Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

System Reqs / test if your PC can run GTA IV here

4,140 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you meet the requirements? (4242 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you meet the requirements?

  1. Yes (Recommended Requirements) (1669 votes [49.47%])

    Percentage of vote: 49.47%

  2. Yes (Minimum Requirements) (989 votes [29.31%])

    Percentage of vote: 29.31%

  3. No (716 votes [21.22%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.22%

Vote Guests cannot vote
Tomzzz8
  • Tomzzz8

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2008

#121

Posted 12 November 2008 - 02:43 PM

Hi
i'm trying to "test" my pc with this yougamers.com test but it doesn't want to run it... it get this message:

Futuremark Systeminfo could not be installed or the installation was canceled. The library is required to use the Game-O-Meter. Please note that you need administration privileges to run the installer.

I've got Vista (32) and i only have one account, so i don't see why it doesn't want to run it...

my pc contains:
E8500 @3.16ghz
3GB DDR2
HD3870X2 Asus
Benq 20" 1680x1050

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#122

Posted 12 November 2008 - 03:12 PM

f*cking piece of sh*t!
I cant pass the minimum!
Why the f*ck a quadc*nt and a crapbull 8600GT.
Too weird!
I hope you get die Sam Choker

free_to_view
  • free_to_view

    GTA BOSS OF ALL BOSSES AND PC GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2007

#123

Posted 12 November 2008 - 03:13 PM

Recommended all the way icon14.gif tounge2.gif tounge.gif cool.gif

Dreakon
  • Dreakon

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#124

Posted 12 November 2008 - 03:13 PM

QUOTE (Tomzzz8 @ Nov 12 2008, 10:43)
my  pc contains:
E8500 @3.16ghz
3GB DDR2
HD3870X2 Asus
Benq 20" 1680x1050

According to YouGamers, you'll be past the minimum and below the recommended. This is because you don't have a quad-core CPU (and possibly because it won't detect the second video card or it wont properly read either of them, it happens). Problem solved. wink.gif

Regardless, GTAIV will run fine on that computer.

free_to_view
  • free_to_view

    GTA BOSS OF ALL BOSSES AND PC GAMER

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2007

#125

Posted 12 November 2008 - 03:27 PM Edited by free_to_view, 12 November 2008 - 03:30 PM.

QUOTE (Tomzzz8 @ Nov 12 2008, 14:43)
Hi
i'm trying to "test" my pc with this yougamers.com  test but it doesn't want to run it... it get this message:

Futuremark Systeminfo could not be installed or the installation was canceled. The library is required to use the Game-O-Meter. Please note that you need administration privileges to run the installer.

I've got Vista (32) and i only have one account, so i don't see why it doesn't want to run it...

my  pc contains:
E8500 @3.16ghz
3GB DDR2
HD3870X2 Asus
Benq 20" 1680x1050

the best place to test if you can run it is mainly system requirements lab

I don't think YOUGAMERS test isn't compatiable with VISTA thats why your getting your message. That happened to me when I was installing A120%. I had the XP version but tried to install it and it put me into a loop of the blue screen of death after start up

Bullet_Chris
  • Bullet_Chris

    Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2008

#126

Posted 12 November 2008 - 03:54 PM

Hahaahah!I'm under minimum!Is it worth upgrading a Pc based on a motherboard that supports DDR?I mean, are there new pieces for my PC?

007 RoadRunner
  • 007 RoadRunner

    ЯR

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005

#127

Posted 12 November 2008 - 05:07 PM

Apparently my Nvidia 8600 GS doesn't meet the minimum requirements dontgetit.gif , but the rest seems to be okay...

thaCURSEDpie
  • thaCURSEDpie

    GTA:IV scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2007

#128

Posted 12 November 2008 - 08:20 PM

Here goes:
user posted image

user posted image

Specs:
Conroe E6600 2.4Ghz (gotta overclock wink.gif )
8800GTS 320 mb (recommended is 512, but that's not really an issue)
3GB DDR2 PC6400 RAM
Asus P5K motherboard

I fail because I don't have a quadcore (seriously, wtf. I really doubt that GTA:IV will fully support quads), and because I don't have 512MB Vram...

Failure
  • Failure

    ...

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#129

Posted 12 November 2008 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (Tomzzz8 @ Nov 12 2008, 14:43)
Hi
i'm trying to "test" my pc with this yougamers.com test but it doesn't want to run it... it get this message:

Futuremark Systeminfo could not be installed or the installation was canceled. The library is required to use the Game-O-Meter. Please note that you need administration privileges to run the installer.

I've got Vista (32) and i only have one account, so i don't see why it doesn't want to run it...

my pc contains:
E8500 @3.16ghz
3GB DDR2
HD3870X2 Asus
Benq 20" 1680x1050

You'll run it maxed out, don't worry.

wafa_loki
  • wafa_loki

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2008

#130

Posted 12 November 2008 - 10:30 PM

can my pc run gta 4 bcoz i love it my system is intel pentium 4 hyper thratic processor 2 gb ram 8500gt 1gb graphic card? plz tell me

Failure
  • Failure

    ...

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#131

Posted 12 November 2008 - 10:32 PM

QUOTE (wafa_loki @ Nov 12 2008, 22:30)
can my pc run gta 4 bcoz i love it my system is intel pentium 4 hyper thratic processor 2 gb ram 8500gt 1gb graphic card? plz tell me

Probably, but not maxed out, low settings.

Dreakon
  • Dreakon

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#132

Posted 13 November 2008 - 02:41 AM

QUOTE (elanman @ Nov 12 2008, 18:32)
QUOTE (wafa_loki @ Nov 12 2008, 22:30)
can my pc run gta 4 bcoz i love it my system is intel pentium 4 hyper thratic processor 2 gb ram 8500gt 1gb graphic card? plz tell me

Probably, but not maxed out, low settings.

I'm going to say he'll be lucky to run it on low settings. But I really hope he does because then I'd imagine my PC would run it on low-medium settings, and I'm a-ok with that. wink.gif

xana5
  • xana5

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2008

#133

Posted 13 November 2008 - 03:41 AM Edited by xana5, 13 November 2008 - 03:52 AM.

Hey,
Im trying to figure out if my computer will actually run GTA IV. Im confused because I am getting opposite results from different tests.

user posted image

(EDIT: Didn't realize that the score does show up in the first one. I scored around a 8,500. Second mark left of 9,000.)

user posted image

Ya, so im confused

I have in my system...
AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 @ 2.2GHz
3 GB ram
nVidia 8800gt with 512 MB


Anything on to explain the confusion will help,
Thanks

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#134

Posted 13 November 2008 - 04:57 AM

The difference is the first test takes into consideration what 3dMark 06 score your system theorectically would get while the second just does a comparison, don't worry I get the same sort of result with similar specs to yours. I wouldn't worry about the second one, its basically as good as looking at the specs of the game and your system specs.

Orange.
  • Orange.

    Architecture

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2008

#135

Posted 13 November 2008 - 05:02 AM

Damn, looks like I need to upgrade if I want to play GTAIV on my PC.

dannythepetrock
  • dannythepetrock

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2008

#136

Posted 13 November 2008 - 05:09 AM

QUOTE (oc student @ Nov 12 2008, 09:38)
QUOTE (dannythepetrock @ Nov 12 2008, 03:15)
user posted image

this only because i have 2GB of ram rather than 2.5 and a dual core rather than a quad core processor. i call bullsh*t.

Umm you do realize that the GFX card matters too?

my 512mb 8600GT meets the minimum...

oc student
  • oc student

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#137

Posted 13 November 2008 - 07:00 AM

QUOTE (dannythepetrock @ Nov 13 2008, 05:09)
QUOTE (oc student @ Nov 12 2008, 09:38)
QUOTE (dannythepetrock @ Nov 12 2008, 03:15)
user posted image

this only because i have 2GB of ram rather than 2.5 and a dual core rather than a quad core processor. i call bullsh*t.

Umm you do realize that the GFX card matters too?

my 512mb 8600GT meets the minimum...

Well then you should also realize that if only one of your specs meets the requirements you shouldn't be expecting to get aall the way to the top...Also, how is this bullsh*t? Its a program testing your system based on the specs given by R*. If I said your PC couldn't run pacman then that would be BS.

dannythepetrock
  • dannythepetrock

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2008

#138

Posted 13 November 2008 - 07:54 AM

AMD X2 6000+ @3.02GHz
512MB Gigabyte 8600GT
2GB of memory

runs COD4, BF2 at max settings with no hitches.
this claims it doesn't even make the minimum requirements. i know this will handle the game fine, so i won't upgrade just yet. the game probably doesn't even utilise 4 cores, and 500mb of ram shouldn't make that much of a difference. i find it hard to believe that it is so far below the minimum, that is why i'm calling bullsh*t.

vaudevillian
  • vaudevillian

    Tech Spec

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2008

#139

Posted 13 November 2008 - 08:01 AM

I think I got this in the bag.

user posted image

My second video card is not showing up and on the other test I fail.

Yes its overclocked and yes it sounds like a 747 on takeoff. But I dont care I wear headphones.

Willow's Tara
  • Willow's Tara

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008

#140

Posted 13 November 2008 - 08:25 AM Edited by Willow's Tara, 13 November 2008 - 08:27 AM.

I can't use the link because this is the laptop, and my computer doesbn't have the net, so I don't know if I can paly it until I get it next week (Comes on PC 21st November for us Australia

Edot: I got Windows XP if that matters btw, have no idea how to check if I can play it, unless the link allowsme to mdownload to my USB?

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#141

Posted 13 November 2008 - 09:11 AM

QUOTE (Willow's Tara @ Nov 13 2008, 18:55)
I can't use the link because this is the laptop, and my computer doesbn't have the net, so I don't know if I can paly it until I get it next week (Comes on PC 21st November for us Australia

Edot: I got Windows XP if that matters btw, have no idea how to check if I can play it, unless the link allowsme to mdownload to my USB?

I hate to break it to you but its been delayed and won't reach Australia until the 3rd or 4th of December.

Willow's Tara
  • Willow's Tara

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008

#142

Posted 13 November 2008 - 09:48 AM

QUOTE (GTA3Freak-2001 @ Nov 13 2008, 09:11)
QUOTE (Willow's Tara @ Nov 13 2008, 18:55)
I can't use the link because this is the laptop, and my computer doesbn't have the net, so I don't know if I can paly it until I get it next week (Comes on PC 21st November for us Australia

Edot: I got Windows XP if that matters btw, have no idea how to check if I can play it, unless the link allowsme to mdownload to my USB?

I hate to break it to you but its been delayed and won't reach Australia until the 3rd or 4th of December.

That sucks, but my Gametraders said 21st November and that was last week

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#143

Posted 13 November 2008 - 05:20 PM Edited by pinky, 13 November 2008 - 05:23 PM.

You forgot a Completly PWNS IV vote button on the poll.
Think I will be okay, till I start overloading it with mods. devil.gif

user posted image

user posted image


The Futuremark test seems to be capped as well, it also deosn't take into account of overclocks etc.

okei
  • okei

    Dressed to kill like I'm Gianni Versace

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2008

#144

Posted 13 November 2008 - 05:50 PM

The f*ck? What a load of bullsh*t!

user posted image



GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#145

Posted 13 November 2008 - 07:35 PM

OMFG, I faill at all!!!! suicidal.gif suicidal.gif suicidal.gif
Except the Hard Driver!
Please could someone send profesional murder at my address:


Binbag 4th street
City, California Hookercatchers
Zipcode 99521

Joecocobo
  • Joecocobo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2008

#146

Posted 13 November 2008 - 09:16 PM

When i click "can i play it" It says "In order to run Game-O-Meter, please enable Java in your browser. " How do i do this to test my computer?

atsike7
  • atsike7

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2007

#147

Posted 13 November 2008 - 09:16 PM

QUOTE (okei @ Nov 13 2008, 17:50)
The f*ck? What a load of bullsh*t!

user posted image

same here.... cry.gif

Gameinator
  • Gameinator

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2007

#148

Posted 13 November 2008 - 10:18 PM

I am way below specs good thing i am updating very soon.

xana5
  • xana5

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2008

#149

Posted 13 November 2008 - 10:28 PM

QUOTE (GTA3Freak-2001 @ Nov 13 2008, 04:57)
The difference is the first test takes into consideration what 3dMark 06 score your system theorectically would get while the second just does a comparison, don't worry I get the same sort of result with similar specs to yours. I wouldn't worry about the second one, its basically as good as looking at the specs of the game and your system specs.

So, it does look like my system will be able to at least play it?

One-time
  • One-time

    One-man show

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2008

#150

Posted 14 November 2008 - 11:47 AM

user posted image
Emmm... Rockstar has just lost some of their costumers, including me. confused.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users