Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV System Requirements

4,182 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you meet the requirements? (4304 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you meet the requirements?

  1. Yes (Recommended Requirements) (1715 votes [49.90%])

    Percentage of vote: 49.90%

  2. Yes (Minimum Requirements) (1001 votes [29.12%])

    Percentage of vote: 29.12%

  3. No (721 votes [20.98%])

    Percentage of vote: 20.98%

Vote Guests cannot vote
Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#3991

Posted 15 November 2012 - 08:15 PM

Which patch version do you have installed? Also, do you have any graphical mods?

gtasaxo
  • gtasaxo

    Arsenal FC!

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2010

#3992

Posted 15 November 2012 - 08:32 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Thursday, Nov 15 2012, 20:15)
Which patch version do you have installed? Also, do you have any graphical mods?

Thanks for the help smile.gif

Erm, I bought the GTA from Steam about a month ago and haven't installed any patches.

Graphical mods? I have Simple native trainer but the problems were there before that anyway.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#3993

Posted 15 November 2012 - 08:38 PM

QUOTE
Erm, I bought the GTA from Steam about a month ago and haven't installed any patches.


Since you have the Steam version, you have the latest Patch, since Steam has automatic updates...

Also, Lower the Resolution, that WILL increase fps quite a bit(at least it does on my PC)...

milanholic
  • milanholic

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2012

#3994

Posted 16 November 2012 - 07:41 AM

hello everyone.. nice to meet you.. im new here,,

i just check my pc performance, here is the result

user posted image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

but i still have lag.. how can can i use all my potential PC performance??

user posted image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

TheFlareEntercounter
  • TheFlareEntercounter

    Arms Dealer

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2012
  • Croatia

#3995

Posted 17 November 2012 - 08:04 AM

QUOTE (Dreakon @ Sunday, Nov 9 2008, 18:51)
These "benchmarks" are stupid. All they do is take your computer specs and line them up side by side with the minimum and recommended specs.

Anyone that knows what's in their computer can do that in literally less than a second of reading the requirements. And lets face it, if you don't have the slightest idea what's in your computer, odds are you probably won't be running the game very well anyways.

They said my Pentium D 3.6Ghz meets the minimum CPU requirements... hah.

True, it says that i can't run COD8:MW3 but i can, epic fail.
And if your computer fails at only at RAM, it can run the game perfectly, because i ran COD6:MW2 with 800MB RAM and was running the game on like 80FPS

Waggner
  • Waggner

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2012
  • None

#3996

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:57 AM

I should run all-high on this?

ASUS Maximus V Gene
Intel i5 3570K
ATI Radeon 7950 MSI TwinFrozr OC 3GB
Samsung 830 128GB
WD Caviar Blue 1TB
WD Caviar Blue 2TB
HyperX Predator 2x4GB @ 2400MHz
Seasonic 650W
Corsair A50

yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#3997

Posted 19 November 2012 - 12:55 PM

Maxed out @ Full HD.

loony979
  • loony979

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2010

#3998

Posted 20 November 2012 - 01:16 AM

My game runs @ 75-80fps heres my specs:

CPU - quad core q9450 - OC - 3.10ghz
GPU - Asus gtx 460 - 1gb
4gb ram - DDR 2
P5 mobo - asus
2x1tb sats drives

biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

sakalu
  • sakalu

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2012

#3999

Posted 20 November 2012 - 06:44 AM

dontgetit.gif I've got an E6600, an 8800GT but 512 RAM, is this bad Y/N?

yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4000

Posted 20 November 2012 - 08:34 AM

Not terrible, but quite outdated. Should be enough for medium settings.

allhailkingryan
  • allhailkingryan

    Bellic Enterprises

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2010

#4001

Posted 20 November 2012 - 07:59 PM

I'm thinking of building this PC. Would it be able to max it at 1080p and maintain a framerate of over 30FPS?

Windows 8 64 bit
Motherboard: Asus P8Z77-V LX
CPU: Intel Core i5 3570K
RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
GPU: Radeon 7870
6GB/s SATA 1TB Drive (No SSDs)

yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4002

Posted 20 November 2012 - 08:58 PM

It should be. Though, if you have overclocking in mind I'd advise you to get a better mobo. Also, what power supply are you planning to buy?

allhailkingryan
  • allhailkingryan

    Bellic Enterprises

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2010

#4003

Posted 20 November 2012 - 09:04 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Tuesday, Nov 20 2012, 21:58)
It should be. Though, if you have overclocking in mind I'd advise you to get a better mobo. Also, what power supply are you planning to buy?

600W Corsair. I'm not going to overclock.

allhailkingryan
  • allhailkingryan

    Bellic Enterprises

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2010

#4004

Posted 20 November 2012 - 09:48 PM

QUOTE (yojo2 @ Tuesday, Nov 20 2012, 21:58)
It should be. Though, if you have overclocking in mind I'd advise you to get a better mobo. Also, what power supply are you planning to buy?

To add to my previous post, what would a better hardware do to benefit overclokcing just in case? I'd class myself has competant with hardware but I don't really know much about the nitty gritty of motherboards/

yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4005

Posted 20 November 2012 - 09:53 PM

I'd change the mobo to MSI Z77A-G45 (or better) if you want to be able to overclock this CPU nicely in the future. On the other hand if you won't ever want to overclock the CPU, go for the i5-3470 and MSI B75A-G43 mobo, you'll save quite a few quid.

allhailkingryan
  • allhailkingryan

    Bellic Enterprises

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2010

#4006

Posted 20 November 2012 - 09:56 PM

Thanks for your help!

XgenDaNcEs
  • XgenDaNcEs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012
  • None

#4007

Posted 22 November 2012 - 05:47 AM

My CPU and Memory beat the recommended but the site cant read my video card which is a Geforce GT 620... Im sure i can run GTA IV and V...

yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4008

Posted 22 November 2012 - 05:39 PM

You definitely can, albeit on low settings.

loony979
  • loony979

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 May 2010

#4009

Posted 23 November 2012 - 03:22 AM

QUOTE (loony979 @ Tuesday, Nov 20 2012, 01:16)
My game runs @ 75-80fps heres my specs:

CPU - quad core q9450 - OC - 3.10ghz
GPU - Asus gtx 460 - 1gb
4gb ram - DDR 2
P5 mobo - asus
2x1tb sats drives

biggrin.gif   biggrin.gif   biggrin.gif

Response to my post (Oh I Know)

Settings:

Video Mode-1920-1080(60hz)
Aspect Ratio - Auto
Texture Quality - High
Reflection Resolution -Very High
Water Quality - Low
Shadow Quality - High
Night Shadows - Very High
Texture Filter Quality - Anisotropic x16
View Distance - 100
Detail Distance - 100
Vehicle Density - 100
Definition -On
Vsync - Off

80fps @ airport - 20fps @ Westdyke ...

BlackJackMiller5
  • BlackJackMiller5

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2012

#4010

Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:26 AM

My specs:

CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E4300; OC'd to 3.08Ghz (Cooler: Corsair Hyper 101 w/ 2nd Fan)
RAM: 4Gb DDR3 @1094Mhz
GPU: Zotac GT520 Synergy Edition, 1Gb DDR3 RAM, OC'd 1Ghz Core, 639mhz Memory, 2Ghz Shader
Mobo: MSI G41M-E43
Boot Drive: Seagate Barracuda 80Gb; 1.5Gb/s SATA
Data Drive: WD Black 200Gb; PATA
PSU: Apevia 500W

Dual disk drives, a floppy, discrete sound card, older Apevia X-discovery case, in red.
It's a great rig for how much it cost.

GTA IV @20-30 FPS; medium settings with Tri-linear filtering. It's decent. tounge.gif
I'll have to wait on GTA V, sadly. confused.gif

FrostKiller1
  • FrostKiller1

    GTA 4 Life

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2012
  • European-Union

#4011

Posted 05 December 2012 - 04:49 PM

My PC specs:
Itel Core I3-540 3,06 GH(Dual core)
4GB DDR3
ATI Raderon 5550 1GB
I run the game well on medium settings(going to low) without lag.

Itachi Uchiha
  • Itachi Uchiha

    Let's Rock

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2007

#4012

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:35 PM

Ok guys i have Windows 7 Ultimate will gta 4 will run better on my pc?

ExtremoMania
  • ExtremoMania

    Been saving it for a rainy day...

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2012
  • Philippines

#4013

Posted 15 December 2012 - 02:28 AM

QUOTE (Itachi Uchiha @ Saturday, Dec 15 2012, 03:35)
Ok guys i have Windows 7 Ultimate will gta 4 will run better on my pc?

Is it 32 or 64-bit version?

Itachi Uchiha
  • Itachi Uchiha

    Let's Rock

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2007

#4014

Posted 15 December 2012 - 06:33 PM

64-bit version

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4015

Posted 15 December 2012 - 07:16 PM

It doesn't really make much of a difference whether it's XP/Vista/7 (in terms of performance). What matters is whether you have the 32 or 64-bit, as 64-bit supports more than 3.2GB RAM, which is really helpful for GTA IV. smile.gif

yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#4016

Posted 15 December 2012 - 08:03 PM

As far as I'm aware GTA4 cannot use more than 2Gbs of RAM, since it's a 32bit app.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#4017

Posted 15 December 2012 - 08:40 PM

I was aware of that as well, but I do recall something about IV performing better on a 64-bit OS, if my memory serves me correctly.

Itachi Uchiha
  • Itachi Uchiha

    Let's Rock

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2007

#4018

Posted 16 December 2012 - 12:13 PM

So it won't run on my pc right? just perfect

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    anti-pasto

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004
  • Australia

#4019

Posted 16 December 2012 - 12:17 PM

Depends on your specs (what are they?). IV does run on 7 x64.

selmas
  • selmas

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2011

#4020

Posted 29 December 2012 - 07:17 PM Edited by selmas, 29 December 2012 - 07:23 PM.

On which settings (medium, high, maxed etc) will GTA4 run on this PC?

Athlon X2 5000
Radeon 5670 1GB
Screen resolution 1280x1024




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users