#38

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:40 PM

I got some i dont know what to call them. Bugs maybe ??

Posted Image
The "shadow" that is infront of the character follows when i move the mouse around

I got a 7900 GS

Malik
  • Malik

    IV

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2008

#39

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:44 PM

QUOTE (PatrikB @ Dec 2 2008, 15:40)
I got some i dont know what to call them. Bugs maybe ??

Posted Image
The "shadow" that is infront of the character follows when i move the mouse around

I got a 7900 GS

Its even a miracle u got it to run with that card since players with the highest end GPU's cant get it to work properly

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#40

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:50 PM

QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 2 2008, 16:14)
QUOTE (Gielster @ Dec 2 2008, 15:10)
Any info on how the game is running on a 9600gt? Beside the ''cantseesh*t'' screenshot?

Well it did run o.k for a little while.

But i was starting to consider 9600gt's in SLI for 2 reasons:
a) increase Vram amount
b)Increase texturing detail etc.

But the above is really going to be useless if the game doesnt support SLI as none of it will work effectively.

I think you can be assured SLi will work fine, I would think the magazine tests would have been done on top end GTX280 SLi rigs.
Not many games don't do SLi now, if anything at all.
Although I have read that 9600 SLi is not great.

Devils Dog
  • Devils Dog

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2008

#41

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:38 PM

QUOTE (Avean @ Dec 2 2008, 14:56)
GTX280 - 145fps @ 1920x1200

What your full pc spec ?
Can you run the benchmark in the game and take screenshots ?

Zen_Warrior
  • Zen_Warrior

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2008

#42

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:44 PM

QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 2 2008, 14:17)
LOL

this is what i can see when i play

http://s10.photobuck...nt=gtascrew.jpg

I am using the latest forceware drivers (amd570sli)
and latest 9600 driver.

That's exactly what is happening to me.

CraZyLiLbOy69
  • CraZyLiLbOy69

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2008

#43

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:46 PM

i have no problem with my 8800gtx 768mb
it runs really smooth

Alwintheboy
  • Alwintheboy

    Too old to be a boy.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2007
  • None

#44

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:52 PM Edited by Alwintheboy, 02 December 2008 - 04:55 PM.

Can anyone please tell me can geforce 8600gt 256 mb can run gta iv @ lowest settings?
I am having this game tomorrow...

edit: i got core 2 d 2.8 ghz
window xp 32 bit with service pack 3 and .net 3.5
3.5 gb ram

NTxC
  • NTxC

    GTA V.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2006

#45

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:52 PM

QUOTE (CraZyLiLbOy69 @ Dec 2 2008, 17:46)
i have no problem with my 8800gtx 768mb
it runs really smooth

Please give us your benchmark results and machine details.

CraZyLiLbOy69
  • CraZyLiLbOy69

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2008

#46

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:54 PM

Inter Core 2 Quad
Q9550 3.01GHz 4GB
nvidia 8800GTX 768MB
Vista x64

thaCURSEDpie
  • thaCURSEDpie

    GTA:IV scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2007

#47

Posted 02 December 2008 - 04:58 PM

QUOTE (simkas @ Dec 2 2008, 15:27)
You guys are forgetting something. The game JUST came out. Almost no games run fine and bugless at release. So just wait a few days for a patch that will probably fix most things.

May I remind you that this is NOT some beta-version, this is the real-deal! The game has gone gold, the master has gone to the factory, this is it!

Ofcourse, lot's of games get patches, but these issues are more than just a few slight bugs, it's game-breaking.

Bluesman
  • Bluesman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#48

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:17 PM

QUOTE
Although I have read that 9600 SLi is not great.


That is NOT true. A 9600 in SLI is almost as fast as a GTX280.

QUOTE (Gielster @ Dec 2 2008, 15:10)
Any info on how the game is running on a 9600gt? Beside the ''cantseesh*t'' screenshot?
Well it did run o.k for a little while.

But i was starting to consider 9600gt's in SLI for 2 reasons:
a) increase Vram amount
b)Increase texturing detail etc.

But the above is really going to be useless if the game doesnt support SLI as none of it will work effectively.


Putting cards in SLI doesn't double your vram. If you have 2 cards that have 512mb memory, you will still only have 512mb available. Nope, it don't make sense for sure.

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#49

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:30 PM

QUOTE (Bluesman @ Dec 2 2008, 18:17)
QUOTE
Although I have read that 9600 SLi is not great.


That is NOT true. A 9600 in SLI is almost as fast as a GTX280.

QUOTE (Gielster @ Dec 2 2008, 15:10)
Any info on how the game is running on a 9600gt? Beside the ''cantseesh*t'' screenshot?
Well it did run o.k for a little while.

But i was starting to consider 9600gt's in SLI for 2 reasons:
a) increase Vram amount
b)Increase texturing detail etc.

But the above is really going to be useless if the game doesnt support SLI as none of it will work effectively.


Putting cards in SLI doesn't double your vram. If you have 2 cards that have 512mb memory, you will still only have 512mb available. Nope, it don't make sense for sure.

But yet, SLi works. Strange that.

Bluesman
  • Bluesman

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#50

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:33 PM

QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 2 2008, 13:32)
Ok so - the game is obviosuly well coded for Nvidia over ATI - but it still sucks!!


I run a 9600GT - 512ram. Even when clocking my PCIE bus right up (+20%) it stil runs chuggily.

Ive added the game to the 3D settings Application list - modified all options and it just seems to get worse!! I currently have the issue of all the textures dissapearing, including objects, walls, characters. Im almost left with some very minimal wireframe. Ive rooled forward and back drivers, rolled forward and back through DX versions - but no luck!!

This is reminding me very much of when Crysis first came out - buggy as hell.

Overclocking your PCIe-bus won't do anything except for ruining your system. Don't do it. You can even destroy your 3D card and hard disk with that.

Alwintheboy
  • Alwintheboy

    Too old to be a boy.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2007
  • None

#51

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:35 PM

QUOTE (Bluesman @ Dec 3 2008, 02:33)
QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 2 2008, 13:32)
Ok so - the game is obviosuly well coded for Nvidia over ATI - but it still sucks!!


I run a 9600GT - 512ram. Even when clocking my PCIE bus right up (+20%) it stil runs chuggily.

Ive added the game to the 3D settings Application list - modified all options and it just seems to get worse!! I currently have the issue of all the textures dissapearing, including objects, walls, characters. Im almost left with some very minimal wireframe. Ive rooled forward and back drivers, rolled forward and back through DX versions - but no luck!!

This is reminding me very much of when Crysis first came out - buggy as hell.

Overclocking your PCIe-bus won't do anything except for ruining your system. Don't do it. You can even destroy your 3D card and hard disk with that.

So will it be possible to run on 8600gt?

LanceLongstiff
  • LanceLongstiff

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2008

#52

Posted 02 December 2008 - 05:35 PM

QUOTE (dkm87 @ Dec 2 2008, 13:32)
Ok so - the game is obviosuly well coded for Nvidia over ATI - but it still sucks!!

It works fine on my ATi 4850. Not as well as I'd expect from a high-end card, but there are new Catalyst drivers due next week, so I won't kill myself just yet.

S1LV3R_W0LF
  • S1LV3R_W0LF

    Only got a PC for Gaming

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2004
  • Portugal

#53

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:48 PM

Guys reading all of these threads (for 2 hours now) all over about bugs, bad performance, and all those issues .... and people demanding a patch, made me think in something... What if all this was intended? Remember R* words on illegal copies? The "experience", "the way to play", the upcoming "downloads"??? What if they did this on purpose and in few days legit users will get from Rockstar Social Club or whatever a patch or something like it?

sigh.gif

jaak170
  • jaak170

    Nivoo

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2005

#54

Posted 02 December 2008 - 06:51 PM

QUOTE (S1LV3R_W0LF @ Dec 2 2008, 18:48)
Guys reading all of these threads (for 2 hours now) all over about bugs, bad performance, and all those issues .... and people demanding a patch, made me think in something... What if all this was intended? Remember R* words on illegal copies? The "experience", "the way to play", the upcoming "downloads"??? What if they did this on purpose and in few days legit users will get from Rockstar Social Club or whatever a patch or something like it?

sigh.gif

Sorry if I don't understand you correctly, but are you trying to say that most people here have downloaded their game from some torrent site?

Devilz_89
  • Devilz_89

    SandBox_playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2008

#55

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:10 PM

OK. After going through the nvidia site, the latest driver claims something like this

Blazing Fast Performance:

* Boosts ...
o ...
o Up to 80% performance increase in Lost Planet: Colonies
o ...

So that means, if by any chance Nvidia do decide to release new drivers in coming weeks, we can expect increased performance right?
And i hope they have a patch in the making to fix these issues
Will get my copy whenever its available here...

S1LV3R_W0LF
  • S1LV3R_W0LF

    Only got a PC for Gaming

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2004
  • Portugal

#56

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE (jaak170 @ Dec 2 2008, 18:51)
QUOTE (S1LV3R_W0LF @ Dec 2 2008, 18:48)
Guys reading all of these threads (for 2 hours now) all over about bugs, bad performance, and all those issues .... and people demanding a patch, made me think in something... What if all this was intended? Remember R* words on illegal copies? The "experience", "the way to play", the upcoming "downloads"??? What if they did this on purpose and in few days legit users will get from Rockstar Social Club or whatever a patch or something like it?

sigh.gif

Sorry if I don't understand you correctly, but are you trying to say that most people here have downloaded their game from some torrent site?

Nop.

What I'm saying is that everyone get the same "crap" ... but only legit users will get the "solution" from the legit servers/ developers, etc... in this case if you bought legit, made your activation you will get it. If you download it ... then you get what you (didn't) pay for.

Malik
  • Malik

    IV

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2008

#57

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:24 PM

QUOTE (S1LV3R_W0LF @ Dec 2 2008, 19:22)
QUOTE (jaak170 @ Dec 2 2008, 18:51)
QUOTE (S1LV3R_W0LF @ Dec 2 2008, 18:48)
Guys reading all of these threads (for 2 hours now) all over about bugs, bad performance, and all those issues .... and people demanding a patch, made me think in something... What if all this was intended? Remember R* words on illegal copies? The "experience", "the way to play", the upcoming "downloads"??? What if they did this on purpose and in few days legit users will get from Rockstar Social Club or whatever a patch or something like it?

sigh.gif

Sorry if I don't understand you correctly, but are you trying to say that most people here have downloaded their game from some torrent site?

Nop.

What I'm saying is that everyone get the same "crap" ... but only legit users will get the "solution" from the legit servers/ developers, etc... in this case if you bought legit, made your activation you will get it. If you download it ... then you get what you (didn't) pay for.

If crackers can crack the game they can crack the patches

S1LV3R_W0LF
  • S1LV3R_W0LF

    Only got a PC for Gaming

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2004
  • Portugal

#58

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:31 PM

I'm hoping they don't think that way, because I'm confused if I should look for the game tomorrow or keep money for Saints Row 2. Damn I maxed out all games I tried including Far Cry 2 (yah I know maps are smaller and such), but all these threads and people with crazy machines, I don't know anymore.

If the game runs like this in single, I wonder the lag in Multiplayer. suicidal.gif

At least give us some demo, or tech demo to test ... damn you R* what you want, people getting illegal downloads to test it before they buy? cryani.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#59

Posted 03 December 2008 - 07:22 AM

QUOTE (Malik @ Dec 2 2008, 17:19)
QUOTE (TheJabMan @ Dec 2 2008, 15:13)
Yeah, I didn't even know there was a R*Toronto until about a week ago... and I live there tounge.gif

Which I suppose means I can torch the joint if this port proves to be asstastic.

I would even fund you for doing that! devil.gif

Me too. Seriously.

KramarD
  • KramarD

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#60

Posted 03 December 2008 - 08:05 AM

I think there is a violent Video Ram mem leak. When I look at my settings for 1280 * 800 it claims it needs 393 megs of V.Ram to play. Well after the benchmark it reports 95% V.Ram use. 393/512 = 76% not 95. Furthermore my frame rates have dropped from ~20 to 15 with LOWER settings. Something smells.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users