Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

System Reqs / test if your PC can run GTA IV here

4,148 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you meet the requirements? (4250 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you meet the requirements?

  1. Yes (Recommended Requirements) (1676 votes [49.56%])

    Percentage of vote: 49.56%

  2. Yes (Minimum Requirements) (989 votes [29.24%])

    Percentage of vote: 29.24%

  3. No (717 votes [21.20%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.20%

Vote Guests cannot vote
insideman40
  • insideman40

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

#4081

Posted 05 May 2013 - 06:49 PM

What about this

http://www.officedep..._cat=2000000353

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4082

Posted 05 May 2013 - 07:14 PM

@Girish: I assume he's using the APU's integrated graphics card. In that case, I don't think it'll run the game at aplayable framerate at all; considering the card is the equivalent of the entry-level GPUs.

QUOTE (insideman40 @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 18:49)
What about this

http://www.officedep..._cat=2000000353

Medium, Medium/High at most I'd say.

AuSsIeThUnDeR36
  • AuSsIeThUnDeR36

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jan 2012

#4083

Posted 07 May 2013 - 07:34 AM

QUOTE (Girish @ Sunday, May 5 2013, 18:02)
QUOTE (insideman40 @ Saturday, May 4 2013, 22:59)
Can this PC run GTA IV and if it can how well

http://www.officedep..._cat=2000000353

Nah, you're going to need a dedicated GFX card.

@AuSsIeThUnDeR36:
What graphics card does it have?

It has 1 GB dedicated AMD Radeon whatever that is. It uses crossfire to enable cpu to go to high performance when gaming. I dunno I'm no tech guru. I have original Far Cry and I can max the settings on that which makes the game look awesome but a steady warm stream of air comes through the vents, i guess that's normal when gaming at high graphic rate.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4084

Posted 07 May 2013 - 09:06 PM

You may run it on Medium settings at most then - but that depends on the GPU. Use GPU-Z to find out more about it.

coolboy.rp15
  • coolboy.rp15

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2013

#4085

Posted 08 May 2013 - 03:09 PM

when I run gta iv from LaunchGTAIV.exe a black screen comes and goes backs and a n error cones that "GTA IV has stop working"
plsss help me........ barf8bd.gif

insideman40
  • insideman40

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

#4086

Posted 11 May 2013 - 07:17 PM

how well will this run GTA IV

http://www.amazon.co...#productDetails

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4087

Posted 11 May 2013 - 07:22 PM

I'd say somewhere around Medium settings.

@coolboy: Where did you get the game from? Is there any crack installed?

Crixus
  • Crixus

    Gladiator

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2013

#4088

Posted 18 May 2013 - 11:15 AM Edited by Crixus, 18 May 2013 - 11:17 AM.

my pc can run gta 4 based on pc requirments but eflc still lag..i can run it on low setting sad.gif sad.gif
my specs
Windows Xp (Service Pack 3) 32 bit
Amd Athlon IIx2 260 processor , MMX , 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~3.2GHz
2GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce Gt 630 (2GB memory 128 bit) confused.gif confused.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4089

Posted 18 May 2013 - 11:37 AM

How's your performance/framerate? You could use FRAPS or a benchmark to find out.

TheRaid2
  • TheRaid2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2013

#4090

Posted 18 May 2013 - 06:56 PM

How about me? cryani.gif

i3, Intel HD, RAM 2gb, Windows 7, 2,6ghz. blush.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4091

Posted 18 May 2013 - 07:00 PM

I'd say Lowest settings, or probably even Low settings.

Wheatley
  • Wheatley

    This vertical line, I watch it go by.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2010
  • Scotland

#4092

Posted 19 May 2013 - 05:16 PM

According to some statistics, my laptop can't run the game but it appears it can with a few tweaks here and there. Last night I did some testing with settings in the menu and command lines.

My Specs:

Compaq Presario CQ57

1.3 Ghz Dual Core AMD Processor
ATI HD Radeon 6680 2GB
4GB Ram
Windows 7 64 Bit Home Premium

Running Grand Theft Auto IV Retail Version 1.0.7.0

Settings:

Resolution - 1366x768 60Hz
Texture Quality - Low
Reflection Quality - Off
Night Shadows - Off
Water Quality - Low
Shadow Quality - Off
VSync - Off
Definition - On
Draw Distance - 1
Detail Distance - 1
Vehicle Density - 30

266MB/386MB available.

Game runs at about 15 FPS outside while 30 FPS in doors. It appears to run just fine for a 275 laptop. I'm also running VisualIV with FPS increase tweak and these command lines:

-nomemrestrict -norestrictions -noprecache -novblank

I'm also running Razer Game Booster as well before I boot the game which sees about 5 FPS increase too.

Any other helpful advice would be needed but for now it will do I suppose.

-Wheatley

Wolf of Badenoch
  • Wolf of Badenoch

    Invisible....

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2013
  • Scotland

#4093

Posted 29 May 2013 - 02:34 PM Edited by Valenta, 29 May 2013 - 06:50 PM.

CPU
Recommended: Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz, AMD Phenom X3 2.1GHz
You Have: AMD A4-5300 APU with Radeon™ HD Graphics

CPU Speed
Recommended: 2.4 GHz
You Have: 3.4 GHz Performance Rated at: 6.8 GHz

RAM
Recommended: 2 GB (Windows XP) 2.5 GB (Windows Vista)
You Have: 3.5 GB

OS
Recommended: Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3 / Windows 7
You Have: Microsoft Windows 8 (build 9200), 64-bit

Video Card
Recommended: 512MB NVIDIA 8600+ / 512MB ATI 3870+
You Have: AMD Radeon HD 7480D

Sound Card
Recommended: Yes
You Have: IDT High Definition Audio CODEC

Free Disk Space
Recommended: 18 GB
You Have: 872.7 GB

Looks like I'm safe for the most part.

Jamees
  • Jamees

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2013

#4094

Posted 03 June 2013 - 12:11 AM Edited by Jamees, 03 June 2013 - 12:24 AM.

hey

Officer Swat
  • Officer Swat

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2013

#4095

Posted 03 June 2013 - 10:00 PM

I have these, Im not sure if I'm allowed to run.. If I am Than my game is screwed up.. The ground is invisible.. I really want to play this game just because I have it for ps3, but I want it for PC I can run Farming Simulator 2013, 2011, and 2009 just fine.. Than I try this and plop doesn't work.. notify.gif notify.gif notify.gif notify.gif notify.gif notify.gif




Intel HD Graphics 3000 Mobile


Intel Pentium Processor B960


4002 MB

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4096

Posted 03 June 2013 - 10:03 PM

It's because your PC specs are the minimum requirements, and there isn't enough video memory, thus "the ground is invisible."

Canes21
  • Canes21

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2008

#4097

Posted 05 June 2013 - 03:52 AM

So I've been playing on everything High, literally everything high, with the view distance and detail distance at 60, vsync off and getting a steady 30 FPS easily.

My current setup is

Intel i5 2500k @ 3.8GHz
8 GB Ram
EVGA GTS 450 1GB
Windows 7

Tomorrow I will be receiving my GTX 660 in the mail and I'm pretty excited to see what's in store for me. My CPU is already a great one, but the GPU has been bottlenecking me with this build. Finally tomorrow I will have a nice build all around and I'm pretty excited and I think I have the confidence at all High, all 100 I should have a playable 30 FPS game on my hands.

What do you all think?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4098

Posted 05 June 2013 - 07:29 AM

I'd say maxed out @ 60FPS. Say something around 45FPS with ENB.

ugotsmoked
  • ugotsmoked

    I AM LOS SANTOS'S RECKONING

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2010
  • None

#4099

Posted 24 June 2013 - 02:37 AM

I am slowly converting my regular PC into a gaming PC, can anyone give me some pointers?

ad007gtafan
  • ad007gtafan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2013

#4100

Posted 01 July 2013 - 11:53 AM

QUOTE (adamcs @ Sunday, Nov 9 2008, 17:33)
I appear to be safe. tounge.gif

user posted image

biggrin.gif Where did u got this test or something?

Xayias
  • Xayias

    Twitter @ItsThatJeremyC

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2010

#4101

Posted 10 July 2013 - 09:53 AM

user posted image

No run for me. sad.gif Can anyone suggest any good gaming laptop's that are on more of the cheap end if not totally expensive!? Something a little than $1,000?

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#4102

Posted 20 July 2013 - 07:31 PM Edited by cp1dell, 22 July 2013 - 05:24 PM.

Huh, I thought I posted here. Oh well.

I'm hoping someone can provide a bit of advice. Currently my setup is an:
Windows 7 SP1 - 64-Bit
Intel i5-2310 Quad Core @ 2.9Ghz
8GB RAM
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB

Using the launch commands:
-norestrictions -noprecache -novblank -nomemrestrict -percentvidmem 100

I can run the game with these settings:
1600x900
Textures: High
Reflections: Very High
Water: Very High
Shadows: High
Night Shadows: Off
Anistrophic: x8
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 31
Vehicle Density: 51

And I get a stable framerate of 30FPS. I used to have Shadows at Very High, but I kept View and Detail Distance at 21 and 10, and Vehicle Density at 33 (these are the console settings). It would dip below 30 once and a while, mostly near Middle Park.

I'm wondering if I should upgrade my CPU or my GPU. I'm leaning more towards GPU, and getting a GTX 660 Ti (2GB). I think my CPU is good enough as it is, though I'd like to hear your say on it. Shadows are more GPU dependent, right? So a GTX 660 Ti would probably help a lot, and free up some Video Memory since my settings right now are only using up around 750 out of 1024.

What do you think?

EDIT: I just ran a benchmark on GTA IV.

Statistics
Average FPS: 64.09
Duration: 37.63 sec
CPU Usage: 55%
System memory usage: 39%
Video memory usage: 85%

What do you think about the CPU and GPU usage?

I do think this isn't a very good benchmark though. As it says, my average FPS was 64. But that's a load, I usually get 30 ingame. Is there a better benchmark video available somewhere? I don't think the default one is a very good representation of the game.

Millard55
  • Millard55

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2013

#4103

Posted 28 July 2013 - 10:46 AM

Got the game a while ago and half the graphics didn't load. Recently had an urge to play it after seeing the trailer for GTA 5 but again realized I couldn't play it. I emailed a few companies with my PC name and they said I need a new graphics card. I have a HP Pavilion P6-2010uk but don't know what graphics card to get. Can anyone help me out???

wraaker
  • wraaker

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2008

#4104

Posted 05 August 2013 - 02:40 PM

QUOTE (Millard55 @ Sunday, Jul 28 2013, 10:46)
Got the game a while ago and half the graphics didn't load. Recently had an urge to play it after seeing the trailer for GTA 5 but again realized I couldn't play it. I emailed a few companies with my PC name and they said I need a new graphics card. I have a HP Pavilion P6-2010uk but don't know what graphics card to get. Can anyone help me out???

If you are missing textures it's most likely your graphics memory filling up. I would recommend anything above 1GB of memory.

Seems I'm save smile.gif

eee333
  • eee333

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2013

#4105

Posted 07 August 2013 - 03:51 AM Edited by eee333, 10 August 2013 - 06:03 PM.

edit: thanks guys.

Vercetti42
  • Vercetti42

    I have moved to a new account.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 13 May 2013
  • India
  • Best Contributor [Gaming] 2012

#4106

Posted 17 August 2013 - 03:29 AM

Nice, I can run it on High settings with about 35 FPS. Nearly everything on max except for the View Distance, Draw Distance, Vehicle density Shadow Density and a few other things.

High Settings - 35+ FPS
Medium Settings - 40 FPS
Low Settings - 50 FPS.

Runs smoothly on High, enjoying the game so far. I am also using the 1.0.4.0 patch.

Laptop Specs:

Intel Core I5 Mobile 2.5 Ghz
4GB RAM.
Windows 8
500 GB Hard Disk
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 7650m 1GB.

wwjoshdew
  • wwjoshdew

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Aug 2013

#4107

Posted 25 August 2013 - 09:29 PM

My Laptop is a little dated now, but it seems it can play it just fine.

http://clients.futur...InfoId=21492698

user posted image

BlackScout
  • BlackScout

    This week!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2013
  • Brazil

#4108

Posted 08 September 2013 - 07:26 AM

Game runs well here, just lags if I enable shadows, and to fix sttuter I use commandline : /.
However, wanna my see yougamers result? Here it is. Not a bad computer, it was expensive here in my Country, 1300 Bucks.
mVmNKBq.png


LoreLegend
  • LoreLegend

    Kill or be killed

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2011

#4109

Posted 08 September 2013 - 12:16 PM

Maxed settings at 40+ FPS

 

PC Specs:

 

i7 3770k 4.2 GHz

EVGA GTX 690 4GB

20GB DDR3

Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bits

OCZ Fatal1ty 750W

Asus P8Z77-V LK


chriskid44
  • chriskid44

    Green Ranger

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2013

#4110

Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:43 PM

Aaahh just too breezy Alienware 17 all the way

 i7-4700MQ

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650M

32GB of RAM

1TB solid-state drive





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users