Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

System Reqs / test if your PC can run GTA IV here

4,136 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you meet the requirements? (4227 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you meet the requirements?

  1. Yes (Recommended Requirements) (1658 votes [49.36%])

    Percentage of vote: 49.36%

  2. Yes (Minimum Requirements) (985 votes [29.32%])

    Percentage of vote: 29.32%

  3. No (716 votes [21.32%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.32%

Vote Guests cannot vote
yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4021

Posted 29 December 2012 - 07:26 PM

Low-medium.

selmas
  • selmas

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#4022

Posted 30 December 2012 - 09:10 AM

Well, why everybody on youtube play it on very high?
This guy has same system and runs it very good:

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4023

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:37 AM

"1024x768 60hz" - here's your answer. That's a very low resolution.

selmas
  • selmas

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#4024

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:56 AM Edited by selmas, 30 December 2012 - 11:20 AM.

Well my monitor is 1280x1024 just a bit higher. And I don't think that resolution makes the quality so much lower so I can play with it too. Will I get then very high settings like him?

dangr
  • dangr

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2012

#4025

Posted 30 December 2012 - 01:18 PM

My specs are:
Intel Core i5 480M 3.66-->3.93 GHZ (turbo intel technology)
NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M 2GB
4GB DDR3 Memory (I am thinking to upgrade this to 8GB)


Auto configure turns the graphics settings into this:
user posted image

When I turn the graphics settings into this:
user posted image

it doesn't lag at all. It lags only when it is raining. True story. I don't know the reason. tounge.gif


Anyway, I hope I will be able to play GTA V on the lowest settings (if it comes out for PCs). confused.gif

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4026

Posted 30 December 2012 - 07:25 PM

...and I'm sitting here wondering why my 560 isn't as powerful as a 540m.

dangr
  • dangr

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2012

#4027

Posted 30 December 2012 - 07:42 PM

Your graphics card is more powerful than mine.
What are your other specs?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4028

Posted 30 December 2012 - 08:06 PM

i5 2500K, GTX 560 [temporary GPU], and 16GB RAM [Don't ask].

dangr
  • dangr

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2012

#4029

Posted 30 December 2012 - 08:12 PM

And you can't play GTA IV on highest settings?

Are you sure that it reads your graphics card?
Have you updated your game (installed the latest patches)?

After the first patch I play on the highest settings and I don't have lagging problems. And your PC is much better than mine.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4030

Posted 30 December 2012 - 09:27 PM

High settings at most at 1080p. Haven't tried Patch 1.0.4.0 though.

dangr
  • dangr

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2012

#4031

Posted 30 December 2012 - 10:14 PM

On my laptop it was lagging before the patches even with the lowest settings.
After the 1.0.4 (and now with the 1.0.7) it runs smoothly with the highest settings.

You should definitely update it.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4032

Posted 31 December 2012 - 10:44 PM

QUOTE (dangr @ Sunday, Dec 30 2012, 22:14)
On my laptop it was lagging before the patches even with the lowest settings.
After the 1.0.4 (and now with the 1.0.7) it runs smoothly with the highest settings.

You should definitely update it.

I'm using 1.0.7.0 already. No idea how do you get that FPS on such specs. Perhaps you could post a benchmark result?

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    Let's Bounce

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Contribution Award [GTA V]

#4033

Posted 31 December 2012 - 11:02 PM

Actually on my HD6870 1.0.4.0 runs worse than 1.0.7.0 at similar settings whereas with my old nVIDIA it was the exact opposite tounge.gif

apspu
  • apspu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2013

#4034

Posted 03 January 2013 - 08:54 AM

it's ok to play diablo 3 of my computer tounge2.gif

dangr
  • dangr

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2012

#4035

Posted 03 January 2013 - 11:13 PM Edited by dangr, 03 January 2013 - 11:16 PM.

QUOTE
Statistics
Average FPS: 35.28
Duration: 36.58 sec
CPU Usage: 91%
System memory usage: 72%
Video memory usage: 39%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1366 x 768 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: Medium
Shadow Quality: High
Reflection Resolution: High
Water Quality: High
Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x4
Night Shadows: Off
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 31

Hardware
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Service Pack 1
Video Adapter: IntelŽ HD Graphics
Video Driver version: 8.17.12.5997
Audio Adapter: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
IntelŽ Core™ i5 CPU       M 480  @ 2.67GHz

File ID: Benchmark.cli


QUOTE
Statistics
Average FPS: 29.89
Duration: 37.45 sec
CPU Usage: 89%
System memory usage: 74%
Video memory usage: 41%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1366 x 768 (60 Hz)
Texture Quality: High
Shadow Quality: High
Reflection Resolution: High
Water Quality: High
Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x16
Night Shadows: High
View Distance: 100
Detail Distance: 100

Hardware
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Service Pack 1
Video Adapter: IntelŽ HD Graphics
Video Driver version: 8.17.12.5997
Audio Adapter: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
IntelŽ Core™ i5 CPU       M 480  @ 2.67GHz

File ID: Benchmark.cli


It uses as a gpu my nvidia card even if it shows that it uses "intelŽ hd graphics.

selmas
  • selmas

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#4036

Posted 05 January 2013 - 06:47 PM

So if X2 5000 and 5670 1GB can only run on low-medium, if I upgrade to X2 6400 Black Edition will I be able to run high on 1280x1024?

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4037

Posted 05 January 2013 - 06:54 PM

It's not worth upgrading.

selmas
  • selmas

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#4038

Posted 05 January 2013 - 06:56 PM Edited by selmas, 05 January 2013 - 07:01 PM.

Then what's the cheapest way to max out the game on 1280x1024? CPU+MOBO? Can you recommend me some? I live in Romania.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4039

Posted 05 January 2013 - 07:12 PM

What mobo do you have right now?

selmas
  • selmas

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#4040

Posted 05 January 2013 - 07:15 PM

Abit KN9 Ultra. The best CPU I can get in it is the X2 6400. So I probably need AM3 mobo + an X3 cpu to unlock in X4?... I don't know.. Can you recommend me?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4041

Posted 05 January 2013 - 08:15 PM

QUOTE (selmas @ Saturday, Jan 5 2013, 19:15)
Abit KN9 Ultra. The best CPU I can get in it is the X2 6400. So I probably need AM3 mobo + an X3 cpu to unlock in X4?... I don't know.. Can you recommend me?

Well what's your budget? and are you willing to purchase from any int. e-retailer?

selmas
  • selmas

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#4042

Posted 05 January 2013 - 08:21 PM

Well I haven't even started that PC I just got the parts I don't want to buy new ones right now. But I will save money from now on and when I will have enought for what you told me to buy I will. And yes, I don't need new ones, I can buy second-hand ones. So what would be some cheap way to upgrade this PC to max the game? I think about an X3 and a AM3 mobo...

haider123456789
  • haider123456789

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2012

#4043

Posted 02 February 2013 - 09:59 PM

you gamers in a flop and worst gaming specs tester because it says i cannot run gta 4 as i am running it on low settings with 1366x768 resolution

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Ghetto Star

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008

#4044

Posted 03 February 2013 - 08:31 PM Edited by cp1dell, 11 February 2013 - 05:35 PM.

So is there some trick or certain mods people use to make the game run better? Is a certain version of the game needed? I've seen or heard of people with specs similar, or even less than mine and they can run the game at max settings. I know the game is poorly optimized, but are there any mods or things you can change in the files to optimize it yourself?

My Specs:
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i5-2310 CPU @ 2.9Ghz (4 CPUs)
8GB RAM
AMD HD Radeon 6850

I can play with these settings and get ~40 - 50FPS
Resolution: 1600x900 (60Hz)
Texture Quality: High
Reflection Quality: Very High
Water Quality: Very High
Shadow Quality: High
Night Shadows: Medium
Texture Filter Quality: Anistrophic x16
View Distance: 21
Detail Distance: 10
Vehicle Density: 100
Definition: Off
V-Sync: On

Command Line Options: -memrestrict 629145600
Misc: Edited timecyc with Farclip always at 3500.00

What have people been doing to get their game to run better, but have high quality? Is there a giant collection of tweaks somewhere to make the game run better, but don't have a very noticeable effect on visuals? I understand previous versions had different shadows, and that "High" in 1.0.7.0 is the same as "Very High" in a previous version.

mali_306
  • mali_306

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2013

#4045

Posted 13 February 2013 - 12:39 AM

Like this! I have a serious problem. every time I go into a game, gained my game by far. I'm interested in whether you have some sort of solution, I've tried them all. I do not know whether the problem is in the crack, and I changed resolutions, down to at least the same again. I have Windows 7, 4 GB of RAM. Thanks in advance!

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4046

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:08 AM

I'm not sure what's the problem is, but maybe you should remove the crack and try is solves it. tounge.gif

tunedd
  • tunedd

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2013

#4047

Posted 24 February 2013 - 10:26 AM

Hi this is mine old spec

Pentium 4 3,0 ghz
ATI radeon x1650 pro
1 gb ram

Can i run GTA IV with some tweaks , everything on low etc , with about 25 fps

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4048

Posted 24 February 2013 - 11:57 AM

I don't think it can, even the Lowest settings. The Pentium 4 CPU isn't powerful enough to run GTA IV.

yojo2
  • yojo2

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4049

Posted 24 February 2013 - 01:21 PM

I have the exact same rig as your. You can forget about GTA4. AFAIK I had about 10-15FPS, and the terrain didn't load at all.

K20
  • K20

    Woooo-rah

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2012

#4050

Posted 28 February 2013 - 02:47 PM

bought my pc specially for GTA 4

quad core q9550s
4gb ram ddr 3 [no brand]
geforce something gt 1gb [no real brand, cheap mid range card]
xp sp3
cheap dvd player

its lowest budget for mid-high spec pc back then. still using it. 1024 x 800 res i thinks

re-installed GTA about 4 times, messed up after modding.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users