Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA IV System Requirements

4,182 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you meet the requirements? (4303 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you meet the requirements?

  1. Yes (Recommended Requirements) (1714 votes [49.88%])

    Percentage of vote: 49.88%

  2. Yes (Minimum Requirements) (1001 votes [29.13%])

    Percentage of vote: 29.13%

  3. No (721 votes [20.98%])

    Percentage of vote: 20.98%

Vote Guests cannot vote
turkeygoo2
  • turkeygoo2

    Raging Hardon!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2012

#3961

Posted 24 October 2012 - 07:17 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Wednesday, Oct 24 2012, 02:00)
QUOTE (turkeygoo2 @ Tuesday, Oct 23 2012, 20:31)
does ne1 know if the samsung gamer laptop series 7 is ne gud? i would leave link but on my xbox

It can easily run GTA IV on High settings, but I think it's way overpriced.

k thanks

monster875.
  • monster875.

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#3962

Posted 25 October 2012 - 11:08 AM

user posted image
well, i'm way over the optimized:P but due to i'm on W8, they don't read it as much newer than XP tounge.gif

masterbeef908
  • masterbeef908

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Sep 2012

#3963

Posted 26 October 2012 - 10:41 PM

It says my specs are way above recommended but it lags quite a bit even on very low settings.

lydianduck
  • lydianduck

    Playa

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Sep 2011
  • None

#3964

Posted 26 October 2012 - 11:31 PM

Yeah... get used to it, awful console part.

monster875.
  • monster875.

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2010

#3965

Posted 26 October 2012 - 11:44 PM

QUOTE (masterbeef908 @ Friday, Oct 26 2012, 23:41)
It says my specs are way above recommended but it lags quite a bit even on very low settings.

IV is very bad optimized for PC, so the requirements written on the dvd box just isn't true. it's more like what they wanted to be the real requirements, but it's way too low

shaun2k
  • shaun2k

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 May 2010

#3966

Posted 28 October 2012 - 09:54 PM

My Webpage

seems im maxed out yet im getting 20 fps and no car textures lagging everytime i press a key, on a 7970 6gb vapor x i7 2700k at 4.9ghz and 16gb of ram

deadman144
  • deadman144

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2012

#3967

Posted 30 October 2012 - 06:13 AM

how to check my system can run it or nt. im unable to find it.. damn

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#3968

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:06 PM

QUOTE (deadman144 @ Tuesday, Oct 30 2012, 06:13)
how to check my system can run it or nt. im unable to find it.. damn

Download and install speccy, it'll show you your PC specifications.

Celestail
  • Celestail

    Foot Soldier

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2012

#3969

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:14 PM

It's prety sad that when you buy a PC from catalogues you don't get the full info on the system, Which is why i prefer to build my own (i know whats going inside that way)

JayyRemixx
  • JayyRemixx

    Google my name....

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2010

#3970

Posted 01 November 2012 - 09:53 PM

AMD FX-4170 4.4GHz Quad Core CPU
16GB of 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM
2TB Hard Drive Storage Space
ATI Radeon HD 6670 2GB Graphics Card

I am aware the Asus stuff isn't as good as intel, but the price is phenomenal.
Anyone tell me how it may run?

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#3971

Posted 01 November 2012 - 10:58 PM

Medium settings, I would say.

However I'd recommend a Phenom II X4 instead of the FX, as well as a better GPU.

yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#3972

Posted 02 November 2012 - 12:03 PM

Yeah, medium seems about right.

This rig could be much better if it had Phenom II X4, and if they got 8GB or even 4GBs of RAM and went for a better GPU instead. Right now it's just mediocre.

JayyRemixx
  • JayyRemixx

    Google my name....

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2010

#3973

Posted 02 November 2012 - 10:55 PM

Cheers guys, to be honest I'm looking at this Vibox computers in eBay. That, and that I'm following a very strict budget makes my choices limited. Heres something else

Overclocked AMD FX-4100 4.0GHz Quad Core CPU
16GB 1333Mhz DDR3 RAM
1TB Hard Drive Storage Space
ATI Radeon HD 7770 1GB Graphics Card

Again same AMD proccessor. I've read that ATI x7xx may be able to play GTA IV in high. But the 7xxx and the mediocre proccessor....

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#3974

Posted 03 November 2012 - 07:44 AM

It's better to build your own PC, that way you'd get more value for the same price as that pre-built one.

A Phenom II X4, 8GB RAM, and a 7850 would be quite good. icon14.gif

yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#3975

Posted 03 November 2012 - 08:45 AM

@JayyRemixx: it's much better, though still - a gaming PC with 16GB RAM and FX-4100... that's just wrong. Avoid pre-built PCs.

JayyRemixx
  • JayyRemixx

    Google my name....

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2010

#3976

Posted 03 November 2012 - 11:28 AM Edited by JayyRemixx, 03 November 2012 - 12:08 PM.

Again guys, I really appreciate the help. I decided to stop being half-assed and look up the parts, I don't know a lot about it to be honest. Heres the parts I quickly piled up from Amazon, clearly they are better than the Vibox stuff with the Phenom proccessor and 7850 graphics despite being the same price.

CiT Vantage Midi Mesh Gaming Case (
AMD HDZ965FBGMBOX Phenom II X4 965 - 3.4 Ghz AM3 Black Edition CPU
Corsair CMX8GX3M1A1333C9 8GB 1333MHz RAM e
HD 7750 GRAPHICS CARD

And heres a Asus DRW-24B5ST 24x Internal SATA DVD Drive

It sounds great, can anybody please just tell me the complicated things like what motherboard I should get, would I need fans, and what power supply I'll need? I'm afraid that I'm turning this section into a 'help me build a damn pc' section. But I'm clueless.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#3977

Posted 03 November 2012 - 02:35 PM

I'd say go with a HD 7850. Also which motherboard you need and so depends on your budget. How much are you willing to pay?

JayyRemixx
  • JayyRemixx

    Google my name....

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2010

#3978

Posted 03 November 2012 - 07:06 PM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Saturday, Nov 3 2012, 14:35)
I'd say go with a HD 7850. Also which motherboard you need and so depends on your budget. How much are you willing to pay?

7850 is too high for me as my budget is around £440. I got help in Yahoo Answers and this is supposedly all I need...

heres the components for my build:
-CiT Vantage Midi Mesh Gaming Case with HD Audio, 4 Fans, Card Reader and No PSU
-AMD Phenom II X4 965 - 3.4 Ghz AM3 Black Edition CPU
-Corsair 8GB 1333MHz RAM
-Asus DRW-24B5ST 24x Internal SATA DVD Drive
-Sapphire Radeon HD7750
-1TB Hard Drive
-Corsair CMPSU-500CXV2UK Builder Series CX500V2 - 80 Plus Certified Power Supply
-Asus M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard (Socket AM3+, Up to 16GB DDR3, USB 3.0, uATX)

It sounds like all I need. According to YouTube 7750 should get me to at least High.


yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#3979

Posted 03 November 2012 - 07:10 PM

Grab the HD7770 if possible, it shouldn't be much more expensive than HD7750 and it's quite a bit better.
If you can't, then just make sure to go for the HD7750 with GDDR5 memory, don't be tempted to buy "2GB DDR3" crap.

Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#3980

Posted 04 November 2012 - 06:06 PM Edited by PrometheusX, 04 November 2012 - 07:18 PM.

Arranged a build for £440 here Jayy. Oh and, 16GB RAM because for some reason there's a %75 discount on the Corsair memory. tounge.gif

ComponentItemPrice
MotherboardMSI 970A Motherboard £64
ProcessorAMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 Ghz AM3 Black Edition Processor £74
Graphics CardSapphire Radeon HD7770 1GB GDDR5 Graphics Card £97
MemoryCorsair 16GB 1600MHz CL9 DDR3 Vengeance Memory £56
Hard DriveSeagate Barracuda 3.5 inch 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB 6GB/S Hard Drive £45
CaseZalman Z9 Mid Tower Case £40
Power SupplyOCZ ZT Series 550W modular PSU £55
Optical DriveSony AD-5280S-0B DVD±RW 24x SATA Drive £15
Total[Grand Theft Auto IV @ High Settings - 30 FPS] £446

Note to yojo: You won't find anything better with Amazon's search engine. tounge.gif

Nice job there. icon14.gif

yojc
  • yojc

    ~y

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2008
  • Poland
  • Best Poster [Tech] 2014
    Most Knowledgeable [Tech] 2013
    Helpfulness Award

#3981

Posted 04 November 2012 - 06:51 PM Edited by yojo2, 04 November 2012 - 07:07 PM.

Well... I'll try anyway:
- I'd go for this mobo: http://www.amazon.co...52054618&sr=1-3 - it has cooled VRMs, which is always a good thing.
- also, I'd go for this PSU: http://www.amazon.co...52055073&sr=1-5 - it has more or less the same power on 12V rail as ZS650, and it's fully modular.

As for the memory discount - yeah, -74% is nice indeed, though... how the hell could these RAMs cost £218.93 in the first place? That's some bullsh*t right there. So, the savings aren't that big really.

Shampson360
  • Shampson360

    9.17.2013

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2012

#3982

Posted 11 November 2012 - 01:27 AM

I wish it was capable of Multi-GPU support because then my 690 would destroy this game

gtasaxo
  • gtasaxo

    Arsenal FC!

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2010

#3983

Posted 13 November 2012 - 03:59 PM

I did the test and it says

QUOTE
Yes! Your system meets the game-o-meter recommendation for Grand Theft Auto IV.
It should run perfectly on your computer at very high visual settings.


I have a GTX 560 Ti (2gb) with an i5-2500k processor.

Yet when I try to play GTA 4, It lags (or is jumpy even when playing Single player)

sad.gif


Prometheus
  • Prometheus

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • None

#3984

Posted 13 November 2012 - 06:37 PM

You should be playing on Medium/High settings with a smooth framerate, regardless of the resolution you set.

Download speccy and post your PC specifications from the program here.

Also it would help if you post an in-game benchmark result.

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008
  • None

#3985

Posted 13 November 2012 - 09:42 PM

So by looking by looking at some benchmarks and comparing my specs with the ones given, I surpass the recommended specs.

Windows 7
2.9Ghz Intel i5-2310 Quad Core
8 GB of RAM
1GB Radeon HD 6850

But I'm only able to get a stable framerate of 30 with all settings at 1600x900, all settings on High, View Distance at 35, Detail Distance at 45 and Vehicle Density at 100. What gives?

CTCCoco
  • CTCCoco

    Homie

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2008

#3986

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:56 PM

QUOTE (cp1dell @ Tuesday, Nov 13 2012, 21:42)
So by looking by looking at some benchmarks and comparing my specs with the ones given, I surpass the recommended specs.

Windows 7
2.9Ghz Intel i5-2310 Quad Core
8 GB of RAM
1GB Radeon HD 6850

But I'm only able to get a stable framerate of 30 with all settings at 1600x900, all settings on High, View Distance at 35, Detail Distance at 45 and Vehicle Density at 100. What gives?

View distance takes a lot of resources. I don´t know, my i5 3550 can take more than 40 fps with an hd 5770.

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008
  • None

#3987

Posted 14 November 2012 - 01:37 AM

Is there a stress test or certain way you guys test your settings? The default benchmark is terrible and I have no idea how that is supposed to simulate the game to test your framerate.

LoreLegend
  • LoreLegend

    -

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2011
  • None

#3988

Posted 14 November 2012 - 06:46 AM

QUOTE (cp1dell @ Wednesday, Nov 14 2012, 01:37)
Is there a stress test or certain way you guys test your settings? The default benchmark is terrible and I have no idea how that is supposed to simulate the game to test your framerate.

Get a program called Fraps its a program that you can use for ingame recording but if you don't activate the recording button then you should be able to see your FPS in yellow numbers

cp1dell
  • cp1dell

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2008
  • None

#3989

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:50 PM

QUOTE (LoreLegend @ Wednesday, Nov 14 2012, 06:46)
QUOTE (cp1dell @ Wednesday, Nov 14 2012, 01:37)
Is there a stress test or certain way you guys test your settings? The default benchmark is terrible and I have no idea how that is supposed to simulate the game to test your framerate.

Get a program called Fraps its a program that you can use for ingame recording but if you don't activate the recording button then you should be able to see your FPS in yellow numbers

Haha, actually that is exactly what I use to look at my framerate.

Never mind though, I heard TBoGT Benchmark test is much better. I watched a video of it and it looks like it should be good enough to test settings with. Damn shame though that after the tests it loads a save.

gtasaxo
  • gtasaxo

    Arsenal FC!

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2010

#3990

Posted 15 November 2012 - 05:09 AM

QUOTE (PrometheusX @ Tuesday, Nov 13 2012, 18:37)
You should be playing on Medium/High settings with a smooth framerate, regardless of the resolution you set.

Download speccy and post your PC specifications from the program here.

Also it would help if you post an in-game benchmark result.

This was the results from the speccy test.

http://speccy.pirifo...t2FQJUprSJtqrC5


and this is the benchmark test:

QUOTE
Statistics
Average FPS: 20.40
Duration: 31.47 sec
CPU Usage: 63%
System memory usage: 79%
Video memory usage: 19%

Graphics Settings
Video Mode: 1600 x 900 (29 Hz)
Texture Quality: Low
Shadow Quality: Off
Reflection Resolution: High
Water Quality: Low
Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x16
Night Shadows: Off
View Distance: 25
Detail Distance: 29

Hardware
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Service Pack 1
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti 
Video Driver version: 306.97
Audio Adapter: Speakers (VIA High Definition Audio)
Intel® Core™ i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz

File ID: Benchmark.cli




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users