Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

why my gta san andreas no sound ?

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
16 replies to this topic
windztan
  • windztan

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2008

#1

Posted 11 November 2008 - 01:44 PM

can anyone pls help me ? sometimes when i ride a vehicle in gta san andreas suddenly the radio and vehicle no sound only the vehicle horning sound is heard . If u are willing to help me , i will be grateful to u colgate.gif .

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#2

Posted 11 November 2008 - 02:45 PM

Have you purchased the game or downloaded it?
Are you using a no-cd crack?
Do you have any mods installed?

windztan
  • windztan

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2008

#3

Posted 12 November 2008 - 01:00 PM

My fren send me the game and i mod it . But , the 1st time when i did not mod it also no sound sometimes . And 1 more thing , how to check my gta san andreas version ? i think my gta is version 2.0 which cleo dun works with .

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#4

Posted 12 November 2008 - 01:17 PM

Is that a legit copy of the game that your friend sent you? The version number will be mentioned on the game box or you can look at the bottom corner of the screen when the game starts. If it's v2, it'll be mentioned specifically. If not, it's v1.

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#5

Posted 12 November 2008 - 03:22 PM

From the Modding Forum:
windztan Posted: Nov 11 2008, 13:54
Many people tell me that using SAMI to install and uninstall mods will cos error and game crashes , but i tried and nothing happen . I use SAMI and IMGTool to mod because my gta sa is version 2.0 . So , i wanna ask how to install cleo script using SAMI . But if u dunno and can't help me , pls send me gta san andreas version 1.0 instead . That will be my greatest gift i have ever received if u send me gta san andreas 1.0 . I wanted to downgrade my gta sa myself but when i tried to download the downgrader at filefront , they keep on giving my a message saying that ur download has fail click here to download again . Then i click it and try to download again but keep on failing . I tried many times but still fail . Hope u can help me . .

windztan
  • windztan

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2008

#6

Posted 13 November 2008 - 04:18 AM

But , when i start the game . I keep on looking at the bottom for the number v2.0 but i never see . I think my 1 is version 1.0 . But , if mine is v1.0 why i try using cleo always fail to work ? i am very confused LOL .

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#7

Posted 13 November 2008 - 09:10 AM

Is your problem pertaining to mods or just a clean/unmodded copy of the game? Does the sound problem exist if you do a clean reinstall of the game without using any sort of mods?

windztan
  • windztan

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2008

#8

Posted 13 November 2008 - 04:35 PM

yes the sound problem exist even if i reinstall the game . So wads the problem ?

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#9

Posted 13 November 2008 - 04:41 PM

QUOTE (windztan @ Nov 13 2008, 22:05)
yes the sound problem exist even if i reinstall the game . So wads the problem ?

Can you hear the radio first and then the sound suddenly disappears? Or is there no radio right from the start?

Btw, is that a legit copy of the game that your friend gave you?

windztan
  • windztan

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2008

#10

Posted 14 November 2008 - 06:37 PM

When i start the game no radio . I tried to switch channels but still same no sound .

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#11

Posted 14 November 2008 - 07:10 PM

QUOTE (windztan @ Nov 15 2008, 00:07)
When i start the game no radio . I tried to switch channels but still same no sound .

Lemme repeat myself: Is that a legit (legally purchased) copy of the game that your friend gave you?

windztan
  • windztan

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2008

#12

Posted 15 November 2008 - 06:54 AM

Yes , my friend purchase the CD installation disc . It is legal . With copyright logo .

cacarla
  • cacarla

    Criticism Follows Success

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2008

#13

Posted 15 November 2008 - 09:22 AM

QUOTE (windztan @ Nov 15 2008, 12:24)
Yes , my friend purchase the CD installation disc . It is legal . With copyright logo .

Have you MUTED any of the sound settings. Go to your sound settings and see whether your Line-in, SW sync and wave are muted or no.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#14

Posted 15 November 2008 - 02:58 PM

Are you sure you have installed the radio? I have version 1 of the game and during installation, by default, the radio option is unchecked. You need to check it first in order for the radio to be installed along with the other game files.

If that's not the case and if you're on XP, then try lowering your sound acceleration to Basic or None.

windztan
  • windztan

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2008

#15

Posted 15 November 2008 - 03:13 PM

How to get to the radio settings ? cos i think maybe i disable it or maybe it is too soft to be heard .

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#16

Posted 15 November 2008 - 06:08 PM

QUOTE (windztan @ Nov 15 2008, 20:43)
How to get to the radio settings ? cos i think maybe i disable it or maybe it is too soft to be heard .

Start the game. Options > Audio Settings.

deraidos
  • deraidos

    DYOM User

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2010

#17

Posted 03 February 2011 - 04:05 AM

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Nov 12 2008, 15:22)
From the Modding Forum:
windztan Posted: Nov 11 2008, 13:54
Many people tell me that using SAMI to install and uninstall mods will cos error and game crashes , but i tried and nothing happen . I use SAMI and IMGTool to mod because my gta sa is version 2.0 . So , i wanna ask how to install cleo script using SAMI . But if u dunno and can't help me , pls send me gta san andreas version 1.0 instead . That will be my greatest gift i have ever received if u send me gta san andreas 1.0 . I wanted to downgrade my gta sa myself but when i tried to download the downgrader at filefront , they keep on giving my a message saying that ur download has fail click here to download again . Then i click it and try to download again but keep on failing . I tried many times but still fail . Hope u can help me . .

You must make the Script first

Note: Sorry for bumping this Thread




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users