Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

System Reqs / test if your PC can run GTA IV here

4,138 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you meet the requirements? (4236 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you meet the requirements?

  1. Yes (Recommended Requirements) (1664 votes [49.41%])

    Percentage of vote: 49.41%

  2. Yes (Minimum Requirements) (988 votes [29.33%])

    Percentage of vote: 29.33%

  3. No (716 votes [21.26%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.26%

Vote Guests cannot vote
noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#31

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:21 PM

im hoping its a real reason not just a marketing scam for us all to want to go buy quad cores

GTASIX
  • GTASIX

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 May 2007

#32

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:32 PM

Close, but no cigar - your computer does not meet the minimum requirements. monocle.gif

thastrogg
  • thastrogg

    PC GAMER And A Strogg?

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2008

#33

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:37 PM

wow i will run this game smooth
user posted image

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#34

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:38 PM

what spec ?


thastrogg
  • thastrogg

    PC GAMER And A Strogg?

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2008

#35

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:42 PM

QUOTE (noid449 @ Nov 9 2008, 22:38)
what spec ?

Intel Core 2 Quad 2.2Ghz

sapphire radeon 512mb 3850

2gb ram

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#36

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:43 PM Edited by noid449, 09 November 2008 - 08:54 PM.

nice you got the 3850 then .. cos you had the sapphire radeon 1650 pro how much did you pay in the end ?
? and yeah long as ya got quad that bench will love you smile.gif my old 3.20 c2d dont cut it no more:(

thastrogg
  • thastrogg

    PC GAMER And A Strogg?

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2008

#37

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:54 PM


i know this question is out of topic but plz help

my little brother has a computer that have a

sapphire radeon 1600 Pro
a 1.86 ghz core 2 duo
2gb memory

So the problem is he wants to play gta iv...but his graphic card suck

my question is can a 2400Pro run gta iv

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#38

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:55 PM

i think unless you read the specs and take their word for it we will have to wait and see smile.gif

Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#39

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:55 PM

QUOTE (thastrogg @ Nov 9 2008, 20:37)
wow i will run this game smooth
user posted image

So will I, the ''benchmark'' said that I just passed recommended even though I have 2 3850s and a Quad biggrin.gif .

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#40

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:56 PM

*steals the quad and runs like feck *

Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#41

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:00 PM

QUOTE (noid449 @ Nov 9 2008, 20:56)
*steals the quad and runs like feck *

DAMN YOU NOID!


In some cases, Duos actually perform better in games, I'm sure your Duo will be fine wink.gif .

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#42

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:01 PM

yeah i hope so i dont just go on what it says on the box ill wait ...but sheesh isnt it a long freaking wait .... suicidal.gif


i need to add something about the benchmark to stay on topic smile.gif ...bench bench mhm specs bench ..there that should cover it

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#43

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:03 PM

Beat this:
user posted image

I failed every requirement except the OS which I'm not sure how I passed because I have XP SP2. turn.gif

It's high time to finally bring in that heavy duty upgrade.

Vanillainy
  • Vanillainy

    Fancy Clown.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2005

#44

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:20 PM

user posted image
cool.gif

user posted image
cool.gif

turboturd
  • turboturd

    Mayonnaise

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2008
  • None

#45

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:22 PM

lol Fail

user posted image

Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#46

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:26 PM

QUOTE (noid449 @ Nov 9 2008, 21:01)
yeah i hope so i dont just go on  what it says on the box ill wait ...but sheesh isnt it a long freaking wait .... suicidal.gif


i need to add something about the benchmark to stay on topic smile.gif ...bench bench  mhm specs bench ..there that should cover it

My benchmark was crappy, only met the recommended, however, this was only because it didn't recognise my GPU properly. (Someone with a single
3850 had better results, I know I'll run this game maxed out just fine).

Turbotud: Sorry mate.

racerxr2
  • racerxr2

    Live for speed player

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2008

#47

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:29 PM Edited by racerxr2, 09 November 2008 - 09:34 PM.

dam cpu user posted image

No probs with the gpu it is a 9800gt

this is what I get on the COD4 one user posted image

Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#48

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:51 PM

QUOTE (racerxr2 @ Nov 9 2008, 21:29)
dam cpu user posted image

No probs with the gpu it is a 9800gt

this is what I get on the COD4 one user posted image

CoD: 4 is well programmed, not like GTA4.

Vanillainy
  • Vanillainy

    Fancy Clown.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2005

#49

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:53 PM

QUOTE (elanman @ Nov 9 2008, 21:51)
CoD: 4 is well programmed, not like GTA4.

Err, I doubt CoD4 is anywhere near as demanding as GTA4. confused.gif

medfreak
  • medfreak

    Number of fingers = GTA IV PC bugs...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#50

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:54 PM

QUOTE (CharmingCharlie @ Nov 9 2008, 18:17)
I am gonna make this a sticky so it doesn't get lost.  I ran the test on my quad apparently it passes with everything except of course the 320mbs of gpu ram.  I don't mind slumming it for a bit.  I don't intend to buy a new GPU till Nvidia gets off it's arse and produces something of the 8800 calibre again (and I don't mean rebadging existing products eh Nvidia).


From the looks of it, it will take a while. I remember an interview with Crytek lead programmer saying that we are pretty much stuck with the current gen graphics on the PC till 2011. Hardware companies will have little incentive to progress, considering consumers will have little incentive to buy.

Btw thanks for the sticky.

Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#51

Posted 09 November 2008 - 09:55 PM

QUOTE (FunkyChunky @ Nov 9 2008, 21:53)
QUOTE (elanman @ Nov 9 2008, 21:51)
CoD: 4 is well programmed, not like GTA4.

Err, I doubt CoD4 is anywhere near as demanding as GTA4. confused.gif

What do you mean? I think CoD: 4 is brilliantly optimised, GTA4 just looks like it's going to be badly ported, GTA3 was a crap port,
SA had horrendously unoptimised shadows.

topeira
  • topeira

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#52

Posted 09 November 2008 - 10:21 PM Edited by topeira, 09 November 2008 - 10:27 PM.

i think that we should also think about how u would want to run the game.
all the p[reviews stated how IV ran on a crazy resolution of 2000 something over 1000 something pixels.
if this is what maxing the game out means than i really dont aim that high.

if u need a really beefy CPU and GPU to max the game to this kind of crazy rez than i think that a lot of gamers will be able to do with that game what they did with FC2 or CRYSIS and run it fine on 1650X1050 with 2XAA and be happy.

i know i will be really happy if i can max the settings while keeping the res on 1440X900 with no AA or triliniar AF. i dont need more than that and that's how im playing all my games.

i dont reach the recommended reqs on FC2 and i run the game on 1440X900 with no AA and i put everything on HIGH and i love what i see.

maxing a game out is subjective to every games ability and every gamer's own ambitions. lets remember that.

Ron Taboga
  • Ron Taboga

    Silent Sniper

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2008

#53

Posted 09 November 2008 - 10:39 PM

QUOTE (topeira @ Nov 9 2008, 22:21)
i think that we should also think about how u would want to run the game.
all the p[reviews stated how IV ran on a crazy resolution of 2000 something over 1000 something pixels.
if this is what maxing the game out means than i really dont aim that high.

if u need a really beefy CPU and GPU to max the game to this kind of crazy rez than i think that a lot of gamers will be able to do with that game what they did with FC2 or CRYSIS and run it fine on 1650X1050 with 2XAA and be happy.

i know i will be really happy if i can max the settings while keeping the res on 1440X900 with no AA or triliniar AF. i dont need more than that and that's how im playing all my games.

i dont reach the recommended reqs on FC2 and i run the game on 1440X900 with no AA and i put everything on HIGH and i love what i see.

maxing a game out is subjective to every games ability and every gamer's own ambitions. lets remember that.

Thatīs really true..for example I run all current Games like Far Cry 2, Fallout 3, Dead Space, Stalker Clear Sky and Crysis Warhead with 1024x768 or 1280x1024 and no or 2xAA with all possible Details activated in the Graphics Setup Menu. It still looks better than on consoles.

For me that IS Maxxed out when i put all Details to the max. The Resolution is not so Important for me.

And even if my middle ranged PC is not always meeting the full recommandations for the Game those Games run very smooth and look still very great. I guess and hope that will be the same with GTA IV.

TECHN9CiAN
  • TECHN9CiAN

    may His darkness be your light

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Nov 2008
  • None

#54

Posted 09 November 2008 - 10:41 PM

FUDGE!!! I ran that "can you RUN IT?" requirement testing thing, and it says i meet all requirements EXCEPT for the Vertex shader and pixel shader. it says i have v. 2.0 and need 3.0.
Is there a way i can fix this? (i.e. download something). I have a laptop, so hardware fixes are out of the question for me...

turboturd
  • turboturd

    Mayonnaise

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2008
  • None

#55

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:05 PM

QUOTE (the7ftmidget @ Nov 9 2008, 22:41)
FUDGE!!! I ran that "can you RUN IT?" requirement testing thing, and it says i meet all requirements EXCEPT for the Vertex shader and pixel shader. it says i have v. 2.0 and need 3.0.
Is there a way i can fix this? (i.e. download something). I have a laptop, so hardware fixes are out of the question for me...

No it means that your graphics card only have v2.0 when 3.0 is needed, sadly this is built into the card so it looks like time for a upgrade for you sad.gif

YoungGun
  • YoungGun

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007

#56

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:05 PM

user posted image

My 8600GT is holding me back.

Stop comparing this game to other games like COD4. GTA4 requires a lot more power to run all the AI scripts and stuff. (AI vehicles, pedestrians, etc) Its a huge open world.

CJ_Vercetti
  • CJ_Vercetti

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2005

#57

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:17 PM

well, yougamers tells me that my E8400 is slightly less powerful in raw performance than the recommended CPU, but other components are OK, which I knew before... as for the CPU, I don't have to set traffic density to 100... wink.gif and I only have 19" screen so my 8800GT 512MB won't have problems... wink.gif
BTW, when they say recommended specs, which resolution do they think of, I suppose it's 1280x1024, or is it 1920x1200?

user posted image
btw, this doesn't look good, but I'll wait till I install it and run to try how it performs
I play FC2 on Ultrahigh, finished Warhead on Dx10 enthusiast on 1366x768, SOC:Clear Sky slows down a little with AA maxed, but I don't think that GTA4 is going to be a system killer like Crysis.

nlitement
  • nlitement

    Pare mou mia pipa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 May 2005

#58

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:18 PM

user posted image

Hey, cool, I've got an E6600, an 8800GT but 512 RAM, is this bad Y/N?

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#59

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:23 PM

QUOTE (nlitement @ Nov 9 2008, 23:18)
user posted image

Hey, cool, I've got an E6600, an 8800GT but 512 RAM, is this bad Y/N?

Not at all, the big red "FAIL" in the middle means that you can run the game perfectly!

CJ_Vercetti
  • CJ_Vercetti

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2005

#60

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:30 PM

QUOTE (Stewerd @ Nov 9 2008, 23:23)
QUOTE (nlitement @ Nov 9 2008, 23:18)
user posted image

Hey, cool, I've got an E6600, an 8800GT but 512 RAM, is this bad Y/N?

Not at all, the big red "FAIL" in the middle means that you can run the game perfectly!

Why being sarcastic, all he asked is YES or NO...
If he can post a question on this forum, he probably knows what FAIL means... maybe he doesn't know that 512MB of RAM is not enough for any new game to start...even 8800GT has 512MB VRAM, which is quite illogical, to have his configuration and only that much RAM... whatsthat.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users