Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to make realistic radar

46 replies to this topic
xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#1

Posted 30 November 2008 - 04:32 PM

Required things :

Autodesk 3ds max 9
IMG Manger V.1.5
X Scripts V.1.5
X Radar Editor


Hello guys, through this tutorial we gonna learn how to make realistic radars for GTA SA in fastest and easiest way.


First of all extract the required dffs and textures in one folder and run 3ds Max 9, now we need to import the IPL. To do this, run 'X Script Manager' and then click on 'X Importer' next click on 'Import IPL' and rest is up to your common sense.

Importing IPL may take several minutes, depends on your pc performance. When IPL imported, open 'Customize' menu and select 'Configure User Paths...', in 'External Files' tab add the texture path. When done, do not forget to check the path you have just added(this is buggy in vista, you need to select any subdirectory to add the parent directory).

Next, run 'X Radar Maker' script. Select the 'Target Directory'. Now we have 2 choices. First if you need to render all 144 images then just click on 'Generate Radars' and Second is if you need some specified radar(s) then just enter radar index(es) (if there are indexes then use (,) comma as splitter and do not use any space) and press the button under it.
user posted image


When done, close 3ds max and run 'X Radar Editor', click on 'Import' >> 'Import Tile(s)' >> Select all those exported images from 3ds max.
user posted image

Now, click on 'Export' >> 'Export Tiles' >> 'As TXDs' >> 'Exists' and make a new folder and save in it (folder MUST be empty).
user posted image

Next, open gta3.img in IMG Manager, click 'Edit' >> 'Bulk Replace' and select that folder where you just exported the txd.
user posted image

Rebuild the archive.

Enjoy!!!

_CP_
  • _CP_

    Group: Vice City Stories team

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#2

Posted 01 December 2008 - 01:01 PM

Very good! Later I test this. cookie.gif cookie.gif Cookies for you smile.gif

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#3

Posted 27 June 2010 - 03:19 PM

yeah, but there's Ian Albert's map, and it's realistic, too !

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#4

Posted 27 June 2010 - 03:21 PM

QUOTE (ilir @ Jun 27 2010, 20:49)
yeah, but there's Ian Albert's map, and it's realistic, too !

its a tut, not a mod.

riquenunes
  • riquenunes

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2008

#5

Posted 27 June 2010 - 10:16 PM

Plus you can use it with other maps than San Andreas.

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#6

Posted 30 June 2010 - 08:41 AM

do i have to manually edit the water to get it to appear? also, theres white lines around my tiles borders, how do i get rid of them?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#7

Posted 30 June 2010 - 12:54 PM

QUOTE
do i have to manually edit the water to get it to appear?

You can import water using script(I forgot its name, you can search around)

QUOTE
theres white lines around my tiles borders, how do i get rid of them?

screenshot ?

Kyle.
  • Kyle.

    Hello everyone! Name name is Kyle.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2009
  • Italy

#8

Posted 30 June 2010 - 01:36 PM

Someone check this please, make sure it works. I'd rather not mess up my game..confused.gif

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal

#9

Posted 30 June 2010 - 03:07 PM

You'd rather get a thing called GTA SA Recoverer that gathers files from your SA DVD if you f*ck things up. It backs them up...

kal-el5676
  • kal-el5676

    Zombie Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#10

Posted 01 July 2010 - 04:53 AM Edited by kal-el5676, 01 July 2010 - 05:15 AM.

QUOTE (xmen @ Jun 30 2010, 12:54)
QUOTE
do i have to manually edit the water to get it to appear?

You can import water using script(I forgot its name, you can search around)







QUOTE
theres white lines around my tiles borders, how do i get rid of them?

screenshot ?


Ok. i'll have a look thanks.



Sorry, I actually just rerendered all the images and the white lines were gone. weird.

And for the record, it does work. And if you don't backup your files you deserve to get screwed wink.gif

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#11

Posted 05 July 2010 - 02:03 PM

QUOTE (xmen @ Nov 30 2008, 17:32)
First of all extract the required dffs and textures in one folder and run 3ds Max 9, now we need to import the IPL. To do this, run 'X Script Manager' and then click on 'X Importer' next click on 'Import IPL' and rest is up to your common sense.

Which dff and txd?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#12

Posted 06 July 2010 - 12:47 AM Edited by xmen, 06 July 2010 - 12:50 AM.

QUOTE (ilir @ Jul 5 2010, 19:33)
QUOTE (xmen @ Nov 30 2008, 17:32)
First of all extract the required dffs and textures in one folder and run 3ds Max 9, now we need to import the IPL. To do this, run 'X Script Manager' and then click on 'X Importer' next click on 'Import IPL' and rest is up to your common sense.

Which dff and txd?

Required DFFs, you can get their names from IPL file. And no TXD but the images in it.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#13

Posted 06 July 2010 - 08:21 AM

It is working only with Autodesk 9 because I have 2010 and I put X Scripts V.1.5 on Scripts and still my Autodesk doesn't recognized them. I mention that I have AMS MAX SCRIPT too installed where the Autodesk does recognize him.

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#14

Posted 21 July 2010 - 10:55 AM

QUOTE (xmen @ Jul 6 2010, 01:47)
Required DFFs, you can get their names from IPL file. And no TXD but the images in it.

I know where can I get their name, but you don't understand me. I mean which dffs? DFF's of what?

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#15

Posted 21 July 2010 - 12:25 PM

And I still didn't manage to get my problem solved. I really need some help.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#16

Posted 21 July 2010 - 12:27 PM

QUOTE (ilir @ Jul 21 2010, 16:25)
QUOTE (xmen @ Jul 6 2010, 01:47)
Required DFFs, you can get their names from IPL file. And no TXD but the images in it.

I know where can I get their name, but you don't understand me. I mean which dffs? DFF's of what?

DFFs of models those names are written in IPL, you can find them in either in gta3.img or in other IMGs


@-BLITZ- : I never used 3ds Max 2010, worked good for me on 9.

BLlTZ
  • BLlTZ

    Typical behaviour for someone with your condition.

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2008
  • None

#17

Posted 21 July 2010 - 12:35 PM

So, is like

KAMS :
- C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 2009/maps/ - vehiclespecdot64.tga & xvehicleenv128.tga
- C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 2009/scripts/ - GTA_Tools DFF IO without CHARexp & other files
- C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 2009/scripts/startup/ the files

X Scripts V.1.5
- C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 2009/scripts/startup/ Xscripts.ms
- C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 2009/scripts/Xscripts/ the files

Did I installed them properly or I'm a bosto confused.gif ?! I did read the readmes many times. And I have them on Autodesk 9.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#18

Posted 27 July 2010 - 12:42 PM

QUOTE (-BLITZ- @ Jul 21 2010, 18:05)
So, is like

KAMS :
- C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 2009/maps/ - vehiclespecdot64.tga & xvehicleenv128.tga
- C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 2009/scripts/ - GTA_Tools DFF IO without CHARexp & other files
- C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 2009/scripts/startup/ the files

X Scripts V.1.5
- C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 2009/scripts/startup/ Xscripts.ms
- C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 2009/scripts/Xscripts/ the files

Did I installed them properly or I'm a bosto confused.gif ?! I did read the readmes many times. And I have them on Autodesk 9.

Try to run the scripts manually

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#19

Posted 27 July 2010 - 09:21 PM Edited by ilir, 27 July 2010 - 09:39 PM.

QUOTE (kal-el5676 @ Jun 30 2010, 09:41)
do i have to manually edit the water to get it to appear? also, theres white lines around my tiles borders, how do i get rid of them?

Maybe your problem is this:

user posted image

Solution: Before you import/export the map to/from X Radar Editor, uncheck Options => Show Radar Border.

And yes, you have to edit the water manually like I did in this pic, with photoshop (there's a script, but I don't know his name). But photoshop is easy-to-use program.

codenamecp
  • codenamecp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2010

#20

Posted 13 November 2010 - 06:27 PM

my C:/ directory is H:/ so when i export the map it shows an errorv that it couldnt find 'C:/tmp_XRE_export'. wht do i do? suicidal.gif bored.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#21

Posted 14 November 2010 - 01:23 AM

QUOTE (codenamecp @ Nov 13 2010, 23:57)
my C:/ directory is H:/ so when i export the map it shows an errorv that it couldnt find 'C:/tmp_XRE_export'. wht do i do? suicidal.gif bored.gif

Change any drive letter to C, I know thats not suppose to happen but there is no other solution. confused.gif

muthukumaran
  • muthukumaran

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2011

#22

Posted 21 January 2011 - 04:27 AM

I didn't manage to get my problem solved.




-------------------------------------------------------------------

plc training in chennai

dextermods2011
  • dextermods2011

    Gta dexter city v3 - download it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2011

#23

Posted 29 March 2011 - 12:07 PM

@XMEN

I got problem.. I extract all IPLS, DFFs and PNGs from TXDs that is required to create map.. When I import IPL with Ximporter, MAX show full map, but without textures.. I set textures path in customize, like you said.. But when I try to export map models in map are without textures.. I use Windows XP SP3, and 3DSMAX 2011... any solution? sorry 4 my bad english.. wink.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#24

Posted 29 March 2011 - 12:13 PM

QUOTE (dextermods2011 @ Mar 29 2011, 17:37)
@XMEN

I got problem.. I extract all IPLS, DFFs and PNGs from TXDs that is required to create map.. When I import IPL with Ximporter, MAX show full map, but without textures.. I set textures path in customize, like you said.. But when I try to export map models in map are without textures.. I use Windows XP SP3, and 3DSMAX 2011... any solution? sorry 4 my bad english.. wink.gif

You sure you selected the same image file format(png in your case) as the images in selected folder ?

dextermods2011
  • dextermods2011

    Gta dexter city v3 - download it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2011

#25

Posted 29 March 2011 - 12:26 PM

yeah,all selected files are PNGs.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#26

Posted 29 March 2011 - 12:31 PM Edited by xmen, 29 March 2011 - 12:36 PM.

did you select png here ?

user posted image

dextermods2011
  • dextermods2011

    Gta dexter city v3 - download it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2011

#27

Posted 29 March 2011 - 12:42 PM

This working with PNG checked...thx...
But how to make water visible on the water...
I'm try to use Ocram88 water script....and ocram88 script come to RADAR60 and i got error...Another script or hint about water visible on the radar??

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#28

Posted 29 March 2011 - 12:50 PM

QUOTE (dextermods2011 @ Mar 29 2011, 18:12)
This working with PNG checked...thx...
But how to make water visible on the water...
I'm try to use Ocram88 water script....and ocram88 script come to RADAR60 and i got error...Another script or hint about water visible on the radar??

Water IO Script by ocram
GTA-IV/SA Water-IO Script for 3ds Max by Gforce

dextermods2011
  • dextermods2011

    Gta dexter city v3 - download it!

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2011

#29

Posted 29 March 2011 - 12:51 PM Edited by dextermods2011, 29 March 2011 - 01:11 PM.

Thats really works for me...
I use ocram88 script...
And your awesome scripts....
You can download or view my mod called ''Dexter city TC mod v2.0" on gtainside.com
With help of you,The v3 of my mod is released for 1.april.2011....on gtainside.com
Thanks,Xmen....You are the big man...xD

I must ask you one more question....xD
Do you know how to create new ped and cars path around my city???...I mean how to create Nodes*.dat?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#30

Posted 29 March 2011 - 06:10 PM

QUOTE
Do you know how to create new ped and cars path around my city???...I mean how to create Nodes*.dat?


Tools & Scripts(scroll to bottom)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users