Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

System Reqs / test if your PC can run GTA IV here

4,133 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you meet the requirements? (4224 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you meet the requirements?

  1. Yes (Recommended Requirements) (1657 votes [49.37%])

    Percentage of vote: 49.37%

  2. Yes (Minimum Requirements) (984 votes [29.32%])

    Percentage of vote: 29.32%

  3. No (715 votes [21.31%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.31%

Vote Guests cannot vote
blb1980
  • blb1980

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2013

#4051

Posted 03 March 2013 - 06:22 AM

So I already know my computer is not compatible with Grand Theft Auto 4 PC Game. My chipset says 82945G Express Chipset Family on Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.00 GHZ (2 CPUs), 3.0 GHZ. I have no clue what to do next in order to get this game running! Should I just buy a whole new tower that is compatible or is it cheaper to get the graphics card? Can I even install another graphics card on this computer? -I'm clueless. All I know is we've been running Grand Theft on Android and DSI and thought it would be nice to play on a bigger screen and we've never played GTA before.

blb1980
  • blb1980

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2013

#4052

Posted 03 March 2013 - 06:29 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Sunday, Feb 24 2013, 11:57)
I don't think it can, even the Lowest settings. The Pentium 4 CPU isn't powerful enough to run GTA IV.

Well I guess you answered my question... I'll be needing a new tower to play this game? If so, what? I looked online at Walmart (yes Walmart) to see what they had. The processors seemed to be okay for this game but the Graphics card were not the same as what the GTA requirements said it had to be. Any help on this? On a tower? ---drowning in cluelessness

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4053

Posted 03 March 2013 - 08:12 AM

Don't bother looking for a pre-built PC, it's a waste of time and money. What country do you live in and how much can you spend?

Master of San Andreas
  • Master of San Andreas

    Leaving with a big bang, you guys rock.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#4054

Posted 06 March 2013 - 03:51 AM

Does this game run well on Windows 8? Because my Laptop which has Windows 8 is having issues running FIFA 13 but it can run Prototype smoothly.So I just wanted to ask whether there have been any issues.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4055

Posted 06 March 2013 - 07:19 AM

I haven't seen any, I use Windows 8 and GTA4 works just like on 7. Actually, all games I have work without problems.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4056

Posted 06 March 2013 - 09:46 AM

Yep, you just need to make sure to these installed, to avoid any issues.

GTA IV Patch 1.0.7.0
.NET Framework 3.5
This GFWL Update

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4057

Posted 06 March 2013 - 06:52 PM

I do happen to use older patch (1.0.4.0 if I'm not mistaken; ICEnhancer works best with this one), and it works perfectly fine so far.

Master of San Andreas
  • Master of San Andreas

    Leaving with a big bang, you guys rock.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#4058

Posted 07 March 2013 - 02:14 PM

Thank you very much. smile.gif

mcfee
  • mcfee

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2002

#4059

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:34 AM Edited by mcfee, 11 March 2013 - 10:42 AM.

Hi,

I've got a strange problem with GTA:EFLC (1.0.7.0).

I have great performance and FPS, but when I install map mods (like GTA:V countryside for example), the memory doesn't load them properly. The map mods only load properly if I teleport directly to them. If I wander around Liberty city (and I assume this means the memory loads other models/textures?) then when I arrive at my map mod- it won't load properly (if at all).

I've got about 15 car mods (rare cars, not ones that appear often), Simple trainer mod v6.4, and the ELS sirens mods installed. Only map installed is GTA:V country side (at the moment) but I have the same issues with Red Dead Desert also...

My PC specs are:

Core i5 3570k (3.4Ghz-3.8Ghz), 8GB RAM (2x4GB @ 1600Mhz), 7970OC 3GB, and it's running from a WD Cavier 2TB drive

My command.txt looks like this-
CODE
-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-novblank


What could be causing this?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4060

Posted 11 March 2013 - 12:18 PM

Are you talking about texture pop-in issues? If so then they are most likely caused from the vehicle pack. Try creating a new .txt file on the game directory, named commandline, then copy/paste the following into it:

CODE
-availablevidmem 2.0
-percentvidmem "100"
-novblank
-norestrictions
-noprecache


If that didn't work, then I think you'll need to remove the vehicle pack and manually install vehicles.

mcfee
  • mcfee

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2002

#4061

Posted 12 March 2013 - 12:37 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Monday, Mar 11 2013, 23:18)
Are you talking about texture pop-in issues? If so then they are most likely caused from the vehicle pack. Try creating a new .txt file on the game directory, named commandline, then copy/paste the following into it:

CODE
-availablevidmem 2.0
-percentvidmem "100"
-novblank
-norestrictions
-noprecache


If that didn't work, then I think you'll need to remove the vehicle pack and manually install vehicles.

I haven't got a vehicle pack, just a bunch of custom installed vehicles. Anyway- the commandline.txt you wrote for me seems to have worked! Thanks smile.gif

Which line in particular was causing it?

With my PC specs, could someone please recommend me an enhancement/EnB? I've tried a couple but they never seem to run that smoothly or have bright night issues...

Again my specs are- Core i5 3570k (3.4Ghz-3.8Ghz), 8GB RAM (2x4GB @ 1600Mhz), 7970OC 3GB. Cheers

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4062

Posted 12 March 2013 - 01:09 PM

This topic has several varied ENB modifications, with Icenhancer being the most popular.

mcfee
  • mcfee

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2002

#4063

Posted 15 March 2013 - 01:23 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Wednesday, Mar 13 2013, 00:09)
This topic has several varied ENB modifications, with Icenhancer being the most popular.

Thanks for that- I've tried soo many (China elvis ENB and many other ENB's, and ICEnhancer) but I keep having the bright white sky issue. Everything goes white if I skip time with the Simple trainer. Is that normal?

Eminence E.
  • Eminence E.

    Straight Edge

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2012
  • India

#4064

Posted 18 March 2013 - 02:52 PM

Yes...on minimum requirements also on recomended but not that well. wink.gif

furycutter80
  • furycutter80

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2013

#4065

Posted 04 April 2013 - 02:44 AM Edited by furycutter80, 04 April 2013 - 02:47 AM.

My Specs

Operating System: Windows 8 64 bit OS
RAM: 8 GB RAM
Processor Intel Core i7-3630QM @ 2.4 GHz
GPU: Intel Integrated Graphics HD 4000

Right now I see X/206 on the graphics section of the settings - is there anyway I can beef this up? I've already got commandline.txt in the directory but I don't know how much availablevidmem I should put down. Additionally even at the lowest settings walls aren't rendering which is worrying - what should I do?

Shiva.
  • Shiva.

    Formerly shiva s

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2011

#4066

Posted 04 April 2013 - 03:16 AM

I'm not sure but specifying a value from 1.5 to 2.0 might help, I guess. You can try using the below commandlines

CODE
-norestrictions
-nomemrestrict
-refreshrate 60
-availablevidmem 2.0
-percentagevidmem 100
-novblank
-framelimit 0
-noprecache


Also, do you have any building or any other texture mods?

furycutter80
  • furycutter80

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2013

#4067

Posted 04 April 2013 - 11:23 PM

No mods and it was installed on a brand new notebook (no other games installed on it). The 2.0 helped a little but I still can see through walls. Any other ideas?

Shiva.
  • Shiva.

    Formerly shiva s

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2011

#4068

Posted 05 April 2013 - 01:23 AM

Try patching up your game http://games.softped...-IV-Patch.shtml

You could also give a shot to some of the suggestions here http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=384473

Master of San Andreas
  • Master of San Andreas

    Leaving with a big bang, you guys rock.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#4069

Posted 12 April 2013 - 01:15 PM

At what settings can I run this. I heard that this game is badly optimized so I just wanted to confirm, It's a laptop btw:

Core I5 3210m 2.5ghz
4 GB DDR3 RAM
500 GB Hard Disk
AMD Mobility Radeon HD 7650m 1GB
Windows 8 Single Language 64 Bit.

So far I have played only 3 games on this laptop and I can max them all, One game is pretty old nevermind that, But the others are Prototype and FIFA 13. I maxed out FIFA 13 without any lag that is until it crashed due to some problem with Windows 8. I maxed out Prototype with just very little lag but completely playable and that tiny lag was present only when there was a lot of fighting going on, So surely I can run GTA 4 at decent settings? I also would like to know what happens if you play it without the patch. Thanks in advance. smile.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4070

Posted 12 April 2013 - 01:22 PM

Depends on the resolution you're using. If 1440x900, then you might just run it at Medium/High or even High settings with a playable framerate. 1920x1080, I'd say Medium settings.

Master of San Andreas
  • Master of San Andreas

    Leaving with a big bang, you guys rock.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#4071

Posted 12 April 2013 - 01:45 PM

Well my Resolution is 1366 x 768.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4072

Posted 12 April 2013 - 01:49 PM

Well them it might just run the game at High settings. I wouldn't be surprised if you max it out, Alex [it out]...

Okay that was horrible.

Master of San Andreas
  • Master of San Andreas

    Leaving with a big bang, you guys rock.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#4073

Posted 12 April 2013 - 02:01 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Friday, Apr 12 2013, 19:19)
Well them it might just run the game at High settings. I wouldn't be surprised if you max it out, Alex [it out]...

Okay that was horrible.

My PC is horrible? confused.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4074

Posted 12 April 2013 - 02:06 PM

Nah man, I was talking about that joke.

Anyways your laptop might rtun the game better than you expect. Don't be surprised if you max it out at 20FPS.

Master of San Andreas
  • Master of San Andreas

    Leaving with a big bang, you guys rock.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

#4075

Posted 12 April 2013 - 02:23 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Friday, Apr 12 2013, 19:36)
Nah man, I was talking about that joke.

Anyways your laptop might rtun the game better than you expect. Don't be surprised if you max it out at 20FPS.

Thanks. smile.gif

Also what happens if you run it without the patch, just curious. tounge.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4076

Posted 12 April 2013 - 03:00 PM

You'll get horrible performance. Better to install patch 1.0.4.0 for optimum performance, and 1.0.7.0 only if you want to play online.

TonyResta
  • TonyResta

    Tony Resta

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2006

#4077

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:49 PM

Thought i'd leave my latest benchmark here in-case someone with similar specs wants to know how well it plays out smile.gif

Statistics
Average FPS: 65.68
Duration: 37.23 sec
CPU Usage: 33%
System memory usage: 21%
Video memory usage: 64%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1920 x 1080 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: High
Shadow Quality: Very High
Reflection Resolution: Very High
Water Quality: Very High
Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x16
Night Shadows: Very High
View Distance: 100
Detail Distance: 100

Hardware
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Service Pack 1
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 Ti BOOST
Video Driver version: 314.22
Audio Adapter: Altoparlanti (VIA High Definition Audio)
Intel® Core™ i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz

insideman40
  • insideman40

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

#4078

Posted 04 May 2013 - 05:29 PM

Can this PC run GTA IV and if it can how well

http://www.officedep..._cat=2000000353

AuSsIeThUnDeR36
  • AuSsIeThUnDeR36

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jan 2012

#4079

Posted 05 May 2013 - 05:23 PM

Haven't got IV but I just want to know if my laptop would be able to handle it
SYSTEM DETAILS
Samsung Windows 7 Home Premium
Processor: AMD A4-3305M APU Radeon HD Gfx
1.9 Ghz
RAM 4 GB
System type: 64 bit
Free space on HD: 250 gb

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#4080

Posted 05 May 2013 - 06:02 PM

QUOTE (insideman40 @ Saturday, May 4 2013, 22:59)
Can this PC run GTA IV and if it can how well

http://www.officedep..._cat=2000000353

Nah, you're going to need a dedicated GFX card.

@AuSsIeThUnDeR36:
What graphics card does it have?




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users