Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

System Reqs / test if your PC can run GTA IV here

4,129 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you meet the requirements? (4220 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you meet the requirements?

  1. Yes (Recommended Requirements) (1653 votes [49.31%])

    Percentage of vote: 49.31%

  2. Yes (Minimum Requirements) (984 votes [29.36%])

    Percentage of vote: 29.36%

  3. No (715 votes [21.33%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.33%

Vote Guests cannot vote
TECHN9CiAN
  • TECHN9CiAN

    may His darkness be your light

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2008
  • None

#61

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:38 PM

QUOTE (turboturd @ Nov 9 2008, 23:05)
QUOTE (the7ftmidget @ Nov 9 2008, 22:41)
FUDGE!!! I ran that "can you RUN IT?" requirement testing thing, and it says i meet all requirements EXCEPT for the Vertex shader and pixel shader. it says i have v. 2.0 and need 3.0.
Is there a way i can fix this? (i.e. download something). I have a laptop, so hardware fixes are out of the question for me...

No it means that your graphics card only have v2.0 when 3.0 is needed, sadly this is built into the card so it looks like time for a upgrade for you sad.gif

DAMN!!! cryani.gif Well, I used to run GTA Vice City with DirectX 8 (DX9 was required) on my old PC and everything ran smooth, except for when it rained; my PC couldn't handle the water drops-on-windshield, so I went into the files and deleated that effect.... Anyway, what I'm trying to say is will I still be able to play the game anyway? i don't mind a crappy image. cry.gif

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#62

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:43 PM

QUOTE (the7ftmidget @ Nov 9 2008, 23:38)
QUOTE (turboturd @ Nov 9 2008, 23:05)
QUOTE (the7ftmidget @ Nov 9 2008, 22:41)
FUDGE!!! I ran that "can you RUN IT?" requirement testing thing, and it says i meet all requirements EXCEPT for the Vertex shader and pixel shader. it says i have v. 2.0 and need 3.0.
Is there a way i can fix this? (i.e. download something). I have a laptop, so hardware fixes are out of the question for me...

No it means that your graphics card only have v2.0 when 3.0 is needed, sadly this is built into the card so it looks like time for a upgrade for you sad.gif

DAMN!!! cryani.gif Well, I used to run GTA Vice City with DirectX 8 (DX9 was required) on my old PC and everything ran smooth, except for when it rained; my PC couldn't handle the water drops-on-windshield, so I went into the files and deleated that effect.... Anyway, what I'm trying to say is will I still be able to play the game anyway? i don't mind a crappy image. cry.gif

It won't be play on Shader Model 2.0 no new games(2007-newer) will not run at all on shader model 2.0 unless if you want about 2fps

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#63

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:45 PM

MAN I CAN't WAIT! suicidal.gif

TECHN9CiAN
  • TECHN9CiAN

    may His darkness be your light

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2008
  • None

#64

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:56 PM

Aw... to hell with my laptop, then. Is there such thing as an external video card or something like that that can help my laptop run the game? suicidal.gif damn rockstar games.....

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#65

Posted 10 November 2008 - 12:00 AM

user posted image

That's pretty accurate because the last time I did a real 3DMark benchmark I got just under the 9k mark. Of course benchmarks are just an extension of system requirements and don't really tell you how well the game will run. We don't know if the port sucks, all indications are that it does not of course but who knows.

Still considering my processor is below recommended I am quite a distance from recommended on the scale, again its just a online benchmark tool.

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#66

Posted 10 November 2008 - 12:00 AM

QUOTE (the7ftmidget @ Nov 9 2008, 23:56)
Aw... to hell with my laptop, then. Is there such thing as an external video card or something like that that can help my laptop run the game? suicidal.gif damn rockstar games.....

No not unless if our laptop came with a dedicated card which it didn't so you won't be playing IV with your laptop

Jackmackg
  • Jackmackg

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2008

#67

Posted 10 November 2008 - 12:06 AM

I think im safe.
user posted image

Partyboy
  • Partyboy

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2008

#68

Posted 10 November 2008 - 12:51 AM

user posted image
user posted image

Failed because of CPU.Too bad my MB doesn't support core2quad,so i can't upgrade it to Quad right now.Well,i will have to wait till Christmas to upgrade both

HomoUniversalis
  • HomoUniversalis

    Zarathustra

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2005

#69

Posted 10 November 2008 - 02:04 AM

Well above it. When it came out, I upgraded to a DirectX 10 supporting motherboard, with a 8800 GTS 512MB Graphics Card but stuck with my trusty old 3,6Ghz single core CPU. Just a couple of weeks ago, I upgraded my CPU to the supported Quad Core.

For a maximum of 500 euros a year I can keep playing games at a respectable framerate/quality, and I think that's worth it. Good to see that I'll be able to play GTA IV on PC standards. Was quite disappointed by Bully.

UltimateGTR
  • UltimateGTR

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2007
  • None

#70

Posted 10 November 2008 - 04:03 AM

QUOTE (SyphonPayne @ Nov 10 2008, 03:10)
user posted image

biggrin.gif

Bring it on!

What's your spec.? tounge2.gif

APIOQM
  • APIOQM

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2008

#71

Posted 10 November 2008 - 04:25 AM Edited by APIOQM, 10 November 2008 - 04:30 AM.

Good to go... Hardly... whatsthat.gif

user posted image


YoungGun
  • YoungGun

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007

#72

Posted 10 November 2008 - 08:53 AM

QUOTE (UltimateGTR @ Nov 10 2008, 04:03)
QUOTE (SyphonPayne @ Nov 10 2008, 03:10)
user posted image

biggrin.gif

Bring it on!

What's your spec.? tounge2.gif

LOL lol.gif no cheating and posting a result from an old game like the sims or something lol.gif tounge2.gif

Delightful
  • Delightful

    Always in for a game

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2007

#73

Posted 10 November 2008 - 09:20 AM

Failed on RAM, logical. I've only got 2 GB's. But not very nice they let me fail on a RAM-issue. Because with my great CPU and 8800GTS they shouldn't say 'fail', but 'average'. But whatever.

*in search for cheap RAM

Powerpuff
  • Powerpuff

    PC only

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2008

#74

Posted 10 November 2008 - 09:49 AM Edited by Powerpuff, 10 November 2008 - 10:11 AM.

Result with my working rig (check signature).

user posted image


Will test my laptop later today.

Tooth
  • Tooth

    Do we know each other?

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2008

#75

Posted 10 November 2008 - 10:07 AM

Only my cpu doesn't match to maximum requirments :>

GTA_SA_FREE
  • GTA_SA_FREE

    Jackass :p

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2008

#76

Posted 10 November 2008 - 10:14 AM

QUOTE (Tooth @ Nov 10 2008, 10:07)
Only my cpu doesn't match to maximum requirments :>

I CANT EVEN RUN IT ON MINIMUM I HOPE THERE WILL BE LOW REQS TO RUN ALL PCS THAT RUN CRYSIS sad.gif mad.gif angry.gif

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#77

Posted 10 November 2008 - 10:35 AM

user posted image

Heh, my office machine.

NecroViolator
  • NecroViolator

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2008

#78

Posted 10 November 2008 - 10:45 AM

user posted image


Whheww... Thought I wasnt going to have enough computer power... Made it though, thank God...

MISTO
  • MISTO

    Fries eater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2005

#79

Posted 10 November 2008 - 10:49 AM

QUOTE (GTA3Freak-2001 @ Nov 10 2008, 01:00)
user posted image

That's pretty accurate because the last time I did a real 3DMark benchmark I got just under the 9k mark. Of course benchmarks are just an extension of system requirements and don't really tell you how well the game will run. We don't know if the port sucks, all indications are that it does not of course but who knows.

Still considering my processor is below recommended I am quite a distance from recommended on the scale, again its just a online benchmark tool.

It's funny, I had the exact same result.

I wanted to change my cpu anyways.

CJ_Vercetti
  • CJ_Vercetti

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2005

#80

Posted 10 November 2008 - 01:07 PM Edited by CJ_Vercetti, 10 November 2008 - 01:09 PM.

Here's my yougamers score...
user posted image
bring it on! cool.gif

sasiti
  • sasiti

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008

#81

Posted 10 November 2008 - 01:32 PM

There is a thing i do not understand in this "yougamer" benchmark. If you see closer to some of you benchmark scale pictures you will notice that recommended mark "2" is on different levels - with some users on score a little less than 6000, some with over 9000 scores... When I test my system (C2D E8500, 4870 512 Mb, 4 GB Ram), the result shows that my computer is exactly on the same level as mark "2"-recommended - that is around 11000 scores. Why this benchmark gives so different results?

Rautatie
  • Rautatie

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2007

#82

Posted 10 November 2008 - 01:44 PM

I could run it on recommened settings, but I don't have enough ram, I have only 2GB and it requires 2.5GB for Vista. Sigh..

GTA_XP
  • GTA_XP

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008

#83

Posted 10 November 2008 - 01:48 PM

Stupid CanYouf*ckIt site...
I dont trust this dumb ass site, I 'll wait until I buyed the DVD and I'll see it if works.
Hopefully on December 3th or some days later.
Btw, could somebody please explain what the E and the P means?
Like C2D E8400 and C2D P8400.
I have ithe P.

PCrat
  • PCrat

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008

#84

Posted 10 November 2008 - 04:03 PM

Will I run It if I got about 3500 points in the test ? Coz I hope I will (That's the spirit!)

freak2121
  • freak2121

    I'm bored.

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2007

#85

Posted 10 November 2008 - 04:24 PM

user posted image
Good to know.

mkey82
  • mkey82

    Keep riding hard, son

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2008

#86

Posted 10 November 2008 - 04:50 PM Edited by mkey82, 10 November 2008 - 04:53 PM.

QUOTE (mkey82 @ Nov 10 2008, 12:35)
user posted image

Heh, my office machine.

My pleasure PC

user posted image

WOOOTTT!!!!!11!!!

Like sasiti noticed, there is something wrong. In my images the difference between the recommended and minimum setting are quite large, while on others they don't differ much.

Smiler-Online
  • Smiler-Online

    PC Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2008
  • United-Kingdom

#87

Posted 10 November 2008 - 05:15 PM Edited by smiler_16, 26 November 2008 - 05:14 PM.

Heres my rigs score!

user posted image

Miccey
  • Miccey

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2007

#88

Posted 10 November 2008 - 05:41 PM Edited by Miccey, 10 November 2008 - 05:44 PM.

Looks like im OK...



L...O...L

tounge2.gif


:EDIT: Dont know what happend to the img..My result didnt show up..
I was far beyond 9000 3Dm

texan1985
  • texan1985

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2008

#89

Posted 10 November 2008 - 05:43 PM

i dont get it. I failed the "can you run it?" because of having 2 gb ram when 2.5 is needed. but i passed the yougamer one....

TheRealPcGamer
  • TheRealPcGamer

    The Master of PC Games

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2008
  • United-States

#90

Posted 10 November 2008 - 06:00 PM

still haven't tested my rig yet, but pretty sure will max. Anyway i still hope my prev laptop is able to play it altough on min.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users