Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

System Reqs / test if your PC can run GTA IV here

4,118 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you meet the requirements? (4193 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you meet the requirements?

  1. Yes (Recommended Requirements) (1635 votes [49.17%])

    Percentage of vote: 49.17%

  2. Yes (Minimum Requirements) (979 votes [29.44%])

    Percentage of vote: 29.44%

  3. No (711 votes [21.38%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.38%

Vote Guests cannot vote
medfreak
  • medfreak

    Number of fingers = GTA IV PC bugs...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#1

Posted 09 November 2008 - 05:07 PM Edited by adamcs, 03 December 2008 - 12:34 PM.

Well yougamers finally released their benchmarking tool for GTA IV. You can test your PC here. Although I have to say, it is very odd that it puts the minimum / recomended requirements so close to each other on the scale, that the Quad core literally has no effect, so this might be of no indication at all as to whether or not your PC can really run it.

But I would say it is safe to say that you will be able to run the game well if you exceed the requirements by a comfortable margin.

Yougamers GTA IV test

Click on "Can you play it?" if you didn't figure that out already.

System Reqs are as follows:

Minimum System Requirements
Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3
1.8GHz Intel Core2Duo or 2.4GHz AMD Athlon X2 64
1 GB of RAM (Windows XP) or 1.5 GB of RAM (Windows Vista)
16 GB free hard drive space
256MB NVIDIA 7900 / 256MB ATI X1900
Recommended System Requirements
Windows Vista - Service Pack 1 / XP - Service Pack 3
2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Quad or 2.1GHz AMD Phenom X3
2.5 GB of RAM (Windows XP) or 2.5 GB of RAM (Windows Vista)
18 GB Free Hard Drive Space
512MB NVIDIA 8600 / 512MB ATI 3870

adamcs
  • adamcs

    Pixelante

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#2

Posted 09 November 2008 - 05:33 PM

I appear to be safe. tounge.gif

user posted image

Mihai93
  • Mihai93

    IL CAPO DI TUTTI CAPI

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2008

#3

Posted 09 November 2008 - 05:33 PM Edited by Mihai93, 09 November 2008 - 05:37 PM.

yes rio rio romania

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#4

Posted 09 November 2008 - 05:36 PM

lol wrong proccessor detected wrong gfx card detected wrong wrong wrong LOL nice if it worked tho seems similar canyourunit.com ok after a squillion times it ran
sad.gif
not happy tho

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#5

Posted 09 November 2008 - 05:56 PM

Nope Says I can't run it

apos2008
  • apos2008

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008

#6

Posted 09 November 2008 - 05:59 PM

i can run it on minimum and on reccomended but on recomended i fail to cpu

lt_yao
  • lt_yao

    Satie

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2006

#7

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:02 PM

Oh snap!
Bellow minimum, way bellow...

That's why I bought an xbox...

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#8

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:05 PM

is the spec of a xbox 360 the same as minimum specs for game on pc

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#9

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:06 PM

QUOTE (noid449 @ Nov 9 2008, 18:05)
is the spec of a xbox 360 the same as minimum specs for game on pc

Almost except the 360 has a 7800GTX(faster than the minimum card)

elanman
  • elanman

    Misanthropic lycanthrope

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#10

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:10 PM

QUOTE (flyer2359 @ Nov 9 2008, 18:06)
QUOTE (noid449 @ Nov 9 2008, 18:05)
is the spec of a xbox 360 the same as  minimum specs for game on  pc

Almost except the 360 has a 7800GTX(faster than the minimum card)

No, the 360 has a 1900XT, PS3 has the 7800GTX.

user posted image

I am seriously unhappy about this, I am contemplating selling my PS3 and getting the 4870.

CharmingCharlie
  • CharmingCharlie

    Proud PC Gamer

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2006

#11

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:17 PM

I am gonna make this a sticky so it doesn't get lost. I ran the test on my quad apparently it passes with everything except of course the 320mbs of gpu ram. I don't mind slumming it for a bit. I don't intend to buy a new GPU till Nvidia gets off it's arse and produces something of the 8800 calibre again (and I don't mean rebadging existing products eh Nvidia).

GamerShotgun
  • GamerShotgun

    The main protagonist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2005

#12

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:21 PM

QUOTE (CharmingCharlie @ Nov 9 2008, 18:17)
(and I don't mean rebadging existing products eh Nvidia).

That's the exact reason why I really hate Nvidia... Since I'm stuck with a sh*tty GeForce 7300 SE -.-

Gonna buy a 4870 though (I know... ATI is my hero now..)

flyer2359
  • flyer2359

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2008

#13

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:21 PM

Guess this is a sign that it might be console time for me because I was hoping I would be able to play on medium at least but oh well console or PC will still be fun

Stewerd
  • Stewerd

    Mark Chump

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2008

#14

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:27 PM

Use this one, better. http://www.systemreq...referrer/srtest

I got all on recommanded exept my cpu. mad.gif

elanman
  • elanman

    Misanthropic lycanthrope

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#15

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:30 PM

I can't bloody believe this, my system manages a better score in Crysis.

user posted image

Plus FC2:

user posted image

Jony.
  • Jony.

    (ノゝ∀・)~キラ☆

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Feb 2007

#16

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:36 PM

I can't even pass minimum because my CPU and RAM are way too low, CPU is a AMD Athlon 64 3800+ @ 2.4GHz, and crappy ram is 2x 512MB @ 533MHz confused.gif

DreamsLieHere
  • DreamsLieHere

    Pleasure principle

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2007

#17

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:36 PM

QUOTE (elanman @ Nov 9 2008, 18:30)
I can't bloody believe this, my system manages a better score in Crysis.

user posted image

Plus FC2:

user posted image

user posted image
When I passed EVERYTHING ON MINIMUM AND ONLY FAILED ONLY ON RAM ON RECOMMENDED

user posted image
ON CRYSIS.


This is f-ckin bullsh-t.

elanman
  • elanman

    Misanthropic lycanthrope

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#18

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:45 PM

Holy sh*t, Rockstar may have really mangled this port confused.gif .

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#19

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:46 PM

user posted image

crysis


user posted image

gta iv bah :|
due to not being a quad core

Dreakon
  • Dreakon

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#20

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:51 PM

These "benchmarks" are stupid. All they do is take your computer specs and line them up side by side with the minimum and recommended specs.

Anyone that knows what's in their computer can do that in literally less than a second of reading the requirements. And lets face it, if you don't have the slightest idea what's in your computer, odds are you probably won't be running the game very well anyways.

They said my Pentium D 3.6Ghz meets the minimum CPU requirements... hah.

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#21

Posted 09 November 2008 - 06:53 PM

well its just a way of passing time till damn game is here and yes your right reall world to benchm,arks arent to true..... unless they have some silly lock on settings cos the game reads the spec of machine ... like not full high settings cos it doesnt find a quad core chip wow.gif then im gonna kick ass and shove the dvd case up r*`s ass LOL

elanman
  • elanman

    Misanthropic lycanthrope

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#22

Posted 09 November 2008 - 07:06 PM

QUOTE (Dreakon @ Nov 9 2008, 18:51)
These "benchmarks" are stupid. All they do is take your computer specs and line them up side by side with the minimum and recommended specs.

Anyone that knows what's in their computer can do that in literally less than a second of reading the requirements. And lets face it, if you don't have the slightest idea what's in your computer, odds are you probably won't be running the game very well anyways.

They said my Pentium D 3.6Ghz meets the minimum CPU requirements... hah.

Good point- right now I'm running FC2 (really, it's minimized) at 1204''1024 all settings ultra high with no lag, I think I'll run GTA IV
OK wink.gif .

greenthumb
  • greenthumb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2008

#23

Posted 09 November 2008 - 07:08 PM

cool, so this is like a test for people who can't read themself.

anyway, i passed everything in recommended except i have a duo, not a quad, but that doesnt matter anyway so f*ck it smile.gif

SyphonPayne
  • SyphonPayne

    E FOR EFFORT!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2003

#24

Posted 09 November 2008 - 07:10 PM

user posted image

biggrin.gif

Bring it on!

[MenaceMovies]
  • [MenaceMovies]

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#25

Posted 09 November 2008 - 07:15 PM

Darn it!

When it comes to Recommended Specs my CPU is whats letting me down. Otherwise, I would have been able to play on recommended settings. Oh well, at least I can still play the game. I'm so glad I spent my birthday money on a new PC instead of some new PS3 games.

For my PC specs, view my profile.

elanman
  • elanman

    Misanthropic lycanthrope

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#26

Posted 09 November 2008 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE ([MenaceMovies] @ Nov 9 2008, 19:15)
Darn it!

When it comes to Recommended Specs my CPU is whats letting me down. Otherwise, I would have been able to play on recommended settings. Oh well, at least I can still play the game. I'm so glad I spent my birthday money on a new PC instead of some new PS3 games.

For my PC specs, view my profile.

Don't trust the benchmarks, I'm confident you'll run it maxed out, or Rockstar have made a god awful port.

[MenaceMovies]
  • [MenaceMovies]

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Feb 2008

#27

Posted 09 November 2008 - 07:35 PM

QUOTE (elanman @ Nov 9 2008, 19:22)
QUOTE ([MenaceMovies)
,Nov 9 2008, 19:15] Darn it!

When it comes to Recommended Specs my CPU is whats letting me down. Otherwise, I would have been able to play on recommended settings. Oh well, at least I can still play the game. I'm so glad I spent my birthday money on a new PC instead of some new PS3 games.

For my PC specs, view my profile.

Don't trust the benchmarks, I'm confident you'll run it maxed out, or Rockstar have made a god awful port.

I sure do hope so tounge.gif

Matija442IsBack
  • Matija442IsBack

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 May 2008

#28

Posted 09 November 2008 - 07:59 PM Edited by Matija442IsBack, 09 November 2008 - 09:01 PM.

umm....wtf???

it scanned my PC and it said that my graphics card is stronger in performance but has less vram than the recommended which is true, also it said that my processor is significantly slower when it comes to raw power....yet i got this

user posted image

noid449
  • noid449

    Englishman in The United States

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2008

#29

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:06 PM Edited by noid449, 09 November 2008 - 08:09 PM.

user posted image

muhahaha
i faked that one
changed the gif number tounge.gif but would be nice tho huh

medfreak
  • medfreak

    Number of fingers = GTA IV PC bugs...

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2008

#30

Posted 09 November 2008 - 08:20 PM

I like this one better than the systemrequirements lab, because they don't just line up the different parts, but actually put your computer on a scale based on 3D mark, which is not perfect, but slightly more realistic.

One thing is odd though, and that is the fact that the CPU requirements are so freaking high for a console port. We have to wait and see why that is so....




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users