Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

System Reqs / test if your PC can run GTA IV here

4,149 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you meet the requirements? (4250 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you meet the requirements?

  1. Yes (Recommended Requirements) (1676 votes [49.56%])

    Percentage of vote: 49.56%

  2. Yes (Minimum Requirements) (989 votes [29.24%])

    Percentage of vote: 29.24%

  3. No (717 votes [21.20%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.20%

Vote Guests cannot vote
oc student
  • oc student

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#571

Posted 06 December 2008 - 01:27 AM

QUOTE (XcV @ Dec 6 2008, 00:44)
Please help!

E6750, 4 GB ram, Asus 8800 GT, Asus P5KC motherboard, vista 32bit. Vista is original, GTA4 also. I installed it, but launching the game, it quits and vista says something like that: gta4 stopped, and trying to find a solution for this problem. I reinstalled the system (vista, drivers etc.), nothing changed. What should I do?

Of course, SP1 is on, .net framework 3.5 either. Other games such as Crysis warhead, WiC work properly. I can not launch the game, but I don't get any error message from the game, only this general windows message.

Thx
XcV

Have you bought the game or downloaded it?

MrVercettti
  • MrVercettti

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#572

Posted 06 December 2008 - 04:15 AM

would GTA4 run on 2.5 ghz core Duo laptop with 4 gigs of Ram and NeVidea 9800M GT graphics card with a dedicated 512 of memory.its a HP


oc student
  • oc student

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2008

#573

Posted 06 December 2008 - 04:37 AM

QUOTE (MrVercettti @ Dec 6 2008, 04:15)
would GTA4 run on 2.5 ghz core Duo laptop with 4 gigs of Ram and NeVidea 9800M GT graphics card with a dedicated 512 of memory.its a HP

It would run. Probably on low settings.

hksdivision
  • hksdivision

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#574

Posted 06 December 2008 - 05:48 AM

Will GTA4 run on my laptop even on low settings? The specs are:

Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 32Bit
AMD Athlon Dual-Core QL-60 1.90 GHz
NVIDIA GeForce 8200M G
2GB RAM

JasonThummel
  • JasonThummel

    Modeler

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Aug 2007

#575

Posted 06 December 2008 - 06:07 AM

Runs on my computer.

Dell XPS 600
3.4 ghz P4
7800GTX 256mb
2 Gigs ram

Left4Dead
  • Left4Dead

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#576

Posted 06 December 2008 - 06:17 AM

How would my system run it? Thanks

Q9450 2.66Ghz
HD 4870 512mb
4GB Ram
XP Pro SP3

evemonbjk
  • evemonbjk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#577

Posted 06 December 2008 - 09:31 AM Edited by evemonbjk, 06 December 2008 - 09:34 AM.

Hi i want to know can i play gta for with my system. I test it with site and it say

user posted image

I have

Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT 512MB
Ocz 2 x 2gb 800mhz
Vista SP 1 licensed

And one more question i have two computers can i play my Original GTA 4 with these 2 computer Offline and online? Or do i need to buy one more gta 4.

Regards

SilentScream
  • SilentScream

    Courtesy, Professionalism, Respect.

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#578

Posted 06 December 2008 - 09:52 AM

Hi!

Can I run it on this?

AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+
Galaxy 9600GT 512MB DDR3 OVERCLOCKED
4GB DDR2 800MHz

(Windows XP Pro SP3)

miarkus
  • miarkus

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2008

#579

Posted 06 December 2008 - 11:44 AM

CODE
  Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.080814-1236)
          Language: English (Regional Setting: Polish)
         Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T7100  @ 1.80GHz (2 CPUs)
            Memory: 2046MB RAM
         Page File: 553MB used, 3388MB available
   DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
       Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
       Chip type: GeForce 8600M GT
  Display Memory: 512.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 800 (32 bit) (60Hz)
 Dualview Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
     Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
  Driver Version: 6.14.0011.8084 (English)
     Description: Realtek HD Audio output


user posted image

SilentScream
  • SilentScream

    Courtesy, Professionalism, Respect.

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#580

Posted 06 December 2008 - 11:54 AM

QUOTE (SilentScream @ Dec 6 2008, 09:52)
Hi!

Can I run it on this?

AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+
Galaxy 9600GT 512MB DDR3 OVERCLOCKED
4GB DDR2 800MHz

(Windows XP Pro SP3)

So can I run it maybe on medium?

Johnnnyboy15nl
  • Johnnnyboy15nl

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2008

#581

Posted 06 December 2008 - 12:00 PM Edited by Johnnnyboy15nl, 06 December 2008 - 12:07 PM.

user posted image

Hardware:
CPU: Intel Pentium D 3Ghz (Dualcore).
GPU: Nvidia 8800GT 512mb DDR3.
RAM: 4GB DDR2.
Harddisk: 750GB.
DVD/CD Rom Drive.
Windows XP 32bit SP3.

The only thing i need to upgrade is my CPU.. I have ordered a Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600.
On this moment i play this game on 1366x768 and evrything on LOW settings and still i got 15 FPS sad.gif ...

Will the game run perfectly when my Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600. is installed in my PC?
Or has the game some Errors?

* New Nvidia driver already installed.
* Windows XP is up-to-date

CTCCoco
  • CTCCoco

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2008

#582

Posted 06 December 2008 - 12:04 PM

QUOTE (SilentScream @ Dec 6 2008, 09:52)
Hi!

Can I run it on this?

AMD Athlon 64 x2 6000+
Galaxy 9600GT 512MB DDR3 OVERCLOCKED
4GB DDR2 800MHz

(Windows XP Pro SP3)

Omg stop says "Can I run it on this" ! Of course you can look the requeriments -.-

XcV
  • XcV

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#583

Posted 06 December 2008 - 12:07 PM

QUOTE (oc student @ Dec 6 2008, 01:27)
QUOTE (XcV @ Dec 6 2008, 00:44)
Please help!

E6750, 4 GB ram, Asus 8800 GT, Asus P5KC motherboard, vista 32bit. Vista is original, GTA4 also. I installed it, but launching the game, it quits and vista says something like that: gta4 stopped, and trying to find a solution for this problem. I reinstalled the system (vista, drivers etc.), nothing changed. What should I do?

Of course, SP1 is on, .net framework 3.5 either. Other games such as Crysis warhead, WiC work properly. I can not launch the game, but I don't get any error message from the game, only this general windows message.

Thx
XcV

Have you bought the game or downloaded it?

Of course I buyed it, everything is original, and I reinstalled the whole system. Sp1 is on, newest driver also. There were no problems around installing gta4. So I think I did everything well, I can't do it better, other games work, just gta4 does not. I don't know what to do.

XcV

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#584

Posted 06 December 2008 - 01:05 PM

QUOTE (hksdivision @ Dec 6 2008, 01:48)
Will GTA4 run on my laptop even on low settings? The specs are:

Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 32Bit
AMD Athlon Dual-Core QL-60 1.90 GHz
NVIDIA GeForce 8200M G
2GB RAM

You won't be playing this game you don't even come close to the minimum requirements

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#585

Posted 06 December 2008 - 01:08 PM

QUOTE (MrVercettti @ Dec 6 2008, 00:15)
would GTA4 run on 2.5 ghz core Duo laptop with 4 gigs of Ram and NeVidea 9800M GT graphics card with a dedicated 512 of memory.its a HP

low-medium settings since the game heavily depends on the processor.

GTA_Robbie
  • GTA_Robbie

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2008

#586

Posted 06 December 2008 - 01:41 PM

Wow, GTA IV needs a better minimum specs to run than Crysis?

GTA IV(can't show it but its just beside the 6k line.)
user posted image

Crysis
user posted image

GTA IV
user posted image

evemonbjk
  • evemonbjk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#587

Posted 06 December 2008 - 01:46 PM

QUOTE (evemonbjk @ Dec 6 2008, 09:31)
Hi i want to know can i play gta for with my system. I test it with site and it say

user posted image

I have

Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT 512MB
Ocz 2 x 2gb 800mhz
Vista SP 1 licensed

And one more question i have two computers can i play my Original GTA 4 with these 2 computer Offline and online? Or do i need to buy one more gta 4.

Regards

Still waiting an idea smile.gif

[LV]
  • [LV]

    Thug 4 Life

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2007

#588

Posted 06 December 2008 - 03:38 PM

yay changed my graphics card to 9500 and it says i can run it on max

Krieger91
  • Krieger91

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#589

Posted 06 December 2008 - 04:06 PM

How will this run? Any chance of medium with some acceptable frames?

It says I need a 3870, I have a 3870 but it fails me on that test?? And I am running at 2.3GHZ but I need 2.4..

user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image


flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#590

Posted 06 December 2008 - 04:17 PM

QUOTE (Krieger91 @ Dec 6 2008, 12:06)
How will this run? Any chance of medium with some acceptable frames?

It says I need a 3870, I have a 3870 but it fails me on that test?? And I am running at 2.3GHZ but I need 2.4..

user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

You should be fine on medium and high since Quad cores play this game very well

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#591

Posted 06 December 2008 - 06:53 PM

Anyone who had problems with the game with an ati 4870X2 2GB GDDR5?

spiritualsuicide
  • spiritualsuicide

    N to the oah

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#592

Posted 06 December 2008 - 07:10 PM

You guys think GTA IV will work on my pc?

My specs:

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ processor, 2.2 GHz
Geforce 7300 GT graphics card
1 GB RAM

If it's not good enough, what do I need to upgrade?

medfreak
  • medfreak

    Number of fingers = GTA IV PC bugs...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#593

Posted 06 December 2008 - 07:17 PM

QUOTE (spiritualsuicide @ Dec 6 2008, 19:10)
You guys think GTA IV will work on my pc?

My specs:

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ processor, 2.2 GHz
Geforce 7300 GT graphics card
1 GB RAM

If it's not good enough, what do I need to upgrade?

Everything. Get a quad. If not a decent Core 2 duo. You will definitely need new Ram since it will be DDR 2 not 1, and a new MB. Get at least an ATI HD4850 or an Nvidia 9800 GTX.

spiritualsuicide
  • spiritualsuicide

    N to the oah

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#594

Posted 06 December 2008 - 08:40 PM

QUOTE (medfreak @ Dec 6 2008, 19:17)
QUOTE (spiritualsuicide @ Dec 6 2008, 19:10)
You guys think GTA IV will work on my pc?

My specs:

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ processor, 2.2 GHz
Geforce 7300 GT graphics card
1 GB RAM

If it's not good enough, what do I need to upgrade?

Everything. Get a quad. If not a decent Core 2 duo. You will definitely need new Ram since it will be DDR 2 not 1, and a new MB. Get at least an ATI HD4850 or an Nvidia 9800 GTX.

Thanks for the help. I need to start saving up biggrin.gif

Powis17
  • Powis17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#595

Posted 06 December 2008 - 08:40 PM

My PC;

Geforce 8600GT 512mb, 4GB of RAM, Intel core duo 2.33ghz E6550.. My pc lag this game in low settings.. Why?? sad.gif

The_Cheese_Man
  • The_Cheese_Man

    I love cheese

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008

#596

Posted 06 December 2008 - 08:42 PM

QUOTE (Powis17 @ Dec 6 2008, 20:40)
My PC;

Geforce 8600GT 512mb, 4GB of RAM, Intel core duo 2.33ghz  E6550.. My pc lag this game in low settings.. Why?? sad.gif

Did you upgrade the graphics drivers? New ones came out days ago.

Powis17
  • Powis17

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#597

Posted 06 December 2008 - 08:47 PM

QUOTE (The_Cheese_Man @ Dec 6 2008, 20:42)
QUOTE (Powis17 @ Dec 6 2008, 20:40)
My PC;

Geforce 8600GT 512mb, 4GB of RAM, Intel core duo 2.33ghz  E6550.. My pc lag this game in low settings.. Why?? sad.gif

Did you upgrade the graphics drivers? New ones came out days ago.

You about 180.84 drivers? smile.gif

evemonbjk
  • evemonbjk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008

#598

Posted 06 December 2008 - 08:57 PM

Processor: Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (2400 MHz)
Memory: 2048 x 2 Ocz 800mhz DDR2 Ram
Operating System: Windows Vista ™ Ultimate, 32-bit (Service Pack 1)
DirectX version: 10.0
GPU processor: GeForce 8800 GT
Driver version: 180.48
Stream processors: 112
Core clock: 700 MHz
Shader clock: 1700 MHz
Memory clock: 1000 MHz (2000 MHz data rate)
Memory interface: 256-bit
Total available graphics memory: 1918 MB
Dedicated video memory: 512 MB
System video memory: 0 MB
Shared system memory: 1406 MB

Can i run game? Ofcourse i can but like which graphic details and fps?

klintmane
  • klintmane

    Simple Texturizer :p

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2008

#599

Posted 06 December 2008 - 08:58 PM

Mine isn't getting recognised because i just updated all of my drivers.But my dual core sure is a beast so i must pass the minimum.Everybody out there the ram and video card aren't top priority but the CPU who decides the frame rate

klintmane
  • klintmane

    Simple Texturizer :p

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Nov 2008

#600

Posted 06 December 2008 - 09:00 PM

I hate vista a lot haha




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users